Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2022 Weekly Top Performers 09/22 to 09/25

Written by: on Sunday, September 25th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive an email and have a player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com. 

This is a Weekly list

Top Offensive Performers 

Passing (250-yards or more)

395 – Ryan Newton, Warrior Run 

351 – Will Cranford, Lancaster Catholic 

317 – Josh Rudy, Elizabethtown

296 – Chase Taddonio, Riverside   

276 – Chase Roberts, Hanover (3) 

261 – Xander Menapace, Hamburg

259 – Christian Torres, Hanover Area 

253 – Ben Dempster, Shenandoah Valley

253 – Jalen Harris, Chester

250 – Kenny Emile, Milton Hershey 

 

Rushing (175-yards or more)

309 – Abu Kamara, Interboro

251 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East

242 – Bo Horvath, Downingtown East

237 – Eli Boehm, Central Bucks West

222 – Trey Tremba, Parkland

216 – Juelz Goff, Central York

211 – Steven Lilly, Palisades

207 – Jahiem White, York High 

203 – Matthew Buchman, Hazleton Area 

201 – Brycen Armold, Manheim Central 

198 – Andre Reames, Stroudsburg

188 – Tucker Teats, Selinsgrove

184 – Dalton Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh

181 – Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area

180 – Davion Hill, Loyalsock

179 – Kye Harting, Garden Spot 

178 – Pat Gallagher, Bishop Shanahan 

177 – Parrish McFarland, Pottsville

177 – Phoenix Music, Annville-Cleona 

175 – Brennan Fisher, Pennridge

 

Receiving (100-yards or more)

259 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside

226 – Braden Cummings, Elizabethtown 

221 – Samuel Hall, Warrior Run

181 – Joey Wilkinson, Hanover (3)

168 – Nick Ryan, Shenandoah Valley 

154 – Cohen Correll, Hamburg 

149 – Joe Fuller, Susquehannock 

143 – Hunter Hildenbrand, Lampeter-Strasburg 

141 – Aaron Johnson, Danville

134 – Jaylen Andrew, Loyalsock 

133 – Nate Conover, Ephrata 

128 – Carter Marr, Warrior Run

128 – Jack Roberson, Saucon Valley

127 – Sean Dooner, Hanover Area

126 – Drey Will, Berwick Area 

126 – Erby Weller, Shippensburg

123 – R.J. Gonzalez, Lancaster Catholic 

119 – Jaevon Parker, Lancaster Catholic 

116 – Logan Hutsko, Minersville

115 – Ian Rarick, Lehighton 

113 – David Warde, York High 

113 – Josh Zolty, Twin Valley 

112 – Tyler Denmark, Roman Catholic

108 – Justin Yescagage, Jim Thorpe 

106 – Yazeed Haynes, North Penn (1) 

103 – Lamin Long-McKenzie, Belmont Charter

101 – Josh Ludlow, Notre Dame GP

100 – Aidan Donahue, Germantown Academy 

100 – Andre Weidman, Ephrata 

 

Receptions (7 or more)

9 – Charlie Kingsbury, Manheim Central 

9 – Cohen Correll, Hamburg

9 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside

8 – Austin Wyand, Greencastle-Antrim 

8 – Garrett Coppersmith, Red Lion 

8 – Tyler Denmark, Roman Catholic

7 – Aidan Donahue, Germantown Academy

7 – Daquan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire 

7 – Erby Weller, Shippensburg

7 – Josh Ludlow, Notre Dame GP

7 – Logan Kennel, Manheim Township 

7 – Samuel Hall, Warrior Run

7 – Yazeed Haynes, North Penn (1) 

 

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)

499 – Jersey Shore

493 – Wyoming Area

435 – Northwestern Lehigh 

409 – Interboro

400 – Coatesville 

 

Touchdowns (4 or more)

6 – Ben Dempster, Shenandoah Valley 

6 – Danny Darno, Notre Dame GP

6 – Zach Gordon, Danville

5 – Marcus Quaker, West Perry

5 – Marquese Williams, Bishop McDevitt 

5 – Will Cranford, Lancaster Catholic 

4 – Abu Kamara, Interboro

4 – Chase Roberts, Hanover (3)

4 – Chase Taddonio, Riverside 

4 – Delsin McNeil, Governor Mifflin 

4 – Dominic Guiffre, Schuylkill Valley 

4 – Eric Striba, Bangor 

4 – Knowledge Artis, Shamokin 

4 – Jake Fotta, Emmaus

4 – Jalen Fletcher, Freedom 

4 – Jalen Harris, Chester (School record 20 TD passes in a season)

4 – Joey Wilkinson, Hanover (3)

4 – Logan Lentz, Elizabethtown 

4 – Mekhi Nelson, Wilkes-Barre

4 – Mike Wolbers, Methacton 

4 – Nick Ryan, Shenandoah Valley 

4 – Ryan Newton, Warrior Run

 

Pancake Blocks (3 or more) 

5 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown

5 – Joey Collins, Central Bucks East 

5 – Liam Powers, Central Bucks East 

4 – Brayan, Calcano, Hazleton Area

4 – Christain Davila, Schuylkill Valley

4 – Juan Fabian, Hazleton Area

4 – Logan Roberts, Interboro

4 – Travel Powell, Sun Valley

3 – Andrew Kirlin, Marple Newtown

3 – Sam Porro, Hazleton Area

3 – Sean Connor, Central Bucks East 

 

Top Defensive Performers 

Tackles (10 or more) 

22 – Weston Nolt, Ephrata 

19 – Brandon Jennings, Athens

17 – Cole Bartram, Northern York

16 – Joey Walko, Marian Catholic 

16 – Reese Huntzinger, Tri-Valley

15 – Glenn Sadler, Northern York

15 – Joel McClintock, Northern York

15 – Seth Heinsey, Ephrata 

14 – Anthony Laird, Sun Valley

14 – Dan Vogelsong, Central Bucks East 

14 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East 

14 – Haize Fulton, Milton Hershey

14 – Sam Gunning, Northern York

13 – Jack Coffey, Great Valley

13 – James Dube, Minersville

13 – Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic 

13 – Matt Machmer, Athens

13 – Markhai Heggs, Kipp DuBois Collegiate Academy 

13 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey

13 – Ryan Cretan, Sun Valley

12 – Brock Polinsky, Minersville

12 – Carson Pascoe, Perkiomen Valley

12 – Dan Lee, Great Valley

12 – Darrian Holloway, Annville-Cleona 

12 – Jonathon Shay, Annville-Cleona 

12 – Josh Nittinger, Athens

12 – Luke Snyder, Shikellamy 

12 – Luke Stevenosky, Minersville

12 – Nick Ventresca, Southern Lehigh

11 – Andre Weidman, Ephrata 

11 – Drew Kenworthy, Perkiomen Valley

11 – Jason Bennett, Marple Newtown

11 – Magarrin Macke, Northern York

10 – Aidan Garrett, Emmaus 

10 – Alex Long, Annville-Cleona 

10 – Cade Schultz, Minersville

10 – Cameron Connelly, Annville-Cleona 

10 – Chuck Drain, Cocalico

10 – Corey Rumberger, Selinsgrove

10 – Dainn Vassallo, Notre Dame GP

10 – Damon’te Lancaster, Kipp DuBois Collegiate Academy

10 – Ethan Grove, Newport

10 – Glen Romberger, Athens

10 – Hunter Ginsberg, Conwell Egan

10 – Kade East, Milton Hershey

10 – Kolsen Keathley, Athens

10 – Qay’von Minor, Hazleton Area

10 – Shaul Bryant, Belmont Charter

10 – Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico 

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Andrew Summa, Scranton Prep

3 – Dom Paone, Upper Dublin

3 – Idriz Ahmetovic, New Oxford

2 – Braden Reed, Pope John Paul II 

2 – Brock Polinsky, Minersville (7 interceptions – leads the state)

2 – Colm McGroarty, Mahanoy Area 

2 – Dylan Darville, Emmaus

2 – Elijah Ortiz, Scranton 

2 – Kooper Peacock, Jersey Shore

2 – Owen Kotsch, Fleetwood

2 – Trevor Dosenbach, Avon Grove

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

2 – LeFennis Mays, Chester

 

Sacks (3 or more)

4 – Drew Kenworthy, Perkiomen Valley

3 – Ethan Swoyer, Schuylkill Valley

3 – Jon Shay, Annville-Cleona

3 – Markhai Heggs, Kipp DuBois Collegiate Academy 

3 – Shaul Bryant, Belmont Charter

3 – Sincere Fairey, Conwell Egan

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

8 – Anthony Laird, Sun Valley

6 – Weston Nolt, Ephrata 

5 – Reese Huntzinger, Tri-Valley

4 – Luke Pajovich, Spring-Ford

4 – Max Johnson, Line Mountain 

4 – Markhai Heggs, Kipp DuBois Collegiate Academy 

4 – Robert McCain, Belmont Charter

3 – Chuck Drain, Cocalico

3 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East 

3 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic 

3 – Jon Shay, Annville-Cleona

3 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey

3 – Ryan Creegan, Sun Valley

3 – Shaul Bryant, Belmont Charter

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

90 – Jamel Clements, Bethlehem Catholic 

39 – Steven Rivas, Columbia 

32 – Ryan DeJohn, Emmaus

22 – Jayden White, Upper Perkiomen 

21 – Jordan Martin, Penn Manor

08 – Wyatt Wolgemuth, Conestoga Valley 

03 – Sekai Lewis, Penn Manor 

00 – Genuine Stutzman, Exeter 

00 – Nick Miscavage, Crestwood

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

100 – Colton Hegener, Lancaster Catholic 

72 – Joey Wilkinson, Hanover (3)

70 – Evan Spivey, Germantown Academy 

61 – Steven Davis, North Schuylkill 

60 – Wes Conover, Methacton

53 – Travis Lilly, Newport 

50 – Caleb Hicks, Selinsgrove

35 – Idriz Ahmetovic, New Oxford

32 – Donte London, Coatesville 

31 – Jalliw Ferrer, Valley View

31 – Kooper Peacock, Jersey Shore 

30 – Jonathan Osman, Penn Manor 

24 – Boyd Skarbeck, Pope John Paul II

24 – Gavin Sparks, Kennard-Dale

22 – Trevor Dosenbach, Avon Grove

17 – Matt D’Amico, Unionville 

11 – Braden Reed, Pope John Paul II

11 – Kooper Peacock, Jersey Shore 

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

10 – Ethan Grove, Newport

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns

93 – Grant Hoover, Hempfield 

93 – Mike Bentivegna, York Suburban 

92 – Jake Champman, Methacton

90 – Brennan Fisher, Pennridge 

90 – Chase Morgan, Shikellamy 

86 – Mason Beckowski, Saucon Valley

85 – Aaron Angelo, East Pennsboro 

85 – Jon Seaman’s, Lakeland 

85 – Parrish McFarland, Pottsville

83 – Jordan Alston, Easton Area 

82 – Devin Bodden, Lewisburg

79 – Lamin Long McKenzie, Belmont Charter

75 – AJ Lozano, Notre Dame GP

75 – Khameen Powell, Ridley

72 – Auron Stevens, Penn Wood

65 – Brady Ryder, Muncy 

55 – Ahmid Spivey, Phoenixville 

 

Punt returns for touchdowns

80 – Ross Eyer, Muncy 

56 – Josiah Jordan, Berks Catholic 

28 – Greg Marsich, Ridley 

 

Field Goals (2 or more)

3 – Wyatt Fry, Montoursville (25, 40, 27)

2 – Seth Turner, Great Valley (30, 22)

 

PAT made (6 or more) 

9 – Breck Miller, Jersey Shore 

7 – Austin Martellucci, Easton Area 

6 – Adam Noll, Conrad Weiser

6 – Ben Bosio, Pope John Paul II

6 – Brandon Fritz, Lower Dauphin

6 – Faustie Capobianco, Notre Dame GP

6 – Jace Chopyak, Dallas Area

6 – Liam McGarvey, Spring-Ford

6 – Luke Dunleavy, Interboro

6 – Noah Wamsher, Schuylkill Valley

 

Field Goals (35-yards or more)

40 – Nick Gleason, Garden Spot 

40 – Wyatt Fry, Montoursville

38 – Dakota Campbell, East Pennsboro

35 – Jace Chopyak, Dallas Area

 

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

47.0 – Dakota Campbell, East Pennsboro (3 punts)

45.0 – Mason Yohn, Northern York (3 punts)

 

Touchbacks: (3 or more)

5 – Adam Noll, Conrad Weiser

4 – Dawson Meckes, Jim Thorpe 

4 – Seth Turner, Great Valley

 

Punts inside the 20: (3 or more)

3 – Dakota Campbell, East Pennsboro

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David