The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2017 Class 6A All-EasternPAFootball.com Team

Written by: on Wednesday, January 3rd, 2018. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Presented by EasternPAFootball.com

2017 Class 6A All-EasternPAFootball.com Team

 

The 2017 edition of the EasternPAFootball.com Class 6A postseason team consists of players from schools of Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 11, 12 and Independent teams. There is only a First Team and Honorable Mention for this postseason team. Athletes are arranged in alphabetical order by first name.

 

 

1st TEAM OFFENSE:

Tight End (TE): Sr. Ethen Stryker, Williamsport

Wide receivers (WR): Sr. 5’8 175 Dapree Bryant, Coatesville; Sr. 6’ 170 Jahan Dotson, Nazareth Area; Sr. 6’5 200 Jakob Herres, Easton Area

Offensive lineman (OL): Sr. 6’2 275 Kobe Thomas, Parkland; Sr. 6’4 325 Kurt Danneker, Williamsport; Sr. 6’6 270 Matt Rosso, Pennsbury; Sr. 6’4 275 P.J. Szymanski, Central Bucks East; Sr. Tom Mahoney, Garnet Valley

Quarterback (QB): Soph. 6’ 190 Ricky Ortega, Coatesville; Sr. 6’1 205 Luke Emge, Manheim Township

Running Back (RB): Jr. 5’11 190 Aaron Young, Coatesville; Sr. 5’11 215 Iggy Reynoso, Wilson; Jr. Nyzair Smith, Dallastown; Sr. 5’9 176 Ryan Obiso, Delaware Valley

Kicker (K): Sr. 6’ 190 Ethan Van Buskirk, Central Dauphin

Athlete (ATH): Jr. 5’9 180 Nasir Legree, Bethlehem Liberty

 

 

1st TEAM DEFENSE:

Defensive Lineman (DL): Sr. 6’2 260 Connor Munnelly, Downingtown East; Sr. 6’3 285 Garrett Zobel, LaSalle College HS; Sr. 6’4 285 Ryan Bryce, St. Joseph’s Prep

Linebackers (LB): Sr. 6’2 225 Adrian Otero, Hazleton Area; Sr. 6’2 215 Christian Arrington, Cumberland Valley; Sr. Jahan Worth, Parkland; Sr. 6’4 243 Nick Tarburton, Pennridge; Jr. 6’2 205 Oleh Manzyk, Neshaminy; Sr. 6’ 210 Phil O’Connor, St. Joseph’s Prep

Defensive Backs (DB): Sr. 6’3 200 Charlie Katshir, Cumberland Valley; Sr. 5’10 160 Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley; Sr. 6’3 190 Jerry Kapp, Boyertown

Athlete (ATH): Jr. 6’1 230 Matt Norris, Central Bucks South

Punter (P): Sr. 6’2 204 Evan Pritchard, Hempfield

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

District 1 Players:

QB Sr. Zach DeMarchis, Pennsbury

WR Sr. Jordan Mosley, Haverford High

WR Sr. Justis Henley, North Penn

WR Jr. Kennedy Poles, Penn Wood

WR Sr. Mike Garlik, Neshaminy

TE Soph. Connor Noble, Downingtown East

TE Sr. Jon Ricci, Garnet Valley

TE Jr. Nick Gallo, Council Rock South

OL Sr. Carter Regitz, Downingtown East

OL Sr. Jahir Holmes, Perkiomen Valley

OL Sr. Matt Bevan, North Penn

OL Sr. Noah Silva, Spring-Ford

RB Sr. Danny Guy, Garnet Valley

RB Sr. Darryl Davis-McNeil, Abington

RB Sr. Kevin Francis, Avon Grove

RB Sr. Sayyid Saunders, Harry S. Truman

K Sr. Kelly McNamara, North Penn

K Jr. Taylor Smith, Spring-Ford

DL Sr. Derrick Korboi, Upper Darby

DL Sr. Lou DiFrancesco, Neshaminy

DL Sr. Mike Gabora, Pennsbury

DL Sr. Trevor Watts, Souderton

LB Sr. Jake Reichwein, Central Bucks West

LB Sr. Jackson Taylor, Abington

LB Sr. Nick Chapman, Hatboro-Horsham

LB Sr. Owen Thomas, North Penn

DB Sr. Avery Young, Coatesville

DB Jr. Javeer Peterson, Harry S Truman

DB Sr. Keith Parrish, Bensalem

DB Sr. Rahiem Bowens, Penn Wood

 

District 2 Players:

QB Jr. Sparky Wolk, Hazleton Area

OL Sr. John Boyd, Delaware Valley

DL Sr. Brendan Heaney, Delaware Valley

DB Jr. David Smith, Hazleton Area

DB Rheyse Green, Scranton

 

District 3 Players:

QB Sr. Mark Himmelsbach, Hempfield

TE Sr. Grant Smith, Central Dauphin

OL Jr. Raymond Christas, Dallastown

OL Sr. Wyatt Schannauer, Wilson

RB Sr. Grayson Sallade, Manheim Township

K Jr. Caleb Richwine, Carlisle

DL Sr. Chris Price, Wilson

DL Sr. Drake Puffenbarger, Manheim Township

LB Jr. Adam Burkhart, Central Dauphin

LB Jr. Nick Johnson, Wilson

DB Sr. Gavyn Barnes, Carlisle

 

District 4 Players:

QB Jr. Joe Fagnano, Williamsport

WR Jr. Marcus Simmons, Williamsport

 

District 11 Players:

ATH Sr. Quidanie Vega-Cosme, Dieruff

ATH Sr. Zac Keifer, Nazareth Area

RB Jr. Sone Ntoh, Emmaus

OL Sr. Ayyub Dail, Easton Area

DL Jr. Trevor Harris, Bethlehem Liberty

DL Sr. Xavier Huff, Parkland

LB Sr. Greg Bensley, Pocono Mountain West

LB Sr. Noah Breidinger, Emmaus

DB Sr. Juain Salas, Parkland

DB Sr. Alec Huertas, Bethlehem Freedom

P Sr. Brandon Caffrey, Northampton

 

District 12 Players:

QB Sr. Marquez McCray, St. Joseph’s Prep

WR Sr. Brandon Sanders, St. Joseph’s Prep

WR Sr. Qaadir Dixon, Martin Luther King

WR Sr. Troy Holland, LaSalle College HS

TE Sr. Liam Trainer, LaSalle College HS

OL Sr. Chris Maloney, LaSalle College HS

OL Sr. Nick DiPrinzio, St. Joseph’s Prep

RB Sr. Sam Karr, Abraham Lincoln

K Sr. Anthony Tigano, St. Joseph’s Prep

K/P Sr. Daniel Karrash, LaSalle College HS

DL Sr. Dan Kuznetsov, LaSalle College HS

LB Sr. Kyle Morasch, Northeast

DB Sr. Carlos Davila, Northeast

DB Sr. DeJuan Dandridge, St. Joseph’s Prep

DB Jr. Katob Joseph, Father Judge

 

Player of the Year: Ricky Ortega, Coatesville

Coach of the Year: Mark Evans, Manheim Township

 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David