Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2022 Top Performers 08/26 to 08/27

Written by: on Monday, August 29th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive an email and have a player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com. 

Top Offensive Performers 

Passing (250-yards or more)

346 – Kye Harting, Garden Spot

342 – Hayden Johnson, Manheim Township 

338 – Will Jacobson, Blue Mountain

311 – Jalen Harris, Chester

301 – Darmel Lopez, Executive Education Academy

283 – Colin O’Sullivan, Upper Dublin

274 – Grady Stichler, Northern Lebanon 

268 – Jack Reed, Warwick

265 – Sam McCracken, Ephrata

257 – Matt Lonczynski, Berwick Area

256 – Colby Mitchell, East Stroudsburg South 

253 – Tyler Wolfe, Hazleton Area

250 – Josh Rudy, Elizabethtown

250 – Timmy Bonin, Northern York

 

Rushing (175-yards or more)

352 – Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area

317 – Alex Achenbach, Williams Valley

279 – Riley Vanderpool, Towanda

274 – Markus Barnett, Neshaminy 

244 – Parker Bolesta, Dallas 

241 – Phoenix Music, Annville-Cleona

231 – Logan Tierney, Holy Cross

227 – Davion Hill, Loyalsock

220 – Giovanni Cavanna, Muhlenberg 

216 – Lane Lehman, Pine Grove

213 – Salvatore Capria, Jim Thorpe

208 – Zach Fox, Nanticoke 

203 – Michael Pascoe, Panther Valley 

200 – Sam Steffey, Cocalico

185 – Grant Hoover, Hempfield

182 – Brennan Fisher, Pennridge

178 – Aiden Shamaski, Hanover Area 

178 – Knowledge Artis, Shamokin

175 – Michael Blaine, North Pocono 

 

Receiving (100-yards or more)

207 – Zac Nagle, Garden Spot

202 – Nick Ryan, Shenandoah Valley

190 – James Voight, Northern Lebanon 

185 – Nizeah Mummery, Spring Grove

176 – Cymeer Brown, Chester

173 – Erby Weller, Shippensburg

166 – Neck Spencer, East Stroudsburg South 

165 – Brendon Snyder, Cocalico 

156 – Gavin Bastian, Selinsgrove

152 – Domenic DeSando, Dunmore

152 – Garrett Coppersmith, Red Lion

152 – Griffin Pensabene, Upper Dublin

147 – Zach Zollers, Spring-Ford 

146 – Braden Cummings, Elizabethtown 

141 – Jyhmiek Roman, Executive Education Academy

138 – Ian Rarick, Lehighton 

138 – Mohamed Koroma, Milton Hershey 

129 – Cade Capello, Elizabethtown 

129 – Connor McFadden, Central Bucks West

128 – Dominic Toy, Chester

128 – Matt Ferry, Penncrest 

120 – Owen Peterlin, Perkiomen Valley 

119 – Evan Schriver, New Oxford

119 – Mason Fedor, Abington Heights

117 – Landon Kennel, Manheim Township 

115 – Spenser Kishbaugh, Berwick Area

106 – Brendon Snyder, Warwick

102 – Jack Robertson, Saucon Valley

101 – Aaron Enterline, Manheim Central

100 – Connor Shamany, Hazleton Area

 

Receptions (7 or more)

11 – Cade Capello, Elizabethtown 

11 – Landon Kennel, Manheim Central 

11 – Nick Ryan, Shenandoah Valley

10 – Pharrell Caceres, Exeter

8 – Griffin Pensabene, Upper Dublin

8 – Jakhi Beatty, York Suburban 

8 – Mason Fedor, Abington Heights

7 – Gabe Lewis, Cedar Crest

7 – Garrett Yuhas, Tunkhannock 

7 – James Voight, Northern Lebanon 

7 – Kane Southerton, Honesdale

7 – Nizeah Mummery, Spring Grove

7 – Zac Nagle, Garden Sport

7 – Zach Pope, Mid Valley 

7 – Zach Zollers, Spring-Ford

 

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)

457 – Annville-Cleona 

457 – Wyoming Area

446 – Williams Valley

 

Touchdowns (4 or more)

7 – Jalen Harris, Chester (School Record)

6 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area

6 – Thomas Bowen, Dunmore

5 – Aaron Crossley, Wyoming Area 

5 – Alex Achenbach, Williams Valley

5 – Danny Koehler, Perkiomen Valley

5 – Josh Rudy, Elizabethtown 

4 – Ben Chilson, Tunkhannock 

4 – Braden Cummings, Elizabethtown 

4 – Comer Brown, Chester

4 – Davion Hill, Loyalsock

4 – Jack Riffle, Fleetwood

4 – Jackson Landis, Hempfield 

4 – Jake Kucera, Downingtown West

4 – Hayden Johnson, Manheim Township  

4 – Kenny Emile, Milton Hershey

4 – Mason Lubold, Susquehanna Township

4 – Matt Lonczynski, Berwick Area

4 – Parker Bolesta, Dallas 

4 – Phoenix Music, Annville-Cleona

4 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central

4 – Travis Riefenstahl, Saucon valley 

 

Pancake Blocks (3 or more) 

6 – Branden Picazo, Reading

5 – Ezi Hite, Williams Valley 

4 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown 

4 – Mark Mulhurn, Bethlehem Catholic 

3 – Adam Grossman, Wissahickon 

3 – Ethan Speece, Wyoming Area

 

Top Defensive Performers 

Tackles (10 or more) 

17 – Diann Vassallo, Notre Dame GP

17 – Isiah Cobb, Wyoming Valley West

16 – Haize Fulton, Milton Hershey

15 – Gavin Rice, Loyalsock

15 – Nick Ventresca, Southern Lehigh 

14 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic

13 – Chandon Maurer, Line Mountain

13 – Isaac Schaffer, Shikellamy  

13 – Robbie Barbieri, Pittston Area

13 – Will Burdett, Loyalsock

13 – Xander Kolk, Manheim Central 

12 – Ryan Sadowski, Souderton

12 – Travis Riefenstahl, Saucon Valley  

12 – Ty Sander, Palmerton Area

11 – Brayden Boyer, Line Mountain 

11 – Emilio Gonzalez, Palmerton Area

11 – Houston Border, Northeastern

11 – Joe Marranca, Wyoming Area

11 – Kaden East, Milton Hershey 

11 – Logan Bastian, Loyalsock 

11 – Luke Snyder, Shikellamy

11 – Michael Blidi, Milton Hershey

10 – Antonio Iannetta, Wallenpaupack

10 – Brody Spindler, Pittston Area

10 – Derek Turner-Ortiz, Shikellamy

10 – Harry Pugliese, Pittston Area

10 – Ian Feckete, Wilson Area 

10 – Izzy Ramos-Dobbins, Bethlehem Catholic 

10 – Jahkeem Moore, Academy Park

10 – Jalen Holman, Academy Park

10 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic

10 – Jaxon Funson, Shippensburg

10 – Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic 

10 – Joey Walk, Marian Catholic 

10 – Kahlen Watt, Manheim Central 

10 – Kion Wright, Cheltenham 

10 – Mark Nilsen, Wallenpaupack

10 – Noble Thompson, Chester 

10 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central 

10 – Ty Pfizenmayer, Saucon Valley

10 – Tyler Angstadt, Cocalico

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

2 – Connor Triano, Pocono Mountain East

2 – Darian Smith, Downingtown West

2 – David “Trey” McAndrew, Panther Valley

2 – JJ Rosa, Susquehanna (2)

2 – Matthew Cusatis, Hazleton Area 

2 – Weston Bellows, Canton Area 

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

2 – Houston Border, Northeastern 

 

Sacks (3 or more)

4 – Wyatt Heistand, Gettysburg

3 – Jayden Riley, Susquehanna Township

3 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown

3 – Jeremiah Gland, Milton Hershey 

3 – Joe Lagaza, Mahanoy Area 

3 – Kion Wright, Cheltenham 

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

5 – Cody Furman, Gettysburg

5 – Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic 

4 – Clayton Christman, Palmerton Area

4 – Emilio Gonzalez, Palmerton Area

4 – Jack Dunkley, Neshaminy 

4 – Nick Buchys, Neshaminy 

3 – Brandon Haywood, York Suburban 

3 – Dan Lee, Great Valley

3 – Jake McGowan, Marple Newtown 

3 – James Rodino, Marian Catholic

3 – Jayden Riley, Susquehanna Township

3 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic

3 – Matthew Martinez, Executive Education Academy

3 – Noble Thompson, Chester

3 – Razay Bowels, Susquehanna Township

3 – Ryan Creegan, Sun Valley

3 – Travis Powell, Sun Valley 

3 – Trevor Kent, Notre Dame GP

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

40 – Adam Pacelli, Upper Merion

32 – DeAndre Pee, Chester 

21 – Kahlen Watt, Manheim Central 

10 – Jaron Currington, Bristol 

06 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central 

01 – Lucas Wetzel, Shikellamy

00 – Jordan Martin, Penn Manor 

00 – Justin Kalitsnik, Delaware Valley

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

97 – Demari Simms, Columbia

93 – Carson Trone, South Western

91 – Anderson Louis Juene, Wilson Area

85 – Trae Kater, Shippensburg

81 – Matthew Cusatis, Hazleton Area

69 – Xzavier Pusateri, East Stroudsburg South 

64 – Josh Pierre, Pittston Area

54 – Jerae Cavanaugh, Academy Park

53 – Mason Clark, Wallenpaupack 

50 – JayJay Jordan, Berks Catholic 

31 – Chris Kerns, Souderton

27 – Colin Benoist, East Pennsboro 

25 – Wiliam Marcy, Susquehanna (2)

22 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central 

?? – Troy Miller, Bethlehem Catholic 

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

06 – Rocco Daugherty, Manheim Central 

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

91 – Kellen Murphy, Lancaster Catholic 

 

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns

92 – Josiah Forren, Solanco

90 – Jevon Parker, Lancaster Catholic 

87 – Talon Belluscio, Northern York

85 – Maxwell Kai, High School of the Future 

83 – Shane Bulay, East Stroudsburg South 

82 – Brian Box, Marple Newtown

77 – Anderson Louis Juene, Wilson Area

76 – Kendell Cottrell, Bristol 

75 – Dominic Diaz-Ellis, Columbia

73 – Nate Ricciardi, Great Valley

67 – Jason Petion, Fleetwood 

 

Punt returns for touchdowns

77 – Cam Jones, Wilson (3)

75 – Carson Trone, South Western

59 – Sean Owens, Western Wayne

34 – Evan Laybourn-Boddie, West Scranton

00 – Stephen Ciaudelli, Perkiomen Valley 

 

Field Goals (2 or more)

4 – Carter Young, Selinsgrove (25, 27, 29, 40)

2 – Adam Noll, Conrad Weiser (20, 22) 

 

PAT made (6 or more)

6 – Cole Roos, Cocalico

6 – Gryffin Mitstifer, Parkland

6 – Idriz Ahmetovic, New Oxford

6 – Liam Burke, Wyoming Area

6 – Mason Yohn, Northern York

6 – Nuke Beauplan, Bristol 

6 – Samantha Perloni, Palmerton Area

6 – Ty Can, Marple Newtown 

 

Field Goals (35-yards or more)

47 – Cannon Biscoe, Hempfield

46 – Garrett Coppersmith, Red Lion

40 – Carter Young, Selinsgrove

39 – Rylan Zak, Souderton

35 – Jack Corrigan, Central Bucks East 

35 – Ryan Nickle, Susquehanna Township

 

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

45.6 – Seth Turner, Great Valley (3 punts)

42.0 – Jonathan (Bucky) Grayston, Sun Valley (3 punts)

40.2 – Adam Noll, Conrad Weiser (4 punts)

40.1 – Dakota Campbell, East Pennsboro (4 punts_

 

Touchbacks: (3 or more)

4 – Nuke Beauplan, Bristol 

4 – Seth Turner, Great Valley

4 – Ty Quintois, Souderton

3 – Gryffin Mitstifer, Parkland

3 – Idriz Ahmetovic, New Oxford

3 – Joshua Grady, Cheltenham 

3 – Mason Yohn, Northern York

 

Punts inside the 20: (3 or more)

3 – Rylan Zak, Souderton

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

4 Responses to “2022 Top Performers 08/26 to 08/27”

  1. David Mika says:

    Hi Michelle. I will add Connor to my list.

  2. Michelle Triano says:

    Connor Triano, #16 FR of Pocono Mountain East got TWO interceptions on 8/26 v Stroudsburg.

  3. David Mika says:

    Thank you, Jay! I will add them to my list.

  4. Jay Rotz says:

    From Shippensburg-Cedar Cliff game story in thesportspage.blog, all stats for Shippensburg;

    Erby Weller: 6-173 receiving

    Jaxon Funson: 10 tackles

    Trae Kater: 85-yard interception return for touchdown



David