Please support our Reporters
 


Player Stats
Position Rankings
EPA Top 5 Players

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2009 All-EasternPAFootball.com Big School Team

Written by: on Friday, January 8th, 2010. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Presented by EasternPAFootball.com
2009 All-EasternPAFootball.com Big School Team (Class AAAA-Class AAA)

1st TEAM OFFENSE:

Tight end –Sr. Tyler Beck, Wilson (3), 6-3, 200

Wide receivers –Sr. Ryan Keiser, Selinsgrove, 6-2, 195; Sr. Dan Cason, East Stroudsburg South, 6-3, 180; Sr. Sam Feleccia, LaSalle College HS, 6-3, 225

Offensive lineman –Sr. Sal Conaboy, Abington Heights, 6-5,255; Sr. Seth Betancourt, St Josephs Prep, 6-6,295; Sr. Steve Szostak, LaSalle College HS, 6-3, 265; Jr. Rob LaPorte, Manheim Central, 6-4, 310; Sr. Jon Trego, Selinsgrove, 6-0,230

Quarterback –Sr. Tyler Smith, Wilson Area, 6-5, 195

Running backs –Jr. Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts, 5-10, 177; Sr. Corey Brown, Cardinal O’Hara, 5-11, 175;

Specialist –Sr. Ben Dupree, Susquehanna Township, 5-9, 185

Kicker –Sr. Taylor Groff, Manheim Central, 6-1, 172

1st TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman –Sharrif Floyd, George Washington, 6-2, 311; Kyle Baublitz, Central York, 6-4,255; Sr. Dakota Royer, Manheim Central, 6-3, 220; Sr. Spencer Myers, Selinsgrove, 6-3, 230

Linebackers –Sr. Preston Hamlette, Pottsgrove, 5-10, 215; Sr. Ryan Saraceni, LaSalle College HS, 5-10, 205; Sr. Travis Friend, Cumberland Valley, 6-2, 235; Arron Achey, ELCO, 6-2, 210

Defensive Backs –Sr. Dylan Anderson, Southern Lehigh, 6-1, 170; Sr. Jon Duckett, Bishop McDevitt (3), 6-1, 205; Sr. Trevor Harman, Cumberland Valley, 6-1, 180; Sr. Casey Ebersole, Manheim Central, 6-0, 165

Specialist –Sr. Rondell White, Bayard Rustin, 5-10, 185

Punter –Sr. Tucker Sanderock, Saucon Valley, 6-2, 175

2nd TEAM OFFENSE:

Tight end-Sr. Cody Plesnar, Dallas, 6-1, 210

Wide Receivers –Jr. Kowan Scott, Wilson Area, 6-4, 170; Sr. Marcus Simpson, Central Dauphin, 5-10, 162; Sr. Salath Williams, Bishop McDevitt, 6-4, 186

Offensive Lineman –Sr. Matt Williams, Cardinal O’Hara, 6-4, 275; Sr. Arthur Doakes, Lebanon, 6-6, 350; Sr. Tyler Fairchild, Shippensburg, 6-0, 270; Sr. Derek Schartz, Council Rock South, 6-3, 260; Sr. JD Dzurko, North Penn (1), 6-2, 270

Quarterback –Sr. Drew Lougherty, LaSalle College HS, 6-1, 198

Running Backs –So. Drew Harris, Downingtown East, 6-2, 195; Jr. Jameel Poteat, Bishop McDevitt, 5-11, 195

Specialist –Eric Williams, Pennsbury, 6-3, 205;

Kicker –Sr. Sean Fakete, Central Dauphin, 5-10, 155

2nd TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman –Sr. Evan Craig, Abington Heights, 6-1, 285; Sr. Steve Sinnott, LaSalle College HS, 6-4, 230; Sr. Stefan Belle, Bishop McDevitt (3), 6-1, 262; Jr. Shawn Oakman, Penn Wood, 6-8,240

Linebackers –Sr. Darien Bundy, West York, 6-1, 210; Sr. Mike Huf, Cardinal O’Hara, 6-3, 232; Sr. Bryant Trautman, Selinsgrove, 5-11, 214; Sr. Wess Shoap, Avon Grove, 6-2, 215

Defensive Backs – Sr. Angelo Berry, Pottsgrove, 5-9, 155; Sr. Anthony Robey, Norristown, 6-0, 175; Sr. Tyler Hamilton, Council Rock North, 6-1, 190; Sr. Kabongo Bukasa, Academy Park, 6-1, 190

Specialist –Sr. Lonnie Richardson, Strath Haven, 5-11, 185

Punter –Jr. Keith Stambaugh, Spring Grove, 5-8, 150

Honorable Mention:
OFFENSE:

Tight end-Sr. Greg Kessel, East Stroudsburg South, 6-0, 215; Sr. Kyle Schuck, Selinsgrove, 6-1, 220; Sr. Ralph Reeves, North Penn, 6-3, 230; Sr. Steve Jones, LaSalle College HS, 6-3, 215

Wide Receivers –Sr. Jarrod West, Bethlehem Liberty, 6-2, 193; Sr. Jeremy Cornelius, Bishop McDevitt, 6-3, 180; Sr. Connor Hoffman, LaSalle College HS, 6-2, 200; Sr. Omar Black, Abraham Lincoln, 6-2, 200

Offensive Lineman –Sr. AJ McGovern, Wyoming Valley West, 6-2, 270; Sr. Taj Alexander, Downingtown East, 6-6, 280; Sr. Bryan Cosgrove, Wallenpaupack, 6-5, 260; Jr. Alex Vigilante, Manheim Township, 6-0, 235; Sr. Cory Salmon, Cumberland Valley, 6-0, 245; Sr. Tauheed Smith, Frankford, 6-5, 350; Sr. Matt Lippincott, Wilson Area, 6-3, 280; Sr. Nate Hess, Berwick Area, 5-11, 255; Sr. Benjamin Gorgonzola, Twin Valley, 5-9, 215; So. Jeremiah Lowery, Academy Park, 6-3, 235; Sr. Eli Tohme, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, 6-2, 240; Jr. Mark Sangil, Shikellamy, 5-10, 225; Jr. Brad McKeone, Pottsville, 6-4, 305; Sr. Giles Campbell, Bethlehem Liberty, 6-1, 260; Sr. Brad Wagner, Delaware Valley, 6-3, 260

Quarterback –Sr. Robbie Moyer, East Stroudsburg South, 5-8, 170; Jr. Matt Johnson, Bishop McDevitt, 6-2, 187; Jr. Zach Zweizig, Wilson (3), 6-4, 190; Sr. Justin Gorman, Manheim Central, 6-1, 183; Sr. Cory Briggs, Selinsgrove, 6-2, 210; Brian Reese, Chambersburg, 6-2, 220; So. Brendan Nosovitch, Allentown Central Catholic, 6-2, 185

Running Backs –Kevin Kelly, Conestoga Valley, 5-7, 150; Sr. Joe DeFebo, Wallenpaupack, 5-7, 190; Jr. Paul Gallagher, Abington Heights, 5-10, 190; Sr. Charles Anderson, Central York, 6-2, 180; Jr. Jamal Abdur-Rahman, LaSalle College HS, 5-10, 175; Sr. Andre Williams, Parkland, 5-11, 200; Jr. Craig Needhammer, North Penn, 5-7, 170; Jr. Matt Craig, Springfield-Delco, 5-9, 180; Sr. Cory Harris, West York, 5-9, 175; Jr. Maika Polamalu, Pottsgrove, 6-1, 205; Sr. Codie Butler, Conrad Weiser, 5-10, 210; Sr. Darius Webb, Bethlehem Freedom, 5-8, 170; Sr. Chase Fleming, Upper Perkiomen, 6-0, 210

Specialist –Sr. Bret Gillespie, Downingtown West, 6-2, 195; Jr. Terrell Chestnut, Pottsgrove, 5-11, 173; Sr. Bryan Dean, Neshaminy, 5-7, 165; So. Paul Brace, Dallas Area, 6-0, 180; Sr. Colin Masterson, Ridely, 6-1, 170; Sr. Anthony Gonzalez, Bethlehem Liberty, 6-2, 195; So. Desmon Peoples, St. Joesph’s Prep, 5-7, 160

Kicker –Sr. Shane Witmyer, Wilson (3), 6-3, 175; Sr. Chris Rodrigues, Wilson Area, 5-10, 150; Sr. Tom Bongiorno, Ridley, 6-1, 165; Jr. Tom Weathers, Penncrest, 6-4, 170

Honorable Mention:
DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman –Sr. Kyle Wallace, Wyoming Valley West, 6-3, 264; Sr. Jeff Melendez, Avon Grove, 6-3, 245; Sr. Tyler Baum, Big Spring, 6-3, 195; Sr. Kyle Kinard, West York, 5-10, 185; Sr. Taray Carey, Whitehall, 6-2, 200; Sr. Justin Oliveri, Pottsgrove, 6-0, 210; Jr. Morgan Craig, Abington Heights, 6-4, 235; Sr. Joshua Mitchell, Pennsbury, 6-1, 290; Jr. Roy Dennis, Berwick Area, 6-2, 220

Linebackers –Sr. Sam Bergen, East Stroudsburg South, 6-0, 230; Sr. Mike Labor, St. Joesph’s Prep, 6-3, 221; Jr. Corey Majors, Neshaminy, 6-0, 215; Sr. Logan Houtz, Central Mountain, 5-11, 180; Sr. Matt Moyer, Conrad Weiser, 5-10, 175; Sr. John Marcelline, Bensalem, 5-8, 210; Jr. Joe Richburg, Academy Park, 5-8, 180; Jr. Seth Lauver, Selinsgrove, 6-2, 245; Jr. Robert Terrell, Susquehanna Township, 6-0, 230; Sr. Robert Basile, Quakertown, 6-1, 215; Sr. Andrew Tamaccio, Twin Valley, 6-1, 210; Jr. Greg Sporko, North Pocono, 5-11, 200; Jr. Sam Dixon-Dugan, Ridley. 5-10; 180; Sr. Patrick Murphy, Easton Area, 6-0, 215

Defensive Backs –Jr. Kevin Forster, LaSalle College HS, 6-1, 175; Sr. Tyrell Martin, Frankford, 5-8, 180; Sr. Tommy Woodward, Downingtown West, 5-11, 170; Sr. Ray Mosby, Wilson Area, 5-7, 170; Sr. Ibraheim Campbell, Chestnut Hill Academy, 5-11, 190

Specialist –Sr. Tony Latonica, Quakertown, 5-8, 185

Punter –Jr. Quint Miller, Manheim Township, 6-2, 185; Sr. Gary Gristick, Cedar Crest, 6-1, 185; Sr. Cody Webster, Central Dauphin East, 6-4, 180; Sr. Daniel Trafford, Manheim Central, 5-11, 175

Player of the Year –Ryan Keiser – Selinsgrove

Coach of the Year –Dave Hess – Selinsgrove

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

One Response to “2009 All-EasternPAFootball.com Big School Team”

  1. Mike jones says:

    Desmon Peoples (st joe prep) and Jamal Abdul Rahman (Lasalle) are the most explosive RB or ATH in eastern pa. PCL should get more respect its the toughest league and the Prep plays national competition.



David