2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Top Statewide Defensive Performers thru Sept. 10th

Written by: on Friday, September 15th, 2017. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Individual Player Stat Leaders

Tackles (13 or more) Week
27 – Austin Kelly, Conneaut 9/07 – 9/10
26 – Gavin Stout, Annville-Cleona 9/01 – 9/03
21 – Ian Renninger, Pottsville 8/25 – 8/27
20 – Nate Teeter, Camp Hill 9/07 – 9/10
20 – Malik Smith, Perkiomen Valley 8/25 – 8/27
20 – Jonathan Shuster, Camp Hill 9/07 – 9/10
20 – Bryce Lauer, Franklin Regional 9/01 – 9/03
19 – Josh Harmon, Springdale 8/25 – 8/27
19 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton Area 9/01 – 9/03
19 – Jake Stefanick, Charleroi 9/07 – 9/10
19 – Hunter Webb, Loyalsock 8/25 – 8/27
18 – Cole Bayesa, Camp Hill 9/07 – 9/10
17 – Tucker, Johnson, Scranton Prep 9/07 – 9/10
17 – Rhyle Strausbaugh, Montgomery 9/07 – 9/10
17 – Eugene Sheppard, Penn Wood 9/07 – 9/10
17 – Eugene Sheppard III, Penn Wood 8/25 – 8/27
17 – Connor Hazlet, Northwest Area 9/07 – 9/10
17 – Bryce Williams, Pottsville 8/25 – 8/27
16 – Sam Viera Jr., Notre Dame GP 9/07 – 9/10
16 – Nick Perry, Camp Hill 9/07 – 9/10
16 – Kaden Martell, Canton 9/07 – 9/10
16 – Jonathan Shuster, Camp Hill 9/01 – 9/03
16 – Ivan Balavage, Scranton Prep 9/07 – 9/10
16 – Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley 9/01 – 9/03
15 – Vinny Lynch, Allentown Central Catholic 9/07 – 9/10
15 – Trevor Hogue, Bishop Carroll 9/01 – 9/03
15 – Trace Grim, Bermudian Spring 9/07 – 9/10
15 – Kael Gardner, Bald Eagle 9/07 – 9/10
15 – Gavin Stout, Annville-Cleona 8/25 – 8/27
15 – Dustin Shoaf, Yough 9/01 – 9/03
15 – Dom Fischetti, Loyalsock 8/25 – 8/27
15 – Austin Kelly, Conneaut 8/25 – 8/27
14 – Wade Moore, Juniata 9/01 – 9/03
14 – Tyler King, Pine-Richland 9/01 – 9/03
14 – Sam Siminitis, Pottsville 8/25 – 8/27
14 – Justin Cramer, Jeannette 9/07 – 9/10
14 – Gus Dellingee, Hollidaysburg 9/01 – 9/03
14 – Darren Beall, Bermudian Springs 9/01 – 9/03
14 – Alex Bellinotti Burrell 9/01 – 9/03
13 – Tyler Stevens, Northwest Area 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Tycier Goods, Souderton 9/01 – 9/03
13 – Tanner Weaver, Central Mountain 8/25 – 8/27
13 – Spencer Head, Eisenhower 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Shyheem Winston, Spring Grove 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Marvin Bryant, Warren 8/25 – 8/27
13 – Lake Rouzer, Waynesboro 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Kael Gardner, Bald Eagle 8/25 – 8/27
13 – Jordan Nelson, Palmerton Area 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Jack Poking, Franklin Regional 9/01 – 9/03
13 – Jack McDaid, Great Valley 8/25 – 8/27
13 – Hunter Kinsey, Ferndale 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Gus Dellinger, Hollidaysburg 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Draven Doebler, Lewisburg 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Chris Koperna, Line Mountain 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Charlie Hersch, Berlin 8/25 – 8/27
13 – Brandon Rogers, Ferndale 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Anthony Ribblet, Ferndale 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Andrew Litton, West Greene 9/07 – 9/10
13 – Ryan Doughty, Interboro 8/25 – 8/27
Interceptions (2 or more)
3 – Tyler Wallace, Beaver 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Alex MacKenzie, Conrad Weiser 9/01 – 9/03
2 – Zion Small, Phoenixville 9/07 – 9/10
2 – Tyler Wallace, Beaver 9/07 – 9/10
2 – Tommy Randazzo, Portage 9/01 – 9/03
2 – Scott Smith, Western Wayne 9/01 – 9/03
2 – Paul Olivett, State College 9/01 – 9/03
2 – Nolan Cumberland, UHS/ACV 8/25 – 8/27
2 – Nick York, Otto-Eldred 9/07 – 9/10
2 – Nick Gara, Wilson Area 8/25 – 8/27
2 – Nehemiah Figueroa, Pottstown 9/07 – 9/10
2 – Marcus Griffin, Neshaminy 9/01 – 9/03
2 – Marcus Barnes, Jeanette 8/25 – 8/27
2 – Luke Johnson, Scranton Prep 8/25 – 8/27
2 – Josh Speraw, Annville Cleona 9/07 – 9/10
2 – Jahan Dotson, Nazareth Area 8/25 – 8/27
2 – Draven Doebler, Lewisburg 9/07 – 9/10
2 – De’Shuan Wilson, Wyomissing Area 8/25 – 8/27
2 – Dalton Calander, Union/ACV 9/01 – 9/03
2 – Corey Rapp, Keystone 9/07 – 9/10
2 – Cameron Baka, Brockway 8/25 – 8/27
2 – Brennan Chapman, Minersville 9/01 – 9/03
2 – Allen Hand, Williams Valley 9/01 – 9/03
2 – Owen Zimmerman, Cocalico 9/01 – 9/03
2 – Dawson Leiser, Athens 8/25 – 8/27
2 – Aaron Diamond, Marple Newtown 9/07 – 9/10
Fumbles Recovered (2 or more)
2 – Jon Soto, Dieruff 9/01 – 9/03
2 – Jacob Friel, Karns City 8/25 – 8/27
2 – Luke Meckler, Pine-Richland 8/25 – 8/27
2 – Andrew Litton, West Greene 9/07 – 9/10
2 – Jason Najunas, Shenandoah Valley 9/07 – 9/10
2 – Joshua Speraw, Annville Cleona 9/07 – 9/10
2 – Nate Graeff, Great Valley 9/07 – 9/10
Sacks (3 or more)
7 – Ben Coyne, South Fayette 8/25 – 8/27
5 – Jon Soto, Dieruff 9/01 – 9/03
4 – Travis Craig, Susquehanna (2) 9/01 – 9/03
4 – TJ Banks, East Allegheny 9/07 – 9/10
4 – Brian Dallas, Central Catholic 8/25 – 8/27
3.5 – Alex Knecht, Southern Lehigh 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Zac Piper, Juniata 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Tyler Williams-Clark, Chester 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Sean Matakonis, Shenandoah Valley 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Ryan Rapp, Pennridge 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Rilee Bechdal, Bald Eagle 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Nasim Fullard, Scranton 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Matt Robbins, Athens 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Kyle Kralik, Palmerton 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Justin LoBasso, Honesdale 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Jermel Ward, Penn Hills 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Jackson Heasley, State College 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Hudson Werner, Montgomery 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Grant Musser, Juniata Valley 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Jon Morrison, Wyalusing 8/25 – 8/27
Tackles for loss (3 or more)
7 – Nate McCollum, Bermudian Springs 9/01 – 9/03
6 – Ian Renninger, Pottsville 8/25 – 8/27
5 – Zak Bauer, Clarion 9/01 – 9/03
5 – Darrell Mason, Penn Hills 9/07 – 9/10
5 – Daniel Worthy, Waynesboro 9/07 – 9/10
5 – Brandon Caffrey, Northampton 8/25 – 8/27
5 – Andrew Egger 9/07 – 9/10
5 – Alex Knecht, Southern Lehigh 9/07 – 9/10
4 – Mason Benjamin, Warren 9/07 – 9/10
4 – Mahlik Houtz, Central Mountain 9/01 – 9/03
4 – Lake Rouzer, Waynesboro 9/07 – 9/10
4 – Kael Gardner, Bald Eagle 9/07 – 9/10
4 – Johnny Vargo, Charleroi 9/07 – 9/10
4 – James Williams, Morrisville 9/01 – 9/03
4 – Jake Anderson, Northwest Area 8/25 – 8/27
4 – Gavin Stout, Annville-Cleona 9/01 – 9/03
4 – Ethan Moore, Bald Eagle 9/07 – 9/10
4 – Coleman Coco, Mt Lebanon 9/07 – 9/10
4 – Alec Jackson, Perkiomen Valley 8/25 – 8/27
4 – Jon Morrison, Wyalusing 8/25 – 8/27
3.5 – Mike Garlick, Neshaminy 8/25 – 8/27
3.5 – Lou Difrancesco, Neshaminy 9/01 – 9/03
3.5 – Jordy Daniels-Boswell, Penn Hills 9/01 – 9/03
3.5 – Alex Knecht, Southern Lehigh 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Zak Bauer, Clarion 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Vinny Lynch, Allentown Central Catholic 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Tyler Williams-Clark, Chester 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Tyler Stevens, Northwest Area 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Tyler King, Pine-Richland 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Trevor Watts , Souderton 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Shyheem Vinston, Spring Grove 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Rilee Bechdal, Bald Eagle 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Rafiqe Hillard, Chester 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Nevin Shields, West Perry 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Nathon Burns, Ligonier Valley 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Nathan Derby, Southern Lehigh 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Nate Teeter, Camp Hill 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Lucas Lebron, Southern Lehigh 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Kyle Tobin, Marple Newtown 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Kael Gardner, Bald Eagle 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Justin LoBasso, Honesdale 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Justin Cramer, Jeannette 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Jordy Boswell, Penn Hills 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Jermel Ward, Penn Hills 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Jackson Heasley, State College 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Jack Wessler, Northwest Area 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Eric Glass Jr., Spring Grove 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Damian Rosa, Lampeter-Strasburg 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Colton Babcock, Northwest Area 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Cole Fuller, Western Wayne 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Christian Suber, Penn Wood 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Chris Koperna, Line Mountain 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Cade Klinger, Bloomsburg 9/07 – 9/10
3 – Brian Strother, Morrisville 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Beau Freiermuth, Honesdale 9/01 – 9/03
3 – Anthony Cerminara, Pine-Richland 8/25 – 8/27
3 – Andrew Litton, West Greene 9/07 – 9/10
3 –  Trevor Hogue, Bishop Carroll 9/01 – 9/03
Fumble returns for touchdowns
99 – Gavin Martik, Elizabeth Forward 9/07 – 9/10
96 – Brandon Doubts, Solanco 9/01 – 9/03
94 – Harrison Ike, Allentown Central Catholic 9/07 – 9/10
80 – Ryhan Culberson, Fort Cherry 9/07 – 9/10
70 – Mark Montague, Great Valley 9/01 – 9/03
68 – Amir Pack, Morrisville 9/01 – 9/03
60 – Alex Donchak, Shenandoah Valley 9/07 – 9/10
56 – Ethan Stouffer, Shippensburg 9/01 – 9/03
55 – Cody Wise, Moniteau 9/07 – 9/10
54 –  Zachery Pettit, West Greene 9/07 – 9/10
45 – Luke white, Connellsville 8/25 – 8/27
43 – Mason Frampton, Waynesboro 9/07 – 9/10
38 – Assante Watkins, Imani 9/01 – 9/03
38 – Rheyse Green, Scranton 8/25 – 8/27
34 – Owen Walsh, West Chester Rustin 8/25 – 8/27
31 – Jimmy Hoffman, Waynesboro 9/07 – 9/10
30 – Chamer James, Summit Academy 9/07 – 9/10
28 – Jordan Taylor, Quaker Valley 9/01 – 9/03
27 –   Hunter Frantz, Jersey Shore 9/01 – 9/03
21 – CJ Funk, Bellefonte 9/01 – 9/03
21 – Shamus Williams, Bethlehem Catholic 9/01 – 9/03
20 – Mitch Lutte, Nazareth Area 9/07 – 9/10
20 – Webster Spencer, Steelton-Highspire 8/25 – 8/27
20 – Carson Badamo, Bethlehem Catholic 9/01 – 9/03
15 – Isaiah McDavison, Morrisville 9/07 – 9/10
14 – Klya Fitzroy, Apollo-Ridge 9/07 – 9/10
10 – Cory Myers, Conemaugh Twp 8/25 – 8/27
10 – Alex Osborn, Avonworth 9/01 – 9/03
02 – Maleek Crooks, Morrisville 9/07 – 9/10
00 – Tyler Tate, Norristown 9/07 – 9/10
00 – Nyasanu Green, New Brighton 8/25 – 8/27
00 – Andy Lora, Dieruff 9/01 – 9/03
00 – Mikyle Fabrizio, Montrose 9/01 – 9/03
00 – Mike Zalutko, Berwick Area 8/25 – 8/27
Interception returns for touchdowns
105 – Ryan Cerula, Perkiomen Valley 8/25 – 8/27
89 – Ricky Bearden, Pope John Paul II 9/01 – 9/03
87 – Chase Combs, Valley View 8/25 – 8/27
79 – Naszhir Taylor, Woodland Hills 9/01 – 9/03
77 – Tyler Wallace, Beaver 9/07 – 9/10
70 – Jayson Pasquarello, Union 9/07 – 9/10
68 – Nick Black, Big Spring 9/07 – 9/10
67 – Jimmy Hoffman, Waynesboro 9/07 – 9/10
66 –  Shawn Yanosky, Berlin 8/25 – 8/27
65 – Robert Kennedy, Jeannette 9/07 – 9/10
65 – Dale Moore, North Pocono 9/07 – 9/10
62 – Sam Fairley, Imani 9/01 – 9/03
61 – Terry Roberts, Cathedral prep 8/25 – 8/27
61 – Sy Ally, University Prep 9/07 – 9/10
61 – Noah Fisher, Berlin 9/07 – 9/10
60 – Dylan Bennett, Penn Hills 9/07 – 9/10
60 – Mark Ramsey, Valley Forge Military 9/01 – 9/03
59 – Kevin Pepsin, Old Forge 8/25 – 8/27
56 – Nico Berrios, Lackawanna Trail 9/07 – 9/10
55 – Shamus Williams, Bethlehem Catholic 9/07 – 9/10
55 – Ian Border, Huntingdon 9/01 – 9/03
55 – Janaasah Boone, Valley View 8/25 – 8/27
50 – Zion Small, Phoenixville 9/07 – 9/10
50 – Isaiah DiAndreth, Hempfield 9/01 – 9/03
47 – Tyler Wallace, Beaver 9/01 – 9/03
47 – Tyler Benedict, Union 9/01 – 9/03
45 – Zahmere Robinson, Washington 9/07 – 9/10
45 – Seth Pinkerton, Union 9/01 – 9/03
45 – Javeer Peterson, Harry S. Truman 9/07 – 9/10
45 – Jared John, Burgettstown 9/01 – 9/03
45 – Colin McLinden, Upper St Clair 9/07 – 9/10
45 – Justis Jourdain, Catasauqua 9/01 – 9/03
45 – Chase Moser, Wellsboro 9/01 – 9/03
43 – Seth Derugen, Juniata Valley 9/07 – 9/10
43 – John Sartin, Holy Redeemer 8/25 – 8/27
41 – Tyron Wright, East Allegheny 9/07 – 9/10
41 – Jason Horvath, Central Bucks South 9/01 – 9/03
40 – Tre’sean Howard, Clairton 9/07 – 9/10
40 – Cain Fullerton, Mechanicsburg 9/07 – 9/10
40 – Austin Romanchak, Freeport 8/25 – 8/27
38 – Sterling Conner, Clarion 9/07 – 9/10
38 – Ryan Funa, Somerset 8/25 – 8/27
38 – Dylan Farronato, Lewisburg 8/25 – 8/27
37 – Seth Derugen, Juniata Valley 9/07 – 9/10
36 – Zachary Crossland, Red Lion 9/07 – 9/10
35 – Tyler Wallace, Beaver 9/01 – 9/03
35 – Jesse Fera, Upper St Clair 9/07 – 9/10
35 – Dawson Porter, Armstrong 8/25 – 8/27
32 – Shaun Meadown, Steel Valley 9/01 – 9/03
32 – Lenny Kelley, Dallas 8/25 – 8/27
32 – Cody Searfoss, Pottsville 9/01 – 9/03
30 – Paul Olivett, State College 9/01 – 9/03
30 – Amonte Strothers, Steel Valley 9/01 – 9/03
28 – Paul Olivette, State College 9/01 – 9/03
27 – Peyton Tinney, South Fayette 9/01 – 9/03
27 – Noah Ledford, West Allegheny 9/01 – 9/03
24 – Samuel Fairley, Imani Christian 9/07 – 9/10
24 – Jaeden Gordon, Central Valley 9/01 – 9/03
23 – Miguel Hernandez, Catasauqua 9/07 – 9/10
22 – Marcus Griffin, Neshaminy 8/25 – 8/27
21 – Will Weber, West Allegheny 9/01 – 9/03
21 – Kyle Drummond, Abington 9/07 – 9/10
20 – Daunte Martin, Mt Union 9/07 – 9/10
17 – Jayquan Smith, Woodland Hills 9/07 – 9/10
15 – Kyle Schetter, Pennridge 8/25 – 8/27
12 – Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle 9/07 – 9/10
12 – Nathan Wieder, Parkland 8/25 – 8/27
09 – Jesse Fera, Upper St Clair 9/07 – 9/10
08 – Marshall Waters, Bentworth 9/07 – 9/10
05 – Cameron Baka, Brockway 8/25 – 8/27
05 – Jonathan Hafer, Panther Valley 9/01 – 9/03
01 – Shavar Hussett, Whitehall 8/25 – 8/27
Blocked punts for touchdowns
45 – Quinn Hill, Quaker Valley 8/25 – 8/27
20 – Josh Halye, Minersville 9/01 – 9/03
00 – Trevor Harris, Bethlehem Liberty 9/07 – 9/10
00 – Caden Malone, Cedar Cliff 9/07 – 9/10
0 – Zach Altenbaugh, Western Beaver 9/07 – 9/10
0 – Danny Molliver, Hollidaysburg 9/07 – 9/10
0 – Benjamin Jackson, West Greene 9/07 – 9/10
Blocked field goals for touchdowns
95 – Justis Henley, North Penn (1) 9/07 – 9/10

 

 

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

2 Responses to “Top Statewide Defensive Performers thru Sept. 10th”

  1. David Mika says:

    Neil…I will add him to the list. You will see him listed Friday.

  2. Neil says:

    Brandon George had 2 ints in week 4 vs Lancaster Catholic one returned for a score 42 yds the other returned for a 50 yd score that was nullified due to a block in the back.



David