Please support our Reporters
 


Player Stats
Position Rankings
EPA Top 5 Players

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2009 All-EasternPAFootball.com Small School Team

Written by: on Friday, January 8th, 2010. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Presented by EasternPAFootball.com
2009 All-EasternPAFootball.com Small School Team (Class AA-Class A)

1st TEAM OFFENSE:

Tight end –Sr. Bryan Bowman, Tri-Valley, 6-1, 185

Wide receivers –Sr. Matt Koontz, Littlestown, 6-3, 205; Sr. Tyler Purvis, Lancaster Catholic, 6-3, 205; Sr. Jake Dunn, Panther Valley, 6-0, 185

Offensive lineman –Sr. Jake Zuzek, West Catholic, 6-3, 295; Sr. Sam Sajda, Shenandoah Valley, 6-0, 260; Sr. Kyle Henninger, Tri-Valley, 6-2, 220; Sr. Joe Oldziejewski, Wilkes-Barre GAR, 6-3, 270;

Quarterback –Sr. Kyle Smith, Lancaster Catholic, 6-4, 215

Running backs –Sr. Michael Perry, Dunmore, 5-10, 205; Sr. Cody Haupt, Montoursville, 6-1, 190

Specialist –Jr. Kody Flail, North Schuylkill, 5-10, 180

Kicker –Sr. Dakota Roof, Towanda, 5-11, 175

1st TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman –Jr. Ed Pavalko, North Schuylkill, 6-0, 220; Jr. Ben Ancheff, Williams Valley, 6-0, 320; Sr. Wes Smith, Delone Catholic, 5-10 190; Sr. Clayton Williard, Tri-Valley, 6-0, 285; Sr. Stephen Williams, Steelton-Highspire, 6-0, 165

Linebackers –Sr. Dante Dickens, West Catholic, 6-0, 200; Sr. Bryce Pardoe, Hughesville, 6-2, 215; Sr. Cody Cooper, Upper Dauphin, 6-1, 185; Sr. Wyatt Benson, Haverford School, 6-4, 220; Sr. Bill Navitsky, Shenandoah Valley, 5-11, 225; Sr. Travis Chesla, Towanda, 6-2, 204

Defensive Backs –Sr. Mike Balas, Hanover Area, 5-9, 150; Sr. Zach Artz, Tri-Valley, 5-9, 165; Jr. Morgan Holmes, Dunmore, 5-10, 172; Sr. Alec Eggerton, Loyalsock Township, 5-7, 145; Sr. Drew Siegfried, Bishop McDevitt, 6-1, 185; Sr. Tomas Cabrera, Hanover Area, 6-2, 180

Specialist –Sr. Zach Hogan, North Schuylkill, 5-8, 150

Punter –Sr. Blake Berresford, Montoursville, 6-5, 275

2nd TEAM OFFENSE:

Tight end –Sr. Tony David, Salisbury, 6-2, 225

Wide Receivers –Sr. Jeff Davis, Steelton-Highspire, 6-8, 200; Sr. Matt Hepler, Tri-Valley, 6-2, 190; Jr. Gary Laucks, York Catholic, 6-3, 180; Sr. Aden Twer, Jenkintown, 6-0, 185

Offensive Lineman –Sr. Christian Fruedenberger, Northern Lehigh, 6-0, 220; Sr. Chet Ritter, Hughesville, 6-3, 280; Sr. Dan Fultz, Juniata, 5-10, 235; Sr. Nick Dawson, Montoursville, 6-1, 220

Quarterback –Sr. Matt McGinley, Tri-Valley, 6-5, 190

Running Backs –Jr. Brandon Holloman, West Catholic, 5-10, 165; Sr. Wyatt Straub, Tri-Valley, 5-9, 155

Specialist –Jr. Jordan Welker, Line Mountain, 5-10, 160

Kicker –Sr. Geoffrey Arentz, Lancaster Catholic, 5-10, 155

2nd TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman –Sr. Josh Rogers, St. Pius X, 6-2, 220; Sr. Jeff Goyette, Trinity (3), 6-0, 200; Jr. Dane Dudick, Wilkes-Barre GAR, 6-2, 270; Sr. John Ruppert, West Catholic, 5-10, 295

Linebackers –Jr. Matt Brinser, Middeltown Area, 6-1, 215; Jr. Brandon Auman, Tri-Valley, 5-11, 185; Sr. Greg Ermold, Holy Name, 5-9, 225; Sr. Matt Robertson, Camp Hill, 5-11, 200; Jr. Tyler Laudeman, North Schuylkill, 5-10, 200

Defensive Backs –So. Shallek Powell, Wilkes-Barre GAR, 5-11, 170; Jr. Tanner Troutman, Tri-Valley, 5-11, 160; So. Dylan Evans, Pen Argyl, 6-2, 178; Sr. Levi Oden, Hughesville, 6-0, 175

Specialist –Sr. Tyler Klinger, Line Mountain, 5-10, 160

Punter –Sr. Jon Nettles, Schuylkill Haven, 5-11, 170

HONORABLE MENTION:

OFFENSE:

Wide Receivers –Jr. Quran Kent, West Catholic, 5-10, 165; Sr. Graeme Zaparzynski, North Penn (4), 6-1, 180; Sr. Anthony Bumbulsky, Tamaqua, 6-5, 175

Offensive Lineman –Sr. Robbie Brodish, Middletown, 6-1, 235; Sr. John Lamb, Southern Columbia, 5-11, 235; Sr. Seth Landgraf, Millersburg, 6-0, 220; Sr. Aaron Lamphere, Towanda, 6-2, 220; Sr. Tyler Coyle, Bermudian Springs, 5-8, 220; Sr. Brad Witcoskie, Southern Columbia, 5-11, 260; Sr. Kyle Holland, Old Forge, 6-3, 255; Sr. Marcus Foster, Reading Central Catholic, 6-2, 230

Quarterback –So. Max Ward, Steelton-Highspire, 6-2, 170; Sr. Anthony Casciano, Pius X, 6-0, 195; Sr. Jarred Evans, West Catholic, 6-1, 170; Sr. Matt Zuber, Littlestown, 6-2, 180; Sr. Casey Lawrence, Panther Valley 6-0, 175; Jr. Ben Myers, Pequea Valley, 6-2, 160

Running Backs –Sr. Dusty Reed, Montoursville, 5-10, 185; Jr. Jordan Stewart, Lancaster Catholic, 6-1, 195; Sr. Kyle McAvoy, Panther Valley, 5-7, 155; Jr. Kurtis Thomas, Wilkes-Barre GAR, 5-8, 175; Jr. Cody Butler, Hughesville, 6-2, 190; Sr. Tyrell Colbert, Salisbury, 6-1, 195; Jr Cody Remaley, Northern Lehigh, 5-9, 175; Sr. Jeisson Lloret, Bermudian Springs, 5-7, 170; Sr. Michael Trentalange, Lower Moreland, 5-10, 185

Specialist –Sr. Justin Pellowski, Mount Carmel, 5-10, 170; Jr. Derek Gaul, Schuylkill Valley, 6-1, 170; Sr. Stephen Stopper, Loyalsock Township, 6-0, 205; Sr. James Stanell, Palisades, 5-11, 185

Kicker –Sr. Porter Strickler, Delone Catholic, 5-8, 155; Sr. Bryan Snyder, Southern Columbia, 5-11, 205

DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman –Jr. Jim Lynch, West Catholic, 6-4, 225; Sr. Chase Skinner, North Schuylkill, 6-0, 230; Sr. Joe Weber, Palmerton, 6-2, 185; Sr. Trevor Demko, Mount Carmel, 6-6, 220; Sr. Eric James, Tamaqua, 5-8, 170; Sr. Cody Fisher, Lewisburg, 6-1, 235

Linebackers –Sr. Richard Ivanov, Wilkes-Barre GAR, 6-0, 180; Sr. Peter Anastasio, Camp Hill, 6-1, 205; So. Mike Kinney, Loyalsock, 6-2, 210; So. Mike Shinkus, North Schuylkill, 6-2, 195; Sr. Nick Dawson, Montoursville, 6-1, 220; Jr. Matt Brinser, Middletown, 6-1, 215; Sr. Chris Moore, Line Mountian, 6-0, 225

Defensive Backs –Sr. Mike Ehnot, Dunmore, 5-10, 165; Sr. Seth Graham, Lancaster Catholic, 6-0, 160; Jr. Cody Miller, Towanda, 5-8, 165; Jr. Jake Kern, Northern Lehigh, 5-10, 160; Sr. Cole Parkinson, St. Pius X, 6-3, 175; So. Alex Filarsky, Lakeland, 5-10, 147

Player of the Year – QB Kyle Smith, Lancaster Catholic

Coach of the Year – Mike Kogut – Tri-Valley

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David