Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com PA Football Rankings – Nov. 15

Written by: on Tuesday, November 15th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 8-1 – 1
  2. Garnet Valley (1) – 11-0 – 2
  3. State College (6) – 11-0 – 3
  4. North Allegheny (7) — 10-1 – 5
  5. Harrisburg (3) — 8-2 – 6
  6. Central York (3) — 10-1 – 8
  7. Perkiomen Valley (1) — 11-1 – 9
  8. Downingtown East (1) — 9-3 – 10
  9. Bethlehem Freedom (11) — 10-2 – NR
  10. Parkland (11) — 8-4 – NR

Teams to watch: Central Bucks West (1) 8-4, Hempfield (3) 9-2, McDowell (10) 10-2, Manheim Township (3) 8-3, Pittsburgh C.C. (7) 7-4.

 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Upper Dublin (1) – 12-0 – 1
  2. Exeter Township (3) – 11-0 – 2
  3. Imhotep Charter (12) – 7-2 – 3
  4. Strath Haven (1) — 12-0 – 4
  5. Cathedral Prep (10) — 8-2 – 6
  6. Roman Catholic (12) — 8-2 – 8
  7. Solanco (3) — 11-0 – 7
  8. Upper St. Clair (7) — 10-2 – 10
  9. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) — 10-2 – NR
  10. Pine-Richland (7) — 9-3 – NR

Teams to watch: Cocalico (3) 8-4, Delaware Valley (2) 7-5, Northern York (3) 8-4, West Chester Rustin (1) 10-1, Whitehall (11) 7-5.

 

CLASS 4A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Aliquippa (7) – 10-0 – 1
  2. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 9-1 – 2
  3. Jersey Shore (4) – 12-0 – 3
  4. Meadville (10) — 11-1 – 4
  5. Central Valley (7) – 10-1 – 5
  6. Manheim Central (3) — 10-1 – 6
  7. McKeesport (7) – 11-1 – 7
  8. Bonner-Prendergast (12) — 10-1 – NR
  9. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) — 9-2 – 10
  10. Crestwood (2) — 11-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Interboro (1) 10-2, Juniata (6) 8-3, Thomas Jefferson (7) 8-3, Twin Valley (3) 7-4, Valley View (2) 10-2.

 

CLASS 3A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Wyomissing (3) – 11-0 – 1
  2. Danville (4) – 11-0 – 2
  3. Belle Vernon (7) – 8-2 – 3
  4. Loyalsock (4) — 11-1 – 4
  5. Avonworth (7) — 10-1 – 5
  6. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 10-2 – 9
  7. West Perry (3) — 11-1 – NR
  8. Freeport (7) — 10-1 – 10
  9. North Schuylkill (11) — 10-2 – NR
  10. Central Martinsburg (6) — 10-2 – NR

Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 8-3, Grove City (10) 8-3, Scranton Prep (2) 9-3, Slippery Rock (10) 7-4.

 

CLASS 2A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Farrell (10) – 9-1 – 1
  2. Mount Carmel (4) – 12-0 – 2
  3. Lakeland (2) – 12-0 – 4
  4. Steel Valley (7) — 10-0 – 5
  5. Beaver Falls (7) — 10-1 – 7
  6. Westinghouse (8) — 11-0 – 8
  7. Sto-Rox (7) — 9-2 – 9
  8. Sharpsville (10) — 9-2 – NR
  9. Trinity (3) — 8-4 – NR
  10. Southern Columbia (4) — 9-3 – NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 9-3, Central Clarion (9) 10-1, Neshannock (7) 11-1, Penns Valley (6) 10-2.

 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. Canton (4) – 11-1 – 1
  2. Steelton-Highspire (3) – 10-1 – 2
  3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 11-1 – 3
  4. Reynolds (10) – 10-1 – 4
  5. Eisenhower (10) — 11-0 – 6
  6. Northern Lehigh (11) — 11-1 – 7
  7. South Side Area (7) — 11-1 – NR
  8. Penns Manor (6) — 11-1 – NR
  9. Port Allegany (9) — 10-1 – NR
  10. Northern Cambria (6) — 9-3 – NR

Teams to watch: Brockway (9) 8-4, Lackawanna Trail (2) 8-4, Rochester (7) 7-4, Union Area (7) 9-3.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David