Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2022 Weekly Top Performers 09/15 to 09/18

Written by: on Monday, September 19th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive an email and have a player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com. 

This is a Weekly list

Top Offensive Performers 

Passing (250-yards or more)

501 – Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire

332 – Ryan Zeltt, North Penn

324 – Sam Stoner, York High

305 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area (Matt Machalik – 305 yards passing – broke his school record from last week of 302 yards passing)

292 – Josh Rudy, Elizabethtown 

281 – Hayden Johnson, Manheim Township

271 – Tyler Gee, Loyalsock  

263 – Jacob Hunter, Holy Redeemer

252 – Chase Taddoni, Riverside 

252 – Dominico Spataro, Lakeland

251 – Jalen Harris, Chester

 

Rushing (175-yards or more)

277 – Pierce Mason, Hamburg Area

250 – K’saan Greene, West Catholic

244 – Gio Cavanna, Muhlenberg 

235 – Galamama Mulbah, Pennsbury 

230 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area

216 – Marquese Williams, Bishop McDevitt

214 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East 

209 – Anthony Torres, York Tech 

208 – Kendall Cottrell, Bristol 

207 – Devin Shepherd, Central Dauphin

199 – Jake Williams, ELCO 

198 – Connor Hilling, Valley View 

195 – Michael Pascoe, Panther Valley

194 – Jalen Fletcher, Bethlehem Freedom

192 – Mike Bentivegna, York Suburban  

191 – Phoenix Music, Annville-Cleona

190 – Paulie Weinrich, Delaware Valley 

185 – Timmy Lawson, William Tennent

183 – Andrew Eisenhower, Wyomissing Area 

182 – Parker Bolesta, Dallas 

182 – Trent Herrera, West Perry 

177 – Weil Kasper, Methacton 

 

Receiving (100-yards or more)

191 – David Warde, York High

189 – Dalton Drake, Palmerton Area 

176 – Levan McFadden, York Catholic

164 – Brady Breault, Elizabethtown 

161 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside 

159 – Moises Gonzalez, Northern Lebanon 

154 – Eric Wert, Bethlehem Catholic 

149 – Zach Perta, Holy Redeemer

132 – Max Heffner, Daniel Boone

129 – Marco Pulizzi, Montoursville 

127 – Jared Rohn, Saucon Valley

126 – Casey Holzman, Old Forge 

125 – Braden Cummings, Elizabethtown 

125 – Rashad McNeil, North Penn

125 – Tyseer Denmark, Roman Catholic 

124 – Ruben Rodriguez, Reading 

119 – Garrett Yuhas, Tunkhannock 

116 – Thomas Smyser, Dover Area

115 – Kevin Snyder, Lakeland 

111 – Cymeee Brown, Chester

108 – Ryder Noel, Delone Catholic 

107 – Marcus Sweeny, Hershey

106 – Maceo Gatewood, Belmont Charter 

103 – Jon Shay, Annville Cleona

102 – Carson Heeney, New Oxford 

100 – Kevin Lockett, Pittston Area 

100 – Ray Snyder Jr., Minersville

100 – Seve Spruit, Plymouth Whitemarsh 

 

Receptions (7 or more)

12 – Thomas Smyser, Dover Area

9 – David Warde, York High

8 – Alex Long, Camp Hill 

8 – Dalton Drake, Palmerton Area 

8 – Jared Rohn, Saucon Valley

8 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside 

8 – Ruben Rodriguez, Reading

7 – Damien Cedrone, Red Lion 

7 – Eric Wert, Bethlehem Catholic 

7 – Garrett Coppersmith, Red Lion 

7 – Maceo Gatewood, Belmont Charter 

7 – Zach Perta, Holy Redeemer

 

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)

555 – Cocalico 

400 – ELCO 

 

Touchdowns (4 or more)

7 – Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire

7 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area

5 – Dominico Spataro, Lakeland

5 – Gio Cavanna, Muhlenberg

5 – Justin Shepherd, Bonner Prendie 

5 – Kendall Cottrell, Bristol 

5 – Pierce Mason, Hamburg Area

4 – Alexander Popoff, Littlestown 

4 – Avery Koser, Southern Lehigh

4 – Brady Jordan, Jersey Shore 

4 – Cade Christopher, Northwestern Lehigh 

4 – Cam Jones, Wilson (3)

4 – Eric Striba, Bangor 

4 – Jalen Harris, Chester

4 – James Sobol, Old Forge 

4 – Josiah Williams, Emmaus

4 – Levan McFadden, York Catholic

4 – Matthew Kramer, Wyomissing Area 

4 – Noah Shultz, Crestwood

4 – Ryan Zeltt, North Penn

4 – Sam Stoner, York High

4 – Thomas Bowen, Dunmore 

4 – Trevor Minalda, North Schuylkill 

4 – Zac Hahn, Manheim Central 

 

Pancake Blocks (3 or more) 

7 – Justis Troutman, Tri-Valley 

6 – Jake LaBelle, Wallenpaupack

6 – Joey Collins, Central Bucks East 

5 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown

5 – Liam Powers, Central Bucks East 

5 – Matt Howard, Sun Valley

5 – Mike Fitzgerald, Wallenpaupack

5 – Travis Powell, Sun Valley

4 – Andrew Kirlin, Marple Newtown

4 – Austin Hadley, Panther Valley 

4 – Chris Poulson, Central Bucks East 

4 – Ryan Hintze, Pittston Area

4 – Theo Wysocki, Schuylkill Valley

3 – Brayan Calcano, Hazleton Area 

3 – Ethan Speece, Wyoming Area

3 – Gunnar Zaldonis, Pittston Area 

 

Top Defensive Performers 

Tackles (10 or more) 

20 – Chandon Maurer, Line Mountain 

19 – Isaac Schaffer-Neitz, Shikellamy

18 – Quinn Dunkleberger, Line Mountain

17 – Hunter Strohm, Lower Dauphin 

17 – Mason Raup, Danville

15 – Dainn Vassallo, Notre Dame GP

15 – Eyan Thomas, Chichester 

15 – Qay’von Minor, Hazleton Area 

15 – Luke Parise, Camp Hill 

14 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic 

14 – Reece Himusinger, Tri-Valley

13 – Brayden Boyer, Line Mountain

13 – Cade Cush, Danville 

13 – Kobe Moore, Camp Hill

13 – Ryan Creegan, Sun Valley

12 – Cole Bartram, Northern York 

12 – Dane Bollinger, Cocalico 

12 – Giovani Macario, Easton Area 

12 – Josh Martin, Athens

12 – Matthew Buchman, Hazleton Area 

12 – Noah Dei, Camp Hill

12 – Noah Porter, Tri-Valley

12 – Ryder Machado, Delaware Valley

12 – Toby Linn, Salisbury 

12 – Vern Kleckner, Blue Mountain

11 – Brandon Jennings, Athens 

11 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic 

11 – JayJay Jordan, Berks Catholic 

11 – Jett Franz, Central Dauphin

11 – Darrian Holloway, Annville-Cleona

11 – Dominic Funk, Annville-Cleona

11 – Michael Fluck, Southern Lehigh 

11 – Tommy Day, Central Bucks East 

11 – Travis Riefenstahl, Saucon Valley 

11 – Xander Toland, Central Dauphin

10 – Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area

10 – Cade Schultz, Minersville 

10 – Charles Thompson, Chester

10 – Dillon Britting, Conrad Weiser

10 – Evan Miller, Conrad Weiser 

10 – Gavin Pond, Conwell-Egan

10 – George Spann, Salisbury 

10 – Joel McClintock, Northern York

10 – Kahlen Watt, Manheim Central 

10 – Matt Machmer, Athens 

10 – Nafis Blythe, Berks Catholic 

10 – Owen Johnson, Freedom 

10 – Luke Trunell, Conwell-Egan

10 – Tommy Corbin, Camp Hill 

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Braden Reed, Pope John Paul II

2 – Brandon Anthony, Bristol

2 – Brock Polinsky, Minersville

2 – Gavin Sparks, Kennard-Dale

2 – Ian Goodling, West Perry 

2 – Ian Guyer, Kennett

2 – Ian Rarick, Lehighton 

2 – Justin Fowler, Hughesville 

2 – Kam Alex, Downingtown West 

2 – Kevin Polonia, Stroudsburg 

2 – Mergim Bushati, Panther Valley

2 – Omar Johnson, Olney Charter

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

2 – Brent Mitala, Pope John Paul II

 

Sacks (3 or more)

6 – Jason Pattersonm Roman Catholic 

3 – Jake Stelluti, Schuylkill Valley

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

8 – Anthony Laird, Sun Valley

4 – EJ Boney, Emmaus

4 – Gavin Pond, Conwell-Egan

4 – James Dube, Minersville

4 – Luke Trunell, Conwell-Egan

4 – Rawlin Melendez, Marian Catholic

5 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown

5 – Lamin Long McKenzie, Belmont Charter 

3.5 – Brayden Boyer, Line Mountain 

3 – Alex Hacker, Berwick Area

3 – Dave Sudo, Pittston 

3 – Jaron Currington, Bristol

3 – Kaden East, Milton Hershey

3 – Logan Hutsko, Minersville

3 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic

3 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey

3 – Nova McGuire, Marian Catholic

3 – Tommy Day, Central Bucks East 

3 – Xavier Shefcyk, Bristol 

3 – Zack Anthony, Palmerton Area

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

87 – Luis McCoy, Hanover Area 

45 – Carson Kerstetter, Blue Mountain 

43 – Jack Walker, Pennridge 

25 – Brenen Taylor, Canton Area 

25 – Stone Sechrist, Jersey Shore 

23 – Jett Franz, Central Dauphin

23 – Michael Crane, Wyoming Area 

15 – Jake Stelluti, Schuylkill Valley

15 – Leland Moore, Hamburg 

00 – Brian Williams, Hempfield 

00 – Brody Gebhard, Hempfield 

00 – Dylan Pacheco, Catasauqua 

00 – Jacob Stelluti, Schuylkill Valley 

00 – Nazhier Booker, Pottstown 

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

97 – Ian Goodling, West Perry 

88 – Ryder Machado, Delaware Valley 

84 – Trevor Fuhs, Pennridge 

77 – Zyan Herr, Littlestown 

63 – Ian Rarick, Lehighton 

62 – Gavin Sparks, Kennard-Dale

45 – Brenen Taylor, Canton Area 

44 – Chase Regan, Bishop McDevitt

42 – Erskine Wilson, Chichester 

35 – Brandon Anthony, Bristol 

33 – Ian Guyer, Kennett

31 – Caleb Hageman, Souderton 

31 – Lukę Janiszewski, Western Wayne 

30 – Nolan Lobb, Nazareth Area

27 – Damon Ogden, South Western 

25 – Gavin Sparks, Kennard-Dale 

20 – Michi Winters, JP McCaskey

17 – Hayden Klimm, Kennard-Dale

17 – Jalen Fletcher, Bethlehem Freedom

06 – Paul Higgins, Riverside 

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

20 – Logan Cammauf, Schuylkill Valley 

19 – Michael Gelatko, Marian Catholic (Jesse Rodino blocked the punt)

00 – Makih Cooper, Wilson (3) 

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns

99 – Jon Seamans, Lakeland

95 – Nick Tran, Conestoga Valley 

90 – Gio Cavanna, Muhlenberg

89 – Salvatore Capria, Jim Thorpe

85 – Evan Laybourn-Boddie, West Scranton 

84 – William Marcy, Susquehanna (2)

83 – Reece Huntzinger, Tri-Valley 

75 – Joey Hebling, William Tennent

 

Punt returns for touchdowns

71 – Braeden Wisloski, Southern Columbia 

70 – Dean Hangey, Downingtown West

65 – Wes Barnes, Southern Columbia 

62 – Cam Jones, Wilson (3)

58 – Cam Jones, Wilson (3)

44 – Anthony Cencetti, Pittston Area 

 

Field Goals (2 or more)

2 – Derek Witmer, Cedar Cliff (48, 25)

2 – Ian Goodling, West Perry (26, 45)

2 – Ira Gensamer, ELCO (26, 38)

 

PAT made (6 or more)

7 – AJ Light, Lehighton 

7 – Abbie Reed (3), Dylan Neff (4), Manheim Central 

7 – Gavin Mentzer, North Schuylkill

7 – Logan Rolles, Crestwood

7 – Nuke Beauplan, Bristol 

6 – Everett Bell, Delaware Valley 

6 – Matthew Parker, Central York 

6 – Sam Frey, Twin Valley  

 

Field Goals (35-yards or more)

48 – Derek Witmer, Cedar Cliff

45 – Ian Goodling, West Perry 

45 – Ryan Barker, Kennett

44 – Andrew Kurtas, Berks Catholic 

42 – Dakota Campbell, East Pennsboro 

40 – Brady Reynolds, Wallenpaupack 

39 – Ryan Maley, Northeastern 

38 – Ira Gensamer, ELCO

38 – Nick Gleason, Garden Spot

35 – Christian Fye, Catasauqua 

35 – Connor Pooler, Williamsport 

35 – Cole Grim, Germantown Academy 

35 – Ian Jerchau, Warwick 

35 – Jack Reichert, Unionville 

35 – Nick Radoi, Stroudsburg 

 

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

43.6 – Nick Remish, La Salle College HS (5 punts)

42.3 – Adam Noll, Conrad Weiser (4 punts)

40.2 – Seth Turner, Great Valley (5 punts)

40.0 – Johnny Austerberry, Conwell-Egan (3 punts)

 

Touchbacks: (3 or more)

5 – Gavin Mentzer, North Schuylkill 

5 – Noah Wamsher, Schuylkill Valley

5 – Ryan Barker, Kennett

3 – Jack Corrigan, Central Bucks East 

3 – Seth Turner, Great Valley

 

Punts inside the 20: (3 or more)

3 – Jacob Tietsworth, Tri-Valley

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David