Player Stats
Position Rankings
EPA Top 5 Players

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

2020 Top Performers 09/22 to 09/26

Written by: on Sunday, September 27th, 2020. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

🏈  EASTERN PA FOOTBALL ON ROKFIN: If you enjoy Eastern PA Football’s ongoing coverage of football in Pennsylvania, please consider subscribing to my Rokfin channel here. Subscribers get full access to all of my player rankings, previews, stats, recruiting news and more – as well as full access to other Rokfin channels like Tom Lemming’s Prep Football Report, NFL Draft Scout and College Football Today.

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive a email and have player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com. 

This is a Weekly list

Top Offensive Performers 

Passing (250-yards or more)

344 – Kellan Warner, Hazleton Area 

336 – Lek Powell, Bishop McDevitt

322 – Bryce Herb, Williams Valley

315 – Johnny Gilchrist, Riverside 

284 – Evan Clark, Manheim Township 

269 – Daniel Shuster, Camp Hill 

264 – Josh Leininger, Pine Grove *School Record

262 – Ethan Adams, Lake-Lehman

 

Rushing (175-yards or more)

309 – Rocco Pulizzi, Montoursville 

256 – Zack Miller, South Williamsport 

251 – Conner Goehring, Schuylkill Haven

250 – Anthony Bourassa, Cocalico 

237 – Jadyn Jones, Wilson (3)

237 – Mason Smeland, Palisades

227 – Cole Serfass, Palmerton Area

220 – Matt Frauen Jr., Notre Dame GP

195 – Tymir Jackson, Middletown

180 – Harry Adieyefeh, Spring-Ford

 

Receiving (100-yards or more)

213 – Jesse Engle, Williams Valley

169 – Chad Parton, Salisbury 

151 – Rashawn Early-Holton, Mechanicsburg

145 – Raeff DiCello, Pottsville 

135 – Cam Ochs, Camp Hill 

128 – Kevin Meluskey, Hazleton Area

125 – Joey Schlaffer, Exeter

121 – Timmy Smith, Central Dauphin

116 – Jacob Monko, Lake-Lehman 

104 – Michael Rickert, Riverside 

103 – Alex Vassallo, Daniel Boone

100 – Aanjay Feliciano, Conrad Weiser

 

Receptions (7 or more)

7 – Ben Chilson, Tunkhannock 

7 – Carson Persing, Danville 

7 – Jesse Engle, Williams Valley

7 – Michael Rickert, Riverside 

 

Team Rushing (400-yards or more)

422 – Tamaqua Area

422- Central Dauphin

421 – Mahanoy Area

403 – Wyomissing Area

 

Total Touchdowns (4 or more)

6 – Ethan Adams, Lake-Lehman

5 – Beau Pribula, Central York

5 – Cole Serfass, Palmerton Area

5 – Matt Frauen Jr., Notre Dame GP

4 – Ben Terry, Mahanoy Area

4 – Braden Bohannon, ELCO

4 – Bryce Herb, Williams Valley 

4 – Cayden Stem, Wilson Area

4 – Daniel Shuster, Camp Hill

4 – Lek Powell, Bishop McDevitt

4 – Mason Smeland, Palisades

4 – Max Mosey, Central Dauphin

4 – Micah Brubaker, Mechanicsburg 

4 – Nate Curvey, Tamaqua Area 

4 – Rocco Pulizzi, Montoursville 

4 – Timmy Smith, Central Dauphin

4 – Zack Miller, South Williamsport 

 

Pancake Blocks (3 or more) 

7 – Owen Buck, Palmerton Area

 

Top Defensive Performers 

Total Tackles (10 or more) 

25 – Grant Bayesa, Camp Hill (22 solo, 3 assist)

21 – Brody Robinson, Pine Grove Area *School Record

16 – Carter Speyerer, Daniel Boone

15 – Zach Mowchan, Northern York

14 – Reed Witkoski, Mount Carmel Area 

12 – Jesse Engle, Williams Valley 

12 – Payton Warner, Trinity 

11 – Chad Parton, Salisbury

10 – Andrew Adams, York Catholic 

10 – Ezi Hite, Williams Valley 

10 – Logan Wagner, Annville-Cleona 

10 – Nick Creisher, York Catholic

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

2 – Carter Speyerer, Daniel Boone

2 – Gavin Wallace, Lake-Lehman 

2 – Kevin Meluskey, Hazleton Area 

2 – RJ Wren, Dallas Area

2 – Zach Beam, Northern York 

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

2 – Jon DeNato, Palisades

 

Sacks (3 or more)

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

4 – Shamar Joppy, Central Dauphin

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

85 – Jake Koons, Holy Redeemer 

70 – Ryan Matya, Hazleton Area 

62 – Brett Misera, Northern Lehigh

47 – Jerimiah Williams, Wyoming Valley West

40 – Wade Kerstetter, Southern Columbia 

28 – Marcus Vieney, Crestwood 

23 – Lucas Schultz, Dallas Area

00 – Alex Hoban, Pittston Area

00 – Corey Adams, Shamokin 

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

60 – Tanyon Brown, Cowanesque Valley 

52 – Garrett Varano, Mount Carmel Area

48 – Ian Persing, Danville 

48 – RJ Wren, Dallas Area

44 – Jake Davis, Southern Columbia 

37 – Gio Nowotarski, Exeter

23 – Joey Schurer, Loyalsock 

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

34 – Ethan Capitano, Wilson (3)

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

Top Special Teams’ Performers 

Kickoff returns for touchdowns

94 – Naz Smith, Loyalsock 

91 – Tajae Broadie, Middletown

89 – Brennan Witman, York Catholic 

88 – Bobby Sabecky, Hanover Area

79 – Braeden Wisoski, Southern Columbia 

 

Punt returns for touchdowns

89 – Elijah Jordan, Wilkes-Barre

60 – Adam Sigman, Wyoming Area

 

Field Goals (2 or more)

2 – Alex Nadeau, Spring-Ford (28, 28)

2 – Logan Shull, Manheim Central (37, 37)

 

PAT made (6 or more)

8 – Jon Perloni, Palmerton Area

 

Field Goals (35-yards or more)

47 – Mason Yohn, Northern York

47 – Michael Baloga, Marian Catholic 

40 – Matt Bugbee, Nazareth Area

39 – Tyler Rossi, Trinity 

 

Punting average (3 punts minimum, 40-yards or more)

 

Touchbacks: (3 or more)

4 – Ben Terry, Mahanoy Area

 

Punts inside the 20: (3 or more)

 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David
The Funding Zone
Small Player - Big Player