2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

PA Football Week 8 Rankings – PennLive

Written by: on Wednesday, October 19th, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 6-0 — 1
2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 7-1 — 2
3. North Penn (1) — 8-0 — 3
4. Neshaminy (1) — 8-0 — 4
5. State College (6) — 7-0 — 5
6. Perkiomen Valley (1) — 8-0 — 6
7. McDowell (10) — 7-1 — 7
8. Cumberland Valley (3) — 6-1 — 8
9. Central Dauphin (3) — 6-1 — 9
10. Coatesville (1) — 7-1 — 10
Teams to watch: Emmaus (11) 7-1, La Salle College HS (12) 5-2, North Allegheny (7) 6-2, Ridley (1) 7-1, Wilson (3) 6-1.

CLASS 5A
1. Archbishop Wood (12) — 4-2 — 1
2. West Allegheny (7) — 7-0 — 2
3. Academy Park (1) — 8-0 — 3
4. Woodland Hills (7) — 7-1 — 4
5. Grove City (10) — 8-0 — 5
6. Armstrong (7) — 7-1 — 6
7. McKeesport (7) — 7-1 — 7
8. Upper Dublin (1) — 6-1 — 8
9. Manheim Central (3) — 6-1 — 10
10. Springfield-Delco (1) — 8-0 — NR
Teams to watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 6-1, Gateway (7) 6-2, Governor Mifflin (3) 6-1, Harrisburg (3) 5-2, Upper St. Clair (7) 5-2.

CLASS 4A
1. Imhotep Charter (12) — 7-0 — 1
2. Cathedral Prep (10) — 8-0 — 2
3. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 7-0 — 3
4. South Fayette (7) — 8-0 — 4
5. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 7-1 — 7
6. Greater Johnstown (6) — 8-0 — 6
7. Interboro (1) — 7-1 — 9
8. Allentown C.C. (11) — 7-1 — NR
9. Berks Catholic (3) — 6-1 — 10
10. Clearfield (9) — 7-1 — NR
Teams to watch: Belle Vernon (7) 6-1, Cardinal O’Hara (12) 7-0, Ringgold (7) 5-2, Saucon Valley (11) 7-1, Wyoming Area (2) 7-1.

CLASS 3A
1. Hickory (10) — 8-0 — 1
2. Beaver Falls (7) — 6-1 — 5
3. Beaver Area (7) — 6-1 — 4
4. Central Martinsburg (6) — 7-1 — 6
5. Central Valley (7) — 6-2 — 3
6. Aliquippa (7) — 6-2 — 7
7. Middletown (3) — 7-0 — 9
8. Karns City (9) — 7-1 — 8
9. Notre Dame-GP (11) — 7-1 — 2
10. Scranton Prep (2) — 7-1 — 10
Teams to watch: Keystone Oaks (7) 6-1, Littlestown (3) 6-1, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 6-2, Montoursville (4) 7-1, New Hope-Solebury (1) 6-1.

CLASS 2A
1. Steel Valley (7) — 7-0 — 1
2. Dunmore (2) — 8-0 — 2
3. Southern Columbia (4) — 8-0 — 3
4. Ligonier Valley (6) — 8-0 — 4
5. Schuylkill Haven (11) — 8-0 — 5
6. Washington (7) — 7-0 — 7
7. Wilmington (10) — 7-1 — 6
8. Neshannock (7) — 7-1 — 8
9. South Williamsport (4) — 7-1 — 9
10. Wellsboro (4) — 8-0 — 10
Teams to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 7-1, Kane (9) 8-0, Lakeland (2) 7-1,
Newport (3) 8-0, North Penn-Mansfield (4) 7-1.

CLASS 1A
1. Clairton (7) — 7-0 — 1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 8-0 — 2
3. Jeannette (7) — 8-0 — 3
4. Rochester (7) — 7-0 — 4
5. Northgate (7) — 6-1 — 7
6. Williams Valley (11) — 7-1 — 8
7. Tri-Valley (11) — 7-1 — 9
8. Portage (6) — 6-2 — 6
9..Fort Cherry (7) — 7-0 — 10
10. Homer-Center (6) — 7-1 — NR
Teams to watch: Bishop Canevin (7) 5-2, Conemaugh Twp. (5) 7-1, Elk County Catholic (9) 6-2, Lackawanna Trail (2) 6-2, Sayre Area (4) 6-2.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David