The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

2018 EasternPAFootball.com Rankings thru 9/09

Written by: on Friday, September 14th, 2018. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A

1) St. Joseph’s Prep (12) 1-0 (1)

2) Coatesville (1) 3-0 (2)

3) North Penn (1) 3-0 (4)

4) Bethlehem Freedom (11) 3-0 (NR)

5) Downingtown East (1) 3-0 (NR)  

 

Teams to Watch:  Central Dauphin (3) 2-1, Downingtown West (1) 3-0, Easton Area (11) 3-0, Emmaus (11) 3-0, Garnet Valley (1) 3-0, Manheim Township (3) 3-0, Parkland (11) 2-1, Spring-Ford (1) 2-1

 

Class 5A

1) Malvern Prep (Non-PIAA) 2-0 (2)

2) Archbishop Wood (12) 0-2 (1)

3) Manheim Central (3) 3-0 (3)

4) Springfield-Delco (1) 3-0 (4)

5) Penn Wood (1) 3-0 (5)

 

Teams to Watch: Academy Park (1) 3-0, Cocalico (3) 3-0, East Stroudsburg South (11) 3-0 , Warwick (3) 2-1, West Chester East (1) 3-0, William Penn (3), Wyoming Valley West (2) 3-0 

 

Class 4A

1) Imhotep Charter (12) 1-2 (1) 

2) Bishop McDevitt (3) 3-0 (2)

3) Berks Catholic (3) 2-1 (3)

4) Bethlehem Catholic (11) 2-1 (4)

5) Valley View (2) 3-0 (5)

 

Teams to Watch: Berwick Area (2) 3-0, Blue Mountain (11) 3-0, Haverford School (Non-PIAA) 2-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 3-0, Pottsgrove (1) 3-0, Saucon Valley (11) 3-0

 

Class 3A 

1) Scranton Prep (2) 3-0 (2)

2) Middletown (3) 2-1 (1) 

3) Conwell-Egan (12) 3-0 (3)

4) North Schuylkill (11) 3-0 (4)

5) Wyomissing Area (3) 2-1 (5)

 

Teams to Watch: Danville (4) 2-1, Jim Thorpe (11) 3-0, Loyalsock Township (4) 2-1, Notre Dame GP (11) 2-1, Palisades (11) 3-0, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (Non-PIAA) 2-0, Tamaqua (11) 3-0 

 

Class 2A

1) Southern Columbia (4) 3-0 (1)

2) Dunmore (2) 2-1 (3)

3) West Catholic (12) 2-1 (4)

4) Germantown Academy (Non-PIAA) 2- 0 (5)

5) Delone Catholic (3) 3-0 (NR)

 

Teams to Watch: Mount Carmel Area (4) 2-1, Steelton-Highspire (3) 2-1, Wellsboro (4) 3-0, York Catholic (3) 3-0 

 

Class 1A

1) Williams Valley (11) 3-0 (1)

2) Old Forge (2) 2-1 (2)

3) South Williamsport (4) 3-0 (4)

4) Tri-Valley (11) 2-1 (3) 

5) Lackawanna Trail (2) 3-0 (5)

 

Teams to Watch: Canton (4) 3-0, Halifax (3) 3-0, Muncy (4) 3-0

 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David