Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2022 Weekly Top Performers 10/27 to 10/29

Written by: on Sunday, October 30th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive an email and have a player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com. 

Records:

Schuylkill Valley’s Dominic Giuffre Records broken in 2022:  
Most TD’s season – 29
Most TD’s in a game – 6
Most rushing TD’s in a season – 27
Most points in a season – 179
Most points in a game – 36

Selinsgrove’s Carter Young set a school record with eight field goals in a season. The previous record was held by Ryan Rumberger in 2002.

Springfield-Montco’s Dylan McKenzie rushed for a school-record 353 yards against William Tennent.

Conner and Hunter Aquino of Academy of the New Church record-setting season.

Conner has already broken season records in passing yards, passing TDs, and total TDs. 

Hunter broke season records for receptions, receiving yards, and receiving TDs.

Boyertown’s Cole Yesavage rushed for 307 yards. He broke the previous school record of 295 yards set by Adam Hubley in 2000.

 

This is a Weekly list

Top Offensive Performers 

Passing (250-yards or more)

400 – Conner Aquino, Academy of the New Church

400 – Drew Branstetter, Camp Hill

364 – Quin Henicle, Downingtown West

312 – Ryan Zeltt, North Penn (1) 

307 – Tyler Gee, Loyalsock

305 – Josh Rudy, Elizabethtown 

304 – Luke Spang, Parkland 

283 – Jalen Harris, Chester

271 – Colby Mitchell, East Stroudsburg South 

263 – Dominico Spataro, Lakeland

254 – Jack Reed, Warwick 

 

Rushing (175-yards or more)

354 – Dylan McKenzie, Springfield-Montco

334 – Parker Bolesta, Dallas

311 – Elijah Cunningham, Lancaster Catholic 

311 – Julian Sparacino, Kennett 

307 – Cole Yesavage, Boyertown

271 – Anthony Torres, York Tech 

260 – Amir Kemrer, South Williamsport

255 – Mike Bentivegna, York Suburban

252 – Andrew Osman, Spring Grove 

252 – Mekhi Ashby, Dieruff 

248 – Cam Jones, Wilson (3)

248 – Jake Williams, ELCO

244 – Phoenix Music, Annville-Cleona

232 – Juelz Goff, Central York

221 – Luke Stevenosky, Minersville 

216 – Cade Christopher, Northwestern Lehigh

208 – Austin Johnson, Muncy 

205 – Gaven Sparks, Kennard-Dale

196 – Kendell Cottrell, Bristol

192 – Josiah Jordan, Berks Catholic 

186 – Caden Henritzy, Northampton 

181 – Dean Rotter, Daniel Boone

177 – Gavin Mullins, Dover Area

176 – Nico Tozzi, Penncrest

 

Receiving (100-yards or more)

282 – Jalen Andrews, Loyalsock

186 – Braden Cummings, Elizabethtown 

185 – Hunter Aquino, Academy of the New Church

177 – Dean Hangey, Downingtown West

169 – Jake Kucera, Downingtown West

160 – Yazeed Haynes, North Penn (1) 

156 – Ruben Rodriguez, Reading

151 – Angel Roberts, Milton Hershey

151 – Thomas Smyser, Dover Area

150 – Brendon Snyder, Warwick 

137 – Aharon Bloshuk, Academy of the New Church

135 – Vance Johnson, Philadelphia Central 

134 – James Voight, Northern Lebanon 

133 – Demari Simms, Columbia 

133 – Noah Doi, Camp Hill

131 – Dylan Darville, Emmaus

127 –  James Wisecarver, Notre Dame GP

124 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside 

122 – Mason Fedor, Abington Heights

113 – Alex Kefauver, York Suburban 

113 – Gage Swanger, Spring-Ford

112 – Dom Giuffre, Schuylkill Valley 

108 – Alex Long, Camp Hill

107 – Brennan Holmes, New Oxford

106 – Demari Simms, Columbia 

106 – Gavin Paraschak, Lake-Lehman 

 

Receptions (7 or more)

11 – Mason Kuehner, Nazareth Area 

10 – Jake Kucera, Downingtown West

10 – Trey Tremba, Parkland 

9 – Brady Breault, Elizabethtown 

9 – Noah Doi, Camp Hill

8 – Angel Roberts, Milton Hershey

8 – Braden Cummings, Elizabethtown 

8 – Brendon Snyder, Warwick

8 – Mason Fedor, Abington Heights

8 – Mohamed Koroma, Milton Hershey

7 – Dean Hangey, Downingtown West

7 – Josh Franklin, Susquehanock 

7 – Matt Machmer, Athens

7 – Thomas Smyser, Dover Area

7 – Ty Wamsher, Fleetwood

 

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)

584 – Upper Perkiomen 

487 – Kennard-Dale

447 – Northern Lehigh

417 – Dallas

416 – South Williamsport 

 

Touchdowns (4 or more)

7 – Conner Aquino, Academy of the New Church

6 – Dominic Giuffre, Schuylkill Valley 

6 – Dylan McKenzie, Springfield-Montco

5 – Danny Darno, Notre Dame GP

5 – Elijah Cunningham, Lancaster Catholic 

5 – Mike Bentivegna, York Suburban

5 – Parker Bolesta, Dallas

5 – Tyler Gee, Loyalsock

4 – AJ Jimenez, Northern Lehigh

4 – Cade Christopher, Northwestern Lehigh

4 – Caden Henritzy, Northampton 

4 – Chase Taddonio, Riverside 

4 – Colby Mitchell, East Stroudsburg South 

4 – Cole Yesavage, Boyertown

4 – Drew Branstetter, Camp Hill

4 – Evan Myers, Twin Valley 

4 – Hunter Aquino, Academy of the New Church

4 – Jalen Andrews, Loyalsock

4 – Jalen Harris, Chester

4 – Josiah Jordan, Berks Catholic

4 – Juelz Goff, Central York

4 – Kendell Cottrell, Bristol

4 – Ryan Zeltt, North Penn (1) 

4 – Tyler Miller, Blue Mountain 

Pancake Blocks (3 or more) 

10 – Joe Collins, Central Bucks East 

10 – Liam Powers, Central Bucks East

6 – Jabril Holmes, West Philadelphia 

4 – Nick Defrancesco, Solanco  

3 – Ben Reed, Dover Area

3 – Kyle Lash, Exeter

 

Top Defensive Performers 

Tackles (10 or more) 

27 – Noah Doi, Camp Hill

23 – Emilio Gonzalez, Palmerton Area

19 – Bo Sheptock, Berwick Area

19 – Kadin Jones, Palmyra

19 – Ryan Lamson, Pope John Paul II

17 – Cameron Brought, Wellsboro

16 – Demacio Cooper, Neshaminy 

16 – Reece Huntzinger, Tri-Valley

16 – Tommy Corbin, Camp Hill

15 – Mike Keene, Penn Wood

14 – Bryce Marino, Palmerton Area

14 – Paul Engleman, Schuylkill Valley 

13 – Charles Thompson, Chester

13 – Clayton Herb, Camp Hill

13 – Kobe Moore, Camp Hill

13 – Lucas Runk, Dover Area

13 – Luke Parise, Camp Hill

12 – Ben Manley, Mahanoy Area 

12 – Braden Boyer, Line Mountain

12 – Dalton Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh

12 – Darrian Holloway, Annville-Cleona

12 – Magarrin Macke, Northern York

12 – Zaire Brown, West Philadelphia

11 – Boyd Skarbeck, Pope John Paul II

11 – Brandon Jennings, Athens

11 – Caleb Nichols, Athens

11 – Gian Greggo, Pen Argyl 

11 – Mitchell Andrekjo, Southern Lehigh 

10 – Blaine Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh 

10 – Kevin Wiedl, Wyoming Area

10 – Malachi Thomas, Milton Hershey

10 – Michael Fluck, Southern Lehigh 

10 – Michael Goad, Schuylkill Valley 

10 – Nyzir Lake, Pope John Paul II

10 – Quinn Dunkleberger, Line Mountain

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Phil Ford, Dover Area

2 – Hunter Aquino, Academy of the New Church

2 – Aaron Enterline, Manheim Central 

2 – Gregory Feinberg, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 

2 – Max Kimmel, Lackawanna Trail 

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

 

Sacks (3 or more)

3 – Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson, West Philadelphia

3 – Shane Nelson, Perkiomen Valley

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

5 – Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson, West Philadelphia

3 – Magarrin Macke, Northern York

3 – Malachi Thomas, Milton Hershey

3 – Matt DiSantis, Neshaminy 

3 – Max Johnson, Line Mountain

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

65 – Aiden Barlett, Hughesville 

55 – Jonah White, South Williamsport

55 – Kayden White, The Hill School 

48 – Noble Thompson, Chester

17 – Ethan Lamberton, Western Wayne 

01 – Carson Miller, Littlestown

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

100 – Kivaleon Clark, Penn Wood

95 – Kooper Peacock, Jersey Shore

85 – Matt Sklarosky, Crestwood 

65 – Dylan Darville, Emmaus

61 – DJ Ceresier, Upper Dublin 

55 – Owen Chernich, Cedar Crest 

48 – Jack Burke, Abington Heights 

45 – Darrian Holloway, Annville-Cleona

43 – Peyton Rearick, Milton Area

40 – Cyllel Rose, Old Forge

32 – Hunter Aquino, Academy of the New Church

32 – Zion Rolon, Cedar Crest 

26 – Mason Miller, Owen J. Roberts

20 – Evan Schriver, New Oxford

20 – Quin Michaels, Lewisburg

19 – Elias Ernst, New Oxford

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns

90 – Ryan Novak, Old Forge 

89 – Nazye Boggs, Plymouth-Whitemarsh

88 – Landon Smith, Delone Catholic 

87 – Josiah Forren, Solanco 

80 – Madan Readinger, Palmyra

77 – Drew Engle, Twin Valley 

 

Punt returns for touchdowns

83 – Ryder Noel, Delone Catholic 

73 – Aaron Enterline, Manheim Central 

55 – Evan Laybourn-Boddie, West Scranton 

54 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside

45 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside

31 – M.J. Siu, Bangor

 

Field Goals (2 or more)

3 – Gryffin Mistifer, Parkland (43, 42, 41) 

 

PAT made (6 or more)

8 – Breck Miller, Jersey Shore

8 – Ryan Fields, Spring-Ford 

7 – Chase Moffitt, Northern Lehigh

7 – Idriz Ahmetovic, New Oxford

7 – Jace Chopyak, Dallas

7 – Steve Spruill, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 

6 – Anthony Lucera, Annville-Cleona

6 – Carter Young, Selinsgrove

6 – Damien Yepez, York Suburban

6 – Eli Blatt, Hamburg

6 – Logan Jeffrey, Lansdale Catholic 

6 – Matthew Parker, Central York

6 – Noah Wamsher, Schuylkill Valley 

6 – Tyler Ready, Methacton 

 

Field Goals (35-yards or more)

43 – Gryffin Mistifer, Parkland

42 – Gryffin Mistifer, Parkland

41 – Gryffin Mistifer, Parkland

38 – Owen Garcia, Emmaus 

37 – Breck Miller, Jersey Shore

35 – Michael Hartshorn, Abington Heights 

35 – Nick Gleason, Garden Spot 

 

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

 

Touchbacks: (3 or more)

5 – Idriz Ahmetovic, New Oxford

3 – Damien Najdek, Chester

 

Punts inside the 20: (3 or more)

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David