Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com Pa. High School Football Rankings thru Oct. 11

Written by: on Tuesday, October 11th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 5-1 – 1
  2. Garnet Valley (1) – 7-0 – 2
  3. Emmaus (11) — 7-0 – 3
  4. State College (6) – 7-0 – 4
  5. Coatesville (1) — 6-0 – 5
  6. Harrisburg (3) – 5-1 – 6
  7. Downingtown East (1) — 6-1 – 7
  8. Nazareth (11) — 6-1 – 8
  9. Cumberland Valley (3) — 6-1 – 9
  10. North Allegheny (7) — 6-1 – 10

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 5-2, Central York (3) 6-1, Hempfield (3) 6-1, McDowell (10) 5-2, Northampton (11) 7-0, Pennsbury (1) 6-1.

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Upper Dublin (1) – 7-0 – 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) – 3-2 – 2
  3. Exeter Township (3) – 7-0 – 3
  4. Strath Haven (1) — 7-0 – 5
  5. Roman Catholic (12) — 6-1 – 6
  6. Chester (1) — 7-0 – 7
  7. Bethel Park (7) — 6-1 – 10
  8. Solanco (3) — 7-0 – 8
  9. Cathedral Prep (10) — 5-2 – 9
  10. Gateway (7) — 6-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Elizabethtown (3) 6-1, Peters Township (7) 6-1, Pine-Richland (7) 4-3, Southern Lehigh (11) 6-1, Upper St. Clair (7) 6-1.

 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Aliquippa (7) – 6-0 – 1
  2. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 5-1 – 2
  3. Jersey Shore (4) – 7-0 – 3
  4. Central Valley (7) – 7-0 – 4
  5. McKeesport (7) – 7-0 – 6
  6. Manheim Central (3) — 7-0 – 7
  7. Pope John Paul II (1) — 7-0 – 8
  8. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) — 6-1 – NR
  9. Meadville (10) — 6-1 – 5
  10. Armstrong (7) — 6-1 – 9

Teams to watch: Allentown C.C. (11) 4-3, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 5-1, Highlands (7) 7-0, Valley View (2) 6-1, West Allegheny (7) 6-1.

 

CLASS 3A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Wyomissing (3) – 7-0 – 1
  2. Danville (4) – 7-0 – 2
  3. Elizabeth Forward (7) – 7-0 – 3
  4. Belle Vernon (7) – 4-2 – 4
  5. Loyalsock (4) — 6-1 – 5
  6. Avonworth (7) — 6-1 – 6
  7. Penn Cambria (6) — 7-0 – 7
  8. Lancaster Catholic (3) — 7-0 – 8
  9. West Perry (3) — 7-0 – 10
  10. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 6-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Freeport (7) 6-1, Hamburg (3) 6-1, North Schuylkill (11) 5-2, Oil City (10) 5-2.

 

CLASS 2A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Farrell (10) – 6-1 – 1
  2. Mount Carmel (4) – 7-0 – 2
  3. Richland Township (6) – 7-0 – 3
  4. Lakeland (2) – 7-0 – 4
  5. Steel Valley (7) — 6-0 – 6
  6. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) — 7-0 – 7
  7. Beaver Falls (7) — 6-1 – 8
  8. Serra Catholic (7) — 6-1 – 10
  9. Troy Area (4) — 7-0 – NR
  10. Westinghouse (8) — 6-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 5-2, Neshannock (7) 6-1, Sharpsville (10) 6-1, Southern Columbia (4) 5-2, Sto-Rox (7) 4-2.

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Canton (4) – 7-0 – 1
  2. Steelton-Highspire (3) – 5-1 – 2
  3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 6-1 – 3
  4. Tri-Valley (11) — 7-0 – 5
  5. Reynolds (10) – 6-1 – 6
  6. Muncy (4) – 6-0 – 7
  7. Redbank Valley (9) — 7-0 – 8
  8. Penns Manor (6) — 7-0 – 9
  9. Eisenhower (10) — 7-0 – 10
  10. Northern Lehigh (11) — 6-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Belmont Charter (12) 6-1, Laurel (7) 6-1, Northern Bedford (5) 7-0, South Side Area (7) 7-0, Windber (5) 6-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David