Please support our Reporters
 


Player Stats
Position Rankings
EPA Top 5 Players

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com Pennsylvania High School Football Rankings (Sept. 14)

Written by: on Tuesday, September 14th, 2021. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 1-1 — 1
  2. Archbishop Wood (12) — 3-0 — 2
  3. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 2-1 — 3
  4. Central York (3) — 3-0 — 4
  5. North Penn (1) — 3-0 — 5
  6. Mount Lebanon (7) — 3-0 — 7
  7. La Salle College HS (12) — 3-0 — 8
  8. Garnet Valley (1) — 3-0 — 9
  9. Harrisburg (3) — 3-0 — NR
  10. Parkland (11) — 2-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Central Dauphin East (3) 2-1, Downingtown East (1) 3-0, Nazareth (11) 2-1, North Allegheny (7) 2-1, York High (3) 2-1.

 

Class 5A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Governor Mifflin (3) — 3-0 — 2
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) — 2-1 — 1
  3. Cathedral Prep (10) — 3-0 — 3
  4. Upper Dublin (1) — 3-0 — 4
  5. Whitehall (11) — 3-0 — 6
  6. Gateway (7) — 2-1 — 7
  7. Academy Park (1) — 3-0 — 8
  8. Moon (7) — 3-0 — 9
  9. Manheim Central (3) — 3-0 — 10
  10. Penn-Trafford (7) — 2-1 — 5

Teams to watch: Chester (1) 3-0, Exeter Township (3) 2-1, North Hills (7) 2-1, Strath Haven (1) 3-0.

 

Class 4A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 2-0 — 1
  2. Jersey Shore (4) — 3-0 — 2
  3. Belle Vernon (7) — 2-0 — 3
  4. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 1-1 — 4
  5. Allentown C.C. (11) — 3-0 — 7
  6. Valley View (2) — 3-0 — 6
  7. Berks Catholic (3) — 2-1 — 8
  8. Aliquippa (7) — 1-1 — 5
  9. McKeesport (7) — 3-0 — NR
  10. Bishop Shanahan (1) — 3-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Bonner-Prendergast (12) 2-1, Hampton (7) 3-0, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 3-0, Pope John Paul II (1) 2-1.

 

Class 3A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. North Schuylkill (11) — 3-0 — 1
  2. Central Valley (7) — 3-0 — 2
  3. Wyomissing (3) — 3-0 — 3
  4. Notre Dame-GP (11) — 3-0 — 4
  5. Scranton Prep (2) — 3-0 — 5
  6. Bedford (5) — 3-0 — 6
  7. Central Martinsburg (6) — 3-0 — 7
  8. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 1-1 — 8
  9. North Catholic (7) — 3-0 — 9
  10. Clearfield (9) — 3-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 3-0, Danville (4) 3-0, Montoursville (4) 2-1, Western Wayne (2) 2-0, Wyoming Area (2) 3-0.

 

Class 2A — Record — Previous rank  

  1. Southern Columbia (4) — 3-0 — 1
  2. Farrell (10) — 3-0 — 2
  3. Richland Township (6) — 3-0 — 3
  4. Sto-Rox (7) — 3-0 — 4
  5. Washington (7) — 3-0 — 7
  6. Bellwood-Antis (6) — 3-0 — 6
  7. Windber (5) — 3-0 — 8
  8. Serra Catholic (7) — 3-0 — 9
  9. Wilmington (10) — 1-1 — 5
  10. York Catholic (3) — 2-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Conwell-Egan (12) 3-0, Karns City (9) 3-0, Ligonier Valley (7) 3-0, Northern Lehigh (11) 2-1, Wellsboro (4) 1-1.

 

Class 1A — Record — Previous rank  

  1. Steelton-Highspire (3) — 3-0 — 1
  2. Old Forge (2) — 3-0 — 2
  3. Rochester (7) — 2-0 — 3
  4. Muncy (4) — 2-1 — 5
  5. Tri-Valley (11) — 3-0 — 6
  6. Williams Valley (11) — 3-0 — 7
  7. Canton (4) — 3-0 — 8
  8. Redbank Valley (9) — 2-1 — 9
  9. Juniata Valley (6) — 3-0 — 10
  10. California (7) — 2-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Clairton (7) 0-2, Keystone (9) 3-0, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 2-0, Portage (6) 3-0, West Shamokin (6) 2-0. 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David