Please support our Reporters
 


League Standings
Scoring Stats
Statewide Schedules

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com PA HSFB Rankings (Sept. 13)

Written by: on Tuesday, September 13th, 2022. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous 

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 2-1 – 1
  2. Garnet Valley (1) – 3-0 – 3
  3. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) – 2-1 – 4
  4. Emmaus (11) — 3-0 – 5
  5. State College (6) – 3-0 – 6
  6. North Allegheny (7) — 3-0 – 10
  7. Coatesville (1) — 3-0 – 9
  8. Cumberland Valley (3) — 3-0 – NR
  9. Manheim Township (3) — 2-1 – NR
  10. Harrisburg (3) – 1-1 – 2

Teams to watch: Central Bucks East (1) 3-0, Central York (3) 2-1, McDowell (10) 2-1, Nazareth (11) 3-0, Parkland 2-1. 

 

CLASS 5A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Imhotep Charter (12) – 1-1 – 1
  2. Upper Dublin (1) – 3-0 – 2
  3. Gateway (7) — 3-0 – 3
  4. Exeter Township (3) – 3-0 – 4
  5. Cathedral Prep (10) – 2-1 – 5
  6. Roman Catholic (12) — 3-0 – 6
  7. Penn Hills (7) – 2-1 – 7
  8. West Chester Rustin (1) – 2-0 – 8
  9. Strath Haven (1) — 3-0 – 9
  10. Upper St. Clair (7) — 3-0 – 10

Teams to watch: Chester (1) 3-0, Penn-Trafford (7) 2-1, Peters Township (7) 3-0, Shippensburg (3) 3-0, Solanco (3) 3-0. 

 

CLASS 4A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Aliquippa (7) – 2-0 – 1
  2. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 1-1 – 2
  3. Jersey Shore (4) – 3-0 – 3
  4. Central Valley (7) – 3-0 – 4
  5. Allentown C.C. (11) – 2-1 – 5
  6. Thomas Jefferson (7) – 2-1 – 6
  7. Meadville (10) – 3-0 – 7
  8. McKeesport (7) – 3-0 – 8
  9. Manheim Central (3) — 3-0 – 9
  10. Pope John Paul II (1) — 3-0 – 10

Teams to watch: Armstrong (7) 2-1, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 2-1, Dallas (2) 3-0), Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 2-1, West Allegheny (7) 3-0. 

 

CLASS 3A

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Wyomissing (3) – 3-0 – 2
  2. Belle Vernon (7) – 1-1 – 1
  3. Danville (4) – 3-0 – 3
  4. Elizabeth Forward (7) – 3-0 – 4
  5. Loyalsock (4) — 3-0 – 6
  6. Oil City (10) — 3-0 – 7
  7. Avonworth (7) — 2-1 – 9
  8. Penn Cambria (6) — 3-0 – NR
  9. Lancaster Catholic (3) — 3-0 – 10
  10. North Schuylkill (11) — 2-1 – NR

Teams to watch: Freeport (7) 3-0, Hickory (10) 2-1, Neumann-Goretti (12) 0-1, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 2-1, Sharon (10) 2-1. 

 

CLASS 2A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Farrell (10) – 2-1 – 2
  2. Mount Carmel (4) – 3-0 – 3
  3. Southern Columbia (4) – 2-1 – 1
  4. Richland Township (6) – 3-0 – 4
  5. Lakeland (2) – 3-0 – 5
  6. Sharpsville (10) — 3-0 – 6
  7. Steel Valley (7) — 2-0 – 7
  8. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) – 2-1 – 8
  9. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) — 3-0 – 9
  10. Williams Valley (11) — 3-0 – 10

Teams to watch: Beaver Falls (7) 2-1, Bedford (5) 3-0, Camp Hill (3) 3-0, Neshannock (7) 3-0, Westinghouse (8) 3-0. 

 

CLASS 1A 

Rank – Team – District – Record — Previous  

  1. Canton (4) – 3-0 – 1
  2. Steelton-Highspire (3) – 1-1 – 2
  3. Bishop Canevin (7) – 2-1 – 3
  4. OLSH (7) – 3-0 – 4
  5. Northern Lehigh (11) — 3-0 – 10
  6. Tri-Valley (11) — 3-0 – 8
  7. Reynolds (10) – 2-1 – 5
  8. Muncy (4) – 2-0 – 9
  9. Redbank Valley (9) — 3-0 – NR
  10. Windber (5) — 3-0 – NR

Teams to watch: Leechburg (7) 2-1, Northern Bedford (5) 3-0, Penns Manor (6) 3-0, Rochester (7) 1-1. 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David