The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pa. Football Rankings (Sept. 17)

Written by: on Tuesday, September 17th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A                               Rec.     Previous rank
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)         1-2       1
2. Pine-Richland (7)                 4-0       2
3. La Salle College HS (12)      4-0       3
4. Harrisburg (3)                       3-1       4
5. North Allegheny (7)             4-0       5
6. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)                3-1       7
7. Manheim Twp. (3)               4-0       8
8. State College (6)                  4-0       9
9. Downingtown West (1)       4-0       10
10. Wilson (3)                          4-0       NR

Teams to watch: Coatesville (1) 2-1, Bethlehem Freedom (11) 3-1, McDowell (10) 4-0, Nazareth (11) 4-0, North Penn (1) 3-1.

CLASS 5A                                 Rec.     Previous rank
1. Archbishop Wood (12)        3-0       1
2. Penn-Trafford (7)                 4-0       2
3. Peters Twp. (7)                     4-0       3
4. Warwick (3)                          4-0       4
5. Upper Dublin (1)                  3-0       5
6. Gateway (7)                         3-1       6
7. Academy Park (1)                 4-0       7
8. Cocalico (3)                          4-0       9
9. East Stroudsburg So. (11)    4-0       10
10. Southern Lehigh (11)         4-0       NR

Teams to watch: Bethel Park (7) 3-0, Penn Hills (7) 3-1, Strath Haven (1) 4-0, Upper St. Clair (7) 3-1, West Chester East (1) 3-1.

CLASS 4A                                 Rec.     Previous rank

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)           4-0       2
2. Cathedral Prep (10)             3-1       1
3. Bethlehem Catholic (11)      3-1       3
4. Valley View (2)                     4-0       4
5. Dallas (2)                              4-0       5
6. South Fayette (7)                 3-1       6
7. Berwick (2)                           4-0       7
8. Clearfield (9)                        4-0       8
9. Northwestern Lehigh (11)   3-1       9
10. Belle Vernon (7)                 2-1       10

Teams to watch: Imhotep Charter (12) 1-3, Knoch (7) 4-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 4-0, New Castle (7) 3-1, Pottsville (11) 3-1.

CLASS 3A                                 Rec.     Previous rank

1. Aliquippa (7)                        4-0       1
2. Middletown (3)                    4-0       3
3. Wyomissing (3)                    4-0       5
4. Wyoming Area (2)                4-0       4
5. Central Valley (7)                 4-0       8
6. Montoursville (4)                 4-0       6
7. North Schuylkill (11)            3-1       7
8. Grove City (10)                     4-0       9
9. North Catholic (7)                2-1       2
10. Lancaster Catholic (3)        4-0       10

Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 3-1, Jim Thorpe (11) 4-0, Neumann-Goretti (12) 4-0, Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) 3-1, Scranton Prep (2) 2-2.

CLASS 2A                                 Rec.     Previous rank

1. Southern Columbia (4)        4-0       1
2. Washington (7)                    4-0       2
3. Ligonier Valley (6)                4-0       3
4. Richland (6)                          4-0       6
5. Chestnut Ridge (5)               4-0       5
6. Wilmington (10)                   4-0       7
7. Berlin Brothersvalley (5)      4-0       8
8. Avonworth (7)                      4-0       9
9. Upper Dauphin (3)               4-0       10
10. Steel-High (3)                     4-0       NR

Teams to watch: Burgettstown (7) 3-0, Clarion (9) 4-0, McGuffey (7) 4-0, Penns Valley (6) 3-1, Ridgway (9) 3-1.

CLASS 1A                                 Rec.     Previous rank

1. Old Forge (2)                        4-0       1
2. Jeannette (7)                        4-0       3
3. Williams Valley (11)             4-0       4
4. Laurel (7)                              4-0       5
5. Portage (6)                           3-1       2
6. Sto-Rox (7)                           4-0       6
7. Coudersport (9)                   3-0       7
8. South Williamsport (4)        4-0       8
9. Clairton (7)                           2-2       9
10. Canton (4)                          4-0       10

Teams to watch: Bellwood-Antis (6) 4-0, Farrell (10) 2-2, Maplewood (10) 4-0, Northwest Area (2) 2-1, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 3-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David