Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2022 Weekly Top Performers 10/06 to 10/08

Written by: on Sunday, October 9th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive an email and have a player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com. 

This is a Weekly list

Top Offensive Performers 

Passing (250-yards or more)

407 – Owen Strouse, Dallastown 

375 – Nasisy Harrison, Belmont Charter

298 – Hayden Johnson, Manheim Township 

294 – Josh Rudy, Elizabethtown 

293 – Conner Aquino, Academy of the New Church

275 – Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt 

268 – Jack Reed, Warwick 

268 – Jagger Matera, George School 

266 – Jackson Landis, Hempfield 

258 – Mason Lister, Athens

251 – Jack Riffle, Fleetwood 

251 – Tyler Gee, Loyalsock

250 – Sonny Sasso, Nazareth Area 

 

Rushing (175-yards or more)

417 – Jahiem White, York High

382 – Andre Weidman, Ephrata 

339 – Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area

318 – Jake Williams, ELCO 

305 – Mike Bentivegna, York Suburban 

290 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East

281 – Aiden Meyers, Schuylkill Haven 

267 – Jalen Fletcher, Freedom

246 – Colm McGroarty, Mahanoy Area 

243 – Zach Fox, Greater Nanticoke 

232 – Cole Bartram, Northern York 

219 – Alex Achenbach, Williams Valley 

215 – Nasir Hennigan, Williamsport

211 – Elijah Johnson, Milton Hershey 

210 – Michael Blaine, North Pocono

206 – Cade Christopher, Northwestern Lehigh 

205 – Dominic Giuffre, Schuylkill Valley

202 – Andrew Osman, Spring Grove 

202 – Kendall Cottrell, Bristol

201 – Cade Sawyer, Southern Lehigh

200  – Aidan Hutchison, Easton Area

197 – Phoenix Music, Annville-Cleona

196 – Anthony Crawford, Strath Haven 

189 – Cam Jones, Wilson (3)

187 – Noah Schultz, Crestwood 

186 – Michael Pascoe, Panther Valley 

183 – Dakota Thomas, Kutztown 

177 – Chase Hatton, West Chester Rustin 

 

Receiving (100-yards or more)

190 – Braden Cummings, Elizabethtown 

176 – Casey Holzman, Old Forge

171 – Maceo Gatwood, Belmont Charter

167 – Ruben Rodriguez, Reading 

159 – Jaylen Andrews, Loyalsock

155 – Ian Goodling, West Perry

154 – Hunter Aquino, Academy of the New Church

148 – Lamin Long McKenzie, Belmont Charter

144 – Aiden Barlett, Hughesville

141 – Thomas Smyser, Dover Area 

139 – Logan Kennel, Manheim Township 

137 – Aaron Enterline, Manheim Central 

137 – Brennan Holmes, New Oxford 

133 – Conner Adams, Wellsboro

130 – JuJu Fears, Easton Area 

126 – Colin Madan, Tunkhannock 

123 – Micah Gates, Hempfield

122 – Tanner Newman, Gettysburg 

120 – Ethan Jones, Dallastown 

119 – Durrell Ceasar Jr., Steelton-Highspire 

114 – Braden Reed, Pope John Paul II

114 – Jaevon Parker, Lancaster Catholic  

114 – Kevin Lockett, Pittston Area 

109 – Aiden Black, Delaware Valley

108 – Caiden Pines, Cumberland Valley

106 – Brendon Snyder, Warwick 

106 – Daron Harris, Chester

105 –  James Voight, Northern Lebanon 

104 – Shomari Richards, George Washington 

103 – Kenny Johnson, Dallastown

102 – Travis Lavelah, Neshaminy 

101 – Andy Garcia, Hempfield

101 – Malachai Thomas, Milton Hershey 

 

Receptions (7 or more)

12 – Braden Cummings, Elizabethtown 

12 – Landon Kennel, Manheim Township

11 – Ruben Rodriguez, Reading 

10 – Lamin Long McKenzie, Belmont Charter

10 – Ty Wamsher, Fleetwood 

9 – Braden Reed, Pope John Paul II

9 – Ellis Snow, Lower Dauphin 

9 – Hunter Aquino, Academy of the New Church

9 – Ian Goodling, West Perry

9 – Kenny Johnson, Dallastown

9 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside 

9 – Travis Lavelah, Neshaminy 

8 – Casey Holzman, Old Forge

8 – JuJu Fears, Easton Area 

8 – Jaevon Parker, Lancaster Catholic  

8 – Zac Nagle, Garden Spot 

7 – Andy Garcia, Hempfield 

7 – Tristin McFarland, Fleetwood 

7 – Jaylen Andrews, Loyalsock

7 – Hayden Wilt, Montgomery

 

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)

556 – Wyoming Area 

526 – York High

426 – Canton Area

411 – Scranton Prep

409 – Ephrata

405 – Greater Nanticoke 

 

Touchdowns (4 or more)

7 – Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area

7 – Jahiem White, York High

5 – Aiden Meyers, Schuylkill Haven 

5 – Andrew Osmun, Spring Grove 

5 – Conner Aquino, Academy of the New Church

5 – Danny Darno, Notre Dame GP

5 – Hayden Johnson, Manheim Township 

5 – Jake Williams, ELCO 

5 – James Sobol, Old Forge 

5 – Mike Bentivegna, York Suburban

5 – Nasir Hennigan, Williamsport

5 – Nasisy Harrison, Belmont Charter

5 – Owen Strouse, Dallastown 

5 – Zach Fox, Greater Nanticoke

4 – Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire

4 – Amir Burdine, Reading 

4 – Anthony Crawford, Strath Haven

4 – Brycen Armold, Manheim Central 

4 – Cade Christopher, Northwestern Lehigh

4 – Cade Sawyer, Southern Lehigh

4 – Chase Taddonio, Riverside 

4 – Derek Gibney, Susquenita

4 – Dominic Giuffre, Schuylkill Valley 

4 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East

4 – Jett Moore, New Oxford

4 – Kenny Johnson, Dallastown

4 – Kolsen Keathley, Athens

4 – Matt Lonczynski, Berwick Area 

4 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area  

4 – Nasir Still, Central York 

4 – Payton Fasnacht, Blue Mountain 

4 – Ruben Rodriguez, Reading 

4 – Shawn Lee Jr., Harrisburg 

4 – Stevie Eskridge, Sun Valley

4 – Steven Lilly, Palisades 

4 – Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt 

4 – Zac Hahn, Manheim Central 

4 – Zach Gordon, Danville

 

Pancake Blocks (3 or more) 

10 – Jabril Holmes, West Philadelphia

8 – Joe Collins, Central Bucks East

6 – Travis Powell, Sun Valley

4 – Justin Brown, West Philadelphia

3 – Chris Poulsen, Central Bucks East

3 – Christian Davila, Schuylkill Valley

3 – Ethan Speece, Wyoming Area

3 – Joe Marranca, Wyoming Area

3 – Justis Troutman, Tri-Valley

3 – Liam Powers, Central Bucks East

3 – Matt Howard, Sun Valley

3 – Zane Tillery, Chester

 

Records

Athens Quarterback Mason Lister passed for 258 yards against North Penn-Mansfield. He now has the school record for passing yards. He has 4,876 through this weekend for his career. He broke Shane Raupers’ record of 4,339 yards during our game against Troy. Shane set the record in 2008.

Chester wide receiver Cymeer Brown has 732 yards receiving and is now the new single-season record holder. He broke Anthony Morris’s 2000 record of 721 yards.

Central Bucks East Quarterback Pat Keller has a school record of 83 passing touchdowns His pass to Matt LaBouliere broke the record.

 

Top Defensive Performers 

Tackles (10 or more) 

23 – Kolton Handy, Delaware Valley 

22 – Madden Locke, Bloomsburg

18 – Ryan Creegan, Sun Valley

15 – Alex Williams, Sun Valley

15 – Cole Bartram, Northern York

15 – Issac Miller, Halifax 

14 – Wyatt Heistand, Gettysburg

13 – Anthony Laird, Sun Valley

13 – Justin Kalitsnik, Delaware Valley

13 – Nick Wharton, Bloomsburg

13 – Robbie Sturges, Perkiomen Valley

13 – Ryder Machado, Delaware Valley

13 – Wyatt Brosious, Bloomsburg

12 – Dainn Vassallo, Notre Dame GP

12 – J.D. Hunter, Cumberland Valley

12 – Landon Klinger, Halifax

12 – Reece Huntzinger, Tri-Valley 

12 – Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico

11 – Alex Long, Annville-Cleona 

11 – Ben Manley, Mahanoy Area

11 – Blaine Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh

11 – Cody Furman, Gettysburg

11 – Haize Fulton, Milton Hershey 

11 – James Cartier, Notre Dame GP

11 – Josh Martin, Athens

11 – Justin Nadwodny, Great Valley 

11 – Luke Spotts, Schuylkill Valley

11 – Mason Figard, Susquenita

11 – Mason Ludlow, Notre Dame GP

11 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic

11 – Quintin Pfautz, Ephrata

10 – Aden Baker, Gettysburg

10 – Anthony Adams, Halifax 

10 – Carter Getz, Cocalico

10 – Chuckie Drain, Cocalico

10 – Clay Ringler, Ephrata

10 – Dakota Campbell, East Pennsboro

10 – Dane Bollinger, Cocalico

10 – Dominic Funk, Annville-Cleona 

10 – Jaxson Chowansky, North Schuylkill 

10 – Louie Frisenda, Susquenita

10 – Ty Wamsher, Fleetwood

10 – Zion Brickle, Fleetwood

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Bamm Appleby, Steelton-Highspire

3 – Riley Moore, North Pocono 

2 – Brian Williams, Hempfield 

2 – Bucky Grayston, Sun Valley

2 – Caleb Nichols, Athens

2 – Jacob Lafferty, Kutztown 

2 – James Fisher, Strath Haven

2 – Kayden White, The Hill School 

2 – Owen Yoder, Avon Grove

2 – Taheed Jewell, Valley View

2 – Victor Holt, Mid Valley

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

2 – Jasiyah Banks, Emmaus

2 – LaFennis Mays, Chester

 

Sacks (3 or more)

4 – Jaden Weit, Manheim Central 

3.5 – Az-Zahir Upson, York High

3 – A.J. Kucharski, Valley View 

3 – Noah Rosahac, Jim Thorpe

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

6 – Chuckie Drain, Cocalico

5 – Anthony Laird, Sun Valley

5 – Madden Locke, Bloomsburg

4 – A.J. Kucharski, Valley View

4 – Ben Goldberg, Jim Thorpe

4 – Jaden Weit, Manheim Central 

3 – Cole Freeman, Ephrata

3 – Ethan Swoyer, Schuylkill Valley

3 – Haize Fulton, Milton Hershey 

3 – Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson, West Philadelphia 

3 – Josh Martin, Athens

3 – Luke Spotts, Schuylkill Valley

3 – Max Johnson, Line Mountain 

3 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey 

3 – Nick Korab, Great Valley

3 – Ron Weaver, Sun Valley

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

87 – Moises Gonzalez, Northern Lebanon 

74 – Evan Layboum-Boddie, West Scranton

55 – Lance Rought, Montrose 

47 – Darryl Wright, Holy Redeemer 

38 – Maddox Reed, Mount Carmel Area

36 – Jabriel Rhodes-Nelson, West Philadelphia 

15 – Parker Overbough, Susquehanna (2)

05 – AJ Scialpi, Pittston Area

02 – Xander Kolk, Manheim Central 

00 – James Jimenez, Western Wayne

00 – Liam Carroll, Berwick Area

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

95 – Jaire Rawlinson, Bishop McDevitt 

92 – Daron Harris, Chester

75 – Lacota Dippre, Lakeland 

74 – Ryder Machado, Delaware Valley

55 – Domo Diaz-Ellis, Columbia

55 – Ryder Noel, Delone Catholic 

52 – Taheed Jewell, Valley View

50 – Malachi Santana, Conestoga Valley 

43 – Quincy Stewart, Columbia 

42 – Samual Soderman, The Hill School

41 – Nate Ricciardi, Great Valley

35 – Bucky Grayston, Sun Valley

34 – Jonathan Osman, Penn Manor

33 – Carter Vaughn, Central York

31 – Peyton Rearick, Milton Area

30 – Andrew Olesh, Southern Lehigh

26 – Riley Delp, Pottsgrove 

25 – Drayton Saunders, Steelton-Highspire

19 – Bamm Appleby, Steelton-Highspire

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

48 – Owen Kitsch, Fleetwood

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns

95 – Carter Vaughn, Central York

95 – Zach Perta, Holy Redeemer 

92 – Connor Hilling, Valley View 

91 – Mike Waite, Downingtown East

89 – Mohamed Koroma, Milton Hershey 

85 – Kevin Schmidt, Abington Heights 

80 – Jeffrey Delgado-Santos, Honesdale

76 – Kenny Johnson, Dallastown

 

Punt returns for touchdowns

87 – Moises Gonzalez, Northern Lebanon 

80 – Carson Persing, Danville

80 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside 

76 – Kevin Snyder, Lakeland 

54 – Aaron Enterline, Manheim Central 

 

Field Goals (2 or more)

2 – Cannon Biscoe, Hempfield (20, 29)

2 – James Blake, Downingtown East (26, 36)

2 – Skyler Sholder, St. Joseph’s Prep (48, 31)

 

PAT made (6 or more)

9 – Dominic Roman, Bishop McDevitt 

8 – Breck Miller, Jersey Shore

8 – Liam Burke, Wyoming Area 

7 – Bailey Ferguson, Canton Area

7 – Mason Lister, Athens 

7 – Zach Janosky, Lakeland

6 – Damien Yepez, York Suburban

6 – Matthew Parker, Central York

6 – Samantha Perloni, Palmerton Area

 

Field Goals (35-yards or more)

51 – Jackson Schools, Governor Mifflin 

48 – Skyler Sholder, St. Joseph’s Prep 

44 – John Nolek, Sun Valley

43 – Derek Witmer, Cedar Cliff

42 – Connor Poole, Williamsport

37 – Peter Fiorello, Lampeter-Strasburg 

 

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

45.8 – Dakota Campbell, East Pennsboro (5 punts)

 

Touchbacks: (3 or more)

7 – Matthew Parker, Central York

5 – Ayden Scharper, Southern Lehigh

4 – John Nolek, Sun Valley

3 – Chase Stephen, Tri-Valley

3 – Luke Forward, Manheim Central 

3 – Seth Turner, Great Valley

3 – Ty Quintois, Souderton

 

Punts inside the 20: (3 or more)

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David