Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com Pa. HSFB Rankings – Oct. 4th, 2022

Written by: on Tuesday, October 4th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Pa. High School Football Rankings — PennLive (Oct. 4)

 

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 4-1 – 1
  2. Garnet Valley (1) – 6-0 – 2
  3. Emmaus (11) — 6-0 – 3
  4. State College (6) – 6-0 – 4
  5. Coatesville (1) — 6-0 – 6
  6. Harrisburg (3) – 4-1 – 7
  7. Downingtown East (1) — 5-1 – NR
  8. Nazareth (11) — 5-1 – NR
  9. Cumberland Valley (3) — 5-1 – NR
  10. North Allegheny (7) — 5-1 – 5

Teams to watch: Central York (3) 5-1, Hempfield (3) 5-1, McDowell (10) 4-2, Northampton (11) 6-0, Pennsbury (1) 5-1, Wilson-West Lawn (3) 5-1.

 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Upper Dublin (1) – 6-0 – 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) – 2-2 – 2
  3. Exeter Township (3) – 6-0 – 3
  4. Upper St. Clair (7) — 6-0 – 4
  5. Strath Haven (1) — 6-0 – 5
  6. Roman Catholic (12) — 5-1 – 6
  7. Chester (1) — 6-0 – 7
  8. Solanco (3) — 6-0 – 8
  9. Cathedral Prep (10) — 4-2 – 10
  10. Bethel Park (7) — 5-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Elizabethtown (3) 6-0, Gateway (7) 5-1, Peters Township (7) 5-1, Scranton (2) 6-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 5-1.

 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Aliquippa (7) – 5-0 – 1
  2. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 4-1 – 2
  3. Jersey Shore (4) – 6-0 – 3
  4. Central Valley (7) – 6-0 – 4
  5. Meadville (10) – 6-0 – 5
  6. McKeesport (7) – 6-0 – 6
  7. Manheim Central (3) — 6-0 – 7
  8. Pope John Paul II (1) — 6-0 – 8
  9. Armstrong (7) — 5-1 – 9
  10. Allentown C.C. (11) — 4-2 – 10

Teams to watch: Dallas (2) 6-0, Highlands (7) 6-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 5-1, Valley View (2) 5-1, West Allegheny (7) 5-1.

 

CLASS 3A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Wyomissing (3) – 6-0 – 1
  2. Danville (4) – 6-0 – 2
  3. Elizabeth Forward (7) – 6-0 – 3
  4. Belle Vernon (7) – 3-2 – 4
  5. Loyalsock (4) — 5-1 – 5
  6. Avonworth (7) — 5-1 – 6
  7. Penn Cambria (6) — 6-0 – 7
  8. Lancaster Catholic (3) — 6-0 – 8
  9. Notre Dame-GP (11) — 5-1 – NR
  10. West Perry (3) — 6-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 5-1, Hamburg (3) 5-1, Neumann-Goretti (12) 3-1, North Schuylkill (11) 4-2, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 5-1.

 

CLASS 2A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Farrell (10) – 5-1 – 1
  2. Mount Carmel (4) – 6-0 – 2
  3. Richland Township (6) – 6-0 – 3
  4. Lakeland (2) – 6-0 – 4
  5. Sharpsville (10) — 6-0 – 5
  6. Steel Valley (7) — 5-0 – 6
  7. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) — 6-0 – 7
  8. Beaver Falls (7) — 5-1 – 9
  9. Dunmore (2) — 5-1 – 10
  10. Serra Catholic (7) — 5-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Bedford (5) 5-1, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 4-2, Neshannock (7) 5-1, Southern Columbia (4) 4-2, Troy Area (4) 6-0, Westinghouse (8) 5-0.

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Canton (4) – 6-0 – 1
  2. Steelton-Highspire (3) – 4-1 – 2
  3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 5-1 – 3
  4. OLSH (7) – 6-0 – 4
  5. Tri-Valley (11) — 6-0 – 5
  6. Reynolds (10) – 5-1 – 6
  7. Muncy (4) – 5-0 – 7
  8. Redbank Valley (9) — 6-0 – 8
  9. Penns Manor (6) — 6-0 – 9
  10. Eisenhower (10) — 6-0 – 10

Teams to watch: Belmont Charter (12) 5-1, Northern Bedford (5) 6-0, Northern Lehigh (11) 5-1, South Side Area (7) 6-0, Windber (5) 5-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David