The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Top Statewide Defensive Performers thru Sept. 18th

Written by: on Friday, September 23rd, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 
Week 0   Aug. 26-28 : Week 1 Sept. 1-4 : Week 2 Sept. 8-11
Week 3 Sept. 15-18
Tackles (13 or more) Week
27 – Derek Yingling, West Branch Week 1
22 – Bryce Lauer, Franklin Week 1
21 – Matt Collins, Clearfield Week 2
21 – John Piekut, Norwin Week 1
19 – Kendrick Wells, Hempfield (7) Week 1
19 – Evan Quinn, Windber Week 1
18 – Zach Davies, Wyoming Valley West Week 1
18 – Sam Viera Jr., Notre Dame GP Week 2
18 – Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley Week 1
18 – Caleb Lopez, Lampeter-Strasburg Week 2
18 – Justin Fleck, Blacklick Valley Week 0
18 – Aaron Brown, Conneaut Eagles Week 0
17 – Xavier Fisher, Aliquippa Week 2
17 – Tanner Weaver, Central Mountain Week 1
17 – Kaden Martell, Canton Week 1
16 – Trey Delbaugh, Lewisburg Week 3
16 – Sean Mikovitch, Wyoming Valley West Week 1
16 – Major Jordan, North Schuylkill Week 3
16 – Jahan Worth, Parkland Week 2
16 – Hunter Murphy, Lewisburg Week 3
16 – Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley Week 2
16 – Collin Pietropola, Wellsboro Week 2
16 – Bailey Cohick, Troy Area Week 1
15 – Tanner Long, Germantown Academy Week 1
15 – Sam Viera Jr., Notre Dame GP Week 0
15 – Nate Boyle, Tamaqua Week 2
15 – Mike Kalyan, Schuylkill Haven Week 2
15 – Matt Sebolka, Hanover Area Week 3
15 – Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep Week 3
15 – Major Jordan, North Schuylkill Week 2
15 – Ken Cooper, Danville Week 1
15 – Gunnar Rehrig, Marian Catholic Week 1
15 – Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley Week 2
15 – Dajour Fisher, Aliquippa Week 3
15 – Cody Ross, Freedom Week 2
15 – Keyshaan Husband, Erie Central Tech Week 0
15 – Kegan Keener, Corry Week 0
15 – Derek Yingling , West Branch Week 0
14 – Zach Davies, Wyoming Valley West Week 2
14 – Trevor Grim, Bermudian Springs Week 2
14 – Michael Kustaunbauter, Muncy Week 0
14 – John Sharp, Iroquois Week 1
14 – Joey Dubics, Ligonier Valley Week 1
14 – Hunter Webb, Loyalsock Township Week 0
14 – Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley Week 1
14 – Dre Everette, Charleroi Week 1
14 – Dean Ward, Freedom Week 2
14 – Darrell Mason, Penn Hills Week 1
14 – Carl Jaszcar, Blackhawk Week 3
14 – Zach Davies, Wyoming Valley West Week 0
14 – Ryan Pasternak, Dubois Week 0
14 – Malik McCrae, Erie Central Tech Week 0
14 – Jon Kester, Sun Valley Week 0
14 – Evan Quinn, Windber Week 0
14 – Dan Scheib, Tri-Valley Week 0
14 – Chase Alisauckas, Pottsville Week 3
14 – Chase Alisaucka, Pottsville Area Week 2
14 – Caleb Maurer, Conemaugh Twp Week 0
14 – Brady Davis, Corry Week 0
14 – Aaron Wolfinger, Coudersport Week 0
13 – Zach Moylan, Cambridge Springs Week 1
13 – Nick Brown, Manheim Central Week 3
13 – Nate Hockman, Northampton Week 0
13 – Matt Kemble, Williams Valley Week 1
13 – Koby Mclean, Iroquois Week 1
13 – Hunter Webb, Loyalsock Township Week 1
13 – Dom Fischetti, Loyalsock Township Week 1
13 – Cole Veliky, Central Dauphin Week 1
13 – Carter Babb, Cambridge Springs Week 1
13 – Brett Brown, Conrad Weiser Week 3
13 – Ben Cole, Belle Vernon Week 1
13 – Aaron Brown, Conneaut Week 1
13 – Tyler Morgan, Richland Week 0
13 – Jake Grosik, Conemaugh Twp Week 0
13 – Bryce Higley, Corry Week 0
12 – Noah Trombetto, Freedom Week 2
12 – Dean Ward, Freedom Week 3
12 – Cody Ross, Freedom Week 3
12 – Andrew Irwin, Bishop Guilfoyle Week 3
11 – Taiwan LaRue, Sto-Rox Week 2
11 – Alexander Riggins, Aliquippa Week 2
Interceptions (2 or more)
3 – Taivion Boynes, East Allegheny Week 3
3 – Steve Arrington, Father Judge Week 0
3 – Matthan Sherman, Abington Heights Week 3
3 – Matt DiSands, Interboro Week 2
3 – Kevon Wongus, Roxborough Week 3
3 – Geno Stone, New Castle Week 1
3 – Cole Campbell, South Side Week 1
3 – Chance Nagy, Moniteau Week 2
3 – Chad Gaudino, Lampeter-Strasburg Week 2
3 – Bryce Hensor, Juniata Valley Week 3
3 – Brayden Shaffer, Berlin Week 2
3 – Justin Rothrock, West Branch Week 0
3 – Andrew Montefiori, Mercyhurst Prep Week 0
2 – Tevin Washington, Norwin Week 1
2 – Tanner Douglas, Pine-Richland Week 1
2 – Shariff Jones, Strawberry Mansion Week 1
2 – Scott Walck, Western Wayne Week 1
2 – Ryan Kendra, Upper Perkiomen Week 1
2 – Rei Mucaj, Philadelphia Central Week 3
2 – Noah Vokes, Brockway Week 2
2 – Mitchell Kosara, Kennett Week 2
2 – Mike Ansbach, Mahanoy Area Week 2
2 – Logan Lutz, Grove City Week 2
2 – Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian Week 3
2 – Jordan Bowie, Central York Week 1
2 – Joey Sauers, Central York Week 3
2 – Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Week 1
2 – Jake Ryan, Scranton Prep Week 1
2 – J.D. Turosky, Holy Redeemer Week 0
2 – Isiah Johnson, Mars Week 1
2 – Isaiah Giddens, Reading Week 1
2 – Gio Vonne Sanders, Jeannette Week 1
2 – Gavin Tompkins, Conneaut Week 1
2 – Gavin Tompkins, Conneaut Week 1
2 – Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley Week 2
2 – Drew Engel, Canon McMillan Week 3
2 – Daequan Hardy, Penn Hills Week 2
2 – Conner Adams, Interboro Week 0
2 – Coby Motley, Northeastern Week 1
2 – Brendan Dearing, Bishop Shanahan Week 3
2 – Blake Roberts, Bald Eagle Area Week 3
2 – Austin Lipowitch, West Scranton Week 1
2 – Alex Hetzel, Cumberland Valley Week 3
2 –   Richard Banks, OLSH Week 2
2 – Sean Judge, Wyoming Valley West Week 0
2 – Rasheed May, Perkiomen Valley Week 0
2 – Nick Henderson, Freedom Week 0
2 – Marlin Devonshire, Aliquippa Week 0
2 – Lucas Fox, Cambria Heights Week 0
2 – Logan Bowser, Richland Twp Week 0
2 – Jeff Tresnicky, Conemaugh Twp. Week 0
2 – Jacob Anderson, Ridgway Week 0
2 – Imel Britt, Bishop McCort Week 0
2 – Garrett Yoder, Cochranton Week 0
2 – Fletcher Hart, Juniata Week 0
2 – Dom Eisaman, Greensburg Central Catholic Week 0
2 – Brandon Hardy, Abington Heights Week 0
2 – Billy DePaul, Hopewell Week 0
2 – Austin Labesky, Kane Week 0
Fumbles Recovered (2 or more)
2 – Seth Slater, Slippery Rock Week 3
2 – Sean Judge, Wyoming Valley West Week 2
2 – Mike Ansbach, Mahanoy Area Week 2
2 – Josh Dyer, Perry Traditional Week 3
2 – Jake Fisher, Strath Haven Week 1
2 – Nate Bryson, Manheim Central Week 1
Sacks (3 or more)
5 – Harlan Baier, Jersey Shore Week 0
3.5 – Keanan Baines, Conwell-Egan Week 1
3.5 – Austin Garner, Central Week 0
3 – Kyle Tobin, Marple-Newtown Week 2
3 – Garrett Kieffer, Line Mountain Week 2
3 – Dakota Barrick, Newport Week 0
3 – Chance Szabo,Tamaqua Week 0
3 – Carl Jaszcar, Blackhawk Week 3
3 – Tyler Petucci, Altoona Week 0
3 – Nick Dilrio, Haverford High Week 3
3 – Matt Fest, New Hope-Solebury Week 0
3 – Mat Bauer, Cathedral Prep Week 2
3 – Logan Hawkins, Penn Trafford Week 0
3 – Jon Rotunda, Perkiomen Valley Week 1
Tackles for loss (3 or more)
7 – Jassan Eubank, Greensburg Central Catholic Week 1
5 – Noah Wood, Quakertown Week 3
5 – Major Jordan, North Schuylkill Week 2
5 – John Harrar, Strath Haven Week 1
5 – Cyle Martin, Academy Park Week 1
5 – Crae McCracken, Loyalsock Township Week 1
5 – Nick Dilrio, Haverford High Week 3
4 – Xavier Fisher, Aliquippa Week 2
4 – Togba Porte, Academy Park Week 3
4 – Ryan Dutton, Slippery Rock Week 3
4 – Mason Cholewa, Montour Week 1
4 – Major Jordan, North Schuylkill Week 3
4 – Hunter Safran, Elizabeth Forward Week 1
4 – Brian Burgess, Charleroi Week 2
4 – Austin Garner, Central Week 2
4 – Jassan Eubank, Greensburg Central Catholic Week 0
3 – Tyler Lutz, Manheim Central Week 2
3 – Togba Porte, Academy Park Week 1
3 – Teddy Wright, Academy Park Week 2
3 – Teddy Wright, Academy Park Week 1
3 – Sawyer Beltz, Pen Argyl Week 2
3 – Ralf Lozado, Bethlehem Catholic Week 2
3 – Owen Jacobs, Spring Grove Week 3
3 – Nick Mooney, Wyoming Valley West Week 1
3 – Nick Barron, California Week 1
3 – Matt Bisko, Bethlehem Catholic Week 3
3 – Kyle Tobin, Marple-Newtown Week 2
3 – Hunter Webb, Loyalsock Township Week 3
3 – Dylan Sapp, Charleroi Week 2
3 – Dremar Everette, Charleroi Week 2
3 – Dazhon Miller, Academy Park Week 2
3 – Charlie Hersch, Berlin-BrothersValley Week 1
3 – Caleb Lopez, Lampeter-Strasburg Week 2
3 – Ben Kurtz, Central Week 2
3 – Amara Kenneth, Academy Park Week 2
3 – Noah Shine, Perkiomen Valley Week 0
Fumble returns for touchdowns
99-yards, Jake Wolfgang, Williams Valley Week 2
98-yards, Zyion Strickland, Sharon Week 2
98-yards, Dylan Farronato, Lewisburg Week 0
96-yards,   Markus Hooker, New Castle Week 0
92-yards, Austin Safreed, Burgettstwon Week 2
91-yards, Dylan Jones, Cheltenham Week 0
89-yards, Trey Delbaugh, Lewisburg Week 3
88 yard, Jarred Fisher, Corry Week 3
86-yards, Sean Judge, Wyoming Valley West Week 2
75-yards, Kenny Boyer, Line Mountain Week 2
73-yards, Jon Bracy, Kiski Week 2
73-yards, Eric Jeffries, Nanticoke Week 2
72-yards, Steve Martin, Carbondale Week 2
70-yards, Joey Williams, Greensburg Salem Week 2
68 yards, Beau Greenwood, Mt Lebonan Week 3
65-yards, Jake Tomolonis, Lake-Lehman Week 3
65-yards, Griffin Sites, Towanda Week 0
65 yards, Bryan Krynak, Burgettstown Week 3
63-yards, Josh Hoover, Cocalico Week 2
60-yards, Sean Vessah, Chambersburg Week 1
60-yards, Matt Craig, North Pocono Week 3
60-yards, Brady Davis, Corry Week 0
59-yards, Manus Frank, Central Dauphin Week 3
58-yards, Josh Cos, Frazier Week 2
55-yards, Dino Zaharakis, Saucon Valley Week 1
55-yards, Braden Collins, California Week 2
55 yards, Josh Dyer, Perry Traditional Week 3
54-yards, Jayvion Queen, Altoona Week 0
54-yards, Albert Koniers, Jenkintown Week 1
54-yards, AJ Turner, Grove City Week 2
53-yards, Isaiah Hall, Harrisburg Week 2
53-yards, Garrett McAfee, Crestwood Week 0
49-yards, Dan Ellis, Great Valley Week 3
47-yards, Darrell Mason, Penn Hills Week 1
45 – Quintin “Bubba” Crissman, Union/ACV Week 3
43-yards, Naszhir Taylor, Woodland Hills Week 2
42-yards, Nick Brown, Manheim Central Week 3
42-yards, Jacob Fries, Bangor Area Week 2
40-yards, Michael Schoenleber, Wissahickon Week 0
40 yards, Seth Slater, Slippery Rock Week 3
40 yards, Josh Dyer, Perry Traditional Week 3
36-yards, Nathanael Kreider, Lampeter-Strasburg Week 2
36 yards, Surron Adams, Northgate Week 3
35-yards, Mason Krout, Cedar Cliff Week 3
35-yards, Blake Schwartz, Philadelphia Central Week 1
34-yards, Warrick Galbert, Chester Week 1
34-yards, Austin Romanchak, Freeport Week 2
31-yards, Kyle Hurd, Corry Week 0
31-yards, Derek Thomas, Belle Vernon Week 2
30-yards,   Brinton Simington, Altoona Week 0
29-yards, Ben Dial, North Pocono Week 0
27-yards, Mason Cooper, Palmyra Week 0
27-yards, Basheer Steed, Philadelphia Central Week 3
26-yards, Ezra Judge, Northwest Area Week 3
24-yards, Avram Abramovitz, Woodland Hills Week 2
21-yards, Ben Maehrer, Emmaus Week 0
20-yards, John Burton, Conrad Weiser Week 3
20-yards, Joey Schrader, Bangor Area Week 2
17-yards, Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep Week 0
15 – Hector Medina, Dallastown Week 2
13-yards, Mahmud Dioubate, John Bartram Week 3
12-yards, Jim Burke, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Week 1
10-yards, Tony Dressler, Selinsgrove Week 0
09 – yards, Dom Santini, Charleroi Week 2
05-yards, Evan Tremblay, Warren Week 0
05-yards, Anthony Blake, Wilkes-Barre GAR Week 0
04-yards, Josh Russo, Altoona Week 0
03-yards, Teddy Wright, Academy Park Week 2
01-yards, Dylan Conan, Marple-Newtown Week 2
01-yard, Devin Thomas, Keystone Oaks Week 2
01 – Steve Bermudez, University Prep Week 3
0-yards, Sammy Viera, Notre Dame GP Week 1
0-yards, Matt Geiger, Bishop McDevitt Week 1
0-yards, Jordon Petrowski, Dunmore Week 1
0-yards, John Bortz, Eisenhower Week 1
0-yards, JJ Hooper, Hanover Area Week 3
0-yards, Jaylen Denby, Imhotep Charter Week 3
0-yards, Javion Grant, Steelton-Highspire Week 0
0-yards, Dylan Conan, Marple-Newtown Week 1
0-yards, Austin Kaulius, Notre Dame GP Week 2
0-yards, Andrew Smyth, Bishop Shanahan Week 2
Interception returns for touchdowns
104-yards, Jon Long, Forest Hills Week 1
100 yards, Brian Dworek, Brookville Week 3
99-yards, Tanner Long, Germantown Academy Week 3
99-yards, Nate Whitaker, Perkiomen Valley Week 3
97-yards, Saivaughn Vass, Bangor Area Week 3
95-yards, Jaelen Thompson, Middletown Area Week 2
91-yards, Shariff Jones, Strawberry Mansion Week 1
90-yards, Noah Hamlin, Clairton Week 2
90-yards, Jacob Buttermore, Garnet Valley Week 0
90 yards, Nick Hrivnak, Keystone Oaks Week 3
89-yards, Denny Dennison, Red Lion Week 1
86 yards, Breadon St. Clair, Portage Week 3
83-yards, Reece Patronick, Wilkes-Barre Meyers Week 2
82-yards, Danny Cassidy, Spring-Ford Week 3
80-yards, Isiah Johnson, Mars Week 1
80-yards, Geno Stone, New Castle Week 1
78-yards, Alex Phillip, Greensburg Salem Week 2
77 yards, Dayln Brickner, Beaver Falls Week 3
76-yards, Drew Blon, Peters Twp. Week 0
75-yards, Tyler Elwood, CWNC Week 2
75-yards, Ryhan Culberson, Fort Cherry Week 2
75-yards, Braedon Sinclair, Portage Week 2
75-yards, Braeden Moody, Belle Vernon Week 1
73-yards, AJ Turner, Grove City Week 2
71-yards, Nick Kerekes, Abington Heights Week 0
70-yards, Zyan Wallace, Washington Week 2
68-yards, Logan Bowser, Richland Twp. Week 0
68-yards, Ashton Buchanan, Tri-Valley Week 3
65 – Riley Hummel, Clarion-Limestone Week 3
64-yards, Trea Lovell, Notre Dame GP Week 3
64-yards, Robert Kennedy, Jeannettte Week 1
64-yards, Issa Fox, Acadmey Park Week 3
63-yards, Trey Borger, Lake-Lehman Week 0
63-yards, Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Week 1
63-yards, Greyden Piechnick Canon-McMillan Week 0
63 yards, Quinandre Leonard, Keystone Oaks Week 3
61-yards, Cole Hauck, Line Mountain Week 1
60-yards, Quinn Buffington, Camp Hill Week 3
60-yards, Leroy Wilson, Dieruff Week 0
60-yards, Jake Fries, Bangor Week 1
60-yards, Elijah Webb, South Allegheny Week 2
58-yards, Lance Fisher, Riverside Week 2
55-yards, Noah Collachi, Central Bucks South Week 3
55 yards, Simon Behr, Franklin Regional Week 3
55 yards, Dylan Knorr, Keystone Oaks Week 3
54-yards, Tyreer Mills, Middletown Week 1
54-yards, Chad Gaudino, Lampeter-Strasburg Week 2
53-yards, Tyrese Tate, Mersyhurst Week 1
53-yards, Caliph Jones, Sun Valley Week 0
52-yards, Wade Yurko, Westinghouse Week 2
52-yards, Gio Vonne Sanders, Jeannette Week 1
51-yards, Mekhi Alexander, Coatesville Week 0
51-yards, Coby Motley, Northeastern Week 1
51 yards, Billy DePaul, Hopewell Week 3
50-yards, Dan Drop, North Penn (1) Week 0
50 yards, Ben Walter, North Hills Week 3
48-yards, Devin Evans, Susquehanna Township Week 1
48-yards, Brent Osman, Line Mountain Week 1
47-yards, CJ McAnally, Episcopal Academy Week 1
46-yards, Gage Anzulavich, Warrior Run Week 0
45-yards, Jaelyn Gaither, Red Land Week 0
44-yards, Ricky Guss, Quaker Valley Week 2
43-yards, Donte Malone, Lewisburg Week 3
42-yards, Matt Craig, North Pocono Week 3
42-yards, James Jackson, Farrell Week 2
42-yards, Diavante Lloyd, Bishop McDevitt Week 0
41-yards, Justin Rothrock, West Branch Week 0
41-yards, Josiah Quigley, Cumberland Valley Week 1
41-yards, Ethan Chambers, Eisenhower Week 1
40-yards, Ryan Klaugh, Whitehall Week 0
40-yards, Mike Stasko, Palmerton Week 0
40-yards, Malik Gordon, Jeannette Week 1
40-yards, J.D. Turosky, Holy Redeemer Week 0
40-yards, Avery Arnone, Ligonier Vallley Week 1
40 – Isaac Walters, Kane Week 3
39-yards, Stone Scarcelle, Spring-Ford Week 0
39 yards, Brady Davis, Corry Week 3
37-yards, Nikhai Green, CWNC Week 2
36 yards, Taivion Boynes, East Allegheny Week 3
35-yards, DJ Quinn, Line Mountain Week 3
35-yards, Dillon Baxter, Northern York Week 3
35 yards, Daylon Wells, Apollo-Ridge Week 3
34-yards, Tyshaun Pollard, Central Dauphin East Week 3
34-yards, Brayden Shaffer, Bedford Week 2
34 yards, Ryan Langsdon, North Allegheny Week 3
33 yards, Ross Greece, Kiski Area Week 3
32-yards, Matt DiSands, Interboro Week 2
31-yards, Brayden Shaffer, Bedford Week 2
31 yards, Taivion Boynes, East Allegheny Week 3
31 yards, Jarred Reeves, Berlin Week 3
29-yards, Jack Cassidy, CWNC Week 2
29-yards, Ben Dial, North Pocono Week 3
28-yards, Tim Terry, Central Catholic Week 1
28-yards, Steve Sweeney, Bishop Shanahan Week 0
28-yards, Brent Osman, Line Mountain Week 2
27-yards, PJ Weierbach, Bethlehem Catholic Week 2
26-yards, Luke Frederick, Bishop Guilfoyle Week 1
26-yards, Evan Callahan, Bethlehem Freedom Week 1
25-yards, Noah Clayton, Kiski Week 2
25-yards, Mike Allen, Northgate Week 2
25-yards, Coby Motley, Northeastern Week 1
23-yards, Zai’Quan Henderson, Steel Valley Week 2
23-yards, Tim Terry, Central Catholic Week 2
23-yards, Darren Sipf, Twin Valley Week 1
22-yards, Chris Briner, Bishop McDevitt Week 1
22-yards, Carlix Hill, Hazleton Area Week 3
21-yards, Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia Week 0
21-yards, Alexander Riggins, Aliquippa Week 1
20 yards, Taivion Boynes, East Allegheny Week 3
19-yards, Matthan Sherman, Abington Heights Week 3
17-yards, Teddy Wright, Academy Park Week 1
16-yards, Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Prep Week 0
15-yards, Ryan Plack, Central Bucks East Week 0
15-yards, Ryan Plack, Central Bucks East Week 1
13-yards, Jerome Henderson, Strong Vincent Week 0
12-yards, Hunter Paulson, Nazareth Area Week 0
12-yards, Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep Week 0
12 yards, ZaiQuan Henderson, Steel Valley Week 3
08-yards, Nick Suriel, Parkland Week 1
08-yards, Andrew Wilson, Central Bucks East Week 1
Blocked punts for touchdowns
33-yards, Will Roese, Methacton Week 1
25-yards, Jarred Reeves, Berlin Week 2
15-yards, Seth Bulkley, Montrose Week 3
15-yards, Matt McKenney, Central Bucks East Week 3
08-yards, Cameron Lytle, West Branch Week 1
01-yard, Chris Thompson, Cedar Cliff Week 1
01 yards, Andre Jennings, Washington Week 3
0-yards, Teegan Hahn, Greensburg Salem Week 2
0-yards, Kaleb Hughes, Steel Valley Week 3
0-yards, Joe Kucenski, Elk County Catholic Week 2
0-yards, Brian Williams, Wyoming Area Week 0
0-yards, Austin Kaulius, Notre Dame GP Week 2
Blocked field goals for touchdowns

2016-Top-Performers

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

One Response to “Top Statewide Defensive Performers thru Sept. 18th”

  1. Basheer Steed says:

    Hi, I returned two fumbles for touchdowns, and I also have at least four sacks



David