Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com PA HSFB Rankings – Sept. 27, 2022

Written by: on Tuesday, September 27th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 3-1 – 1
  2. Garnet Valley (1) – 5-0 – 2
  3. Emmaus (11) — 5-0 – 3
  4. State College (6) – 5-0 – 4
  5. North Allegheny (7) — 5-0 – 5
  6. Coatesville (1) — 5-0 – 6
  7. Harrisburg (3) – 3-1 – 9
  8. McDowell (10) — 4-1 – 10
  9. Hazleton (2) — 5-0 – NR
  10. Central Bucks East (1) — 5-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Central York (3) 4-1, Cumberland Valley (3) 4-1, Downingtown East (1) 4-1, Hempfield (3) 4-1, Nazareth (11) 4-1.

 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Upper Dublin (1) – 5-0 – 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) – 2-2 – 2
  3. Exeter Township (3) – 5-0 – 3
  4. Upper St. Clair (7) — 5-0 – 8
  5. Strath Haven (1) — 5-0 – 7
  6. Roman Catholic (12) — 4-1 – 5
  7. Chester (1) — 5-0 – NR
  8. Solanco (3) — 5-0 – NR
  9. Hempfield Area (7) — 5-0 – NR
  10. Cathedral Prep (10) — 3-2 – 4

Teams to watch: Bethel Park (7) 4-1, Great Valley (1) 5-0, Peters Township (7) 4-1, Scranton (2) 5-0.

 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Aliquippa (7) – 4-0 – 1
  2. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 3-1 – 2
  3. Jersey Shore (4) – 5-0 – 3
  4. Central Valley (7) – 5-0 – 4
  5. Meadville (10) – 5-0 – 7
  6. McKeesport (7) – 5-0 – 8
  7. Manheim Central (3) — 5-0 – 9
  8. Pope John Paul II (1) — 5-0 – 10
  9. Armstrong (7) — 4-1 – NR
  10. Allentown C.C. (11) — 3-2 – 5

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Catholic (11) 3-2, Dallas (2) 5-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 4-1, Valley View (2) 4-1, West Allegheny (7) 4-1.

 

CLASS 3A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Wyomissing (3) – 5-0 – 1
  2. Danville (4) – 5-0 – 2
  3. Elizabeth Forward (7) – 5-0 – 4
  4. Belle Vernon (7) – 2-2 – 5
  5. Loyalsock (4) — 4-1 – 6
  6. Avonworth (7) — 4-1 – 7
  7. Penn Cambria (6) — 5-0 – 8
  8. Lancaster Catholic (3) — 5-0 – 9
  9. North Schuylkill (11) — 4-1 – 10
  10. Hamburg (3) — 5-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 4-1, Neumann-Goretti (12) 2-1, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 4-1, Tyrone (6) 5-0, West Perry (3) 5-0.

 

CLASS 2A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Farrell (10) – 4-1 – 1
  2. Mount Carmel (4) – 5-0 – 2
  3. Richland Township (6) – 5-0 – 4
  4. Lakeland (2) – 5-0 – 5
  5. Sharpsville (10) — 5-0 – 6
  6. Steel Valley (7) — 4-0 – 7
  7. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) — 5-0 – 8
  8. Bedford (5) — 5-0 – 9
  9. Beaver Falls (7) — 4-1 – 10
  10. Dunmore (2) — 4-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 3-2, Neshannock (7) 4-1, Serra Catholic (7) 4-1,  Southern Columbia (4) 3-2, Westinghouse (8) 5-0.

 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Canton (4) – 5-0 – 1
  2. Steelton-Highspire (3) – 3-1 – 2
  3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 4-1 – 3
  4. OLSH (7) – 5-0 – 4
  5. Tri-Valley (11) — 5-0 – 6
  6. Reynolds (10) – 4-1 – 7
  7. Muncy (4) – 4-0 – 8
  8. Redbank Valley (9) — 5-0 – 9
  9. Penns Manor (6) — 5-0 – NR
  10. Eisenhower (10) — 5-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Northern Bedford (5) 5-0, Northern Lehigh (11) 4-1, Rochester (7) 3-1, Windber (5) 4-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David