The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2018 Top Defensive Performers Week 4 (9/20 – 9/23)

Written by: on Sunday, September 23rd, 2018. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Each week I will email the Head Coaches the blank form for my top performance information. If you didn’t receive a email and have player(s) that you would like on the list email me at Dave@easternpafootball.com.

This is a Weekly list

 

Tackles (13 or more)

27 – Shawn Delaney, Minersville

21 – Bryce Henise, Eastern York

17 – Mike Kustanbauter, Muncy

16 – Chase Herb, Tri-Valley

16 – Jackson Welliver, Warrior Run 

16 – Patrick Clemens, Springfield-Delco

16 – Sean Escobales, Dieruff 

15 – Jeff Biancaniello, Springfield-Delco

15 – Josh Burgess, Great Valley

14 – Jacob Gouch, Upper Darby

14 – Tim Clifford, West Chester East

13 – Asher Smith, Southern Lehigh

13 – Cole Bayesa, Camp Hill 

13 – Gavin Stout, Annville-Cleona

13 – Jared Yoder, Minersville

13 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton

13 – Nate Boyle, Tamaqua 

13 – Otto Magelin, Central Bucks East

13 – Paul Carreras, Bethlehem Catholic

13 – Chyle Strausbaugh, Montgomery   

 

Interceptions (2 or more)

3 – Later “TJ” Harris, Cheltenham 

3 – Richie Sykes, Middletown 

2 – Alex Koretke, Spring-Ford

2 – Dylan Zurin, Eastern York

2 – Jake Simpson, Marple-Newtown

2 – Keith Grantland, Springfield-Montco

2 – Logan Keller, Haverford School 

2 – Timmy Ward, Canton

 

Fumbles recovered (2 or more)

 

Sacks (3 or more)

4 – Chance Hackenburg, Line Mountain 

3 – Paul Carreras, Bethlehem Catholic  

 

Tackles for loss (3 or more)

4.5 – Jacob Shermeyer, East Pennsboro

4 – Chance Hackenburg, Line Mountain 

4 – Jack O’Hagan, Notre Dame GP

4 – Tyler Williams-Clark, Chester

3 – Bryce Henise, Eastern York

3 – Cole Senior, Middletown 

3 – Jayden Eubanks, Minersville

3 – Josiah Gibbs, Milton Hershey

3 – Noah Reasoner, Allentown Central Catholic 

3 – Paul Carreras, Bethlehem Catholic 

3 – Pete Reasner, Warrior Run

3 – Utensee Nankay, Academy Park

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

55 – Josh Burgess, Great Valley

53 – Wil-Quon Clemons, Catasauqua

48 – Ryan Kernan, Octorara 

45 – Tyreek Evans, Dobbins Vo-Tech

42 – Adam Wertz, Waynesboro 

36 – Joshua Parra, East Pennsboro Area 

36 – Tanner Mountz, Schuylkill Valley

35 – Tyrone Moore, Steelton-Highspire

25 – Dylan Dailey, Jim Thorpe

21 – Lucas Drum, Pottsville

20 – Zach Stec, Lackawanna Trail

01 – T.J. Troxel, Upper Moreland

00 – Jason Henderson, Delaware Valley 

00 – Justin Mitala, Pope John Paul II

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

99 – Nate Whitaker, Haverford School 

86 – Aaron Stasko, Palmerton 

55 – Toby Ramos, Reading

54 – Jake Ventresca, Central Bucks East

53 – Michael Franks, Governor Mifflin

50 – Broc Grosser, Halifax 

48 – Jorden Sesar, Morrisville

48 – Logan Keller, Haverford School 

46 – Richie Sykes, Middletown 

42 – Conor Fehr, Pen Argyl

35 – Caleb Schmitz, Warwick

30 – Jacob Gelvin, Governor Mifflin

25 – Connor Kupres, Pen Argyl

20 – James Kaliyah, Harry S. Truman 

10 – Isaiah Domine, Perkiomen Valley

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

00 – Brian Strother, Morrisville 

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

 

If you have a player that isn’t on the list email us at Dave@easternpafootball.com

 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David