2022 Weekly Top Defensive Performers thru 09/11
Written by: David Mika on Friday, September 16th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.
Top Defensive Performers | |
Tackles (10 or more) | Date |
21 – Luke Parise, Camp Hill | 9/08 to 9/10 |
21 – James Cartier, Notre Dame GP | 9/01 to 9/03 |
21 – Diann Vassallo, Notre Dame GP | 9/01 to 9/03 |
20 – Madden Locke, Bloomsburg | 9/08 to 9/10 |
19 – Luke Shaffer, Northern Lebanon | 9/08 to 9/10 |
18 – Luke Snyder, Shikellamy | 9/01 to 9/03 |
17 – Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico | 9/01 to 9/03 |
17 – Nick Haas, Manheim Central | 9/01 to 9/03 |
17 – Kobe Moore, Camp Hill | 9/01 to 9/03 |
17 – Isiah Cobb, Wyoming Valley West | 8/26 to 8/27 |
17 – Diann Vassallo, Notre Dame GP | 8/26 to 8/27 |
16 – Michael Manlike, Notre Dame GP | 9/01 to 9/03 |
16 – Haize Fulton, Milton Hershey | 8/26 to 8/27 |
16 – Gavin Pond, Conwell Egan | 9/01 to 9/03 |
16 – Dominic Grove, Central York | 9/08 to 9/10 |
15 – Rolan Hoffer, Manheim Central | 9/01 to 9/03 |
15 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central | 9/08 to 9/10 |
15 – Nick Ventresca, Southern Lehigh | 8/26 to 8/27 |
15 – Michael Keene, Penn Wood | 9/01 to 9/03 |
15 – Keith Oates, East Pennsboro | 9/08 to 9/10 |
15 – Jacob Scheib, Tri-Valley | 9/08 to 9/10 |
15 – Jacob Kohl, Cocalico | 9/08 to 9/10 |
15 – Isiaha Cobb, Wyoming Valley West | 9/01 to 9/03 |
15 – Gavin Rice, Loyalsock | 8/26 to 8/27 |
15 – Darrian Holloway, Annville Cleona | 9/08 to 9/10 |
15 – Cameron Kiersch, Danville | 9/01 to 9/03 |
15 – Cade Shultz, Minersville | 9/01 to 9/03 |
14 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
14 – Mason Raup, Danville | 9/08 to 9/10 |
14 – Luke Parise, Camp Hill | 9/01 to 9/03 |
14 – Kaden East, Milton Hershey | 9/08 to 9/10 |
14 – Carson Pascoe, Perkiomen Valley | 9/01 to 9/03 |
14 – Ben Manley, Mahanoy Area | 9/01 to 9/03 |
14 – Aidan Garrett, Emmaus | 9/01 to 9/03 |
13 – Xander Kolk, Manheim Central | 8/26 to 8/27 |
13 – Will Burdett, Loyalsock | 8/26 to 8/27 |
13 – Tommy Corbin, Camp Hill | 9/01 to 9/03 |
13 – Robbie Barbieri, Pittston Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
13 – Qay’von Minor, Hazleton Area | 9/01 to 9/03 |
13 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic | 9/08 to 9/10 |
13 – Mason Raup, Danville | 9/01 to 9/03 |
13 – Kadin Jones, Palmyra | 9/08 to 9/10 |
13 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic | 9/08 to 9/10 |
13 – Isaac Schaffer, Shikellamy | 8/26 to 8/27 |
13 – Haize Fulton, Milton Hershey | 9/08 to 9/10 |
13 – Chandon Maurer, Line Mountain | 8/26 to 8/27 |
12 – Ty Sander, Palmerton Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
12 – Travis Riefenstahl, Saucon Valley | 8/26 to 8/27 |
12 – Stephen Ciaudelli, Perkiomen Valley | 9/01 to 9/03 |
12 – Ryan Sadowski, Souderton | 8/26 to 8/27 |
12 – Reese Husson, Dover Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
12 – La’Meer Powell, Milton Hershey | 9/08 to 9/10 |
12 – Kadin Jones, Palmyra | 9/01 to 9/03 |
12 – Julian Markel, Dover Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
12 – Joey Walko, Marian Catholic | 9/08 to 9/10 |
12 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East | 9/08 to 9/10 |
12 – Dominic Funk, Annville Cleona | 9/08 to 9/10 |
12 – Devin Garcia, Berks Catholic | 9/08 to 9/10 |
12 – Derek Turner-Ortiz, Shikellamy | 9/08 to 9/10 |
12 – Cole Bartram, Northern York | 9/01 to 9/03 |
12 – Ben Manley, Mahanoy Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
12 – Anthony Pez, Notre Dame GP | 9/01 to 9/03 |
12 – Alex Carr, Southern Lehigh | 9/08 to 9/10 |
11 – Wyatt Brosious, Bloomsburg | 9/08 to 9/10 |
11 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey | 8/26 to 8/27 |
11 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey | 9/08 to 9/10 |
11 – Magarrin Macke, Northern York | 9/01 to 9/03 |
11 – Luke Trunell, Conwell Egan | 9/01 to 9/03 |
11 – Luke Snyder, Shikellamy | 8/26 to 8/27 |
11 – Luke Snyder, Shikellamy | 9/08 to 9/10 |
11 – Logan Dwyer, Wyoming Valley West | 9/01 to 9/03 |
11 – Logan Bastian, Loyalsock | 8/26 to 8/27 |
11 – Logan Bastian, Loyalsock | 9/08 to 9/10 |
11 – Kaden East, Milton Hershey | 8/26 to 8/27 |
11 – Josiah Heffelfinger, Dover Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
11 – Joel McClintock, Northern York | 9/01 to 9/03 |
11 – Joe Marranca, Wyoming Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
11 – Jacob Gooden, Palmyra | 9/08 to 9/10 |
11 – Isaac Schaffer-Neitz, Shikellamy | 9/01 to 9/03 |
11 – Hudson Ward, Canton Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
11 – Houston Border, Northeastern | 8/26 to 8/27 |
11 – Emilio Gonzalez, Palmerton Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
11 – Drew Kenworthy, Perkiomen Valley | 9/01 to 9/03 |
11 – Derrid Graham, Academy Park | 9/01 to 9/03 |
11 – Connor Schwartz, Cedar Crest | 9/01 to 9/03 |
11 – Carter Getz, Cocalico | 9/08 to 9/10 |
11 – Cade Sawyer, Southern Lehigh | 9/08 to 9/10 |
11 – Brayden Boyer, Line Mountain | 8/26 to 8/27 |
11 – Blaine Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh | 9/01 to 9/03 |
11 – Blaine Snyder, Northwestern Lehigh | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10.5 – Josh Musser, Ephrata | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Zach Townsend, Dover Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Tyler Winters, Honesdale | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Ty Pfizenmayer, Saucon Valley | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Tommy Corbin, Camp Hill | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Rocco Fluck, Honesdale | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Qay’von Minor, Hazleton Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Noble Thompson, Chester | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Noah Doi, Camp Hill | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Nick Ventresca, Southern Lehigh | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Max Mickel, Honesdale | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Mark Nilsen, Wallenpaupack | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Luke Stevenosky, Minersville | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Lucas Runk, Dover Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Kion Wright, Cheltenham | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Kahlen Watt, Manheim Central | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Jordan Alston, Easton Area | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Joey Zack, Neshaminy | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Joey Walk, Marian Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Joel McClintock, Northern York | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Joe Walk, Marian Catholic | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Jeremiah Gland, Milton Hershey | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Jaxon Funson, Shippensburg | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Jason Pearson, Wyoming Valley West | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Jalen Holman, Academy Park | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Jahkeem Moore, Academy Park | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Izzy Ramos-Dobbins, Bethlehem Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Ian Feckete, Wilson Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Harry Pugliese, Pittston Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Drew Menendez, Pittston Area | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Derek Turner-Ortiz, Shikellamy | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Dalton Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Cole Euker, Perkiomen Valley | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Chuck Drain, Cocalico | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Chris Nagle, Annville Cleona | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Camani Chase, Academy Park | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Cael Harter, Annville Cleona | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Cade Schultz, Minersville | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Brody Spindler, Pittston Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Brock Polinsky, Minersville | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Bradley Bibalo, Honesdale | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Antonio Iannetta, Wallenpaupack | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Alex Long, Annville Cleona | 9/08 to 9/10 |
10 – Aidan Garrett, Emmaus | 9/08 to 9/10 |
Interceptions (2 or more) | Date |
2 – Zach Swartz, Upper Perkiomen | 9/01 to 9/03 |
2 – Weston Bellows, Canton Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
2 – Sean Owens, Western Wayne | 9/08 to 9/10 |
2 – Matthew Cusatis, Hazleton Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
2 – Lucas Huertas, Conrad Weiser | 9/01 to 9/03 |
2 – Lance Peak, Honesdale | 9/01 to 9/03 |
2 – JJ Rosa, Susquehanna (2) | 8/26 to 8/27 |
2 – Jason Burney, Milton Hershey | 9/08 to 9/10 |
2 – Drew Menedez, Pittston Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
2 – David “Trey” McAndrew, Panther Valley | 8/26 to 8/27 |
2 – Darian Smith, Downingtown West | 8/26 to 8/27 |
2 – Connor Triano, Pocono Mountain East | 8/26 to 8/27 |
2 – Cade Christopher, Northwestern Lehigh | 9/08 to 9/10 |
2 – Brock Polinsky, Minersville | 9/08 to 9/10 |
Fumbles recovered (2 or more) | Date |
2 – Drew Menendez, Pittston Area | 9/01 to 9/03 |
2 – Houston Border, Northeastern | 8/26 to 8/27 |
2 – Mayson Terrell, Executive Education Academy | 9/01 to 9/03 |
2 – Raheem Orr, Great Valley | 9/01 to 9/03 |
Sacks (3 or more) | Date |
4 – Wyatt Heistand, Gettysburg | 8/26 to 8/27 |
4 – Tyler Hurst, Garden Spot | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Raheem Orr, Great Valley | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Matthew Martinez, Executive Education Academy | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – LaFennis Mays, Chester | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Kion Wright, Cheltenham | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Joe Lagaza, Mahanoy Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Jeremiah Gland, Milton Hershey | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Jayden Riley, Susquehanna Township | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Gannon Redding, Wilkes-Barre | 9/01 to 9/03 |
Tackles for loss (3 or more) | Date |
8 – Gavin Pond, Conwell Egan | 9/01 to 9/03 |
7 – Tyler Hurst, Garden Spot | 9/08 to 9/10 |
7 – Gavin Pond, Conwell-Egan | 9/08 to 9/10 |
6 – Matthew Martinez, Executive Education Academy | 9/08 to 9/10 |
6 – Luke Trunell, Conwell Egan | 9/01 to 9/03 |
5 – Zach Zollers, Spring-Ford | 9/08 to 9/10 |
5 – Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
5 – Connor Schwartz, Cedar Crest | 9/01 to 9/03 |
5 – Cody Furman, Gettysburg | 8/26 to 8/27 |
4 – Nick Buchys, Neshaminy | 8/26 to 8/27 |
4 – Michael Keene, Penn Wood | 9/01 to 9/03 |
4 – Michael Keene, Penn Wood | 9/08 to 9/10 |
4 – Josh Trostle, West Perry | 9/01 to 9/03 |
4 – Joey Zack, Neshaminy | 9/08 to 9/10 |
4 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic | 9/08 to 9/10 |
4 – Jack Dunkley, Neshaminy | 8/26 to 8/27 |
4 – Emilio Gonzalez, Palmerton Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
4 – EJ Boney, Emmaus | 9/01 to 9/03 |
4 – David Boring, Loyalsock | 9/08 to 9/10 |
4 – Clayton Christman, Palmerton Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3.5 – Luke Stevenosky, Minersville | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Zamire Cottrell, Conwell-Egan | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Trevor Kent, Notre Dame GP | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Travis Powell, Sun Valley | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Tayshaun Thenor, Conwell-Egan | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Ryan Creegan, Sun Valley | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Razay Bowels, Susquehanna Township | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Raheem Orr, Great Valley | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Qay’von Minor, Hazleton Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Noble Thompson, Chester | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Matthew Martinez, Executive Education Academy | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Matthew Martinez, Executive Education Academy | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Marques Sarkor, Penn Wood | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Luke Wetzel, Shikellamy | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Luke Pajovich, Spring-Ford | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Luke Pajovich, Spring-Ford | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Lucas Castro, Notre Dame GP | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Jayden Riley, Susquehanna Township | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Jake Maggio, Central Bucks East | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Jake Maggio, Central Bucks East | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Jaden Weit, Manheim Central | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Holden Bassett, West Perry | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Gannon Redding, Wilkes-Barre | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Ethan Shine, Central Bucks East | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Derek Turner-Ortiz, Shikellamy | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Dan Lee, Great Valley | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Charles Thompson, Chester | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Brandon Haywood, York Suburban | 8/26 to 8/27 |
3 – Brad Hockenberry, West Perry | 9/08 to 9/10 |
3 – Ben Manley, Mahanoy Area | 9/01 to 9/03 |
3 – Anthony Roman, Executive Education Academy | 9/01 to 9/03 |
Fumble returns for touchdowns | Date |
93 – Ethan Lafferty, Kutztown | 9/08 to 9/10 |
85 – Madden Locke, Bloomsburg | 9/08 to 9/10 |
50 – Joe Lifsted, George School | 9/01 to 9/03 |
44 – Karim Martinez, Reading | 9/08 to 9/10 |
40 – Adam Pacelli, Upper Merion | 8/26 to 8/27 |
32 – DeAndre Pee, Chester | 8/26 to 8/27 |
25 – Nico Killino, Old Forge | 9/01 to 9/03 |
24 – Nolan McGettigan, Jenkintown | 9/01 to 9/03 |
21 – Kahlen Watt, Manheim Central | 8/26 to 8/27 |
20 – Gabe Franek, Dunmore | 9/08 to 9/10 |
14 – Connor Griffin, Jersey Shore | 9/01 to 9/03 |
12 – Nick Nestico, Mount Carmel Area | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Jaron Currington, Bristol | 8/26 to 8/27 |
10 – Brandon Anthony, Bristol | 9/01 to 9/03 |
06 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central | 8/26 to 8/27 |
01 – Lucas Wetzel, Shikellamy | 8/26 to 8/27 |
01 – Jaiden Miles, Penn Wood | 9/01 to 9/03 |
00 – Nathan Pashley, Exeter | 9/08 to 9/10 |
00 – Justin Kalitsnik, Delaware Valley | 8/26 to 8/27 |
00 – Jordan Martin, Penn Manor | 8/26 to 8/27 |
Interception returns for touchdowns | Date |
97 – Demari Simms, Columbia | 8/26 to 8/27 |
97 – David Warde, York High | 9/01 to 9/03 |
93 – Carson Trone, South Western | 8/26 to 8/27 |
91 – Anderson Louis Juene, Wilson Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
90 – Saxton Suchanic, Central York | 9/08 to 9/10 |
85 – Trae Kater, Shippensburg | 8/26 to 8/27 |
81 – Matthew Cusatis, Hazleton Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
78 – Derek Ruiz, Hamburg | 9/08 to 9/10 |
74 – Dylan Darville, Emmaus | 9/01 to 9/03 |
69 – Xzavier Pusateri, East Stroudsburg South | 8/26 to 8/27 |
66 – Qwynne Seals, Upper Merion | 9/01 to 9/03 |
64 – Josh Pierre, Pittston Area | 8/26 to 8/27 |
61 – DJ McDermott, Holy Redeemer | 9/01 to 9/03 |
54 – Jerae Cavanaugh, Academy Park | 8/26 to 8/27 |
53 – Mason Clark, Wallenpaupack | 8/26 to 8/27 |
50 – JayJay Jordan, Berks Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
50 – Evan Drum, Pottsville | 9/08 to 9/10 |
50 – Ethan Lear, Berwick Area | 9/08 to 9/10 |
46 – Noah Ardestani, Scranton | 9/08 to 9/10 |
46 – Jasper Wolf, Midd-West | 9/01 to 9/03 |
45 – Josh Acker, Lancaster Catholic | 9/01 to 9/03 |
45 – Antonio Santangelo, West Chester Rustin | 9/08 to 9/10 |
44 – Xander Kolk, Manheim Central | 9/01 to 9/03 |
42 – Danny Ecker, Jenkintown | 9/01 to 9/03 |
35 – James Martin, Jenkintown | 9/01 to 9/03 |
34 – Aden Herr, Solanco | 9/01 to 9/03 |
32 – Raytel Bryant, Harrisburg | 9/01 to 9/03 |
31 – Noah Rohrer, Donegal | 9/08 to 9/10 |
31 – Chris Kerns, Souderton | 8/26 to 8/27 |
27 – Mick O’Malley, Scranton Prep | 9/08 to 9/10 |
27 – LaFennis Mays, Chester | 9/08 to 9/10 |
27 – Colin Benoist, East Pennsboro | 8/26 to 8/27 |
25 – Wiliam Marcy, Susquehanna (2) | 8/26 to 8/27 |
25 – Izzy Ramos-Dobbins, Bethlehem Catholic | 9/01 to 9/03 |
23 – Carter Raup, Danville | 9/08 to 9/10 |
22 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central | 8/26 to 8/27 |
22 – Blake Weaver, Garden Spot | 9/01 to 9/03 |
16 – Cameron Connelly, Annville-Cleona | 9/01 to 9/03 |
15 – Hunter Gmiter, Northwest Area | 9/01 to 9/03 |
13 – Nolan McGettigan, Jenkintown | 9/01 to 9/03 |
?? – Troy Miller, Bethlehem Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
Blocked punts for touchdowns | Date |
46 – Daniel Lucykanish, Palmerton Area | 9/01 to 9/03 |
38 – Luke Stevenosky, Minersville | 9/08 to 9/10 |
15 – Bradley Bibalo, Honesdale (Jeffry Delgado blocked punt) | 9/01 to 9/03 |
10 – Lincoln Diehl, Danville | 9/01 to 9/03 |
06 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central | 8/26 to 8/27 |
Blocked field goals for touchdowns | Date |
91 – Kellen Murphy, Lancaster Catholic | 8/26 to 8/27 |
Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball
Share This Post: