Please support our Reporters
 


Team Scoring Stats
Statewide Brackets
Master Schedule List

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2012 All-EasternPAFootball.com Big School Team (Class AAAA-Class AAA)

Written by: on Saturday, January 5th, 2013. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

2012 All-EasternPAFootball.com Big School Team (Class AAAA-Class AAA)

The 2012 edition of the EasternPAFootball.com Big School postseason team consists of players from schools within the AAAA and AAA classifications of Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 11, 12 and Independent teams. There is only a First Team and Honorable Mention for this postseason team. Athletes are arranged in alphabetical order by first name.

1st TEAM OFFENSE:

Tight end: Jr. Taylor Geib, Manheim Central

Wide receivers: Sr. Brian Lemelle, Bishop McDevitt; Sr. Chris Jones, Coatesville; Sr. Karlon Quiller, Scranton; Sr. Will Fuller, Roman Catholic; Sr. Zach Smith, West York

Offensive lineman: Sr. Aaron Reese, Chambersburg Area; Sr. Andrew Nelson, Hershey; Sr. Brody Kern, West York; Sr. Dan Herbster, Garnet Valley; Sr. Fran Walsh, Archbishop Wood; Sr. Mike McGlinchey, William Penn Charter; Sr. Mike Unger, Parkland; Sr. Patrick Hoffman, LaSalle College; Sr. Zach Duffy, Muhlenberg

Quarterback: Sr Alec Werner, Bishop McDevitt; Sr. Bryan Schor, Delaware Valley; Sr. Emmett Hunt, Coatesville

Running backs: Sr. Alex Cooley, Eastern York; Sr. Colin McDermott, Allentown Central Catholic; Jr. Mike Class, Pennridge; Sr. Roman Clay, Lancaster Catholic

Specialist: Sr. Drew Scales, Central Dauphin; Sr. Sean Coleman, LaSalle College

Kicker: Sr. Connor Maloney, Bishop McDevitt

1st TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman: Sr. Curtis Cothran, Council Rock North; Sr. Jeff Gulyas, Allentown Central Catholic; Jr. Steve Marazzo, Bishop McDevitt; Sr. Junior Joseph, Wilson

Linebackers: Sr. Dakota Everett, Pleasant Valley; Sr. Dominic Moyer, Wilson; Sr. Jerry Langan, Abington Heights; Sr. Matt Galambos, Haverford School; Sr. Zayd Issah, Central Dauphin

Defensive Backs: Sr. Darnell Holland, Bishop McDevitt; Jr. Jermaine Norris, Mastery Charter; So. John Reid, St. Joseph’s Prep

Specialist: Sr. Jimmy Brooks, Wilson

Punter: Sr. Ryan Winslow, LaSalle College

Honorable Mention OFFENSE:

Tight end: Sr. Connor Decker, Delaware Valley; Sr. Matt Rothrock, Wilson; Sr. Rashon Fentress, Interboro

Wide Receivers: Sr. Andrew DeStefano, Conestoga; Sr. Christian Summers, Monsignor Bonner; Sr. Darian Hampton, Central York; Sr. Diante Cherry, JP McCaskey; Sr. Dre Boggs, Coatesville; Jr. Jacob DelPriore, Southern Lehigh; Jr. Jacob Scott, Cedar Cliff; Sr. Jay Harris Downingtown East; Jr. JC Show, Abington Heights; Jeremy De La Cruz, Lebanon; Sr. Kota Kishel, Crestwood; So. Mark Everton, Interboro; Sr. Nick Sommer, Whitehall; Sr. Sean Titus, Lancaster Catholic; Sr. Tyler Karpinski, Manheim Township

Offensive Lineman: Sr. Andrew Baker, Coatesville; Sr. Andrew Terlingo, Southern Lehigh; Jr. Angelo Lucci, Allentown Central Catholic; Sr. Ben Rarrick, Abington Heights; Sr. Brad Emerick, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin; Sr. Buddy Shutlock, Dallas; Sr. David Tracz, St. Joseph’s Prep; Sr. Elijah Wilkinson, Downingtown West; Sr. Harley Stahl, Selinsgrove; Sr. Jack Fagan, Delaware Valley; Sr. Jacob Schannauer, Wilson; Sr. Jake Trump, Mechanicsburg; Sr. Jake Wygant, Whitehall; Sr. John Holmes, Harrisburg; So. Kermit Rivera, Reading; Sr. Madison O’Connor, Pottsgrove; Sr. Matt Donoghue, Garnet Valley; Jr. Matt Gould, Interboro; Sr. Mitch Sweigart, Penn Manor; Sr. Tom Spiteri, LaSalle Catholic; Sr. Zach Rissler, Cocalico

Quarterback: Jr. Andrew Ford, Cedar Cliff; Sr. Austin Wilson, East Pennsboro; Sr. Brandon Lavia, Central Dauphin; Sr. Brennan Scott, Manheim Township; Sr. Chris Kane, LaSalle; Jr. Colin Fry, Manheim Central; Sr. Corey Hartz, Central York; Sr. Hank Coyne, Spring-Ford; Sr. Joseph Viviano, Conestoga; Sr. Kyle Lauletta, Downingtown East; Sr. Marlinn Waiters, Scranton; Sr. Michael Keir, Roman Catholic; Sr. Nick Shafnisky, Whitehall; Sr. Patrick Moriarty, Harriton; Sr. Tim DiGiorgio, Frankford

Running Backs: Sr. Altarique Mosley, Stroudsburg; Sr. Andrew Guckin, Archbishop Wood; Sr. Angel Cruz, Conrad Weiser; Sr. Daniel Adams, Northeastern; So. Jake McCarthy, Scranton; So. Josh Adams, Central Bucks South; Sr. Marshall Kupinski, Scranton Prep; Sr. Nate Hall, Neshaminy; Jr. Phillip Vass, Bangor; Jr. Robert Martin III, Harrisburg; Yousef Lundi, Spring-Ford

Specialist: Fr. Brandon Mcllwain, Council Rock North; Sr. Colby Grant, Susquehanna Township; Jr. Daquan Worley, Coatesville; Sr. Jeff Steeber, Berwick Area; Sr. Jeremy Salmon, Cumberland Valley; Jr. KJ Williams, Bethlehem Liberty; Sr. Marquis Fells, Central York; Sr. Robbie Siclari, Western Wayne; Jr. Tate Carter, Spring-Ford; Sr. Tory Hudgins, Pottsgrove; Sr. Zach Smith, West Perry

Kicker: Sr. Aron Morgan, Haverford School; Jr. Brendan Paulison, Delaware Valley; Sr. Casey Hartzell, Central Dauphin; Sr. Chris Markel, West York; Jr. Joe Julius, Lower Dauphin; Sr. Max Pedinoff, Council Rock North; Sr. Nick Visco, Archbishop Wood

Honorable Mention DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman: Jr. Aaron Sadowski, Conrad Weiser; Sr. Danny Speca, Downingtown West; Jr. Eric Gallo, Council Rock South; Sr. Jon Naji, LaSalle College; Sr. Justin Moody, George Washington; Sr. Mike Staples, Radnor; Sr. Nick Arcidiacono, Archbishop Wood; Sr. Paul Johnson, St. Joseph’s Prep; Sr. Sebastian Joseph, Stroudsburg; Sr. Shaun Heist, Parkland; Jr. Tony Le, Wyoming Valley West; Sr. Tyler Greene, Easton Area; Sr. Zach Birch, Pottsgrove; Sr. Zameer McDowell, Spring-Ford

Linebackers: Sr. Adam Weaver, West Chester Henderson; Sr. Austin Brown, Easton Area; Sr. Brock Snellbaker, West York; Jr. Codie Zimmerman, Central Dauphin; Sr. Christopher Batts, Mastery Charter; Sr. Jeremy Xander, Pennridge; Jr. Matt Sensenig, Reading; Sr. Mike Dougherty, Springfield-Delco; Sr. Ryan Barbon, Governor Mifflin; Sr. Ryan Pannella, Phoenixville; Sr. Ryan Solomon, Milton Area; Sr. Shane Dougherty, Ridley; Sr. Todd Jones, St. Joseph’s Prep; Sr. Tyler Burke, Coatesville; Sr. Tyler Petri, Conestoga Valley; Jr. Zaire Franklin, LaSalle College

Defensive Backs: Sr. Cory Savarese, Delaware Valley; Sr. Dan Hare, Kennard-Dale; Sr. Daryl Worley, William Penn Charter; Sr. Gordon Bentley, Wissahickon; Sr. Jalan Branford, Reading; Sr. Jarel Elder, Parkland; Jr. Jeff DeVaughn, Academy Park; Sr. Jordan Bowman, Central Dauphin; Sr. Kyle Harris, Pocono Mountain East; Sr. Kyle Wenger, Souderton; So. Mark Fowler, Pottsgrove; Jr. Mark Pyles, Lebanon; Sr. Matt Martin, Garden Spot; Sr. Tommy DePaul, Governor Mifflin

Specialist: Sr. Anthony Smith, Valley Forge Military Academy; Sr. Hakim Whitaker, Academy Park; Sr. Jesse Poore, Wilson; Sr. Joe DeMaio, Cardinal O’Hara

Punter: Sr. Dante Pasqualichio, Abington Heights; Sr. Hunter Bednarczyk, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin; Sr. Ian Harrigan, Phoenixville; Sr. Will Wagner, Conrad Weiser

Player of the Year – Offense: Sr. Emmett Hunt, Coatesville Catholic

Player of the Year – Defense: Jr. Steve Marrazzo, Bishop McDevitt

Coach of the Year: Matt Ortega, Coatesville

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

3 Responses to “2012 All-EasternPAFootball.com Big School Team (Class AAAA-Class AAA)”

  1. jimmy says:

    @sports24/7
    It doesn’t matter if worley has the “longest rush in AAAA history” or the “best ankle breaking moves”. He didn’t make first team because the four others that did were better plain and simple. And as much as this statement is going to kill you on the inside, your just going to have to accept the fact that there are better football players on teams other than coatesville.

  2. NothinButSports24/7 says:

    shocked that Coatesville LB Tyler Burke is only honorable mention…you would be hard pressed to find 1 guy on the first team better than Burke let alone honorable mention…took the best team in the East to the state final in which he recorded 19 tackles in that game as well…im not buying it & the schools known for recruiting LBs aren’t buying it either. Its also something to be said for Jr RB Dequan Worley honorable mention as he racked up 1,800 yards n 21 TDs on the ground alone…I’d have to say that was pretty impressive when your QB Hunt throws for 3100+ n 44 tds & you still get yours…That’s balance not common for high school football…Half of the RBs you name won’t smell a division 1 field…just cause you have a big suburban one type O Line n rush 50 times a game to get your stats doesn’t make you the best. Worley holder of the longest rushing TD in the history of the AAAA state title game has more speed, better vision, and way better ankle breaking moves. I know we lost to a great North Allegheny team but don’t be like that. E Hunt, C Jones, D Boggs, D Worley, & Tyler Burke are big time talents. They probably all would have even better D1 looks than the ones they have now if half of the media wasn’t so biased all season long… Go on Hudl & put in Emmett Hunt, Chris Jones, Dre Boggs, Dequan Worley, or Tyler Burke & tell me I dont got a point. #BeingPickyBecauseCVEarnedIt!!!

  3. Dan says:

    Guys,

    I know when you put out these lists it is hard to get everybody, but you had a big miss in 6′ 3″ 290 lb. and 3 year starter Aaron Genevese from Whitehall. All-conference, all-area, and PA Football News 2nd team all-state on the OL.



David