Please support our Reporters
 


Team Scoring Stats
Statewide Brackets
Master Schedule List

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com Pa High School Football Rankings (Oct. 19)

Written by: on Tuesday, October 19th, 2021. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Pennsylvania high school football Week 8 rankings (Oct. 19) 

 

Class 6A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. North Penn (1) — 8-0 — 1
  2. Mount Lebanon (7) — 8-0 — 2
  3. Central York (3) — 7-0 — 3
  4. La Salle College HS (12) — 6-1 — 4
  5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 4-2 — 5
  6. Harrisburg (3) — 7-1 — 6
  7. Garnet Valley (1) — 8-0 — 7
  8. Parkland (11) — 6-1 — 9
  9. Emmaus (11) — 7-1 — NR
  10. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 6-2 — 10

Teams to watch: CD East (3) 6-2, Coatesville (1) 7-1, Downingtown East (1) 7-1, McDowell (10) 6-1, Quakertown (1) 8-0, York High (3) 6-1.

 

Class 5A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Governor Mifflin (3) — 7-0 — 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) — 6-1 — 2
  3. Moon (7) — 8-0 — 3
  4. Cathedral Prep (10) — 6-1 — 4
  5. Manheim Central (3) — 7-1 — 6
  6. Chester (1) — 7-1 — 5
  7. Unionville (1) — 7-1 — 7
  8. Shippensburg (3) — 8-0 — 8
  9. West Chester Rustin (1) — 6-1 — 10
  10. Academy Park (1) — 5-2 — 9

Teams to watch: Penn-Trafford (7) 6-1, Spring Grove (3) 6-1, Strath Haven (1) 7-1.

 

Class 4A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Jersey Shore (4) — 8-0 — 1
  2. Belle Vernon (7) — 7-0 — 2
  3. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 6-1 — 3
  4. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 5-1 — 4
  5. Valley View (2) — 8-0 — 5
  6. Aliquippa (7) — 6-1 — 6
  7. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 8-0 — 7
  8. McKeesport (7) — 7-1 — 8
  9. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) — 7-1 — 10
  10. Hampton (7) — 8-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Berks Catholic (3) 5-3, Bishop Shanahan (1) 6-2, Pope John Paul II (1) 6-2, Pottsville (11) 6-2, Upper Moreland (1) 7-1, North Pocono (2) 7-1.

 

Class 3A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. North Schuylkill (11) — 8-0 — 1
  2. Central Valley (7) — 8-0 — 2
  3. Wyomissing (3) — 8-0 — 3
  4. Scranton Prep (2) — 7-0 — 4
  5. Central Martinsburg (6) — 8-0 — 5
  6. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 6-1 — 6
  7. North Catholic (7) — 8-0 — 7
  8. Notre Dame-GP (11) — 6-1 — 8
  9. Bedford (5) — 7-1 — 9
  10. Clearfield (9) — 8-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 7-1, Boiling Springs (3) 7-1, Fort LeBoeuf (10) 6-1, Lakeland (2) 7-1, Wyoming Area (2) 6-1.

 

Class 2A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Farrell (10) — 5-0 — 1
  2. Southern Columbia (4) — 7-1 — 2
  3. Sto-Rox (7) — 8-0 — 3
  4. Washington (7) — 7-0 — 4
  5. Bellwood-Antis (6) — 8-0 — 5
  6. Serra Catholic (7) — 8-0 — 6
  7. Windber (5) — 7-0 — 7
  8. Steel Valley (7) — 7-0 — 8
  9. Richland Township (6) — 6-2 — 9
  10. York Catholic (3) — 7-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 7-1, Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 7-1, Cambria Heights (6) 8-0, Karns City (9) 7-1, Laurel (7) 8-0.

 

Class 1A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Steelton-Highspire (3) — 7-0 — 1
  2. Old Forge (2) — 7-0 — 2
  3. Muncy (4) — 7-1 — 3
  4. Canton (4) — 8-0 — 4
  5. Redbank Valley (9) — 7-1 — 5
  6. Tri-Valley (11) — 6-1 — 7
  7. Homer-Center (6) — 7-1 — 8
  8. Portage (6) — 6-1 — 6
  9. Williams Valley (11) — 6-1 — 10
  10. Clairton (7) — 5-2 — NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Canevin (7) 7-1, Cornell (7) 6-1, Juniata Valley (6) 5-1, Smethport (9) 7-1, Union/AC Valley (9) 6-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David