Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2022 Weekly Top Performers 10/13 to 10/15

Written by: on Monday, October 17th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive an email and have a player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com. 

This is a Weekly list

Top Offensive Performers 

School Record: Riverside’s Reese Gaughan breaks Lackawanna Football Conference All-Time receptions record.  It was previously held by Yogi Roth.

School Record: Notre Dame Green Pond Football celebrated its 300th win in school history last Friday night over Jim Thorpe 57-40

School Record: Palmerton’s Matt Machalik broke the school career TD pass record with his 3 TD passes last week vs. North Schuylkill – He now has with 44 TD passes.   (Garrett Perschy threw 41 TDs from 2013-16.)

 

Passing (250-yards or more)

365 – Josh Rudy, Elizabethtown 

347 – Chase Taddonio, Riverside

345 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area

343 – Danny Darno, Notre Dame GP

327 – Brett Ballet, Jim Thorpe

293 – Brady Heiser, Gettysburg 

293 – Jackson Landis, Hempfield 

289 – Alexander Popoff, Littlestown 

284 – Ryan Newton, Warrior Run

278 – Chase Roberts, Hanover (3) 

265 – Marcus Quaker, West Perry 

257 – Jake Fotta, Emmaus

257 – Landon Schuckers, Lake-Lehman 

256 – Brad Rissmiller, Pen Argyl

253 – Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt

 

Rushing (175-yards or more)

364 – Galamama Mulbah, Pennsbury

318 – Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area 

310 – Dominic Giuffre, Schuylkill Valley

308 – Zach Fox, Greater Nanticoke

270 – Tucker Teats, Selinsgrove 

268 – Michael Fox, Susquehannock

236 – Seth Lady, Biglerville   

232 – Jaheim White, York High

224 – Tavon Cooper, Greencastle-Antrim 

220 – Ryan Casella, South Williamsport 

219 – Alex Achenbach, Williams Valley

215 – Brycen Armold, Manheim Central 

213 – Parker Bolesta, Dallas

212 – Lane Lehman, Pine Grove

212 – Richie Karstien, Exeter

207 – Anthony Torres, York Tech

204 – Cade Christopher, Northwestern Lehigh

200 – Phoenix Music, Annville-Cleona  

187 – Andrew Osman, Spring Grove 

186 – Deakon Schaeffer, Mifflin County 

185 – Andre Weidman, Ephrata 

181 – Ian Bates, Line Mountain 

178 – Gavin Mullins, Dover Area

178 – Zion Brickle, Fleetwood

177 – Mekhi Nelson, Wilkes-Barre

 

Receiving (100-yards or more)

199 – Gavin Bastian, Selinsgrove 

191 – Ian Goodling, West Perry

191 – Zyan Herr, Littlestown 

172 – Matt Krebbs, Harriton 

172 – Nick Ryan, Shenandoah Valley

166 – Samuel Hall, Warrior Run

157 – Joey Flail, North Schuylkill 

153 – Jalil Hall, Bonner-Prendie

152 – David Fiorito, Jim Thorpe 

147 – Cole Serfass, Palmerton Area

143 – Jamaire Harden, Williamsport

141 – Daniel Lucykanish, Palmerton Area

132 – Tanner Newman, Gettysburg  

131 – Sean Higgins, Gettysburg

125 – Nolan Clayton, Upper Merion

123 – Gary Mrozinski, Riverside 

123 – Jaevon Parker, Lancaster Catholic 

122 – Braden Cummings, Elizabethtown 

120 – Andy Garcia, Hempfield 

120 – Evan Boddie-Laybourn, West Scranton 

119 – Tyshawn Russell, Bishop McDevitt

118 – Sean Dooner, Hanover Area 

117 – Lacota Dippre, Lakeland 

115 – Joey Wilkinson, Hanover (3)

113 – A.J. Lozano, Notre Dame GP

112 – Athan Robinson, Susquenita

110 – Dean Herr, Lampeter-Strasburg 

109 – Aidan Civitella, Bishop Shanahan 

108 – Casey Holzman, Old Forge 

108 – Ross Eyer, Muncy 

105 – Chase Fotta, Emmaus 

104 – Tyler Rizzuto, Southern Lehigh

101 – Aaron Enterline, Manheim Central 

101 – Aiden Bartlett, Hughesville 

101 – Sean Owens, Western Wayne 

100 – Quineak Talton, J.P. McCaskey 

 

Receptions (7 or more)

12 – Nick Ryan, Shenandoah Valley

11 – Ian Goodling, West Perry

11 – Mason Kuehner, Nazareth Area 

11 – Matt Krebbs, Harriton 

11 – Lacota Dippre, Lakeland 

10 – Brady Breault, Elizabethtown 

10 – Joey Wilkinson, Hanover (3)

9 – Alex Davis, North Penn-Mansfield 

9 – Daniel Lucykanish, Palmerton Area

9 – Dylan Darville, Emmaus 

9 – Spencer Wetzel, Wellsboro

8 – Andy Garcia, Hempfield 

7 – Aidan Civitella, Bishop Shanahan 

7 – Athan Robinson, Susquenita

7 – Gavin Bastian, Selinsgrove 

7 – Joey Flail, North Schuylkill

7 – Luke Horton, Athens

7 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside 

7 – Samuel Hall, Warrior Run

7 – Tyshawn Russell, Bishop McDevitt

7 – Zac Nagle, Garden Spot 

7 – Zyan Herr, Littlestown 

 

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)

564 – Greater Nanticoke

433 – Wyoming Area

 

Touchdowns (4 or more)

6 – Danny Darno, Notre Dame GP

6 – Josh Rudy, Elizabethtown 

6 – Marcus Quaker, West Perry 

6 – Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt

5 – Brett Ballet, Jim Thorpe

5 – Chase Taddonio, Riverside

5 – Dominico Spataro, Lakeland 

5 – Jaheim White, York High

5 – Juelz Goff, Central York

5 – Phoenix Music, Annville-Cleona

5 – Trent Wagner, Lampeter-Strasburg 

4 – Adam Howanitz, Valley View 

4 – Aiden Collins, Honesdale 

4 – Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire

4 – Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area 

4 – Brad Rissmiller, Pen Argyl

4 – Brady Heiser, Gettysburg 

4 – Dominic Giuffre, Schuylkill Valley

4 – Galamama Mulbah, Pennsbury

4 – Harry Pugliese, Pittston Area

4 – Ian Bates, Line Mountain

4 – Isaac Whiteash, Williams Valley

4 – Jack Reed, Warwick 

4 – James Sobol, Old Forge 

4 – Michael Fox, Susquehannock 

4 – Mike Bentivegna, York Suburban 

4 – Richie Karstien, Exeter

4 – Rico Scott, Bishop McDevitt 

4 – Will Cranford, Lancaster Catholic 

 

Pancake Blocks (3 or more) 

5 – Dunn Kessel, Cocalico

4 – Andrew Kirlin, Marple Newtown 

4 – Christian Davila, Schuylkill Valley

4 – Jabril Holmes, West Philadelphia

4 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown

3 – Joey Collins, Central Bucks East

3 – Liam Powers, Central Bucks East

3 – Riley Knaub, Wyoming Area 

3 – Zane Tillery, Chester

 

Top Defensive Performers 

Tackles (10 or more) 

26 – Ben Goldberg, Jim Thorpe

18 – Jake Neely, Morrisville 

17 – Dylan Walsh, Valley View

17 – Kevin Olivier, Berks Catholic

15 – Aaron Angelo, East Pennsboro

15 – Alex Long, Annville-Cleona 

15 – Bo Sheptock, Berwick Area

15 – Joey Walko, Marian Catholic 

15 – Justin Kalitsnik, Delaware Valley

15 – Luke Snyder, Shikellamy

15 – Madden Locke, Bloomsburg

15 – Reece Huntzinger, Tri-Valley 

15 – Taheed Jewell, Valley View

14 – Domenic Grove, Central York

14 – Kyle Koennecke, Palmyra

13 – Cole Bartram, Northern York 

13 – Glenn Romberger, Athens

13 – Hayden Smith, Shamokin 

13 – Joel McClintock, Northern York

13 – Matt Macher, Athens

13 – Trystan English, Berwick Area

12 – Connor Black, Boiling Springs

12 – Dayton Bagwell, Central York

12 – Logan Williard, Williams Valley 

12 – Luke Spotts, Schuylkill Valley

12 – Mario Landino, Emmaus

12 – Nasir Kelly, Bloomsburg

12 – Noah Doi, Camp Hill

12 – Parker Sample, Mechanicsburg

12 – Tommy Corbin, Camp Hill

11.5 – Cade Sawyer, Southern Lehigh

11 – Anthony Pez, Notre Dame GP 

11 – Blaine Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh

11 – Brad Hockenberry, West Perry 

11 – Brandon Jennings, Athens

11 – Christian Davila, Schuylkill Valley

11 – Cole Lazorick, Jim Thorpe

11 – Cooper Hohenadel, Schuylkill Valley

11 – Corey Rumberger, Selinsgrove 

11 – Dan Vogelsong, Central Bucks East

11 – Glenn Sadler, Northern York 

11 – Jaden Weit, Manheim Central 

11 – Justin Nadwodny, Great Valley

11 – Kadin Jones, Palmyra

11 – Kolton Handy, Delaware Valley

11 – Zaire Brown, West Philadelphia

10 – Ben Mercado, Emmaus 

10 – Carson Pascoe, Perkiomen Valley 

10 – Cody Furman, Cocalico

10 – Connor Pennington, Berks Catholic

10 – Dalton Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh

10 – Darrian Holloway, Annville-Cleona

10 – Derek Turner-Ortiz, Shikellamy

10 – Dominic Funk, Annville-Cleona

10 – Ethan Miller, Selinsgrove 

10 – Gavin Pond, Conwell Egan

10 – Greg Campbell, Bangor 

10 – Isaac Schaeffer-Neitz, Shikellamy

10 – Jack Coffey, Great Valley 

10 – Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic 

10 – Joe Maeglin, Central Bucks East

10 – John Shelton, Cardinal O’Hara

10 – Jon Shay, Annville-Cleona

10 – Josh Martin, Athens

10 – Luke Parise, Camp Hill 

10 – Magarrin Macke, Northern York 

10 – Mason Figard, Susquenita

10 – Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico 

10 – Tyler Hurst, Garden Spot

10 – Wyatt Heistand, Gettysburg

10 – Wyatt Herr, Palmyra

10 – Zach Lamancusa, Mechanicsburg

10 – Zander McElhenny, North Schuylkill 

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Kevin Schmidt, Abington Heights 

3 – Shomari Richards, George Washington

2 – Chase Pensyl, Shamokin

2 – Collin McGee, North Schuylkill 

2 – Drew Eisenhower, Wyomissing Area

2 – Elijah Ortiz, Scranton 

2 – Emery Plummer, Executive Education Academy

2 – Gavin Mullins, Dover Area

2 – Marcus Boyle, Boiling Springs

2 – Nevan Hopkins, Bishop McDevitt 

2 – Hakeem Clinton, Shamokin 

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

2 – Anthony Roman, Executive Education Academy

2 – Justin Nadwodny, Great Valley

2 – Haize Fulton, Milton Hershey

 

Sacks (3 or more)

4.5 – Tyler Hurst, Garden Spot

3 – Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson, West Philadelphia 

3 – Robby Garvey, Riverside 

3 – Vance Junker, Perkiomen Valley

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

9 – Gavin Pond, Conwell Egan

5 – Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson, West Philadelphia 

4.5 – Robby Garvey, Riverside 

4 – Christian Davila, Schuylkill Valley

3.5 – Brad Hockenberry, West Perry 

3 – AJ Kucharski, Valley View

3 – Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area

3 – Alex Rider, Schuylkill Valley

3 – Cade Sawyer, Southern Lehigh

3 – Emilio Gonzalez, Palmerton Area

3 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown

3 – John Shelton, Cardinal O’Hara

3 – Josh Nittinger, Athens

3 – Josh Trostle, West Perry 

3 – Kaden Parrish, Athens

3 – Luke Parise, Camp Hill

3 – Mason Figard, Susquenita

3 – Michael Fluck, Southern Lehigh

3 – Raheem Orr, Great Valley

3 – Trystan English, Berwick Area

3 – Tyler Hurst, Garden Spot

3 – Zamire Cottrell, Conwell Egan

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

51 – Andrew Diehl, Mifflinburg 

50 – Julian Larue, Manheim Township 

46 – Edison Case, Wilson (3) 

35 – Jose Garcia, J.P. McCaskey 

15 – Mason Figard, Susquenita 

00 – Griffin Huffman, Cumberland Valley

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

92 – Shomari Richards, George Washington

89 – Gavin Reiking, Exeter 

85 – Tahje Atkins, George Washington

79 – Malachi Thomas, Milton Hershey 

55 – Kris Cruz, Executive Education Academy

54 – Carter Smith, Solanco

51 – Da’Quan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire

50 – Drew Eisenhower, Wyomissing Area

50 – Matthew Cusatis, Hazleton Area

50 – Shomari Richards, George Washington

46 – Devon Mitchell, Selinsgrove 

46 – Mekhi Harper, Conwell Egan 

42 – Daniel Browning, Tunkhannock 

39 – Lucas Tirpak, Dallas 

38 – Davion Hill, Loyalsock

35 – Tejay Allen, Pottsville

30 – Moises Gonzalez, Northern Lebanon 

19 – Josh Hilpp, Crestwood

06 – Matthew Benzing, South Western

04 – Aidan Ritter, Upper Dauphin

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

33 – Nasir Ruppert, Central York

02 – Landon Steele, Daniel Boone 

00 – Cavin King, Executive Education Academy

00 – Nick Miscavage, Crestwood

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

School Record: Selinsgrove’s Carter Young tied the school record with his 7th field goal. The record of 7 was set in 2002 by Ryan Rumberger. 

School Record: Riverside’s Nick Damico set a school record by kicking a 47-yard field goal. He broke Marcel Kotke’s previous record of 45 yards in 1996.

 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns

99 – Juelz Goff, Central York

99 – Mike Bentivegna, York Suburban

99 – TJ Cadden, Episcopal Academy 

96 – Juelz Goff, Central York

96 – Ryan McClain, Susquehanna Township 

90 – Noah Griffin, Sun Valley 

89 – Davion Hill, Loyalsock

89 – Marcus Boyle, Boiling Springs

87 – Vincent DePalma, Carbondale

85 – Joshua Pierre, Pittston Area

85 – Mohamed Koroma, Milton Hershey 

80 – Joshua Pierre, Pittston Area

80 – Kenny Johnson, Dallastown

80 – Kivaleon Clarke, Penn Wood

73 – Brady Ryder, Muncy 

 

Punt returns for touchdowns

94 – Cam Jones, Wilson (3)

80 – Aaryn Longenecker, Cocalico 

55 – Ayden Martin, Governor Mifflin 

51 – Zaire Brown, West Philadelphia

 

Field Goals (2 or more)

3 – Ty Quintois, Souderton (42, 39, 25)

2 – Mason Yohn, Northern York (32, 33)

2 – Noah Wamsher, Schuylkill Valley (27, 44)

2 – Seth Turner, Great Valley (47, 43)

 

PAT made (6 or more)

9 – Matthew Parker, Central York

8 – Sophia Lukowski, Greater Nanticoke 

7 – Anthony Lucera, Annville-Cleona 

7 – Breck Miller, Jersey Shore 

7 – Ian Goodling, West Perry

7 – Ian Levering, Wyomissing Area

7 – Ofere Lomodong, Milton Hershey 

6 – Brayden Boyer, Line Mountain 

6 – Evan Anderson, Loyalsock 

6 – Stephen Tetkowski, George Washington  

6 – Zach Janosky, Lakeland 

 

Field Goals (35-yards or more)

47 – Nicholas D’Amico, Riverside *School Record

47 – Seth Turner, Great Valley

44 – Noah Wamsher, Schuylkill Valley 

43 – Seth Turner, Great Valley

42 – Ty Quintois, Souderton

40 – Nick Gleason, Garden Spot 

39 – Nicolas Bloss, Central Dauphin East

39 – Ty Quintois, Souderton

35 – Breck Miller, Jersey Shore 

 

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

45.8 – Mason Yohn, Northern York (4 punts)

43.0 – Johnny Austerberry, Conwell Egan (4 punts)

 

Touchbacks: (3 or more)

7 – Seth Turner, Great Valley

4 – Matthew Parker, Central York

4 – Ty Quintois, Souderton

3 – Andrew Kurtas, Berks Catholic

3 – Nicholas D’Amico, Riverside

3 – Stephen Tetkowski, George Washington 

 

Punts inside the 20: (3 or more)

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David