Please support our Reporters
 


Player Stats
Position Rankings
EPA Top 5 Players

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com Pennsylvania High School Football Rankings (Sept. 7)

Written by: on Tuesday, September 7th, 2021. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 1-0 — 1
  2. Archbishop Wood (12) — 2-0 — 2
  3. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 1-1 — 3
  4. Central York (3) — 2-0 — 4
  5. North Penn (1) — 2-0 — 5
  6. Emmaus (11) — 2-0 — 6
  7. Mount Lebanon (7) — 2-0 — 7
  8. La Salle College HS (12) — 2-0 — 9
  9. Garnet Valley (1) — 2-0 — 10
  10. Parkland (11) — 1-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Coatesville (1) 2-0, Downingtown East (1) 2-0, Harrisburg (3) 2-0, Nazareth (11) 2-0, North Allegheny (7) 1-1, Wilson (3) 1-1.

 

Class 5A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Imhotep Charter (12) — 2-0 — 1
  2. Governor Mifflin (3) — 2-0 — 2
  3. Cathedral Prep (10) — 2-0 — 4
  4. Upper Dublin (1) — 2-0 — 5
  5. Penn-Trafford (7) — 2-0 — 6
  6. Whitehall (11) — 2-0 — 7
  7. Gateway (7) — 1-1 — 3
  8. Academy Park (1) — 2-0 — 9
  9. Moon (7) — 2-0 — 10
  10. Manheim Central (3) — 2-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 2-0, Chester (1) 2-0, Exeter Township (3) 1-1, Peters Township (7) 2-0.

 

Class 4A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 1-0 — 1
  2. Jersey Shore (4) — 2-0 — 2
  3. Belle Vernon (7) — 1-0 — 3
  4. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 1-1 — 4
  5. Aliquippa (7) — 1-0 — 5
  6. Valley View (2) — 2-0 — 6
  7. Allentown C.C. (11) — 2-0 — NR
  8. Berks Catholic (3) — 1-1 — 7
  9. Cocalico (3) — 1-1 — 8
  10. Pope John Paul II (1) — 2-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Shanahan (1) 2-0, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 2-0, McKeesport (7) 2-0, Shamokin (4) 1-1.

 

Class 3A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. North Schuylkill (11) — 2-0 — 1
  2. Central Valley (7) — 2-0 — 2
  3. Wyomissing (3) — 2-0 — 3
  4. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) — 2-0 — 4
  5. Scranton Prep (2) — 2-0 — 5
  6. Bedford (5) — 2-0 — 6
  7. Central Martinsburg (6) — 2-0 — 9
  8. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 1-1 — 7

9. North Catholic (7)               — 2-0 — 10

  1. Clearfield (9) — 2-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 2-0, Danville (4) 2-0, Montoursville (4) 2-0, Western Wayne (2) 2-0.

 

Class 2A — Record — Previous rank  

  1. Southern Columbia (4) — 2-0 — 1
  2. Farrell (10) — 2-0 — 2
  3. Richland Township (6) — 2-0 — 3
  4. Sto-Rox (7) — 2-0 — 4
  5. Wilmington (10) — 1-0 — 6
  6. Bellwood-Antis (6) — 2-0 — 7
  7. Washington (7) — 2-0 — 8
  8. Windber (5) — 2-0 — 9
  9. Serra Catholic (7) — 2-0 — NR
  10. York Catholic (3) — 1-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Beaver Falls (7) 0-2, Chestnut Ridge (5) 1-1, Conwell-Egan (12) 2-0, Karns City (9) 2-0, Northern Lehigh (11)    1-1, Wellsboro (4) 1-1.

 

Class 1A — Record — Previous rank  

  1. Steelton-Highspire (3) — 2-0 — 1
  2. Old Forge (2) — 2-0 — 2
  3. Rochester (7) — 1-0 — 6
  4. Clairton (7) — 0-1 — 3
  5. Muncy (4) — 1-1 — 5
  6. Tri-Valley (11) — 2-0 — 7
  7. Williams Valley (11) — 2-0 — 8
  8. Canton (4) — 2-0 — NR
  9. Redbank Valley (9) — 1-1 — 9
  10. Juniata Valley (6) — 2-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 1-1, California (7) 1-0, Keystone (9) 2-0, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 2-0, Portage (6) 2-0. NR-not ranked

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David
The Funding Zone
Small Player - Big Player