2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Final EPAFootball Power Rankings Week 16

Written by: on Sunday, December 19th, 2010. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class AAAA

  1. LaSalle Explorers (154 pts.)
  2. North Penn Knights (136 pts.)
  3. Cumberland Valley Eagles (126 pts.)
  4. Neshaminy Redskins (116 pts.)
  5. Easton Area Red Rovers (115 pts.)
  6. Council Rock South Golden Hawks (103 pts.)
  7. Whitehall Zephyrs (99 pts.)
  8. Abington Galloping Ghosts (98 pts.)
  9. Dallastown Wildcats (98 pts.)
  10. Red Lion Area Lions (97 pts.)
  11. Wilson West Lawn Bulldogs (96 pts.)
  12. Central Dauphin Rams (93 pts.)
  13. Northeast Vikings (93 pts.)
  14. Bayard Rustin Golden Knights (92 pts.)
  15. Harrisburg Cougars (88 pts.)
  16. Daniel Boone Blazers (87 pts.)
  17. Ridley Green Raiders (86 pts.)
  18. Downingtown East Cougars (84 pts.)
  19. Nazareth Area Blue Eagles (83 pts.)
  20. Governor Mifflin Mustangs (82 pts.)
  21. Central Bucks West Bucks (78 pts.)
  22. Boyertown Bears (76 pts.)
  23. Owen J. Roberts Wildcats (74 pts.)
  24. West Chester Henderson Warriors (74 pts.)
  25. Samuel S. Fels Panthers (72 pts.)
  26. Roman Catholic Cahillites (71 pts.)
  27. Frankford Pioneers (69 pts.)
  28. George Washington Eagles (69 pts.)
  29. Coatesville Red Raiders (68 pts.)
  30. Furness Falcons (68 pts.)
  31. Spring-Ford Rams (66 pts.)
  32. East Stroudsburg South Cavaliers (65 pts.)
  33. Penn Wood Patriots (64 pts.)
  34. Souderton Indians (64 pts.)
  35. Father Judge Crusaders (62 pts.)
  36. Pleasant Valley Bears (62 pts.)
  37. Cheltenham Panthers (61 pts.)
  38. Emmaus Hornets (57 pts.)
  39. Bethlehem Liberty Hurricanes (56 pts.)
  40. Spring Grove Rockets (56 pts.)
  41. Garnet Valley Jaguars (55 pts.)
  42. Upper Dublin Cardinals (53 pts.)
  43. Overbrook Panthers (52 pts.)
  44. Wyoming Valley West Spartans (52 pts.)
  45. J.P. McCaskey Red Tornado (50 pts.)
  46. Pennridge Rams (50 pts.)
  47. Williamsport Millionaires (50 pts.)
  48. Olney Trojans (47 pts.)
  49. Conestoga Pioneers (46 pts.)
  50. Delaware Valley Warriors (46 pts.)
  51. Unionville Indians (45 pts.)
  52. Warwick Warriors (45 pts.)
  53. Stroudsburg Mounties (44 pts.)
  54. Cedar Cliff Colts (43 pts.)
  55. Glen Mills Battlin Bulls (43 pts.)
  56. Pennsbury Falcons (43 pts.)
  57. Conestoga Valley Buckskins (41 pts.)
  58. Central Bucks East Patriots (40 pts.)
  59. Plymouth-Whitemarsh Colonials (40 pts.)
  60. Philadelphia Central Lancers (39 pts.)
  61. Penn Manor Comets (37 pts.)
  62. Saint Joseph’s Prep Hawks (37 pts.)
  63. Upper Darby Royals (36 pts.)
  64. William Penn Bearcats (36 pts.)
  65. Northampton Konkrete Kids (35 pts.)
  66. John Bartram Maroon Wave (34 pts.)
  67. Manheim Township Blue Streaks (34 pts.)
  68. Abraham Lincoln Rail Splitters (33 pts.)
  69. Downingtown West Whippets (33 pts.)
  70. Perkiomen Valley Vikings (32 pts.)
  71. Pocono Mountain West Panthers (32 pts.)
  72. Bensalem Owls (30 pts.)
  73. Chester Clippers (30 pts.)
  74. Parkland Trojans (29 pts.)
  75. Central Bucks South Titans (28 pts.)
  76. Central York Panthers (28 pts.)
  77. Exeter Township Eagles (28 pts.)
  78. Haverford Township Fords (28 pts.)
  79. Central Dauphin East Panthers (27 pts.)
  80. Hatboro-Horsham Hatters (27 pts.)
  81. Norristown Eagles (27 pts.)
  82. Quakertown Community Panthers (27 pts.)
  83. Bethlehem Freedom Patriots (26 pts.)
  84. Germantown Bears (26 pts.)
  85. Methacton Warriors (26 pts.)
  86. South Western Mustangs (25 pts.)
  87. Wallenpaupack Buckhorns (21 pts.)
  88. Carlisle Thundering Herd (20 pts.)
  89. Ephrata Mountaineers (20 pts.)
  90. Germantown Academy Patriots (20 pts.)
  91. Hempfield Black Knights (20 pts.)
  92. William Tennent Panthers (19 pts.)
  93. Avon Grove Red Devils (18 pts.)
  94. Elizabethtown Area Bears (18 pts.)
  95. Pocono Mountain East Cardinals (18 pts.)
  96. Kennett Blue Demons (17 pts.)
  97. Hazleton Area Cougars (16 pts.)
  98. Scranton Knights (16 pts.)
  99. Jules E. Mastbaum Panthers (15 pts.)
  100. South Philadelphia Rams (15 pts.)
  101. Great Valley Patriots (14 pts.)
  102. New Oxford Colonials (14 pts.)
  103. Archbishop Ryan Raiders (13 pts.)
  104. Chambersburg Trojans (12 pts.)
  105. Reading Knights (12 pts.)
  106. West Chester East Vikings (12 pts.)
  107. Harry S. Truman Tigers (11 pts.)
  108. Council Rock North Indians (8 pts.)
  109. Cedar Crest Falcons (6 pts.)
  110. George School Cougars (5 pts.)
  111. York Vo-Tech Spartans (5 pts.)
  112. Waynesboro Indians (4 pts.)
  113. William Allen Canaries (4 pts.)
  114. Wissahickon Trojans (3 pts.)

Class AAA

  1. Allentown Central Catholic Vikings (176 pts.)
  2. Bishop McDevitt Crusaders (128 pts.)
  3. Archbishop Wood Vikings (115 pts.)
  4. Strath Haven Panthers (108 pts.)
  5. Abington Heights Comets (106 pts.)
  6. Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers (95 pts.)
  7. Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils (86 pts.)
  8. Dobbins Randolph Vo-Tech Mustangs (83 pts.)
  9. Pottsgrove Falcons (81 pts.)
  10. West Scranton Invaders (80 pts.)
  11. Pottsville Area Crimson Tide (79 pts.)
  12. Cocalico Eagles (77 pts.)
  13. Dallas Mountaineers (77 pts.)
  14. Cardinal O’Hara Lions (75 pts.)
  15. Susquehanna Township Indians (74 pts.)
  16. Upper Moreland Golden Bears (71 pts.)
  17. Conrad Weiser Scouts (68 pts.)
  18. Simon Gratz Bulldogs (63 pts.)
  19. Interboro Bucaneers (61 pts.)
  20. Manheim Central Barons (59 pts.)
  21. Springfield-Delco Cougars (59 pts.)
  22. West York Bulldogs (59 pts.)
  23. Southern Lehigh Spartans (58 pts.)
  24. Malvern Prep Friars (55 pts.)
  25. Shippensburg Area Greyhounds (54 pts.)
  26. Shikellamy Braves (53 pts.)
  27. Valley View Cougars (52 pts.)
  28. Bishop Shanahan Eagles (50 pts.)
  29. Blue Mountain Eagles (50 pts.)
  30. Selinsgrove Seals (50 pts.)
  31. North Pocono Trojans (47 pts.)
  32. Roxborough Indians (46 pts.)
  33. East Pennsboro Panthers (43 pts.)
  34. Valley Forge Military Trogans (42 pts.)
  35. Bangor Slaters (41 pts.)
  36. Berwick Area Bulldogs (41 pts.)
  37. Hershey Trojans (41 pts.)
  38. Hill School Blues (41 pts.)
  39. Gettysburg Warriors (38 pts.)
  40. Monsignor Bonner Friars (38 pts.)
  41. Big Spring Bulldogs (36 pts.)
  42. Haverford School Fords (36 pts.)
  43. Wilkes-Barre Coughlin Crusaders (36 pts.)
  44. Dover Area Eagles (35 pts.)
  45. Academy Park Knights (34 pts.)
  46. Hamburg Hawks (33 pts.)
  47. Kennard-Dale Rams (33 pts.)
  48. Palmyra Cougars (33 pts.)
  49. Academy of the New Church Lions (31 pts.)
  50. East Stroudsburg North Timberwolves (30 pts.)
  51. Upper Perkiomen Indians (30 pts.)
  52. Garden Spot Spartans (28 pts.)
  53. Northern Polar Bears (28 pts.)
  54. Crestwood Comets (27 pts.)
  55. Solanco Golden Mules (27 pts.)
  56. Middletown Area Blue Raiders (26 pts.)
  57. Wilson Area Warriors (26 pts.)
  58. Radnor Red Raiders (25 pts.)
  59. Archbishop Carroll Patriots (24 pts.)
  60. Lebanon Cedars (24 pts.)
  61. Octorara Area Braves (24 pts.)
  62. Shamokin Indians (24 pts.)
  63. William Penn Charter Quakers (24 pts.)
  64. Lehighton Indians (23 pts.)
  65. Martin Luther King Golden Cougars (23 pts.)
  66. Pottstown Area Trojans (23 pts.)
  67. Chestnut Hill Academy Blue Devils (22 pts.)
  68. Marple-Newtown Tigers (21 pts.)
  69. Northern Lebanon Vikings (21 pts.)
  70. West Perry Mustangs (21 pts.)
  71. Scranton Prep Cavaliers (20 pts.)
  72. Benjamin Franklin Electrons (19 pts.)
  73. Col-Mont Vo-Tech Rams (19 pts.)
  74. Mercersburg Academy Blue Storm (19 pts.)
  75. Muhlenberg Muhls (18 pts.)
  76. Phoenixville Phantoms (18 pts.)
  77. West Philadelphia Speedboys (18 pts.)
  78. ELCO Raiders (16 pts.)
  79. Harriton Fighting Rams (15 pts.)
  80. Boys Latin of Philadelphia Charter School (14 pts.)
  81. Donegal Indians (14 pts.)
  82. Episcopal Academy Churchmen (14 pts.)
  83. Oxford Area Hornets (14 pts.)
  84. Sun Valley Vanguards (14 pts.)
  85. Milton Hershey Spartans (13 pts.)
  86. Penncrest Lions (13 pts.)
  87. Reading Central Catholic Cardinals (13 pts.)
  88. Eastern York Golden Knights (12 pts.)
  89. Perkiomen School Indians (12 pts.)
  90. Tunkhannock Tigers (12 pts.)
  91. East Juniata Tigers (11 pts.)
  92. Bethlehem Catholic Golden Hawks (9 pts.)
  93. Mechanicsburg Wildcats (9 pts.)
  94. Northeastern Bobcats (9 pts.)
  95. Red Land Patriots (8 pts.)
  96. Twin Valley Raiders (7 pts.)
  97. York Suburban Trojans (7 pts.)
  98. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers (6 pts.)
  99. Jersey Shore Bulldogs (5 pts.)
  100. Susquehannock Warriors (5 pts.)
  101. Lower Dauphin Falcons (4 pts.)
  102. Milton Area Black Panthers (4 pts.)
  103. Fleetwood Tigers (3 pts.)
  104. Honesdale Hornets (2 pts.)
  105. James Buchanan Rockets (1 pts.)

Class AA

  1. Lewisburg Green Dragons (117 pts.)
  2. West Catholic Burrs (117 pts.)
  3. Northern Lehigh Bulldogs (100 pts.)
  4. Danville Ironmen (92 pts.)
  5. Trinity Shamrocks (92 pts.)
  6. Lancaster Catholic Crusaders (84 pts.)
  7. Wilkes-Barre G.A.R. Grenadiers (83 pts.)
  8. North Schuylkill Spartans (79 pts.)
  9. Lakeland Chiefs (73 pts.)
  10. Littlestown Thunderbolts (70 pts.)
  11. Towanda Black Knights (69 pts.)
  12. Wyomissing Area Spartans (66 pts.)
  13. Mount Carmel Area Red Tornadoes (61 pts.)
  14. Pen Argyl Green Knights (60 pts.)
  15. Edward Bok Vo-Tech Wildcats (59 pts.)
  16. Delone Catholic Squires (57 pts.)
  17. Imhotep Charter School Panthers (57 pts.)
  18. Pine Grove Area Cardinals (55 pts.)
  19. Bermudian Springs Eagles (52 pts.)
  20. Delaware Valley Charter Warriors (49 pts.)
  21. Susquehanna Community Sabers (47 pts.)
  22. Lake-Lehman Black Knights (46 pts.)
  23. Jim Thorpe Area Olympians (44 pts.)
  24. Wyoming Area Warriors (44 pts.)
  25. Boiling Springs Bubblers (42 pts.)
  26. Hughesville Spartans (42 pts.)
  27. North Penn Panthers (42 pts.)
  28. Prep Charter Huskies (42 pts.)
  29. Communications Technology Phoenix (41 pts.)
  30. Bloomsburg Panthers (40 pts.)
  31. Hanover Area Hawkeyes (37 pts.)
  32. Lower Moreland Lions (35 pts.)
  33. Springfield-Montco Spartans (35 pts.)
  34. Schuylkill Valley Panthers (34 pts.)
  35. Wyalusing Valley Rams (34 pts.)
  36. Bishop McDevitt Lancers (29 pts.)
  37. Northwestern Lehigh Tigers (27 pts.)
  38. Catasauqua Rough Riders (26 pts.)
  39. Newport Buffaloes (26 pts.)
  40. Hanover Nighthawks (25 pts.)
  41. New Hope Solebury Lions (24 pts.)
  42. Annville-Cleona Dutchmen (20 pts.)
  43. Biglerville Canners (20 pts.)
  44. Troy Area Trojans (20 pts.)
  45. Lansdale Catholic Crusaders (18 pts.)
  46. Neumann-Goretti Saints (18 pts.)
  47. Nanticoke Trojans (16 pts.)
  48. Tamaqua Area Blue Raiders (15 pts.)
  49. Loyalsock Township Lancers (14 pts.)
  50. Wyoming Seminary Blue Knights (13 pts.)
  51. Mid-Valley Spartans (12 pts.)
  52. Warrior Run Defenders (12 pts.)
  53. Mifflinburg Wildcats (11 pts.)
  54. Montoursville Warriors (11 pts.)
  55. Palmerton Area Blue Bombers (11 pts.)
  56. FitzSimons Thomas Rams (10 pts.)
  57. Athens Wildcats (9 pts.)
  58. Pequea Valley Braves (9 pts.)
  59. Saucon Valley Panthers (9 pts.)
  60. Susquenita Blackhawks (9 pts.)
  61. Western Wayne Wildcats (9 pts.)
  62. Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks (9 pts.)
  63. Conwell Egan Catholic Eagles (6 pts.)
  64. Kutztown Cougars (6 pts.)
  65. Kiski School Cougars (5 pts.)
  66. Palisades Pirates (5 pts.)
  67. Carbondale Area Chargers (4 pts.)
  68. School of the Future (4 pts.)
  69. Notre Dame Crusaders (2 pts.)
  70. Wellsboro Hornets (2 pts.)

Class A

  1. Riverside Vikings (110 pts.)
  2. Holy Name Blue Jays (80 pts.)
  3. Southern Columbia Tigers (80 pts.)
  4. Schuylkill Haven Hurricanes (72 pts.)
  5. Line Mountain Eagles (64 pts.)
  6. Millersburg Indians (47 pts.)
  7. Williams Valley Vikings (43 pts.)
  8. Calvary Christian Academy Cougars (42 pts.)
  9. York Catholic Fighting Irish (42 pts.)
  10. Pius X Royals (39 pts.)
  11. Mahanoy Area Golden Bears (38 pts.)
  12. Old Forge Blue Devils (38 pts.)
  13. Steelton-Highspire Steamrollers (38 pts.)
  14. Morrisville Bulldogs (35 pts.)
  15. Shenandoah Valley Blue Devils (34 pts.)
  16. Muncy Indians (33 pts.)
  17. Dunmore Bucks (31 pts.)
  18. Tri-Valley Bulldogs (25 pts.)
  19. Holy Cross Crusaders (23 pts.)
  20. Canton Area Warriors (22 pts.)
  21. Columbia Crimson Tide (22 pts.)
  22. Northwest Area Rangers (22 pts.)
  23. Bristol Warriors (20 pts.)
  24. Bucktail Bucks (18 pts.)
  25. Lackawanna Trail Lions (16 pts.)
  26. Marian Catholic Colts (12 pts.)
  27. Halifax Wildcats (11 pts.)
  28. Minersville Area Battlin’ Miners (11 pts.)
  29. Montgomery Red Raiders (9 pts.)
  30. Jenkintown Drakes (8 pts.)
  31. Nativity BVM Green Wave (8 pts.)
  32. Sayre Redskins (8 pts.)
  33. Camp Hill Lions (6 pts.)
  34. South Williamsport Mounties (6 pts.)
  35. Delaware County Christian School Knights (4 pts.)
  36. Panther Valley Panthers (3 pts.)
  37. Our Lady of Lourdes Red Raiders (1 pts.)
  38. Upper Dauphin Trojans (1 pts.)

EasternPAFootball.com Power Ranking Formula:

For each win, a team receives:

  • Class Points:
    • 1 point for defeating a Class A team.
    • 2 points for defeating a Class AA team.
    • 3 points for defeating a Class AAA team.
    • 4 points for defeating a Class AAAA team.
    • 5 points for defeating a Non-PIAA team.
  • 1 point for each of their opponent’s wins.

A sum is tallied for each team and they are ranked accordingly. The number of power ranking points for a team appears in parentheses next to the team name in the rankings.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David