Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2022 Weekly Top Defensive Performers thru 09/11

Written by: on Friday, September 16th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 
Top Defensive Performers 
Tackles (10 or more)  Date
21 – Luke Parise, Camp Hill 9/08 to 9/10
21 – James Cartier, Notre Dame GP 9/01 to 9/03
21 – Diann Vassallo, Notre Dame GP 9/01 to 9/03
20 – Madden Locke, Bloomsburg 9/08 to 9/10
19 – Luke Shaffer, Northern Lebanon 9/08 to 9/10
18 – Luke Snyder, Shikellamy 9/01 to 9/03
17 – Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico 9/01 to 9/03
17 – Nick Haas, Manheim Central 9/01 to 9/03
17 – Kobe Moore, Camp Hill 9/01 to 9/03
17 – Isiah Cobb, Wyoming Valley West 8/26 to 8/27
17 – Diann Vassallo, Notre Dame GP 8/26 to 8/27
16 – Michael Manlike, Notre Dame GP 9/01 to 9/03
16 – Haize Fulton, Milton Hershey 8/26 to 8/27
16 – Gavin Pond, Conwell Egan 9/01 to 9/03
16 – Dominic Grove, Central York 9/08 to 9/10
15 – Rolan Hoffer, Manheim Central 9/01 to 9/03
15 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central 9/08 to 9/10
15 – Nick Ventresca, Southern Lehigh 8/26 to 8/27
15 – Michael Keene, Penn Wood 9/01 to 9/03
15 – Keith Oates, East Pennsboro 9/08 to 9/10
15 – Jacob Scheib, Tri-Valley 9/08 to 9/10
15 – Jacob Kohl, Cocalico 9/08 to 9/10
15 – Isiaha Cobb, Wyoming Valley West 9/01 to 9/03
15 – Gavin Rice, Loyalsock 8/26 to 8/27
15 – Darrian Holloway, Annville Cleona 9/08 to 9/10
15 – Cameron Kiersch, Danville 9/01 to 9/03
15 – Cade Shultz, Minersville 9/01 to 9/03
14 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic 8/26 to 8/27
14 – Mason Raup, Danville 9/08 to 9/10
14 – Luke Parise, Camp Hill 9/01 to 9/03
14 – Kaden East, Milton Hershey 9/08 to 9/10
14 – Carson Pascoe, Perkiomen Valley 9/01 to 9/03
14 – Ben Manley, Mahanoy Area 9/01 to 9/03
14 – Aidan Garrett, Emmaus 9/01 to 9/03
13 – Xander Kolk, Manheim Central 8/26 to 8/27
13 – Will Burdett, Loyalsock 8/26 to 8/27
13 – Tommy Corbin, Camp Hill 9/01 to 9/03
13 – Robbie Barbieri, Pittston Area 8/26 to 8/27
13 – Qay’von Minor, Hazleton Area 9/01 to 9/03
13 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic 9/08 to 9/10
13 – Mason Raup, Danville 9/01 to 9/03
13 – Kadin Jones, Palmyra 9/08 to 9/10
13 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic 9/08 to 9/10
13 – Isaac Schaffer, Shikellamy 8/26 to 8/27
13 – Haize Fulton, Milton Hershey 9/08 to 9/10
13 – Chandon Maurer, Line Mountain 8/26 to 8/27
12 – Ty Sander, Palmerton Area 8/26 to 8/27
12 – Travis Riefenstahl, Saucon Valley 8/26 to 8/27
12 – Stephen Ciaudelli, Perkiomen Valley 9/01 to 9/03
12 – Ryan Sadowski, Souderton 8/26 to 8/27
12 – Reese Husson, Dover Area 9/08 to 9/10
12 – La’Meer Powell, Milton Hershey 9/08 to 9/10
12 – Kadin Jones, Palmyra 9/01 to 9/03
12 – Julian Markel, Dover Area 9/08 to 9/10
12 – Joey Walko, Marian Catholic 9/08 to 9/10
12 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East 9/08 to 9/10
12 – Dominic Funk, Annville Cleona 9/08 to 9/10
12 – Devin Garcia, Berks Catholic 9/08 to 9/10
12 – Derek Turner-Ortiz, Shikellamy 9/08 to 9/10
12 – Cole Bartram, Northern York 9/01 to 9/03
12 – Ben Manley, Mahanoy Area 9/08 to 9/10
12 – Anthony Pez, Notre Dame GP 9/01 to 9/03
12 – Alex Carr, Southern Lehigh 9/08 to 9/10
11 – Wyatt Brosious, Bloomsburg 9/08 to 9/10
11 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey 8/26 to 8/27
11 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey 9/08 to 9/10
11 – Magarrin Macke, Northern York 9/01 to 9/03
11 – Luke Trunell, Conwell Egan 9/01 to 9/03
11 – Luke Snyder, Shikellamy 8/26 to 8/27
11 – Luke Snyder, Shikellamy 9/08 to 9/10
11 – Logan Dwyer, Wyoming Valley West 9/01 to 9/03
11 – Logan Bastian, Loyalsock 8/26 to 8/27
11 – Logan Bastian, Loyalsock 9/08 to 9/10
11 – Kaden East, Milton Hershey 8/26 to 8/27
11 – Josiah Heffelfinger, Dover Area 9/08 to 9/10
11 – Joel McClintock, Northern York 9/01 to 9/03
11 – Joe Marranca, Wyoming Area 8/26 to 8/27
11 – Jacob Gooden, Palmyra 9/08 to 9/10
11 – Isaac Schaffer-Neitz, Shikellamy 9/01 to 9/03
11 – Hudson Ward, Canton Area 9/08 to 9/10
11 – Houston Border, Northeastern 8/26 to 8/27
11 – Emilio Gonzalez, Palmerton Area 8/26 to 8/27
11 – Drew Kenworthy, Perkiomen Valley 9/01 to 9/03
11 – Derrid Graham, Academy Park 9/01 to 9/03
11 – Connor Schwartz, Cedar Crest 9/01 to 9/03
11 – Carter Getz, Cocalico 9/08 to 9/10
11 – Cade Sawyer, Southern Lehigh 9/08 to 9/10
11 – Brayden Boyer, Line Mountain 8/26 to 8/27
11 – Blaine Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh 9/01 to 9/03
11 – Blaine Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh 9/08 to 9/10
10.5 – Josh Musser, Ephrata 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Zach Townsend, Dover Area 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Tyler Winters, Honesdale 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Ty Pfizenmayer, Saucon Valley 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Tommy Corbin, Camp Hill 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Rocco Fluck, Honesdale 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Qay’von Minor, Hazleton Area 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Noble Thompson, Chester 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Noah Doi, Camp Hill 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Nick Ventresca, Southern Lehigh 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Max Mickel, Honesdale 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Mark Nilsen, Wallenpaupack 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Luke Stevenosky, Minersville 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Lucas Runk, Dover Area 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Kion Wright, Cheltenham 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Kahlen Watt, Manheim Central 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Jordan Alston, Easton Area 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Joey Zack, Neshaminy 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Joey Walk, Marian Catholic 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Joel McClintock, Northern York 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Joe Walk, Marian Catholic 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Jeremiah Gland, Milton Hershey 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Jaxon Funson, Shippensburg 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Jason Pearson, Wyoming Valley West 9/01 to 9/03
10 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Jalen Holman, Academy Park 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Jahkeem Moore, Academy Park 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Izzy Ramos-Dobbins, Bethlehem Catholic 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Ian Feckete, Wilson Area 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Harry Pugliese, Pittston Area 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Drew Menendez, Pittston Area 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Derek Turner-Ortiz, Shikellamy 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Dalton Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Cole Euker, Perkiomen Valley 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Chuck Drain, Cocalico 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Chris Nagle, Annville Cleona 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Camani Chase, Academy Park 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Cael Harter, Annville Cleona 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Cade Schultz, Minersville 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Brody Spindler, Pittston Area 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Brock Polinsky, Minersville 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Bradley Bibalo, Honesdale 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Antonio Iannetta, Wallenpaupack 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Alex Long, Annville Cleona 9/08 to 9/10
10 – Aidan Garrett, Emmaus 9/08 to 9/10
Interceptions (2 or more) Date
2 – Zach Swartz, Upper Perkiomen 9/01 to 9/03
2 – Weston Bellows, Canton Area 8/26 to 8/27
2 – Sean Owens, Western Wayne 9/08 to 9/10
2 – Matthew Cusatis, Hazleton Area 8/26 to 8/27
2 – Lucas Huertas, Conrad Weiser 9/01 to 9/03
2 – Lance Peak, Honesdale 9/01 to 9/03
2 – JJ Rosa, Susquehanna (2) 8/26 to 8/27
2 – Jason Burney, Milton Hershey 9/08 to 9/10
2 – Drew Menedez, Pittston Area 9/08 to 9/10
2 – David “Trey” McAndrew, Panther Valley 8/26 to 8/27
2 – Darian Smith, Downingtown West 8/26 to 8/27
2 – Connor Triano, Pocono Mountain East 8/26 to 8/27
2 – Cade Christopher, Northwestern Lehigh 9/08 to 9/10
2 – Brock Polinsky, Minersville 9/08 to 9/10
Fumbles recovered (2 or more) Date
2 – Drew Menendez, Pittston Area 9/01 to 9/03
2 – Houston Border, Northeastern 8/26 to 8/27
2 – Mayson Terrell, Executive Education Academy 9/01 to 9/03
2 – Raheem Orr, Great Valley 9/01 to 9/03
Sacks (3 or more) Date
4 – Wyatt Heistand, Gettysburg 8/26 to 8/27
4 – Tyler Hurst, Garden Spot 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Raheem Orr, Great Valley 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Matthew Martinez, Executive Education Academy 9/08 to 9/10
3 – LaFennis Mays, Chester 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Kion Wright, Cheltenham 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Joe Lagaza, Mahanoy Area 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Jeremiah Gland, Milton Hershey 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Jayden Riley, Susquehanna Township 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Gannon Redding, Wilkes-Barre 9/01 to 9/03
Tackles for loss (3 or more) Date
8 – Gavin Pond, Conwell Egan 9/01 to 9/03
7 – Tyler Hurst, Garden Spot 9/08 to 9/10
7 – Gavin Pond, Conwell-Egan 9/08 to 9/10
6 – Matthew Martinez, Executive Education Academy 9/08 to 9/10
6 – Luke Trunell, Conwell Egan 9/01 to 9/03
5 – Zach Zollers, Spring-Ford 9/08 to 9/10
5 – Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic 8/26 to 8/27
5 – Connor Schwartz, Cedar Crest 9/01 to 9/03
5 – Cody Furman, Gettysburg 8/26 to 8/27
4 – Nick Buchys, Neshaminy 8/26 to 8/27
4 – Michael Keene, Penn Wood 9/01 to 9/03
4 – Michael Keene, Penn Wood 9/08 to 9/10
4 – Josh Trostle, West Perry 9/01 to 9/03
4 – Joey Zack, Neshaminy 9/08 to 9/10
4 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic 9/08 to 9/10
4 – Jack Dunkley, Neshaminy 8/26 to 8/27
4 – Emilio Gonzalez, Palmerton Area 8/26 to 8/27
4 – EJ Boney, Emmaus 9/01 to 9/03
4 – David Boring, Loyalsock 9/08 to 9/10
4 – Clayton Christman, Palmerton Area 8/26 to 8/27
3.5 – Luke Stevenosky, Minersville 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Zamire Cottrell, Conwell-Egan 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Trevor Kent, Notre Dame GP 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Travis Powell, Sun Valley 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Tayshaun Thenor, Conwell-Egan 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Ryan Creegan, Sun Valley 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Razay Bowels, Susquehanna Township 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Raheem Orr, Great Valley 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Qay’von Minor, Hazleton Area 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Noble Thompson, Chester 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Matthew Martinez, Executive Education Academy 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Matthew Martinez, Executive Education Academy 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Marques Sarkor, Penn Wood 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Luke Wetzel, Shikellamy 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Luke Pajovich, Spring-Ford 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Luke Pajovich, Spring-Ford 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Lucas Castro, Notre Dame GP 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Jayden Riley, Susquehanna Township 8/26 to 8/27
3 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Jake Maggio, Central Bucks East 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Jake Maggio, Central Bucks East 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Jaden Weit, Manheim Central 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Holden Bassett, West Perry 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Gannon Redding, Wilkes-Barre 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Derek Turner-Ortiz, Shikellamy 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Dan Lee, Great Valley 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Charles Thompson, Chester 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Brandon Haywood, York Suburban 8/26 to 8/27
3 – Brad Hockenberry, West Perry 9/08 to 9/10
3 – Ben Manley, Mahanoy Area 9/01 to 9/03
3 – Anthony Roman, Executive Education Academy 9/01 to 9/03
Fumble returns for touchdowns Date
93 – Ethan Lafferty, Kutztown 9/08 to 9/10
85 – Madden Locke, Bloomsburg 9/08 to 9/10
50 – Joe Lifsted, George School 9/01 to 9/03
44 – Karim Martinez, Reading 9/08 to 9/10
40 – Adam Pacelli, Upper Merion 8/26 to 8/27
32 – DeAndre Pee, Chester 8/26 to 8/27
25 – Nico Killino, Old Forge 9/01 to 9/03
24 – Nolan McGettigan, Jenkintown 9/01 to 9/03
21 – Kahlen Watt, Manheim Central 8/26 to 8/27
20 – Gabe Franek, Dunmore 9/08 to 9/10
14 – Connor Griffin, Jersey Shore 9/01 to 9/03
12 – Nick Nestico, Mount Carmel Area 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Jaron Currington, Bristol 8/26 to 8/27
10 – Brandon Anthony, Bristol 9/01 to 9/03
06 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central 8/26 to 8/27
01 – Lucas Wetzel, Shikellamy 8/26 to 8/27
01 – Jaiden Miles, Penn Wood 9/01 to 9/03
00 – Nathan Pashley, Exeter 9/08 to 9/10
00 – Justin Kalitsnik, Delaware Valley 8/26 to 8/27
00 – Jordan Martin, Penn Manor 8/26 to 8/27
Interception returns for touchdowns Date
97 – Demari Simms, Columbia 8/26 to 8/27
97 – David Warde, York High 9/01 to 9/03
93 – Carson Trone, South Western 8/26 to 8/27
91 – Anderson Louis Juene, Wilson Area 8/26 to 8/27
90 – Saxton Suchanic, Central York 9/08 to 9/10
85 – Trae Kater, Shippensburg 8/26 to 8/27
81 – Matthew Cusatis, Hazleton Area 8/26 to 8/27
78 – Derek Ruiz, Hamburg 9/08 to 9/10
74 – Dylan Darville, Emmaus 9/01 to 9/03
69 – Xzavier Pusateri, East Stroudsburg South 8/26 to 8/27
66 – Qwynne Seals, Upper Merion 9/01 to 9/03
64 – Josh Pierre, Pittston Area 8/26 to 8/27
61 – DJ McDermott, Holy Redeemer 9/01 to 9/03
54 – Jerae Cavanaugh, Academy Park 8/26 to 8/27
53 – Mason Clark, Wallenpaupack 8/26 to 8/27
50 – JayJay Jordan, Berks Catholic 8/26 to 8/27
50 – Evan Drum, Pottsville 9/08 to 9/10
50 – Ethan Lear, Berwick Area 9/08 to 9/10
46 – Noah Ardestani, Scranton 9/08 to 9/10
46 – Jasper Wolf, Midd-West 9/01 to 9/03
45 – Josh Acker, Lancaster Catholic 9/01 to 9/03
45 – Antonio Santangelo, West Chester Rustin 9/08 to 9/10
44 – Xander Kolk, Manheim Central 9/01 to 9/03
42 – Danny Ecker, Jenkintown 9/01 to 9/03
35 – James Martin, Jenkintown 9/01 to 9/03
34 – Aden Herr, Solanco 9/01 to 9/03
32 – Raytel Bryant, Harrisburg 9/01 to 9/03
31 – Noah Rohrer, Donegal 9/08 to 9/10
31 – Chris Kerns, Souderton 8/26 to 8/27
27 – Mick O’Malley, Scranton Prep 9/08 to 9/10
27 – LaFennis Mays, Chester 9/08 to 9/10
27 – Colin Benoist, East Pennsboro 8/26 to 8/27
25 – Wiliam Marcy, Susquehanna (2) 8/26 to 8/27
25 – Izzy Ramos-Dobbins, Bethlehem Catholic 9/01 to 9/03
23 – Carter Raup, Danville 9/08 to 9/10
22 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central 8/26 to 8/27
22 – Blake Weaver, Garden Spot 9/01 to 9/03
16 – Cameron Connelly, Annville-Cleona 9/01 to 9/03
15 – Hunter Gmiter, Northwest Area 9/01 to 9/03
13 – Nolan McGettigan, Jenkintown 9/01 to 9/03
?? – Troy Miller, Bethlehem Catholic 8/26 to 8/27
Blocked punts for touchdowns Date
46 – Daniel Lucykanish, Palmerton Area 9/01 to 9/03
38 – Luke Stevenosky, Minersville 9/08 to 9/10
15 – Bradley Bibalo, Honesdale (Jeffry Delgado blocked punt) 9/01 to 9/03
10 – Lincoln Diehl, Danville 9/01 to 9/03
06 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central 8/26 to 8/27
Blocked field goals for touchdowns Date
91 – Kellen Murphy, Lancaster Catholic 8/26 to 8/27

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David