2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2012 PAFootballNews.com Week 1 Rankings

Written by: on Wednesday, September 5th, 2012. Follow EasternPAFootball.com Staff on Twitter.

 

Class AAAA:

Rank – School – District – Record – Score – Last Weeks Ranking
1. Central Dauphin (3) (1-0) Defeated Manheim Township, 21-7, (1)

2. North Allegheny (7) (1-0) Defeated Mount Lebanon, 39-14 (2)
3. Wilson (West Lawn) (3) (1-0) Defeated Governor Mifflin, 21-0) (3)
4. Easton Area (11) (1-0) Defeated Pennsbury, 32-14 (4)
5. LaSalle College (12) (1-0) Defeated North Penn, 20-7 (6)
6. Gateway (7) (1-0) Defeated Greater Latrobe, 61-6 (7)

7. Downingtown East (1) (1-0) Defeated Monsignor Bonner/Prendergast, 42-18 (8)
8. Upper St. Clair (7) (1-0) Defeated Woodland Hill, 24-12 (9)
9. Ridley (1) (1-0) Defeated Glen Mills, 35-7 (10)
10. North Penn (1) (0-1) Lost to LaSalle College, 20-7 (5)


Others to Watch:

Abington (1) (1-0)

Central Bucks West (1) (1-0)

Cumberland Valley (3) (1-0)

Delaware Valley (2) (1-0)

Garnet Valley (1) (1-0)

McDowell (10) (0-1)

Nazareth (11) (1-0)

Pennridge (1) (1-0)

Pittsburgh Central Catholic (7) (1-0)

Roman Catholic (12) (1-0)

Scranton (2) (1-0)

Seneca Valley (7) (1-0)

Souderton (1) (1-0)

St. Joseph’s Prep (12) (1-0)

State College (6) (1-0)


Class AAA:

Rank – School – District
1. Archbishop Wood (12) (1-0) Defeated Bensalem, 44-7 (1-0)

2. Bishop McDevitt (3) (1-0) Defeated Harrisburg, 21-20 (2)
3. Central Valley (7) (1-0) Defeated New Castle, 14-0 (4)
4. Cathedral Prep (10) (1-0) Defeated Perry Traditional Academy, 56-6 (4)
5. Manheim Central (3) (1-0) Defeated Warwick, 41-13 (6)
6. Cardinal O’Hara (12) (1-0) Defeated Archbishop Ryan,13-7 (7)
7. Pottsgrove (1) (1-0) Defeated Norristown, 35-0 (8)
8. Berwick Area (2) (1-0) Defeated Crestwood, 48-21 (9)
9. West Allegheny (7) (1-0) Defeated Blackhawk, 31-27 (10)
10. Lancaster Catholic (3) (1-0) Defeated Dallastown, 41-33 (OTW)


Others to Watch:

Blackhawk (7) (0-1)

Clearfield (9) (1-0)

Cocalico (3) (1-0)

Franklin Regional (7) (0-1)

Knoch (7) (1-0)

Lampeter-Strasburg (3) (0-1)

Mars Area (7) (1-0)

Montour (7) (1-0)

Pottsville (11) (1-0)

Scranton Prep (2) (1-0)

Shippensburg (3) (1-0)

Thomas Jefferson (7) (1-0)

Valley View (2) (1-0)

West Chester Henderson (1) (1-0)

West York (3) (1-0)


Class AA:

Rank – School – District
1. Aliquippa (7) (1-0) Defeated Ambridge, 36-0 (1)

2. Wyomissing (3) (1-0) Defeated Schuylkill Haven, 37-0 (2)
3. Mount Carmel (4) (1-0) Defeated Shikellamy, 41-14 (3)
4. Jeannette (7) (1-0) Defeated Southmoreland, 48-6 (4)
5. Grove City (10) (1-0) Defeated Carrick, 40-0 (5)
6. Hickory (10) (1-0) Defeated Strong Vincent, 44-32 (6)
7. Imhotep Charter (12) (1-0) Defeated Strath Haven, 68-12, OTW

8. Pen Argyl (11) (1-0) Defeated Saucon Valley, 13-3 (7)
9. South Fayette (7) (1-0) Defeated McGuffey,42-6 (9)
10. Washington (7) (1-0) Defeated Greensburg Central Catholic, 28-7 (10)


Others to Watch:

Beaver Falls (7) (1-0)

Bermudian Springs (3) (1-0)

Danville (4) (1-0)

Forest Hills (6) (1-0)

Karns City (9) (1-0)

Lewisburg (4) (1-0)

Montoursville (4) (1-0)

Northern Lehigh (11) (1-0)

Penn Cambria (6) (1-0)

Richland (6) (1-0)

Seton-LaSalle (7) (1-0)

Trinity (3) (1-0)

West Catholic (12)

Wilmington (10) (1-0)

Yough (6) (1-0)



Class A:

Rank – School – District
1. Clairton (7) (1-0) Defeated Chartiers-Houston, 22-20 (1)

2. Southern Columbia (4) (1-0) Defeated Pius X, 61-0 (2)
3. Dunmore (2) (1-0) Defeated North Pocono, 39-0 (3)
4. Rochester Area (7) (1-0) Defeated Avonworth, 21-7 (4)
5. Sharpsville (10) (1-0) Defeated Moniteau, 35-0 (5)
6. Brentwood (7) (1-0) Defeated Serra Catholic, 48-0 (6)
7. Bellwood-Antis (6) (1-0) Defeated Tyrone Area, 22-15 (8)
8. Old Forge (2) (1-0) Defeated Lake-Lehman, 50-14 (9)
9. Port Allegany (9) (1-0) Defeated Johnsonburg, 54-0 (10)

10. Williams Valley (11) (1-0) Defeated Minersville, 47-0 (OTW)


Others to Watch:

Bethlehem-Center (7) (1-0)

Bishop Canevin (7) (1-0)

Bishop Guilfotle (6) (1-0)

Clarion Area (9) (1-0)

Columbia (3) (1-0)

Delone Catholic (3) (0-1)

Elk County Catholic (9) (1-0)

Juniata Valley (6) (1-0)

Laurel (7) (1-0)

Line Mountain (4) (1-0)

Monessen (7) (1-0)

Northwest Area (2) (1-0)

Penns Manor (6) (0-1)

Sto-Rox (7) (1-0)

West Middlesex (10) (0-1)

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



EasternPAFootball.com