Please support our Reporters
 


Team Scoring Stats
Statewide Brackets
Master Schedule List

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com Pennsylvania HSFB Rankings (Sept. 28)

Written by: on Tuesday, September 28th, 2021. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Pennsylvania high school football rankings (Sept. 28)

 

Class 6A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 2-1 — 1
  2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 4-1 — 2
  3. La Salle College HS (12) — 5-0 — 3
  4. Central York (3) — 4-0 — 4
  5. North Penn (1) — 5-0 — 5
  6. Mount Lebanon (7) — 5-0 — 7
  7. Garnet Valley (1) — 5-0 — 8
  8. Harrisburg (3) — 4-1 — NR
  9. CD East (3) — 4-1 — NR
  10. Archbishop Wood (12) — 3-2 — 6

Teams to watch: McDowell (10) 4-0, Parkland (11) 3-1, Quakertown (1) 5-0, Ridley (1) 5-0, Seneca Valley (7) 4-1, York High (3) 3-1.

 

Class 5A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Governor Mifflin (3) — 5-0 — 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) — 3-1 — 2
  3. Cathedral Prep (10) — 5-0 — 3
  4. Academy Park (1) — 4-0 — 6
  5. Moon (7) — 5-0 — 7
  6. Manheim Central (3) — 5-0 — 8
  7. Whitehall (11) — 3-1 — 9
  8. Peters Township (7) — 4-1 — 10
  9. Unionville (1) — 5-0 — NR
  10. South Fayette (7) — 4-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 4-1, Chester (1) 5-0, East Stroudsburg South (11) 4-1, West Chester Rustin (1) 3-1.

 

Class 4A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Jersey Shore (4) — 5-0 — 2
  2. Belle Vernon (7) — 4-0 — 3
  3. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 3-1 — 1
  4. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 3-1 — 4
  5. Valley View (2) — 5-0 — 5
  6. Aliquippa (7) — 3-1 — 7
  7. Allentown C.C. (11) — 4-1 — 8
  8. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 5-0 — 9
  9. McKeesport (7) — 4-1 — 10
  10. Berks Catholic (3) — 3-2 — 6

Teams to watch: Bishop Shanahan (1) 4-1, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 4-1, Hampton (7) 5-0, Pope John Paul II (1) 3-2, Pottsville (11) 4-1.

 

Class 3A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. North Schuylkill (11) — 5-0 — 1
  2. Central Valley (7) — 5-0 — 2
  3. Wyomissing (3) — 5-0 — 3
  4. Notre Dame-GP (11) — 5-0 — 4
  5. Scranton Prep (2) — 4-0 — 5
  6. Bedford (5) — 5-0 — 6
  7. Central Martinsburg (6) — 5-0 — 7
  8. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 3-1 — 8
  9. North Catholic (7) — 5-0 — 9
  10. Clearfield (9) — 5-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 4-1, Danville (4) 4-1, Montoursville (4) 3-2, Sharon (10) 4-1, Wyoming Area (2) 4-1.

 

Class 2A — Record — Previous rank  

  1. Southern Columbia (4) — 5-0 — 1
  2. Farrell (10) — 4-0 — 2
  3. Sto-Rox (7) — 5-0 — 3
  4. Washington (7) — 5-0 — 4
  5. Richland Township (6) — 4-1 — 5
  6. Bellwood-Antis (6) — 5-0 — 6
  7. Windber (5) — 5-0 — 7
  8. Serra Catholic (7) — 4-0 — 8
  9. Wilmington (10) — 3-1 — 9
  10. York Catholic (3) — 3-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Karns City (9) 5-0, Laurel (7) 5-0, Ligonier Valley (7) 5-0, Northern Lehigh (11) 3-2.

 

Class 1A — Record — Previous rank  

  1. Steelton-Highspire (3) — 4-0 — 1
  2. Old Forge (2) — 4-0 — 2
  3. Muncy (4) — 4-1 — 3
  4. Canton (4) — 5-0 — 5
  5. Redbank Valley (9) — 4-1 — 6
  6. Juniata Valley (6) — 4-0 — 7
  7. Our Lady Sacred Heart (7) — 4-0 — 8
  8. Portage (6) — 5-0 — 9
  9. Tri-Valley (11) — 3-1 — 4
  10. Homer-Center (6) — 3-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Bishop Canevin (7) 5-0, Clairton (7) 2-2, Keystone (9) 4-0, Smethport (9) 5-0, Williams Valley (11) 4-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David