The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com: Pennsylvania high school football preseason rankings

Written by: on Tuesday, August 23rd, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

PA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PRESEASON RANKINGS
*Teams listed with district and 2015 record

CLASS 6A
1. Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) 15-1
2. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 7-3
3. Pine-Richland (7) 10-2
4. Neshaminy (1) 9-4
5. La Salle College HS (12) 8-4
6. Central Dauphin (3) 12-2
7. North Allegheny (7) 9-2
8. Parkland (11) 14-2
9. State College (6) 9-4
10. North Penn (1) 11-3

Teams to watch: Coatesville (1) 7-3, Bethlehem Freedom (11) 9-2, Downingtown East (1) 11-1, McDowell (10) 7-6, Wilson (3) 10-2.

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (12) 11-1
2. Upper St. Clair (7) 5-5
3. Woodland Hills (7) 11-1
4. Wyoming Valley West (2) 12-1
5. McKeesport (7) 9-2
6. Academy Park (1) 13-1
7. West Chester Rustin (1) 7-3
8. Penn-Trafford (7) 12-1
9. Manheim Central (3) 10-3
10. Whitehall (11) 4-6

Teams to watch: Conneaut (10) 12-1, Erie Central Tech (10) 5-6, Great Valley (1) 9-3, Upper Dublin (1) 14-1, West Allegheny (7) 8-3.

CLASS 4A
1. Imhotep Charter (12) 15-0
2. Cathedral Prep (10) 14-2
3. Thomas Jefferson (7) 11-3
4. Bishop McDevitt (3) 13-2
5. Belle Vernon (7) 10-1
6. Berks Catholic (3) 12-2
7. South Fayette (7) 12-1
8. Allentown C.C. (11) 6-6
9. Greater Johnstown (6) 7-6
10. Selinsgrove (4) 12-2

Teams to watch: Berwick (2) 9-3, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 9-2, Clearfield (9) 9-2, Interboro (1) 8-3, North Pocono (2) 5-5.

CLASS 3A
1. Aliquippa (7) 15-1
2. Beaver Falls (7) 9-2
3. Hickory (10) 11-2
4. Central Valley (7) 11-2
5. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 11-2
6. Scranton Prep (2) 11-2
7. Danville (4) 7-4
8. Beaver Area (7) 8-3
9. Loyalsock Twp. (4) 8-3
10. Montoursville (4) 9-4

Teams to watch: Central Martinsburg (6) 13-2, Del-Val Charter (12) 6-6, Karns City (9) 12-1, New Hope-Solebury (1) 11-2, North Schuylkill (11) 6-5.

CLASS 2A
1. Steel Valley (7) 10-2
2. Dunmore (2) 12-2
3. Southern Columbia (4) 16-0
4. Neshannock (7) 9-2
5. West Catholic (12) 10-5
6. Sharpsville (10) 12-1
7. Camp Hill (3) 11-2
8. North Catholic (7) 11-1
9. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 13-1
10. Schuylkill Haven (11) 6-5

Teams to watch: Hughesville (4) 9-3, Lakeland (2) 7-4, Ligonier Valley (6) 9-3, Washington (7) 10-1, Wellsboro (4) 10-3.

CLASS 1A
1. Clairton (7) 13-1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 16-0
3. Jeannette (7) 11-2
4. Marian Catholic (11) 8-5
5. Old Forge (2) 13-2
6. Greensburg C.C. (7) 7-3
7. Farrell (10) 14-2
8. Bishop Canevin (7) 7-4
9. Conemaugh Twp. (5) 8-3
10. Delco Christian (1) 10-2

Teams to watch: Northern Bedford (5) 9-4, Northwest Area (2) 7-4, Tri-Valley (11) 9-3, Union Area (7) 5-5, Williams Valley (11) 5-6.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David