Please support our Reporters
 


Team Scoring Stats
Statewide Brackets
Master Schedule List

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2021 Top Performers 10/14 to 10/16

Written by: on Sunday, October 17th, 2021. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive an email and have a player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com. 

School Record

Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area broke the single-season Touchdown record of 21 (Mike Stasko held the previous record). Matt currently has 22 touchdowns. He also broke the season point-scoring record last Friday, Oct. 15th that was held by Tekoah Guedes in 2017 of 130 points. Matt is currently at 143 points in the 2021 season

Mitch Ragni, West Chester East broke the longest touchdown run held by Kyle Cichanowsky (97 yards in 2019). He had a 98-yard touchdown run.

Trevor Amorim, Northern Lehigh became the all-time leading receiver (in career yards receiving). He broke the record held by Duke Lilly 1,435 career receiving yards.

Carson Lengle, Pine Grove 288 passing yards set a new school record. (Singe Game) The previous record was held by Josh Leininger in 2020.

 

This is a Weekly list – Updating it throughout the week

Top Offensive Performers 

Passing (250-yards or more)

415 – John Heller, Ridley 

398 – Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt 

391 – Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire

331 – Sam McCracken, Ephrata 

307 – Logan Klitsch, Conrad Weiser 

305 – John Adams, Minersville 

288 – Carson Lengle, Pine Grove

283 – Robert Footman, Columbia

277 – Beau Pribula, Central York

275 – Eddie Smink, West Chester Henderson

272 – Ethan Ebersole, Northern Lebanon

259 – Max Mosey, Central Dauphin

259 – Roman Jensen, Red Land

257 – Jake Hall, North Schuylkill

 

Rushing (175-yards or more)

415 – Jahiem White, York High

333 – Andrew Adams, York Catholic

303 – Zach Fox, Nanticoke Area

288 – Owen Koch, Phoenixville

266 – Luke Williams, ELCO

264 – Dillon Wakefield, Big Spring 

247 – Khalani Eaton, North Penn (1)

242 – Matt Machalik, Palmerton Area

241 – Rogan Harter, Annville-Cleona

232 – Andre Weisman, Ephrata

222 – Mitch Ragni, West Chester East 

219 – Jontae Morris, Cedar Cliff 

219 – Vincent DePalma, Carbondale 

209 – Zyair Bush, Chichester

205 – Marcel McDaniels, Central Dauphin East 

204 – Brandon Hile, Selinsgrove 

200 – Quenten Palermo, Scranton Prep

198 – Marquese Williams, Bishop McDevitt  

198 – Parker Bolesta, Dallas 

195 – Brad Hoffman, Wilson (3)

195 – Max Mosey, Central Dauphin

192 – Nick Tomasetti, Western Wayne 

189 – Diohnny Ruiz, Hamburg

189 – Jason Shaw, Delaware Christian School

187 – Caiden Shaffer, Allentown Central Catholic 

187 – Landon Hufford, Northwest Area

180 – Bo Horvath, Downingtown East 

179 – Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia 

178 – Davon Reams, Carbondale

177 – Eric Striba, Bangor

176 – Nolan Baumert, Line Mountain  

175 – Isaiah Edwards, Harry S. Truman 

 

Receiving (100-yards or more)

224 – Robert Rossi, Scranton Prep

220 – Khameen Powell, Ridley 

203 – Noah Rohrer, Donegal

202 – Jeremiah Knowles, Ephrata

194 – Robert Rossi, Scranton Prep 

190 – Sean Gallagher, Garnet Valley

163 – Ian Goodling, West Perry

161 – Jaeion Perry, Steelton-Highspire

157 – Sam Sklar, Red Land

154 – Kayden Clark, Northern Lebanon 

148 – Mason Kuehner, Nazareth Area 

145 – Kamil Foster, Bishop McDevitt 

141 – Jason Cullen, Minersville

135 – Aanjay Feliciano, Conrad Weiser

131 – Dominick Diaz-Ellis, Columbia 

130 – Dawson Debebe, Perkiomen Valley 

125 – Trenten Smith, Cedar Cliff 

117 – I’Meire Manigault, Central York

110 – Chief Montalvo, Wyoming Seminary

109 – Harlem Cook, Delaware Valley 

107 – Carson Bethea, Academy of the New Church 

107 – Kolten Kquira, Spring-Ford

102 – Josh Chowansky, North Schuylkill 

101 – Josiah Jordan, Berks Catholic 

 

Receptions (7 or more)

9 – Adam Acker, Hempfield 

9 – Sam Sklar, Red Land

8 – Kyle McGrath, Palisades 

7 – Aanjay Feliciano, Conrad Weiser

7 – Dominick Diaz-Ellis, Columbia

7 – Jeremiah Knowles, Ephrata

7 – Karter Rude, Athens 

7 – Noah Rohrer, Donegal

7 – Robert Rossi, Scranton Prep

 

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)

554 – Mount Carmel Area

477 – Nanticoke Area 

455 – ELCO 

422 – Phoenixville 

415 – Annville-Cleona 

412 – Bristol 

402 – West Chester Rustin

400 – Palmerton Area

 

Touchdowns (4 or more)

7 – Jahiem White, York High

7 – Stone Saunders, Bishop McDevitt 

6 – Beau Pribula, Central York

6 – Max Mosey, Central Dauphin

6 – Robert Footman, Columbia

5 – Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire

5 – Dominico Spataro, Lakeland 

5 – Jake Hall, North Schuylkill

5 – Judd Novak, Manheim Central 

5 – Matt Frame, Northern Lehigh 

5 – Pedro Feliciano, Mount Carmel Area

4 – Andrew Adams, York Catholic

4 – Berkley Wagner, Lampeter-Strasburg

4 – Braden Landis, Lower Dauphin

4 – Brandon Hile, Selinsgrove 

4 – Cole Thomas, ELCO 

4 – Davon Reams, Carbondale 

4 – Eric Striba, Bangor

4 – Ethan Ebersole, Northern Lebanon

4 – Landon Hufford, Northwest Area

4 – Logan Klitsch, Conrad Weiser 

4 – Owen Koch, Phoenixville 

4 – Robert Rossi, Scranton Prep  

4 – Rogan Harter, Annville-Cleona 

4 – Sean Gallagher, Garnet Valley

4 – Sean Monahan, Scranton Prep

4 – Tyrone Moore, Steelton-Highspire 

4 – Will Cranford, Lancaster Catholic 

 

Pancake Blocks (3 or more) 

5 – Andrew Kirlin, Marple Newtown 

4 – Shade Klotz, Palmerton Area

3 – Caleb Brewer, Wyomissing Area 

 

Top Defensive Performers 

Tackles (10 or more) 

18 – James Denicola, Palmerton Area

18 – Justin Nadwodny, Great Valley

16 – James Dube, Minersville

15 – Chandon Maurer, Line Mountain 

14 – Brett Organtini, Conrad Weiser

14 – Cole Bartram, Northern York 

14 – Deric Hoover, Ephrata

14 – Joe Walko, Marian Catholic

14 – Kobe Moore, Camp Hill 

14 – Luke Angstadt, Cocalico

14 – Phil Picciotti, Pennridge

13 – Elia Lini, Wyoming Seminary

13 – Jared Groller, Emmaus

13 – Joel McClintock, Northern York 

13 – Matt Martin, Marian Catholic

13 – Shade Klotz, Palmerton Area 

12 – Dom Coletta, Camp Hill 

12 – Gavin Rice, Loyalsock

12 – Jaydin Mabry, Ephrata

12 – Luke Pollock, Souderton 

12 – Tyler Barnes, Loyalsock

11 – Andrew Gingrich, Northern York 

11 – Anthony Pez, Notre Dame GP

11 – Bode Sipel, Manheim Central 

11 – Carter Getz, Cocalico

11 – Christian Dei, Camp Hill 

11 – Colin Ibarra, Pine Grove

11 – Lucas Heydt, Palmerton Area

11 – Luke Stevenosky, Minersville

11 – Nick Creisher, York Catholic 

11 – Quintin Pfautz, Ephrata 

11 – Sam Filip, Wallenpaupack 

11 – Sam Gunning, Northern York 

11 – Taylor Wikert, Northwestern Lehigh 

11 – Toby Haldeman, Cocalico

10 – Beau Keim, Line Mountain

10 – Carter Glassmyer, Central York 

10 – Damien Bogsch, Marple Newtown

10 – Damien Wolf, Cocalico

10 – David Hill, Loyalsock

10 – Emilio Gonzalez, Palmerton Area

10 – Giovani Macario, Easton Area

10 – Jeremiah Knowles, Ephrata

10 – Karter Rude, Athens 

10 – Max Klingensmith, Lower Dauphin

10 – Rawlin Melendez, Marian Catholic

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

2 – Jamir Reyers, Imhotep Charter

2 – Justin Cook, Harrisburg

2 – Owen Sensenig, Manheim Central

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

 

Sacks (3 or more)

4 – Jacob Weaver, Bangor

3.5 – Nick Casagrande, York Catholic 

3 – Damien Bogsch, Marple Newtown

3 – Jared Groller, Emmaus

3 – Nick Wolff, Pine Grove 

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

5 – Jacob Weaver, Bangor

5 – Jared Groller, Emmaus

4 – Ryker Jones, Wyomissing Area 

3 – Beau Keim, Line Mountain

3 – Colin Farrell, Chester 

3 – Damien Bogsch, Marple Newtown

3 – James Denicola, Palmerton Area

3 – Justin Holmes, Northwestern Lehigh

3 – Logan Castellano, Notre Dame GP

3 – Ryan Kirkwood, Pennridge

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

56 – Aadyn Richards, Cedar Crest

38 – Elijah Alexandre, Bristol 

31 – Dom Coletta, Camp Hill 

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

102 – Justin Cook, Harrisburg

100 – Amir Byrd, Radnor

99 – Ricky Ferguson, Susquehannock 

52 – Syeer Smith, Abraham Lincoln

50 – Brady Laird, West Chester East 

48 – Andrew McHugh, Archbishop Wood

40 – Shaq Grimes, Bristol

38 – Elijah Alexandre, Bristol 

31 – Jared Graeff, Minersville

26 – Tim Slayton, Harry S. Truman

20 – Ethan Dominick, Lewisburg 

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

15 – Ashton Smith, North Pocono

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns

91 – Cam Jones, Wilson (3) 

90 – Carson Bethea, Academy of the New Church 

90 – Roling Davis, Abraham Lincoln

89 – Kody Cresswell, Lackawanna Trail

88 – Jeremiah Knowles, Ephrata 

85 – Landon McGee, Gettysburg 

84 – Carson Bethea, Academy of the New Church 

77 – Nicholas Novak, Old Forge

75 – Charlie Box, Marple Newtown

75 – Jon Cebollero, George Washington 

75 – Will Smith, Chester 

72 – Reese Gaughan, Riverside 

 

Punt returns for touchdowns

69 – Cam Jones, Wilson (3) 

40 – Tyler Minick, Governor Mifflin

39 – Jake Mundy, Honesdale

 

Field Goals (2 or more)

2 – Austin Martellucci, Easton Area (20, 24)

2 – Daniel Wolfe, New Oxford (46, 45)

2 – Gavin Hagen, Council Rock South (30, 29)

 

PAT made (6 or more)

8 – Connor Caterbone, Manheim Central

8 – Ian Levering, Wyomissing Area

7 – Ben Rada, Wilson (3) 

7 – Bryce Soles, Tri-Valley 

7 – Nick Volpone, Ridley 

6 – Adam Noll, Conrad Weiser

6 – Colin Bailer, Carbondale 

6 – Jackson Schools, Governor Mifflin

6 – Mason Winslow, Montoursville 

 

Field Goals (35-yards or more)

49 – Lamore Walsh, Martin Luther King

46 – Daniel Wolfe, New Oxford

45 – Daniel Wolfe, New Oxford

45 – Pat Ruthirawut, Wyoming Seminary

40 – Antonio Chadha, St. Joseph’s Prep 

40 – Ty Can, Marple Newtown 

36 – Jordan Carr, North Pocono

35 – Sean Curry, Pennridge

 

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

43.0 – Seth Turner, Great Valley

 

Touchbacks: (3 or more)

4 – Nicholas Garrido, Notre Dame GP

4 – Nick Andrasi, York Catholic

3 – Gabe Wolverton, Bangor

 

Punts inside the 20: (3 or more)

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David