Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2022 Weekly Top Performers 10/20 to 10/22

Written by: on Sunday, October 23rd, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive an email and have a player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com. 

Record:

Chester’s Cymeer Brown broke the school career receiving yards. Emil Smith had 1,297 yards in 1997. Cymeer now has 1,317 yards.

York Tech’s Anthony Torres has 1,662 yards rushing this season. That is a school record.

Emmaus Dylan Darville set the single-game receiving yards record of 236 yards.

 

Notes:

Athens Mason Lister went over 5,000 yards passing for a total of 5,067 yards.

With one game left in the season, Boiling Springs Marcus Boyle leads the nation in kickoff returns according to MaxPreps.com. He is averaging 31.72 yards.

 

This is a Weekly list

Top Offensive Performers

Passing (250-yards or more)

443 – Jagger Matera, George School 

344 – Kael Erdman, Northern Lebanon

341 – Ryan Zest, North Penn (1) 

333 – Dante Carr, Minersville

313 – Ethan Eisenberg, Big Spring 

304 – Tyson Carpenter, Bermudian Springs 

303 – Drew Branstetter, Camp Hill

290 – Tommy Wright, Haverford High

275 – Conner Aquino, Academy of the New Church

273 – Darmel Lopez, Executive Education Academy

273 – Luke Spang, Parkland 

263 – Danny Darno, Notre Dame GP

263 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area 

258 – Jahmik Eaddy, Master Charter North

257 – Jake Fotta, Emmaus 

 

Rushing (175-yards or more)

361 – Andrew Diehl, Mifflinburg

334 – Michael Blaine, North Pocono 

332 – Bryce Armold, Manheim Central

314 – Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area

268 – Noah Schultz, Crestwood

266 – Ronald Burnette, Steelton-Highspire 

234 – Sam Steffey, Cocalico 

232 – Leland Moore, Hamburg 

230 – Gavin Mullins, Dover Area

226 – Mike Bentivegna, York Suburban 

225 – Nyfese McIntyre, Upper Dublin 

223 – Eli Boehm, Central Bucks West

210 – Anthony Torres, York Tech

210 – Hunter Baumgardner, West Scranton

202 – Phoenix Music, Annville-Cleona 

199 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area 

194 – Matt Ferry, Penncrest 

193 – Gio Cavanaa, Muhlenberg  

191 – Jahiem White, York High 

191 – Mekhi Nelson, Wilkes-Barre

190 – Parker Bolesta, Dallas 

188 – Andre Reames, Stroudsburg

177 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East 

177 – Hunter Rhoads, Owen J. Roberts 

175 – Harry Pugliese, Pittston Area

175 – Marcus Quaker, West Perry 

 

Receiving (100-yards or more)

273 – James Voight, Northern Lebanon

236 – Dylan Darville, Emmaus

184 – Yazeed Haynes, North Penn (1)

173 – Tanner Newman, Gettysburg 

166 – Ian Goodling, West Perry

156 – Sammy Lawrence, North Penn-Mansfield 

155 – Brandon Enarusai, George School

145 – Nick Rice, Selinsgrove 

142 – Samuel Hall, Warrior Run 

136 – Konnor Reese, Northeastern 

135 – Ross Eyer, Muncy 

134 – Nymeir Appling, Father Judge

130 – Grant Hall, Big Spring

130 – Parker Hines, Central York

128 – Joey Schlaffer, Exeter

128 – Luke Hyland, Academy of the New Church

127 – Luis McCoy, Hanover Area 

127 – Malachi Thomas, Milton Hershey

126 – Cymeer Brown, Chester

124 – Izaiah Hitchcock, Central Dauphin East

121 – Lex Cyrus, Susquehanna Township 

119 – Charlie Fortney, Lower Dauphin

118 – Jack Gautsch, Bermudian Springs 

117 – David Warde, York High

116 – Lacota Dippre, Lakeland 

115 – Hunter Hildenbrand, Lampeter-Strasburg

115 – Lorenzo Yourey, Minersville

110 – Logan Hutsko, Minersville

107 – Ethan Mahan, Haverford High

106 – Alex Long, Camp Hill 

106 – Colin Madan, Tunkhannock

106 – Connor Black, Big Spring

106 – Zyan Herr, Littlestown

104 – Dylan Hubbard, Bermudian Springs 

103 – Luke Becker, Camp Hill 

101- Kevin Lockett, Pittston Area

 

Receptions (7 or more)

14 – James Voight, Northern Lebanon

11 – Ethan Mahan, Haverford High

10 – Nick Rice, Selinsgrove 

9 – Alex Long, Camp Hill 

9 – Colin Madan, Tunkhannock

9 – Cymeer Brown, Chester

9 – Dylan Darville, Emmaus

9 – Josh Ludlow, Notre Dame GP

9 – Michael Shartle, Camp Hill 

8 – David Warde, York High

8 – Ian Goodling, West Perry

8 – Kyle Williams Jr., Harrisburg

7 – Andrew Osman, Spring Grove 

7 – Luke Becker, Camp Hill 

7 – Daniel Pigga, Dunmore

7 – Evan Rittle, Conrad Weiser 

7 – Kohen Lehman, North Penn-Mansfield 

7 – Landon Tomes, Fleetwood

7 – Ben Fleming, Haverford High

7 – Spencer Kishbaugh, Berwick Area 

7 – Tyler Wileczek, West Chester East

7 – Yazeed Haynes, North Penn (1)

 

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)

491 – Warrior Run

486 – Mifflinburg 

463 – Kutztown

418 – Wilkes-Barre

406 – Crestwood

405 – Wyoming Area

400 – Coatesville 

 

Touchdowns (4 or more)

6 – Jagger Matera, George School 

5 – Andrew Diehl, Mifflinburg

5 – Brandon Enarusai, George School

5 – Bryce Armold, Manheim Central

5 – Bryce Caffrey, Pottsgrove 

5 – Danny Darno, Notre Dame GP

5 – Dominico Spataro, Lakeland

5 – Drew Delucca, Pittston Area

5 – Jahmik Eaddy, Master Charter North

5 – Luke Terlesky, Pope John Paul II

5 – Ryan Zest, North Penn (1)  

5 – William Marcy, Susquehanna (2)

4 – Bennett Secrest, Cedar Cliff 

4 – Brett Nye, Shamokin

4 – Clarence Watkins, William Allen 

4 – Colm McGroarty, Mahanoy Area 

4 – Dante Carr, Minersville 

4 – Isaac Sines, Cumberland Valley  

4 – Jahiem White, York High 

4 – Jalen Harris, Chester

4 – Kael Erdman, Northern Lebanon

4 – Michael Blaine, North Pocono 

4 – Mike Bentivegna, York Suburban 

4 – Patrick MacDonald, Perkiomen Valley 

4 – Zac Hahn, Manheim Central 

 

Pancake Blocks (3 or more) 

10 – Ethan Speece, Wyoming Area

5 – Justin Holmes, West Philadelphia 

4 – Troy Nelson, West Philadelphia

3 – Joe Marranca, Wyoming Area 

3 – Joey Collins, Central Bucks East

3 – Justis Troutman, Tri-Valley

3 – Liam Powers, Central Bucks East

 

Top Defensive Performers 

Tackles (10 or more) 

21 – Bo Sheptock, Berwick Area

20 – Quintin Pfalz, Ephrata

19 – Ben Manley, Mahanoy Area

19 – Drey Will, Berwick Area

18 – Jeremiah Knowles, Ephrata

18 – Trystan English, Berwick Area

17 – Brock Polinsky, Minersville

17 – Caleb Nichols, Athens

17 – Isaac Schaeffer-Neitz, Shikellamy 

17 – Josh Martin, Athens

16 – Chandon Maurer, Line Mountain

16 – Jaden Weit, Manheim Central 

15 – Weston Nolt, Ephrata

14 – Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic 

14 – Zaire Brown, West Philadelphia

13 – Charlie Fortney, Lower Dauphin

13 – James Dube, Minersville

12 – Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson, West Philadelphia

12 – Joey Walko, Marian Catholic

12 – John Wassel, Emmaus

12 – Luke Horton, Athens

12 – Luke Snyder, Shikellamy 

12 – Matthew Martinez, Executive Education Academy  

12 – Nathan Stuckey, Lower Dauphin

11 – Brandon Jennings, Athens

11 – Brody Ibarra, Pine Grove Area

11 – Chase Blanchard, Palmyra

11 – Connor Black, Big Spring

11 – Ethan Miller, Selinsgrove

11 – Giovani Macario, Easton Area 

11 – Kolsen Keathley, Athens

11 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic 

11 – Noble Thompson, Chester

11 – Ray Snyder, Minersville

11 – Reece Huntzinger, Tri-Valley

11 – Robbie Sturges, Perkiomen Valley

11 – Tyler Evans, Susquenita 

10 – Alex Long, Annville-Cleona 

10 – Cael Harter, Annville-Cleona 

10 – Cole Freeman, Ephrata

10 – Darrian Holloway, Annville-Cleona 

10 – Dylan Walsh, Valley View

10 – Jon Shay, Annville-Cleona 

10 – Kobe Moore, Camp Hill

10 – Koltan Handy, Delaware Valley

10 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey

10 – Nick Haas, Manheim Central

10 – Nick Wolff, Pine Grove Area

10 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central

10 – Sam Koehler, Perkiomen Valley

10 – Seth Heinsey, Ephrata

10 – Tanner Webb, Lower Dauphin 

10 – Wyatt Hazen, Northern York 

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Jelonie Rieara, Stroudsburg

2 – Andrew Summa, Scranton Prep

2 – Eli Farence, Upper Dauphin 

2 – Kevin Polonia, Stroudsburg

2 – Layne Yoder, Tri-Valley

2 – Matthew Buchman, Hazleton Area 

2 – Noah West, North Pocono 

2 – Trevor Dosenbach, Avon Grove

2 – Tyler Wileczek, West Chester East

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

2 – Coleman Boyesen, Academy of the New Church

 

Sacks (3 or more)

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

5 – Jerimiah Gates, Chester

4 – A.J. Kucharski, Valley View

4 – Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson, West Philadelphia

4 – Zaire Brown, West Philadelphia

3 – Andrew Manning, Palmyra

3 – Chandon Maurer, Line Mountain 

3 – Jahleim Patton, West Philadelphia

3 – Kaden Parrish, Athens

3 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey

3 – Sam Koehler, Perkiomen Valley

3 – Trevor Kent, Notre Dame GP

3 – Weston Nolt, Ephrata

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

47 – Matthew Parker, York High 

32 – Matt Machmer, Athens

30 – Laiken Miller, Susquenita 

15 – Sam Koehler, Perkiomen Valley

12 – Staring Reaves, Upper Dublin 

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

67 – Jack Lockrey, Pope John Paul II

32 – Donte London, Coatesville 

24 – Jake Toczylousky, Southern Columbia

22 – Trevor Dosenbach, Avon Grove 

17 – Matt D’Amico, Unionville 

14 – Andrew Haney, Upper Merion 

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

55 – Daquan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire

40 – Coleman Boyesen, Academy of the New Church 

00 – Mike Bendowski, Spring-Ford

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns

91 – Xavier Dantzler, Pennridge

89 – Jayden Ramirez, Delaware Valley

88 – Makih Cooper, Wilson (3)

85 – Jahiem White, York High 

80 – Elijah Cunningham, Solanco

79 – William Marcy, Susquehanna (2)

65 – Jalen Cook, Dallastown 

 

Punt returns for touchdowns

51 – Ethan Brower, Wyomissing Area

49 – Eddie Case, Wilson (3)

 

Field Goals (2 or more)

3 – Nickolas Bloss, Central Dauphin East (42, 35, 35)

2 – Ivan Harlamov, The Haverford School (40, 28)

 

PAT made (6 or more)

8 – Ben Rada, Wilson (3)

8 – Ian Levering, Wyomissing Area

8 – Logan Rolles, Crestwood

7 – Layne Fisk, Susquehanna (2)

7 – Matthew Parker, Central York

6 – Andrew Wiethrill, George School 

6 – Anthony Lucera, Annville-Cleona 

6 – Derek Witmer, Cedar Cliff 

6 – Eli Blatt, Hamburg 

6 – Ian Goodling, West Perry

6 – Liam McGarvey, Spring-Ford

6 – Peter Fiorello, Lampeter-Strasburg

6 – Ryan Ashbee, Coatesville 

6 – Sam Frey, Twin Valley 

 

Field Goals (35-yards or more)

49 – Ty Quintois, Souderton 

46 – Adam Noll, Conrad Weiser 

44 – Peter Fiorello, Lampeter-Strasburg 

42 – D’Antae Sheffrey, Cumberland Valley 

42 – Nickolas Bloss, Central Dauphin East

40 – Ivan Harlamov, The Haverford School

40 – James Blake, Downingtown East 

38 – Griffin Strunk, West Chester Rustin 

37 – Mason Yohn, Northern York

36 – Breck Miller, Jersey Shore

35 – Nickolas Bloss, Central Dauphin East

35 – Nickolas Bloss, Central Dauphin East

 

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

43.0 – Adam Noll, Conrad Weiser (4 punts)

43.0 – Ashton Lovelace, Neshaminy (5 punts)

43.0 – Gavin Mullins, Dover Area

43.0 – Seth Turner, Great Valley (6 punts)

40.5 – Brayden Boyer, Line Mountain 

 

Touchbacks: (3 or more)

6 – Matthew Parker, Central York

3 – Layne Fisk, Susquehanna (2)

 

Punts inside the 20: (3 or more)

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David