The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

PennLive.com: Pennsylvania High School Football Rankings (Sept. 13)

Written by: on Wednesday, September 14th, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

PENNSYLVANIA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS (Sept. 13)

CLASS 6A
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 2-0 — 1
2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 2-1 — 2
3. Pine-Richland (7) — 2-1 — 3
4. North Penn (1) — 3-0 — 4
5. Neshaminy (1) — 3-0 — 5
6. Central Dauphin (3) — 2-0 — 6
7. Bethlehem Liberty (11) — 3-0 — NR
8. Wilson (3) — 2-0 — NR
9. State College (6) — 2-0 — 10
10. Cumberland Valley (3) — 2-0 — NR
Teams to watch: Easton (11) 2-1, McDowell (10) 2-1, Parkland (11) 2-1, Penn Hills (7) 2-1, Spring-Ford (1) 2-1.

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (12) — 0-1 — 1
2. Upper St. Clair (7) — 2-0 — 2
3. Woodland Hills (7) — 3-0 — 3
4. Penn-Trafford (7) — 3-0 — 7
5. Academy Park (1) — 3-0 — 6
6. Manheim Central (3) — 2-0 — 8
7. Upper Dublin (1) — 2-0 — 9
8. Armstrong (7) — 3-0 — NR
9. West Allegheny (7) — 2-0 — 10
10. McKeesport (7) — 1-1 — 5
Teams to watch: Bishop Shanahan (1) 3-0, Cedar Cliff (3) 2-0, Great Valley (1) 2-1, Grove City (10) 3-0, Wyoming Valley West (2) 2-1.

CLASS 4A
1. Imhotep Charter (12) — 2-0 — 1
2. Cathedral Prep (10) — 3-0 — 2
3. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 2-0 — 3
4. South Fayette (7) — 3-0 — 4
5. Belle Vernon (7) — 2-0 — 5
6. Berks Catholic (3) — 2-0 — 6
7. Greater Johnstown (6) — 3-0 — 10
8. Interboro (1) — 3-0 — NR
9. Wyoming Area (2) — 3-0 — NR
10. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 2-1 — 8
Teams to watch: Berwick (2) 2-1, Bishop McDevitt (3) 1-2, Clearfield (9) 2-1, New Castle (7) 2-1, North Pocono (2) 3-0.

CLASS 3A
1. Hickory (10) — 3-0 — 2
2. Beaver Area (7) — 2-0 — 7
3. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) — 3-0 — 3
4. Aliquippa (7) — 2-1 — 1
5. Central Valley (7) — 2-1 — 6
6. Beaver Falls (7) — 1-1 — 4
7. Montoursville (4) — 3-0 — 10
8. Karns City (9) — 2-1 — NR
9. Central Martinsburg (6) — 2-1 — 8
10. Danville (4) — 2-1 — 5
Teams to watch: Loyalsock Twp. (4) 2-1, Middletown (3) 2-0, New Hope-Solebury (1) 2-0, North Schuylkill (11) 2-1, Scranton Prep (2) 2-1.

CLASS 2A
1. Steel Valley (7) — 2-0 — 1
2. Dunmore (2) — 3-0 — 2
3. Southern Columbia (4) — 3-0 — 3
4. Sharpsville (10) — 3-0 — 5
5. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) — 3-0 — 6
6. Ligonier Valley (6) — 3-0 — 7
7. Schuylkill Haven (11) — 3-0 — 8
8. Washington (7) — 2-0 — 10
9. Neshannock (7) — 2-1 — 4
10. North Penn-Mansfield (4) — 3-0 — NR
Teams to watch: Lakeland (2) 2-1, South Williamsport (4) 2-1, Wellsboro (4) 3-0, West Catholic (12) 1-2, Wilmington (10) 3-0.

CLASS 1A
1. Clairton (7) — 2-0 — 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 3-0 — 2
3. Jeannette (7) — 3-0 — 3
4. Conemaugh Twp. (5) — 3-0 — 5
5. Sto-Rox (7) — 3-0 — 6
6. Marian Catholic (11) — 2-1 — 7
7. Rochester (7) — 2-0 — 8
8. Old Forge (2) — 2-1 — 9
9. Moshannon Valley (6) — 2-1 — 4
10. Curwensville (9) — 3-0 — 10
Teams to watch: Cochranton (10) 3-0, Farrell (10) 2-1, Northgate (7) 2-0, Portage (6) 2-1, Williams Valley (11) 2-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David