The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

PennLive.com: PA High School Week 1 Football Rankings

Written by: on Wednesday, August 31st, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

PA HIGH SCHOOL WEEK 1 FOOTBALL RANKINGS
Teams listed with district, record and preseason rank

CLASS 6A
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 0-0 — 2
2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 0-1 — 1
3. Pine-Richland (7) — 0-1 — 3
4. Neshaminy (1) — 1-0 — 4
5. North Penn (1) — 1-0 — 10
6. Central Dauphin (3) — 0-0 — 6
7. Parkland (11) — 1-0 — 8
8. North Allegheny (7) — 0-1 — 7
9. State College (6) — 0-0 — 9
10. La Salle College HS (12) — 0-1 — 5
Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 1-0, Coatesville (1) 1-0, Downingtown East (1) 1-0, McDowell (10) 1-0, Wilson (3) 0-0.

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (12) — 0-0 — 1
2. Upper St. Clair (7) — 0-0 — 2
3. Woodland Hills (7) — 1-0 — 3
4. Wyoming Valley West (2) — 1-0 — 4
5. McKeesport (7) — 0-0 — 5
6. Academy Park (1) — 1-0 — 6
7. Penn-Trafford (7) — 1-0 — 8
8. Manheim Central (3) — 0-0 — 9
9. Whitehall (11) — 1-0 — 10
10. Upper Dublin (1) — 1-0 — NR
Teams to watch: Conneaut (10) 1-0, Erie Central Tech (10) 1-0, Great Valley (1) 1-0, Red Land (3) 1-0, West Allegheny (7) 0-0.

CLASS 4A
1. Imhotep Charter (12) — 1-0 — 1
2. Cathedral Prep (10) — 1-0 — 2
3. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 0-0 — 3
4. South Fayette (7) — 1-0 — 7
5. Belle Vernon (7) — 0-0 — 5
6. Berks Catholic (3) — 0-0 — 6
7. Berwick (2) — 1-0 — NR
8. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 1-0 — NR
9. Selinsgrove (4) — 1-0 — 10
10. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 0-1 — 4
Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 0-1, Greater Johnstown (6) 1-0, Interboro (1) 1-0,
New Castle (7) 0-1, North Pocono (2) 1-0.

CLASS 3A
1. Aliquippa (7) — 1-0 — 1
2. Beaver Falls (7) — 0-0 — 2
3. Hickory (10) — 1-0 — 3
4. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) — 1-0 — 5
5. Danville (4) — 1-0 — 7
6. Central Valley (7) — 0-1 — 4
7. Beaver Area (7) — 0-0 — 8
8. Central Martinsburg (6) — 1-0 — NR
9. North Schuylkill (11) — 1-0 — NR
10. Montoursville (4) — 1-0 — 10
Teams to watch: Del-Val Charter (12) 1-0, Karns City (9) 0-1, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 0-1, New Hope-Solebury (1) 1-0, Scranton Prep (2) 0-1.

CLASS 2A
1. Steel Valley (7) — 0-0 — 1
2. Dunmore (2) — 1-0 — 2
3. Southern Columbia (4) — 1-0 — 3
4. Neshannock (7) — 1-0 — 4
5. West Catholic (12) — 1-0 — 5
6. Sharpsville (10) — 1-0 — 6
7. North Catholic (7) — 0-0 — 8
8. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) — 1-0 — 9
9. Schuylkill Haven (11) — 1-0 — 10
10. Ligonier Valley (6) — 1-0 — NR
Teams to watch: Hughesville (4) 1-0, Lakeland (2) 1-0, North Penn-Mansfield (4) 1-0, Washington (7) 0-0, Wellsboro (4), 1-0.

CLASS 1A
1. Clairton (7) — 0-0 — 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 1-0 — 2
3. Jeannette (7) — 1-0 — 3
4. Marian Catholic (11) — 1-0 — 4
5. Bishop Canevin (7) — 0-0 — 8
6. Conemaugh Twp. (5) — 1-0 — 9
7. Moshannon Valley (6) — 1-0 — NR
8. Tri-Valley (11) — 1-0 — NR
9. Old Forge (2) — 0-1 — 5
10. Sto-Rox (7) — 1-0 — NR
Teams to watch: Delco Christian (1) 0-1, Farrell (10) 0-1, Greensburg C.C. (7) 0-1, Steel-High (3) 1-0, Williams Valley (11) 1-0.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David