Please support our Reporters
 


Player Stats
Position Rankings
EPA Top 5 Players

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com Pa. High School Football Rankings (Oct. 12)

Written by: on Tuesday, October 12th, 2021. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. North Penn (1) — 7-0 — 3
  2. Mount Lebanon (7) — 7-0 — 6
  3. Central York (3) — 6-0 — 5
  4. La Salle College HS (12) — 6-1 — 1
  5. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 3-2 — 4
  6. Harrisburg (3) — 6-1 — 8
  7. Garnet Valley (1) — 7-0 — 7
  8. McDowell (10) — 6-0 — 10
  9. Parkland (11) — 5-1 — NR
  10. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 5-2 — 2

Teams to watch: Archbishop Wood (12) 5-2, CD East (3) 5-2, Coatesville (1) 6-1, Emmaus (11) 6-1, Quakertown (1) 7-0, York High (3) 5-1.

 

Class 5A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Governor Mifflin (3) — 6-0 — 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) — 5-1 — 2
  3. Moon (7) — 7-0 — 3
  4. Cathedral Prep (10) — 5-1 — 4
  5. Chester (1) — 7-0 — 6
  6. Manheim Central (3) — 6-1 — 7
  7. Unionville (1) — 6-1 — 10
  8. Shippensburg (3) — 7-0 — 9
  9. Academy Park (1) — 4-2 — 5
  10. West Chester Rustin (1) — 5-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Penn-Trafford (7) 5-1, Pine-Richland (7) 4-3, Spring Grove (3) 5-1, Strath Haven (1) 6-1.

 

Class 4A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Jersey Shore (4) — 7-0 — 1
  2. Belle Vernon (7) — 6-0 — 2
  3. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 5-1 — 4
  4. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 4-1 — 3
  5. Valley View (2) — 7-0 — 5
  6. Aliquippa (7) — 5-1 — 6
  7. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 7-0 — 7
  8. McKeesport (7) — 6-1 — 8
  9. Berks Catholic (3) — 5-2 — 9
  10. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) — 6-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Shanahan (1) 6-1, Hampton (7) 7-0, Pope John Paul II (1) 5-2, Pottsville (11) 6-1, Upper Moreland (1) 6-1.

 

Class 3A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. North Schuylkill (11) — 7-0 — 1
  2. Central Valley (7) — 7-0 — 2
  3. Wyomissing (3) — 7-0 — 3
  4. Scranton Prep (2) — 6-0 — 5
  5. Central Martinsburg (6) — 7-0 — 7
  6. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 5-1 — 8
  7. North Catholic (7) — 7-0 — 9
  8. Notre Dame-GP (11) — 5-1 — 4
  9. Bedford (5) — 6-1 — 6
  10. Clearfield (9) — 7-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 6-1, Boiling Springs (3) 6-1, Fort LeBoeuf (10) 5-1, Lakeland (2) 6-1, Wyoming Area (2) 5-1.

 

Class 2A — Record — Previous rank  

  1. Farrell (10) — 5-0 — 1
  2. Southern Columbia (4) — 6-1 — 2
  3. Sto-Rox (7) — 7-0 — 3
  4. Washington (7) — 6-0 — 4
  5. Bellwood-Antis (6) — 7-0 — 5
  6. Serra Catholic (7) — 6-0 — 6
  7. Windber (5) — 7-0 — 7
  8. Steel Valley (7) — 6-0 — NR
  9. Richland Township (6) — 5-2 — 9
  10. York Catholic (3) — 5-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 6-1, Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 6-1, Karns City (9) 6-1, Laurel (7) 7-0.

 

Class 1A — Record — Previous rank  

  1. Steelton-Highspire (3) — 6-0 — 1
  2. Old Forge (2) — 6-0 — 2
  3. Muncy (4) — 6-1 — 3
  4. Canton (4) — 7-0 — 4
  5. Redbank Valley (9) — 6-1 — 5
  6. Portage (6) — 6-0 — 7
  7. Tri-Valley (11) — 5-1 — 8
  8. Homer-Center (6) — 6-1 — 9
  9. Rochester (7) — 5-1 — 10
  10. Williams Valley (11) — 6-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Canevin (7) 6-1, Clairton (7) 4-2, Juniata Valley (6) 5-1, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 5-1, Smethport (9) 6-1, Williams Valley (11) 6-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David