The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Top Defensive Performers through Week 12

Written by: on Friday, November 21st, 2014. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

High School football’s weekly top performers.

Tackles (13 or more)

28 – Albert Wolfgang, Williams Valley
27 – Anthony Snyder, Tri-Valley (12-solo, 14-assists)
24 – Tyler Owens, J.P. McCaskey
23 – Albert Wolfgang, Williams Valley
21 – Diego Zubieta, Penncrest
21 – Christian Fish, Hughesville
20 – Ryan Hubley, Oxford Area
19 – Wes Oginio, Oxford Area
19 – Tre Nelson, Palmerton Area
19 – Ryan Hoffman, Avon Grove
19 – Joshua Burkavage, Honesdale
19 – Anthony Greggo, Pius X
18.5 – Christian Fish, Hughesville
18 – Tylor Erdman, Millersburg
18 – Tre Nelson, Palmerton Area
18 – Tommy Harrison, Bloomsburg Area
18 – Nick Kerschner, Schuylkill Haven
18 – Maverick Robinson, Newport
18 – Jeremy Kozich Wyoming Valley West
18 – Forrest Rhyne, Waynesboro
18 – Devin Fontanez, Saucon Valley
18 – Anthony Snyder, Tri-Valley
17 – Steven McNeal, Central Dauphin
17 – Mike Wronski, Mahanoy Area
17 – Joshua Burkavage, Honesdale
17 – Issac George, Palmerton Area
16 – Shaq Cobb, Fleetwood
16 – Ryan Hubley, Oxford Area
16 – Roy Rodriguez, Bloomsburg Area
16 – Kquran Mattews, Chester
16 – Isaiah Freeman, Mastery North Charter
16 – Isaac George, Palmerton Area
16 – Forrest Rhyne, Waynesboro
16 – Christian Carvis, Saucon Valley
16 – Austin Marks, Millersburg
16 – Audley Isaacs, Valley Forge Military Academy
16 – Kevin Diehl, Bloomsburg Area
16 – Andrew Buchanan, Lampeter Strasburg
15.5 – Edgar Pelaez, New Hope-Solebury
15- Ryan Davis, Susquehanna Township
15 – Zak Rupper, Pen Argyl
15 – Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill
15 – Tyler Shay Mid-Valley
15 – Tyler Rodgers, Palmerton Area
15 – Ryan Hubley, Oxford Area
15 – Ryan Hoffman, Avon Grove
15 – Reid Albright, Central Dauphin
15 – Mike Wronski, Mahanoy Area
15 – Mike Williams, Oxford Area
15 – Karamo Dioubate, Prep Charter
15 – Jack Lamb, Central Bucks East
15 – Divak Miller, Delaware Valley Charter
15 – Brendan Zimmie, Spring-Ford
15 – Brad Way, Oxford Area
15 – Billy Davidson, Wyoming Valley West
15 – Austin Hoke, Millersburg
15 – Albert Wolfgang, Williams Valley
15 – A.J. Ziller, Bloomsburg Area
14 – Tylor Erdman, Millersburg
14 – Taz Smith, Souderton Area
14 – Sean Seifert, Daniel Boone
14 – Ryan Hubley, Oxford Area
14 – Ryan Dougherty, Ridley
14 – Russell Abernethy, New Hope-Solebury
14 – Mike Wronski, Mahanoy Area
14 – Marcus Williams, Loyalsock Township
14 – Logan Chetaitis, Cumberland Valley
14 – Kyle Holmgren, Hanover Area
14 – Joshua Burkavage, Honesdale
14 – John Peters, South Williamsport
14 – Jes Sheridan, Hanover Area
14 – Jeff Burton, Lakeland
14 – Jack Gaugler, Selinsgrove
14 – Gino DiCamillo, Marple-Newtown
14 – Elijah Parrish, Ligonier Valley
14 – Doug Costin, Bishop Shanahan
14 – Cole Kline, Cumberland Valley
14 – Charlie Pabst, Scranton
14 – Austin Marks, Millersburg
14 – Anthony Vavra, Panther Valley
14 – Allen Yancoskie, Mount Carmel Area
14 – Albert Wolfgang, Williams Valley
14 – Zach Unger, Wallenpaupack
14 – Roy Rodriguez, Bloomsburg Area
14 – Andrew Buchanan, Lampeter Strasburg
13 – Vince Ciavardelli, Marple-Newtown
13 – Tre Nelson, Palmerton Area
13 – Todd Parker, Ridley
13 – Todd Frick, Wallenpaupack
13 – Russell Abernethy, New Hope-Solebury
13 – Nick Zarkoski, Malvern Prep
13 – Nick Sully, Marian Catholic
13 – Logan McKeag, Montoursville
13 – Isaac George, Palmerton Area
13 – Gidian Green, South Williamsport
13 – Frankie Tewell, Central Columbia
13 – Diego Zubieta, Penncrest
13 – Dan Scheib, Tri-Valley
13 – Crae McCracken, Loyalsock Township
13 – Chance Allen, Newport
13 – Allen Yancoskie, Mount Carmel
13 – Todd Frick, Wallenpaupack
13 – Davik Miller, Delaware Valley Charter

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

4 – Jaden Buchanan, Tri-Valley
3 – Wade Laudeman, Gettysburg
3 – Tydus Winstead, Wilkes-Barre GAR
3 – Ryan Markle, Bermudian Springs
3 – Evan Pollack, Governor Mifflin
3 – Jaden Buchanan, Tri-Valley
2 – Zac Weber, Twin Valley
2 – Wyatt Gearhart, Bermudian Springs
2 – Wyatt Gearhart, Bermudian Springs
2 – Tyler Lampe, Gettysburg
2 – Tyler Crum, Lehighton Area
2 – Trevon Dorman, Newport
2 – Travon Williams, Northeast
2 – Teddy Bender, Warrior Run
2 – Steven Bluthal, Western Wayne
2 – Steve Palis, Garnet Valley
2 – Shane Wittman, Salisbury Township
2 – Ryan Markle, Bermudian Springs
2 – Robert Daly, Pennsbury
2 – Ramon Fields, Scranton
2 – Raheem Blackshear, Father Judge
2 – Quazi Jones, South Philadelphia
2 – Qua’Shawn Grooms, York Catholic
2 – Prince Smith, Father Judge
2 – Paul Galanti, Daniel Boone
2 – Nick Long, Northwest Area
2 – Michael Hope, Camp Hill
2 – Michael Allen, Fleetwood
2 – Matt Hosking, West Chester Rustin
2 – Mark Weichel, Pennridge
2 – Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood
2 – Marcus Williams, Loyalsock Township
2 – Liam Grande, Perkiomen Valley
2 – Lance Blass, Crestwood
2 – Kyle Slivka. Bristol
2 – Kyle Hickey, Council Rock South
2 – Kyle Haines, Western Wayne
2 – Kevin Kizis, Holy Cross
2 – Kenny Avallon, Roman Catholic
2 – Kabir Drummond, John Bartram
2 – Justin Siejk, Boyertown
2 – Justin Siejk, Boyertown
2 – Joshua LoBasso, Honesdale
2 – John Sullivan, Kutztown
2 – Joe Stiles, Berks Catholic
2 – Joe Joe Headen, Bishop McDevitt
2 – Joe Brooks, Manheim Township
2 – Isaiah Rapp, Selinsgrove
2 – Isaiah Rapp, Selinsgrove
2 – Gene Gibbons, Ridley
2 – Garth Estadt, Lakeland
2 – Eliseo Ortiz, Governor Mifflin
2 – EJ Roeder, Easton Area
2 – Eduardo Sanchez, Roxborough
2 – Dominic Shivone, Palmerton Area
2 – Devon Delpiano, Cocalico
2 – Dan Hockman, Pennridge
2 – Corey Deemer, Easton Area
2 – Clarence Buchanan, Academy Park
2 – Chris Muller, Pen Argyl
2 – Chris Muller, Pen Argyl
2 – Brendon Bell, Cowanesque Valley
2 – Brandon Bruechkner, Hanover Area
2 – Austin Jenkins, Kennard-Dale
2 – Anthony Pagliaro, Parkland
2 – Andrew Chobany, West Chester Rustin
2 – Alex Evanitsky, Honesdale
2 – Adam Domovich, Lower Dauphin
2 – Ace Walker, South Philadelphia
2 – Dominic Shivone, Palmerton Area

 

Fumbles (2 or more)

3 – Russell Abernethy, New Hope-Solebury
2 – Kyle Hickey, Council Rock South
2 – Davik Miller, Delaware Valley Charter
2 – Nick Gajdos, Springfield-Montco

 

Sacks (3 or more)

6 – Kenneth King, Abraham Lincoln
5 – Jack Rapine, Upper Dublin
5 – Austin Heisler, Pen Argyl
5 – Amir Walker, Delaware Valley Charter
4.5 – Karamo Dioubate, Prep Charter
4 – Tim Mallon, Perkiomen Valley
4 – Bill Williams, Camp Hill
4 – Angelo Maskornick, Marian Catholic
3.5 – Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin
3.5 – Glenn Barwicki, Mount Carmel
3 – Tre Hinchey, Ridley
3 – Teddy Bender, Warrior Run
3 – T.J. Foley, Perkiomen Valley
3 – Nick Arcury, Wilson Area (11)
3 – Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin
3 – Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin
3 – Max Jones, Berwick Area
3 – Jacob Gonzalez, Wallenpaupack
3 – Imeir Simmons, Pennridge
3 – Frank Aigeldinger, Crestwood
3 – Eric Frankenfield, Salisbury Township
3 – Dyllon Scott, Exeter Township
3 – Doug Costin, Bishop Shanahan
3 – Damien Barber, Harrisburg
3 – Brendan Zimmie, Spring-Ford
3 – Allen McCloud Jr., Manheim Township
3 – Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

0-yards, Tom Augustin, Pennsbury
0-yards, TaQuee Ross, Mastery Charter
0-yards, Phil DiWilliams, Roman Catholic
0-yards, Marquis Braxton, John Bartram
0-yards, Kyle Kerekes, Scranton Prep
0-yards, Kaine Martin, George Washington
0-yards, Josh Mohr, Southern Lehigh
0-yards, Javon Maldonado, Pen Argyl
0-yards, Jason DePhillips, West Chester
0-yards, Jaquan Blair, Susquehanna Township
0-yards, Jake Young, Bethlehem Freedom
0-yards, Gunner Renninger, Northern York
0-yards, Dylan Wilcox, Old Forge
0-yards, Daniel Arnett, Littlestown
0-yards, Connor Guzy, Council Rock North
0- yards, Jack Murray, Hazleton Area

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

103-yards, Michael Fowler, Pottsgrove
103-yards, Jared Bomba, Lakeland
100-yards, Ramon Fields, Scranton
99-yards, Edward Shuttleworth, Schuylkill Valley
97-yards, TJ Cistrunk, Wilkes-Barre Meyers
95-yards, Justin Young-Heyward, Morrisville
95-yards, Jaret Horn, Old Forge
94-yards, Austin Rosa, Wilson (3)
92-yards, Dox Aiken, Haverford School
90-yards, Mike Drozda, Wilkes-Barre GAR
90-yards, Brandon Mack, Cheltenham
88-yards, Evan Pollack, Governor Mifflin
86-yards, Jaelen Thompson, Middletown Area
85-yards, Nick Hughes, Daniel Boone
85-yards, Jeremiah Haywood, Britol
85-yards, Jake Hubley, Great Valley
85-yards, Harry Hall, Northwestern Lehigh
84-yards, Justin Belardi, Scranton Prep
82-yards, Jake Smith, Delone Catholic
82-yards, Jahmir Bohannan, Samuel Fels
82-yards, George Cooper, Frankford
81-yards, Cooper Rosiak, Lackawanna Trail
80-yards, Nate Stewart, Pius X
80-yards, Jake McGrath, Jenkintown
80-yards, Eduardo Sanchez, Roxborough
80-yards, Dominic Shivone, Palmerton Area
80-yards, Adam Fox, Annville-Cleona
78-yards, Terry Cains, West York
75-yards, Seifuddin Black, Imhotep Charter
75-yards, Sean Seifert, Daniel Boone
75-yards, Carl Reigle, Palmyra
73-yards, Matt Palubinsky, Phoenixville
72-yards, Tegan Durishin, Lehighton
72-yards, Malik Frye, Central Dauphin
70-yards, Mike Swider, Plymouth-Whitemarsh
70-yards, Mark Robinson, Wilkes-Barre Meyers
70-yards, Jamil Myrick, Glen Mills
70-yards, Eduardo Sanchez, Roxborough
70-yards, Damian McKinsey, Eastern York
70-yards, Chase Ober, Conrad Weiser
69-yards, Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill
69-yards, Nyiem Nevarez, Pleasant Valley
68-yards, Mike Taylor, Tunkhannock
68-yards, Joe Pinzka, Lansdale Catholic
68-yards, Evan Horn, Cedar Crest
66-yards, Jacob Smith, Delone Catholic
66-yards, Gunnar Renninger, Northern York
66-yards, Gene Gibbons, Ridley
66-yards, Garrett, Murray, Dunmore
65-yards, Wade Mills, Shippensburg
65-yards, Damon Edwards, Cedar Crest
64-yards, Nasir Adderley, Great Valley
64-yards, Garrett Stauffer, West York
63-yards, Keon Rantin, Delaware Valley Charter
62-yards,Doug Strang, Great Valley
62-yards, Zach Bobb, Line Mountain
62-yards, Mike Kalyan, Blue Mountain
62-yards, Jayni Harris, Martin Luther King
62-yards, Devon Delpiano, Cocalico
61-yards, Tyler Lasher, Dunmore
60-yards, Ryan Markle, Bermudian Springs
60-yards, Mike Crawford, Imhotep Charter
60-yards, George Quiyea, John Bartram
59-yards, Pop Lacey, Berks Catholic
59-yards, Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin
55-yards, Rob King, Father Judge
55-yards, Kani Little, Harrisburg
55-yards, Jason Jablonowski, Carbondale Area
55-yards, Ben Davis, Wellsboro
55- yards, Aidan Coughlin, Britsol
53-yards, Shane Wittman, Salisbury Township
53-yards, Michael Hope, Camp Hill
53-yards, Kevin Kizis, Holy Cross
50-yards, Tre Nelson, Palmerton Area
50-yards, Steve Palis, Garnet Valley
50-yards, Ryan Kalke, Eastern York
50-yards, Kabir Drummond, John Bartram
50-yards, Jake Young, Bethlehem Freedom
50-yards, Jahad Neibauer, Central Dauphin East
50-yards, Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley
49-yards, Wyatt Gearhart, Bermudian Springs
48-yards, Brendan Kearns, Pleasant Valley
47-yards, Tyler Emge, Fleetwood
45-yards, Wyatt Porter, Pottsgrove
45-yards, Qua’Shawn Grooms, York Catholic
45-yards, Joseph Lee, Hatboro-Horsham
45-yards, Colin Holmes, Dunmore
45-yards, Bobby Heck, Archbishop Wood
44-yards, Samir Brisbon, Bristol
44-yards, Chris Thomas, Interboro
42-yards, Ryan Quigley, Lansdale Catholic
42-yards, John Macri, Crestwood
42-yards, Jerry Pereira, Palmerton Area
42-yards, C.J. Young, Northern Lehigh
42-yards, Antwan Sanderson, Upper Darby
41-yards, Trevon Dorman, Newport
41-yards, Tom Penko, Father Judge
41-yards, Shaheim Moody-Williams, Steelton-Highspire
41-yards, Nasir Adderly, Great Valley
41-yards, Joe Smith, Bethlehem Catholic
40-yards, Robbie Burger, Millersburg
40-yards, Mark Johnson, Milton Hershey
40-yards, Greg Nunez, J.P. McCaskey
40-yards, DeShawn Franklin, Camp Hill
40-yards, Daulton Snyder, New Oxford
40-yards, Carl Reigle, Palmyra
40-yards, Brennan Waltemyer, Bermudian Springs
40-yards, Brandon Baer, Waynesboro
40-yards, Boaz Pogue, Chambersburg
40-yards, Andrew Chang, Crestwood
40-yards, Ahkeema Evans, Coatesville
39-yards, Ryan Markle, Bermudian Springs
39-yards, Ross Fauquier, Lackawanna Trail
39-yards, Maurice Jackson, Harry S. Truman
39-yards, Jan Johnson, Governor Mifflin
38-yards, Owen Ritter, Dallastown
37-yards, Travis Gates Northern Lebanon
37-yards, Noah Bard, Pleasant Valley
37-yards, J.R. Stevens, Neshaminy
37-yards, Eric Gubish, Catasauqua
37-yards, Brett Hepler, Susquehanna Community
37-yards, Andrew Chobany, West Chester Rustin
37-yards, Addison Hurst, Conestoga Valley
36-yards, Nasir Adderley, Great Valley
36-yards, Luis Rolon, ELCO
35-yards, Timothy Spinelli, Cumberland Valley
35-yards, Shaq Jones, Imhotep Charter
35-yards, Seifuddin Black, Imhotep Charter
35-yards, Ross Fauquier, Lackawanna Trail
35-yards, Noah Lejman, Haverford School
35-yards, Keith Leedy, Lower Dauphin
35-yards, Frank Bowman, Manheim Central
35-yards, Evan Wlock, West Chester Rustin
35-yards, DaShawn Millington, Carlisle
35-yards, DaShawn Millington, Carlisle
34-yards, Robert Daly, Pennsbury
34-yards, Quadir Strothers, William Penn Charter
34-yards, Nick Nwankwo, Methacton
34-yards, Dox Aitken, Haverford School
34-yards, Dajon Rush, Wilkes-Barre GAR
34-yards, Ben Cerney, Montoursville
33-yards, Tariq Blankney, Abraham Lincoln
33-yards, Jeff Zebrowski, Bishop Shanahan
33-yards, Jameer Brooks, Frankford
33-yards, Brennan Waltermyer, Bermudian Springs
32-yards,Tom Penko, Father Judge
32-yards, Ryan Rolon, ELCO
32-yards, Anibal Mercado, Samuel Fels
31-yards, Tim Durant, West Chester Rustin
31-yards, Mark Derobertis, Great Valley
30-yards, Teddy Dylinski, Spring-Ford
30-yards, Quintin Small, Stroudsburg
30-yards, Neaquean Allen, Morrisville
30-yards, Logan Mirolli, Shamokin
30-yards, Joe Joe Headen, Bishop McDevitt
30-yards, Jake Suveg, Panther Valley
30-yards, Dylan Niedbalski, Southern Lehigh
29-yards, Taylor Breininger, Northwestern Lehigh
29-yards, Kendrick Body-Gillespie, Red Lion
29-yards, Elijah Fineran, Bethlehem Catholic
28-yards, Matthew Klusewitz, Governor Mifflin
28-yards, Jayni Harris, Martin Luther King
28-yards, Brendon Bell, Cowanesque Valley
28-yards, Adam Thornton, Central Dauphin
27-yards, Matt Wagner, Delaware Valley
27-yards, Jonathan Vega, Mechanicsburg
27-yards, Ace Walker, South Philadelphia
26-yards, John Callahan, Bethlehem Freedom
26-yards, Jhamir Johnson, Boys’ Latin
26-yards, Jacob Young, Bethlehem Freedom
26-yards, Edward Shuttleworth, Schuylkill Valley
25-yards, Will Mulligan, Scranton Prep
25-yards, Wade Lauderman, Gettysburg
25-yards, Tydus Winstead, Wilkes-Barre GAR
25-yards, Tydus Winstead, Wilkes-Barre GAR
25-yards, Taylor Breininger, Northwestern Lehigh
25-yards, Isaac Vazquez, Manheim Township
24-yards, Seamus Rother, Crestwood
24-yards, Quintin Small, Stroudsburg
24-yards, Alec Norton, Nanticoke
22-yards, Tyheim Taylor, Hanover Area
21-yards, Tydus Winstead, Wilkes-Barre GAR
20-yards, Taylor Breininger, Northwestern Lehigh
20-yards, JerMichael Bunch, Wyoming Valley West
20-yards, Colton Dull, Bermudian Springs
18-yards, Ross Fauquier, Lackawanna Trail **Third game in a row
18-yards, Dan Sullivan, Chichester
17-yards, Shane Wittman, Salisbury Township
17-yards, Devon Delpiano, Cocalico
15-yards, Tyler Crum, Lehighton Area
15-yards, Kyle Merth, Hanover Area
15-yards, Ethan Troutman, Millersburg
14-yards, Tydus Winstead, Wilkes-Barre GAR
13-yards, Randolph Speller, J.P. McCaskey
10-yards, Tom Wagner, Emmaus
08-yards, Nate Sheffield, Shippensburg
08-yards, Luke Wood, Quakertown
08-yards, Jericho Zemenchick, Tri-Valley
03-yard, Isaiah Samuel, Norristown

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

85-yards, Chris Sanchez, Pocono Mountain West
46-yards, Brennan Reinert, Bethlehem Freedom
33-yards, Darren Metz, Lampeter-Strarsburg
26-yards, Shane Flaherty, Roman Catholic
25-yards, Travis Gates, Northern Lebanon
24-yards, Tyler Cyriax, Whitehall
20-yards, Tyler Lucas, Tri-Valley
17-yards, Frank Wojtash, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin
16-yards, Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin
15-yards, Lucas Garner, Governor Mifflin
15-yards, Austin Cernek, Delaware Valley
10-yards, Jonah Gundrum, Bethlehem Freedom
06-yards, Desmont Pugh, Delaware Valley Charter
05-yards, Dylan Wisent, Owen J. Roberts
03-yards, Matt Sheehan, Pleasant Valley
02-yards, Owen Covert, Wellsboro
00-yards, Malcolm Carey, Bensalem Township
00-yards, Joshua Burkavage, Honesdale
00-yards, Deion Robinson, North Penn (1)
00-yards, Dan Martino, LaSalle College HS
0-yards, Zach Christian, Manheim Central
0-yards, Tom Henning, Upper Dublin
0-yards, Stephen Beltz, Pen Argyl
0-yards, Sam McCollum, Bermudian Springs
0-yards, Nathan Moser, Easton Area
0-yards, Darius Hinton, Daniel Boone
0-yards, Chris Bashaw, Jersey Shore
0-yards, Caleb Cash, Trinity
0-yards, Aaron Behrndt, Downingtown East

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

94-yards, Zach Reed, Garden Spot
92-yards, Evan Culver, Saucon Valley
68-yards, Dylan Power, Springfield-Delco
60-yards, Colin Holmes, Dunmore
55-yards, Christian Kelley, Mount Carmel Area

 

If you have a player that isn’t on the list please email us at Dave@easternpafootball.com

 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David