The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

PennLive.com HSFB Rankings – Sept. 24th, 2019

Written by: on Tuesday, September 24th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Pa. Football Rankings (Sept. 24)

CLASS 6A                               Rec.     Previous
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          1-2       1
2. Pine-Richland (7)                  5-0       2
3. La Salle College HS (12)      4-0       3
4. Harrisburg (3)                       4-1       4
5. North Allegheny (7)              5-0       5
6. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)                4-1       6
7. Manheim Twp. (3)                5-0       7
8. State College (6)                  5-0       8
9. Downingtown West (1)        5-0       9
10. Wilson (3)                          5-0       10
Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 4-1, Coatesville (1) 3-1, McDowell (10) 5-0, Nazareth (11) 5-0, North Penn (1) 4-1.

CLASS 5A                               Rec.     Result
1. Archbishop Wood (12)        3-1       1
2. Penn-Trafford (7)                 4-1       2
3. Peters Twp. (7)                     5-0       3
4. Warwick (3)                          5-0       4
5. Gateway (7)                         4-1       6
6. East Stroudsburg So. (11)    5-0       9
7. Southern Lehigh (11)           5-0       10
8. West Chester East (1)          4-1       NR
9. Academy Park (1)                 4-1       7
10. Penn Hills (7)                      4-1       NR
Teams to watch: Bethel Park (7) 3-1, Cocalico (3) 4-1, Oil City (10) 5-0, Shippensburg (3) 5-0, Upper Dublin (1) 3-1, Upper St. Clair (7) 4-1.

CLASS 4A                               Rec.     Result

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)           5-0       1
2. Cathedral Prep (10)             3-2       2
3. Valley View (2)                     5-0       4
4. Bethlehem Catholic (11)      3-2       3
5. Dallas (2)                              5-0       5
6. South Fayette (7)                 4-1       6
7. Berwick (2)                           5-0       7
8. Clearfield (9)                        5-0       8
9. Northwestern Lehigh (11)   4-1       9
10. Belle Vernon (7)                 3-1       10
Teams to watch: Imhotep Charter (12) 2-3, Knoch (7) 5-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 5-0, Pottsville (11) 4-1

CLASS 3A                               Rec.     Result

1. Aliquippa (7)                        5-0       1
2. Middletown (3)                    5-0       2
3. Wyomissing (3)                    5-0       3
4. Wyoming Area (2)                5-0       4
5. Central Valley (7)                 5-0       5
6. Montoursville (4)                 5-0       6
7. North Schuylkill (11)            4-1       7
8. Grove City (10)                     5-0       8
9. North Catholic (7)                3-1       9
10.  Jim Thorpe (11)                 5-0       NR
Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 4-1, Lake-Lehman (2) 4-1, Neumann-Goretti (12) 5-0, Scranton Prep (2) 3-2, Tamaqua (11)           5-0.

CLASS 2A                               Rec.     Result

1. Southern Columbia (4)        5-0       1
2. Washington (7)                    5-0       2
3. Ligonier Valley (6)                5-0       3
4. Richland (6)                          5-0       4
5. Chestnut Ridge (5)               5-0       5
6. Wilmington (10)                   5-0       6
7. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)      5-0       7
8. Avonworth (7)                      5-0       8
9. Upper Dauphin (3)               5-0       9
10. Clarion (9)                          5-0       NR
Teams to watch: Burgettstown (7) 4-0, McGuffey (7) 5-0, Penns Valley (6) 4-1, Ridgway (9) 4-1,

Steel-High (3) 4-1.

CLASS 1A                               Rec.     Result

1. Old Forge (2)                        4-0       1
2. Jeannette (7)                        5-0       2
3. Williams Valley (11)              5-0       3
4. Sto-Rox (7)                           5-0       6
5. Portage (6)                           4-1       5
6. Clairton (7)                           3-2       9
7. Coudersport (9)                   4-0       7
8. Bellwood-Antis (6)               5-0       NR
9. Canton (4)                            5-0       10
10. Laurel (7)                            4-1       4
Teams to watch: Farrell (10) 3-2, Maplewood (10) 5-0, South Williamsport (4) 4-1, Tussey Mountain (5) 5-0, West Greene (7) 5-0.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David