Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com Pennsylvania High School Football Week 8 rankings (Oct. 18, 2022)

Written by: on Tuesday, October 18th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 6-1 – 1
  2. Garnet Valley (1) – 8-0 – 2
  3. State College (6) – 8-0 – 4
  4. Coatesville (1) — 7-0 –5
  5. Nazareth (11) — 7-1 – 8
  6. Emmaus (11) — 7-1 – 3
  7. Downingtown East (1) — 7-1 – 7
  8. North Allegheny (7) — 7-1 – 10
  9. Harrisburg (3) – 5-2 – 6
  10. Pennsbury (1) — 7-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 6-2, Central York (3) 7-1, Downingtown West (1) 6-1, McDowell (10) 6-2, Northampton (11) 8-0.

 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Upper Dublin (1) – 8-0 – 1
  2. Exeter Township (3) – 8-0 – 3
  3. Imhotep Charter (12) – 4-2 – 2
  4. Strath Haven (1) — 8-0 – 4
  5. Roman Catholic (12) — 6-1 – 5
  6. Bethel Park (7) — 7-1 – 7
  7. Solanco (3) — 8-0 – 8
  8. Cathedral Prep (10) — 6-2 – 9
  9. Chester (1) — 7-1 – 6
  10. Southern Lehigh (11) — 7-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Elizabethtown (3) 7-1, Gateway (7) 6-2, Gettysburg (3) 6-2, Pine-Richland (7) 5-3, Upper St. Clair (7) 6-2.

 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Aliquippa (7) – 7-0 – 1
  2. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 6-1 – 2
  3. Jersey Shore (4) – 8-0 – 3
  4. Central Valley (7) – 8-0 – 4
  5. McKeesport (7) – 8-0 – 5
  6. Manheim Central (3) — 8-0 – 6
  7. Pope John Paul II (1) — 8-0 – 7
  8. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) — 7-1 – 8
  9. Meadville (10) — 7-1 – 9
  10. Armstrong (7) — 7-1 – 10

Teams to watch: Bonner-Prendergast (12) 6-1, Dallas (2) 7-1, Highlands (7) 8-0), West Allegheny (7) 7-1.

 

CLASS 3A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Wyomissing (3) – 8-0 – 1
  2. Danville (4) – 8-0 – 2
  3. Elizabeth Forward (7) – 8-0 – 3
  4. Belle Vernon (7) – 5-2 – 4
  5. Loyalsock (4) — 7-1 – 5
  6. Avonworth (7) — 7-1 – 6
  7. Lancaster Catholic (3) — 8-0 – 8
  8. West Perry (3) — 8-0 – 9
  9. Penn Cambria (6) — 7-1 – 7
  10. Freeport (7) — 7-1 – NR

Teams to watch: General McLane (10) 7-1, North Schuylkill (11) 6-2, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 6-2, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 6-2, Oil City (10) 6-2.

 

CLASS 2A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Farrell (10) – 7-1 – 1
  2. Mount Carmel (4) – 8-0 – 2
  3. Richland Township (6) – 8-0 – 3
  4. Lakeland (2) – 8-0 – 4
  5. Steel Valley (7) — 7-0 – 5
  6. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) — 8-0 – 6
  7. Beaver Falls (7) — 7-1 – 7
  8. Serra Catholic (7) — 7-1 – 8
  9. Troy Area (4) — 8-0 – 9
  10. Westinghouse (8) — 7-0 – 10

Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 6-2, Central Clarion (9) 8-0, Neshannock (7) 7-1, Sto-Rox (7) 5-2, Williams Valley (11) 6-2.

 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Canton (4) – 8-0 – 1
  2. Steelton-Highspire (3) – 6-1 – 2
  3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 7-1 – 3
  4. Tri-Valley (11) — 8-0 – 4
  5. Reynolds (10) – 7-1 – 5
  6. Muncy (4) – 7-0 – 6
  7. Penns Manor (6) — 8-0 – 8
  8. Eisenhower (10) — 8-0 – 9
  9. Northern Lehigh (11) — 7-1 – 10
  10. Northern Bedford (5) — 8-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Laurel (7) 7-1, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 7-1, Port Allegany (9) 7-1, Redbank Valley (9) 7-1, Windber (5) 7-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David