Please support our Reporters
 


Team Scoring Stats
Statewide Brackets
Master Schedule List

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Pennlive.com PA HS Football Rankings (Oct. 5)

Written by: on Tuesday, October 5th, 2021. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. La Salle College HS (12) — 6-0 — 3
  2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 5-1 — 2
  3. North Penn (1) — 6-0 — 5
  4. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 2-2 — 1
  5. Central York (3) — 5-0 — 4
  6. Mount Lebanon (7) — 6-0 — 6
  7. Garnet Valley (1) — 6-0 — 7
  8. Harrisburg (3) — 5-1 — 8
  9. CD East (3) — 5-1 — 9
  10. McDowell (10) — 5-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Archbishop Wood (12) 4-2, Emmaus (11) 5-1, Parkland (11) 4-1, Quakertown (1) 6-0, York High (3) 4-1.

 

Class 5A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Governor Mifflin (3) — 5-0 — 1
  2. Imhotep Charter (12) — 4-1 — 2
  3. Moon (7) — 6-0 — 5
  4. Cathedral Prep (10) — 5-1 — 3
  5. Academy Park (1) — 4-1 — 4
  6. Chester (1) — 6-0 — NR
  7. Manheim Central (3) — 5-1 — 6
  8. Whitehall (11) — 3-2 — 7
  9. Shippensburg (3) — 6-0 — NR
  10. Unionville (1) — 5-1 — 9

Teams to watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 5-1, Pine-Richland (7) 3-3, South Fayette (7) 4-2, Spring Grove (3) 5-0, West Chester Rustin (1) 4-1.

 

Class 4A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. Jersey Shore (4) — 6-0 — 1
  2. Belle Vernon (7) — 5-0 — 2
  3. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 3-1 — 3
  4. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 4-1 — 4
  5. Valley View (2) — 6-0 — 5
  6. Aliquippa (7) — 4-1 — 6
  7. Northwestern Lehigh (11) — 6-0 — 8
  8. McKeesport (7) — 5-1 — 9
  9. Berks Catholic (3) — 4-2 — 10
  10. Pottsville (11) — 5-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Allentown C.C. (11) 4-2, Bishop Shanahan (1) 5-1, Hampton (7) 6-0, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 5-1, Pope John Paul II (1) 4-2.

 

Class 3A — Record — Previous rank 

  1. North Schuylkill (11) — 6-0 — 1
  2. Central Valley (7) — 6-0 — 2
  3. Wyomissing (3) — 6-0 — 3
  4. Notre Dame-GP (11) — 5-0 — 4
  5. Scranton Prep (2) — 5-0 — 5
  6. Bedford (5) — 6-0 — 6
  7. Central Martinsburg (6) — 6-0 — 7
  8. Neumann-Goretti (12) — 4-1 — 8
  9. North Catholic (7) — 6-0 — 9
  10. Clearfield (9) — 6-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 5-1, Boiling Springs (3) 5-1, Danville (4) 5-1, Lakeland (2) 5-1, Wyoming Area (2) 5-1.

 

Class 2A — Record — Previous rank  

  1. Farrell (10) — 4-0 — 2
  2. Southern Columbia (4) — 5-1 — 1
  3. Sto-Rox (7) — 6-0 — 3
  4. Washington (7) — 6-0 — 4
  5. Bellwood-Antis (6) — 6-0 — 6
  6. Serra Catholic (7) — 5-0 — 8
  7. Windber (5) — 6-0 — 7
  8. Wilmington (10) — 4-1 — 9
  9. Richland Township (6) — 4-2 — 5
  10. York Catholic (3) — 4-0 — 10

Teams to watch: Bald Eagle Area (6) 5-1, Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 6-0, Karns City (9) 5-1, Laurel  (7) 6-0, Steel Valley (7) 5-0.

 

Class 1A — Record — Previous rank  

  1. Steelton-Highspire (3) — 5-0 — 1
  2. Old Forge (2) — 5-0 — 2
  3. Muncy (4) — 5-1 — 3
  4. Canton (4) — 6-0 — 4
  5. Redbank Valley (9) — 5-1 — 5
  6. Juniata Valley (6) — 5-0 — 6
  7. Portage (6) — 6-0 — 8
  8. Tri-Valley (11) — 4-1 — 9
  9. Homer-Center (6) — 5-1 — 10
  10. Rochester (7) — 4-1 — NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Canevin (7) 5-1, Clairton (7) 3-2, Keystone (9) 5-0, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) 4-1, Smethport (9) 5-1, Williams Valley (11) 5-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David