Please support our Reporters
 


Team Scoring Stats
Statewide Brackets
Master Schedule List

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com PA High School Football Rankings (Nov. 9)

Written by: on Tuesday, November 9th, 2021. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. North Penn (1) — 11-0 — 1
  2. Mount Lebanon (7) — 10-0 — 2
  3. Central York (3) — 10-0 — 3
  4. La Salle College HS (12) — 9-1 — 4
  5. Harrisburg (3) — 10-1 — 6
  6. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 7-2 — 5
  7. Garnet Valley (1) — 11-0 — 7
  8. Parkland (11) — 9-1 — 8
  9. Coatesville (1) — 10-1 — 9
  10. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 8-2 — 10

Teams to watch:  

Bethlehem Freedom (11) 9-1, Hempfield (3) 7-4, McDowell (10) 7-1, Northampton (11) 11-0, Quakertown (1) 11-0.

 

Class 5A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Governor Mifflin (3) — 8-0 — 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) — 7-1 — 2
  3. Moon (7) — 10-0 — 3
  4. Cathedral Prep (10) — 9-1 — 4
  5. Manheim Central (3) — 9-1 — 5
  6. Unionville (1) — 10-1 — 6
  7. Shippensburg (3) — 11-0 — 7
  8. West Chester Rustin (1) — 9-1 — 8
  9. Penn-Trafford (7) — 8-1 — 9
  10. Academy Park (1) — 8-2 — 10

Teams to watch: Gateway (7) 7-3, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 9-1, Spring Grove (3) 9-1, Strath Haven (1) 10-1, Upper Dublin (1) 9-2, Waynesboro (3) 9-2.

 

Class 4A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Jersey Shore (4) — 11-0 — 1
  2. Belle Vernon (7) — 8-0 — 2
  3. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 8-1 — 3
  4. Aliquippa (7) — 8-1 — 4
  5. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 11-0 — 5
  6. Lampeter-Strasburg (3) — 9-1 — 6
  7. Hampton (7) — 11-0 — 7
  8. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 7-2 — 8
  9. Valley View (2) — 10-1 — 9
  10. McKeesport (7) — 8-2 — 10

Teams to watch: Allentown C.C. (11) 8-3, Bishop Shanahan (1) 8-3, Bonner-Prendergast (12) 8-2, Dallas (2) 8-2, Juniata (6) 9-2, North Pocono (2) 9-2.

 

Class 3A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Central Valley (7) — 10-0 — 1
  2. Wyomissing (3) — 11-0 — 2
  3. Scranton Prep (2) — 9-0 — 3
  4. North Schuylkill (11) — 10-1 — 4
  5. Central Martinsburg (6) — 11-0 — 5
  6. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 9-1 — 6
  7. North Catholic (7) — 10-0 — 7
  8. Bedford (5) — 9-1 — 8
  9. Clearfield (9) — 11-0 — 9
  10. Boiling Springs (3) — 10-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 8-2, Fort LeBoeuf (10) 7-2, Jim Thorpe (11) 7-4, Lakeland (2) 10-1, Wyoming Area (2) 9-1.

 

Class 2A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Farrell (10) — 8-0 — 1
  2. Southern Columbia (4) — 10-1 — 2
  3. Sto-Rox (7) — 11-0 — 3
  4. Windber (5) — 10-0 — 5
  5. Steel Valley (7) — 10-0 — 6
  6. Richland Township (6) — 9-2 — 7
  7. York Catholic (3) — 10-0 — 8
  8. Laurel (7) — 11-0 — 9
  9. Karns City (9) — 9-1 — 10
  10. Upper Dauphin (3) — 9-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 9-2, Beaver Falls (7) 7-3, Bellwood-Antis (6) 10-1, Mount Carmel (4) 9-2, Serra Catholic (7) 10-1.

 

Class 1A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Old Forge (2) — 10-0 — 1
  2. Canton (4) — 10-0 — 3
  3. Muncy (4) — 10-1 — 2
  4. Tri-Valley (11) — 9-1 — 4
  5. Redbank Valley (9) — 9-1 — 5
  6. Clairton (7) — 7-2 — 6
  7. Steelton-Highspire (3) — 7-2 — 7
  8. Juniata Valley (6) — 8-1 — 8
  9. Williams Valley (11) — 8-2 — 9
  10. Bishop Canevin (7) — 10-1 — 10

Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 6-4, Delone Catholic (3) 6-4, Homer-Center (6) 7-3, Leechburg (7) 9-2, Northern Bedford (5) 8-3, Rochester (7) 8-2.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David