Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2022 Weekly Top Performers 9/29 to 10/01

Written by: on Sunday, October 2nd, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive an email and have a player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com. 

This is a Weekly list

Top Offensive Performers 

Passing (250-yards or more)

360 – Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt 

342 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area

333 – Owen Strouse, Dallastown 

289 – Shawn Lee, Harrisburg

288 – Jake Fotta, Emmaus

267 – Colby Mitchell, East Stroudsburg South

261 – Danny Darno, Notre Dame GP

256 – Nasisy Harrison, Belmont Charter

255 – Jaggar Matera, George School

255 – Tyler Gee, Loyalsock

253 – Tyler Wolfe, Hazleton Area 

251 – Zach Gordon, Danville

250 – Zac Hahn, Manheim Central 

 

Rushing (175-yards or more)

338 – Noah Schultz, Crestwood 

335 – Abu Kamara, Interboro

326 – Lukę Janiszewski, Western Wayne 

279 – Ian Bates, Line Mountain 

260 – Levan McFadden, York Catholic 

250 – Kameron Wetzel, Tri-Valley

250 – Razan Parker, South Philadelphia

231 – Aiden Dishman, Newport

226 – Bo Horvath, Downingtown East

219 – Brenden Ackley, Kutztown  

217 – Alex Achenbach, Williams Valley

217 – Ty Millhimes, Lower Dauphin

216 – Juelz Goff, Central York

206 – Jayden Standfield, Hanover (3)

200 – Declan Clancy, Manheim Township 

186 – Mike Bentivegan, York Suburban 

186 – Paulie Weinrich, Delaware Valley

185 – Connor Hilling, Valley View 

185 – Josh Spindler, Old Forge 

185 – Kayden White, The Hill School

185 – Parker Bolesta, Dallas

182 – Grant Hoover, Hempfield 

177 – Josiah Jordan, Berks Catholic 

177 – Kayden White, The Hill School 

175 – Cole Bartram, Northern York 

 

Receiving (100-yards or more)

202 – James Voight, Northern Lebanon 

168 – Brady Evans, Williams Valley

167 – Noah Dolbin, Nativity BVM

155 – Malachi Thomas, Milton Hershey

149 – Jaylen Andrews, Loyalsock 

145 – Kendall Robinson, Palmerton Area

145 – Xzavier Pusateri, East Stroudsburg South

141 – Jaevon Parker, Lancaster Catholic 

140 – Ryan Evans, Oxford 

136 – Braylon Beaver, Lebanon 

133 – A.J. Lozano, Notre Dame GP

131 – Carson Persing, Danville 

131 – Maceo Gatewood, Belmont Charter

131 – Matty LaBouliere, Central Bucks East

129 – Connor Shamany, Hazleton Area 

123 – Kyle Williams, Harrisburg 

122 – Cade Capello, Elizabethtown 

120 – Ross Eyer, Muncy 

118 – Danny Dyches, Souderton 

116 – Dean Hangey, Downingtown West

116 – Josh Ludlow, Notre Dame GP

115 – Charlie Fortney, Lower Dauphin 

115 – Yazeed Haynes, North Penn

110 – Dominic Diaz-Ellis, Columbia 

110 – Tyshawn Russell, Bishop McDevitt 

109 – Nelson Murray, West Chester Rustin

108 – Michael Scott, Dallastown

106 – Liam Barrett, Scranton Prep

105 – Shane Bulay, East Stroudsburg South

104 – Karim Brice, Liberty 

104 – Kendell Gordon, George School 

103 – Bode Sipel, Manheim Central

103 – Marquese Williams, Bishop McDevitt

101 – Aiden Schomp, Cedar Crest

101 – Kevin Lockett, Pittston Area

100 – Jon Seamans, Lakeland

100 – Samuel Hall, Warrior Run

 

Receptions (7 or more)

10 – James Voight, Northern Lebanon 

10 – Michael Scott, Dallastown

9 – Xzavier Pusateri, East Stroudsburg South

8 – Collin McGee, North Schuylkill 

8 – Danny Dyches, Souderton 

8 – Josh Ludlow, Notre Dame GP

8 – Sean Dooner, Hanover Area 

8 – Tavon Cooper, Greencastle-Antrim 

7 – Carson Persing, Danville

7 – Corey Dantonio, Oxford

7 – Dominic Diaz-Ellis, Columbia

7 – Dylan Bull, Hanover (3) 

7 – Jaevon Parker, Lancaster Catholic 

7 – Jaylen Andrews, Loyalsock

7 – Joe Lifsted, George School

 

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)

521 – Crestwood

417 – Wyomissing Area 

414 – Berks Catholic 

 

Touchdowns (4 or more)

8 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area

6 – Jacob Hunter, Holy Redeemer

6 – Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt 

5 – Abu Kamara, Interboro

5 – Dominico Spataro, Lakeland 

5 – Jaggar Matera, George School

5 – Ryan MacInnis, Mercersburg Academy

5 – Shawn Lee, Harrisburg

4 – Aidan Hutchison, Easton Area

4 – Bo Horvath, Downingtown East

4 – Boyd Skarbeck, Pope John Paul II 

4 – Brycen Armold, Manheim Central

4 – Chase Taddonio, Riverside 

4 – Danny Darno, Notre Dame GP

4 – Harry Pugliese, Pittston Area

4 – Josh Rudy, Elizabethtown 

4 – Louis Paris, Scranton Prep

4 – Marquese Williams, Bishop McDevitt

4 – Nasisy Harrison, Belmont Charter

4 – Noah Schultz, Crestwood 

4 – Parker Bolesta, Dallas

4 – Razan Parker, South Philadelphia

4 – Zac Hahn, Manheim Central 

 

Pancake Blocks (3 or more) 

6 – Jabril Holmes, West Philadelphia 

6 – Travis Powell, Sun Valley

4 – Joey Collins, Central Bucks East

3 – Christian Davila, Schuylkill Valley

3 – Ethan Speece, Wyoming Area

3 – Justin Brown, West Philadelphia 

3 – Theo Wysocki, Schuylkill Valley

Records:

Matt Machalik  Week 6 vs. Pine Grove

accounted for: 8 Touchdowns – 6 passing; 2 rushing 

342 yards passing; Rushed for 117

School record 6 TD passes in a game – Matt Machalik had 4 touchdown passes in weeks 1 and 4 of the 2022 season along with Garrett Perschy throwing 4 td’s vs Notre Dame in 2014 and against Pen Argyl in 2016.

School record 342 yards in a game – beats his previous records of 302 and 305 set this season in weeks 3 and 4 of the 2022 season.

Broke Career record Touchdown scored – now has 48 previous record:

(Mike Stasko scored 46 td’s from 2013-16.)

Matt Machalik Broke single season TD passes record – currently has 21; Broke Garrett Pershy’s 19 in a season set in 2016 Season

Cymeer Brown, Chester

Broke the school record for TD catches in a season with 10

 

Top Defensive Performers 

Total Tackles (10 or more) 

28 – Dainn Vassallo, Notre Dame GP

17 – James Cartier, Notre Dame GP

16 – Izzy Ramos-Dobbins, Bethlehem Catholic 

16 – Joe Walko, Marian Catholic

16 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic

14 – Gavin Pond, Conwell Egan

14 – Madden Locke, Bloomsburg

14 – Vincent Redpath, Sun Valley

13 – Blaine Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh 

13 – Cael Harter, Annville-Cleona

13 – Damon’te Lancaster, Kipp Dubois Collegiate Academy 

13 – Jonathon Shay, Annville-Cleona

13 – Luke Parise, Camp Hill

13 – Mason Ludlow, Notre Dame GP

12 – Bryce Keller, Annville-Cleona

12 – Charles Thompson, Chester

12 – Dominic Funk, Annville-Cleona

12 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic

12 – Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic

12 – Josh Martin, Athens

12 – Kobe Moore, Camp Hill

12 – Kyle McCullough, Central Dauphin

12 – Mason Yohn, Northern York 

12 – Riley Stapp, Bangor

11 – Alex Long, Annville-Cleona

11 – Chris Nagle, Annville-Cleona

11 – Darrian Holloway, Annville-Cleona

11 – Evan Myers, Twin Valley

11 – Jaxson Chowansky, North Schuylkill 

10 – Luke Trunnell, Conwell Egan

10 – Noah Doi, Camp Hill

10 – Tanner Webb, Lower Dauphin 

10 – Trevor Kent, Notre Dame GP

10 – Xander Toland, Central Dauphin

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Camron Ellis, Liberty 

2 – Christopher Savkov, Valley View

2 – Connor Griffin, Jersey Shore

2 – Max Schlager, Trinity 

2 – Noah Dolbin, Nativity BVM 

2 – Rashon Giddens, Norristown

2 – Zamir Poteat, West Philadelphia 

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

2 – Drew Kenworthy, Perkiomen Valley

2 – Sam Gunning, Northern York

 

Sacks (3 or more)

3.5 – Jett Franz, Central Dauphin

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

8 – Gavin Pond, Conwell Egan

6 – Anthony Laird, Sun Valley

5 – Luke Trunnell, Conwell Egan

5 – Nyzir Lake, Pope John Paul II 

4 – Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson, West Philadelphia 

4 – Jeremiah Gates, Chester

4 – Zamire Cottrell, Conwell Egan

3.5 – Max Johnson, Line Mountain

3 – Craig Graves, Conwell Egan

3 – Jonathon Shay, Annville-Cleona

3 – Mentorl Zoryea, Conwell Egan

3 – Will Fish, Spring-Ford

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

52 – Xzavier Minium, Milton Area

45 – Jaevon Parker, Lancaster Catholic 

20 – Cael Harter, Annville-Cleona

10 – Gio Zito, Lansdale Catholic 

02 – Colden Bloom, Southern Columbia

00 – Zach Zollers, Spring-Ford 

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

77 – Jacob Fost, Exeter

65 – Avery Robinson, West Philadelphia

60 – Aaryn Longenecker, Cocalico 

45 – Andrew Olesh, Southern Lehigh 

43 – Chase Pensyl, Shamokin

43 – Quinn Dunkleberger, Line Mountain

39 – L.J. Lee, Loyalsock 

30 – Czion Brickle, Fleetwood

27 – Noah Roasahc, Jim Thorpe

25 – Branson Eyer, Muncy 

25 – Lucas Palange, Exeter 

24 – Brent Parnell, Northwest Area 

23 – Deyvid Palepale, Hempfield

22 – Jamaire Harden, Williamsport

22 – Kyle Guarino, Western Wayne

20 – Drexton Frank, Lampeter-Strasburg 

15 – Cole Lazorick, Jim Thorpe

15 – Ross Eyer, Muncy 

15 – Rowan Slabinski, Berwick Area

06 – Takiyah Lynch, Coatesville   

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

20 – Glenn Romberger, Athens (2 blocked punts)

02 – Thomas Barely, Northwest Area

01 – Aidan Colleran, Scranton Prep

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns

95 – James Wisecarver, Notre Dame GP

91 – Marcus Sweeney, Hershey  

90 – Yazeed Haynes, North Penn

86 – Michael Silliman, Marian Catholic

86 – Jamaire Harden, Williamsport

85 – R.J. Gonzalez, Lancaster Catholic 

85 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside 

80 – Alex Long, Annville-Cleona

74 – Marquez Wimberly, Parkland 

 

Punt returns for touchdowns

78 – Tristan Reynolds, The Hill School

75 – Joseph King, Unionville  

65 – TJ Cadden, Episcopal Academy 

61 – Luke Horton, Athens

58 – Brandon Enarusai, George School

56 – Cam Jones, Wilson (3) 

44 – Bo Sheptock, Berwick Area

44 – Tyler Mattis, Wyoming Valley West

 

Field Goals (2 or more)

2 – Ty Quintois, Souderton (36, 33)

 

PAT made (6 or more)

8 – Abbie Reed & Dylan Neff, Manheim Central 

7 – Cyrus Palladino, Upper Merion

6 – Alec Verhagen, Annville-Cleona

6 – Andrew Kurtas, Berks Catholic 

6 – Andrew Wiethrill, George School

6 – Everett Bell, Delaware Valley

6 – Owen Garcia, Emmaus 

6 – Zach Janosky, Lakeland

 

Field Goals (35-yards or more)

38 – Jack Reichert, Unionville 

37 – Sam Frey, Twin Valley

36 – Ben Rada, Wilson (3) 

36 – Niko Ledenbohm, Mechanicsburg

36 – Ty Quintois, Souderton

35 – Andrew Kurt’s, Berks Catholic 

 

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

43.0 – Johnny Austerberry, Conwell Egan (4 punts)

40.0 – Mason Yohn, Northern York (4 punts) 

 

Touchbacks: (3 or more)

5 – Idriz Ahmetovic, New Oxford

4 – Ayden Scharper, Southern Lehigh 

3 – Dawson Meckes, Jim Thorpe 

 

Punts inside the 20: (3 or more)

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David