Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com Pa. High School Football Rankings (Nov. 1)

Written by: on Tuesday, November 1st, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 7-1 – 1
  2. Garnet Valley (1) – 9-0 – 2
  3. State College (6) – 10-0 – 3
  4. Coatesville (1) — 8-1 – 4
  5. Nazareth (11) — 9-1 – 5
  6. Emmaus (11) — 9-1 – 6
  7. North Allegheny (7) — 9-1 – 7
  8. Harrisburg (3) — 7-2 – 8
  9. Pennsbury (1) — 9-1 – 10
  10. Downingtown West (1) — 8-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 8-2, Central York (3) 9-1, McDowell (10) 8-2, Northampton (11) 10-0, Perkiomen Valley (1) 9-1.

 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Upper Dublin (1) – 10-0 – 1
  2. Exeter Township (3) – 10-0 – 2
  3. Imhotep Charter (12) – 5-2 – 3
  4. Strath Haven (1) — 10-0 – 4
  5. Bethel Park (7) — 9-1 – 6
  6. Cathedral Prep (10) — 8-2 – 8
  7. Solanco (3) — 10-0 – 7
  8. Chester (1) — 9-1 – 9
  9. Roman Catholic (12) — 7-2 – 5
  10. Upper St. Clair (7) — 8-2 – NR

Teams to watch: Franklin Regional (7) 7-3, Pine-Richland (7) 7-3, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 8-2, New Oxford (3) 8-2.

 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Aliquippa (7) – 9-0 – 1
  2. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 8-1 – 2
  3. Jersey Shore (4) – 10-0 – 3
  4. Meadville (10) — 9-1 – 9
  5. Central Valley (7) – 9-1 – 4
  6. Manheim Central (3) — 9-1 – 6
  7. McKeesport (7) – 9-1 – 5
  8. Armstrong (7) — 9-1 – 10
  9. Pope John Paul II (1) — 9-1 – 7
  10. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) — 8-2 – 8

Teams to watch: Bonner-Prendergast (12) 8-1, Crestwood (2) 9-1, Highlands (7) 9-1, Thomas Jefferson (7) 7-3, Valley View (2) 8-2.

 

CLASS 3A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Wyomissing (3) – 10-0 – 1
  2. Danville (4) – 10-0 – 2
  3. Belle Vernon (7) – 7-2 – 4
  4. Loyalsock (4) — 9-1 – 5
  5. Avonworth (7) — 9-1 – 6
  6. Lancaster Catholic (3) — 10-0 – 7
  7. Elizabeth Forward (7) – 9-1 – 3
  8. Penn Cambria (6) — 9-1 – 9
  9. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 8-2 – NR
  10. Freeport (7) — 9-1 – 10

Teams to watch: General McLane (10) 9-1, North Schuylkill (11) 8-2, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 8-2, Oil City (10) 7-2, Western Wayne (2) 8-2, West Perry (3) 9-1.

 

CLASS 2A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous

  1. Farrell (10) – 8-1 – 1
  2. Mount Carmel (4) – 10-0 – 2
  3. Richland Township (6) – 10-0 – 3
  4. Lakeland (2) – 10-0 – 4
  5. Steel Valley (7) — 9-0 – 5
  6. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) — 10-0 – 6
  7. Beaver Falls (7) — 9-1 – 7
  8. Westinghouse (8) — 9-0 – 8
  9. Sto-Rox (7) — 7-2 – 10
  10. Williams Valley (11) — 8-2 – NR

Teams to watch: Central Clarion (9) 9-1, Neshannock (7) 9-1, Sharpsville (10) 8-2, Trinity (3) 6-4, Troy Area (4) 8-2.

 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Canton (4) – 9-1 – 1
  2. Steelton-Highspire (3) – 8-1 – 2
  3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 9-1 – 3
  4. Reynolds (10) – 9-1 – 5
  5. Muncy (4) – 9-0 – 6
  6. Eisenhower (10) — 10-0 – 8
  7. Northern Lehigh (11) — 9-1 – 9
  8. Northern Bedford (5) — 10-0 – 10
  9. Tri-Valley (11) — 9-1 – 4
  10. Redbank Valley (9) — 9-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Laurel (7) 9-1, Penns Manor (6) 9-1, Port Allegany (9) 9-1, South Side Area (7) 9-1, Windber (5) 9-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David