The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Top Defensive Performers through Week 6

Written by: on Friday, October 10th, 2014. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Tackles (13 Minimum)

28 – Albert Wolfgang, Williams Valley
27 – Anthony Snyder, Tri-Valley (12-solo, 14-assists)
24 – Tyler Owens, J.P. McCaskey
21 – Diego Zubieta, Penncrest
20 – Ryan Hubley, Oxford Area
19 – Wes Oginio, Oxford Area
19 – Tre Nelson, Palmerton Area
19 – Ryan Hoffman, Avon Grove
19 – Anthony Greggo, Pius X
18.5 – Christian Fish, Hughesville
18 – Tre Nelson, Palmerton Area
18 – Tommy Harrison, Bloomsburg Area
18 – Nick Kerschner, Schuylkill Haven
18 – Maverick Robinson, Newport
18 – Devin Fontanez, Saucon Valley
17 – Steven McNeal, Central Dauphin
17 – Mike Wronski, Mahanoy Area
17 – Issac George, Palmerton Area
16 – Shaq Cobb, Fleetwood
16 – Ryan Hubley, Oxford Area
16 – Roy Rodriguez, Bloomsburg Area
16 – Isaac George, Palmerton Area
16 – Christian Carvis, Saucon Valley
16 – Austin Marks, Millersburg
16 – Audley Isaacs, Valley Forge Military Academy
15- Ryan Davis, Susquehanna Township
15 – Zak Rupper, Pen Argyl
15 – Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill
15 – Tyler Shay Mid-Valley
15 – Tyler Rodgers, Palmerton Area
15 – Reid Albright, Central Dauphin
15 – Mike Wronski, Mahanoy Area
15 – Divak Miller, Delaware Valley Charter
15 – Brendan Zimmie, Spring-Ford
15 – Brad Way, Oxford Area
15 – A.J. Ziller, Bloomsburg Area
14 – Taz Smith, Souderton Area
14 – Russell Abernethy, New Hope-Solebury
14 – Mike Wronski, Mahanoy Area
14 – Marcus Williams, Loyalsock Township
14 – Logan Chetaitis, Cumberland Valley
14 – Kyle Holmgren, Hanover Area
14 – John Peters, South Williamsport
14 – Jes Sheridan, Hanover Area
14 – Jeff Burton, Lakeland
14 – Jack Gaugler, Selinsgrove
14 – Gino DiCamillo, Marple-Newtown
14 – Elijah Parrish, Ligonier Valley
14 – Doug Costin, Bishop Shanahan
14 – Austin Marks, Millersburg
14 – Anthony Vavra, Panther Valley
14 – Albert Wolfgang, Williams Valley
14 – Zach Unger, Wallenpaupack
13 – Vince Ciavardelli, Marple-Newtown
13 – Tre Nelson, Palmerton Area
13 – Nick Sully, Marian Catholic
13 – Logan McKeag, Montoursville
13 – Frankie Tewell, Central Columbia
13 – Dan Scheib, Tri-Valley
13 – Crae McCracken, Loyalsock Township
13 – Chance Allen, Newport
13 – Todd Frick, Wallenpaupack
13 – Davik Miller, Delaware Valley Charter

 

Interceptions (2 Minimum)

3 – Tydus Winstead, Wilkes-Barre GAR
3 – Evan Pollack, Governor Mifflin
2 – Wyatt Gearhart, Bermudian Springs
2 – Tyler Lampe, Gettysburg
2 – Teddy Bender, Warrior Run
2 – Ryan Markle, Bermudian Springs
2 – Ramon Fields, Scranton
2 – Raheem Blackshear, Father Judge
2 – Quazi Jones, South Philadelphia
2 – Qua’Shawn Grooms, York Catholic
2 – Prince Smith, Father Judge
2 – Michael Allen, Fleetwood
2 – Mark Weichel, Pennridge
2 – Marcus Williams, Loyalsock Township
2 – Lance Blass, Crestwood
2 – Kyle Slivka. Bristol
2 – Kyle Hickey, Council Rock South
2 – Kyle Haines, Western Wayne
2 – Kevin Kizis, Holy Cross
2 – Kenny Avallon, Roman Catholic
2 – Justin Siejk, Boyertown
2 – Justin Siejk, Boyertown
2 – Joshua LoBasso, Honesdale
2 – Joe Joe Headen, Bishop McDevitt
2 – Isaiah Rapp, Selinsgrove
2 – Eliseo Ortiz, Governor Mifflin
2 – Devon Delpiano, Cocalico
2 – Dan Hockman, Pennridge
2 – Clarence Buchanan, Academy Park
2 – Chris Muller, Pen Argyl
2 – Brendon Bell, Cowanesque Valley
2 – Brandon Bruechkner, Hanover Area
2 – Anthony Pagliaro, Parkland
2 – Andrew Chobany, West Chester Rustin
2 – Dominic Shivone, Palmerton Area

 

Fumbles (2 Minimum)

2 – Kyle Hickey, Council Rock South

 

Sacks (3 Minimum)

5 – Amir Walker, Delaware Valley Charter
4 – Tim Mallon, Perkiomen Valley
4 – Bill Williams, Camp Hill
4 – Angelo Maskornick, Marian Catholic
3.5 – Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin
3 – Tre Hinchey, Ridley
3 – Teddy Bender, Warrior Run
3 – T.J. Foley, Perkiomen Valley
3 – Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin
3 – Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin
3 – Imeir Simmons, Pennridge
3 – Frank Aigeldinger, Crestwood
3 – Dyllon Scott, Exeter Township
3 – Doug Costin, Bishop Shanahan
3 – Brendan Zimmie, Spring-Ford
3 – Allen McCloud Jr., Manheim Township
3 – Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill

 

Fumble returns for touchdowns

99-yards, Jake Horn, Palmerton Area
99-yards, Aidan Coughlin, Bristol
92-yards, Michael Gadd, Hershey
91-yards, Jarrell Johnson, Susquehanna Township
90-yards, Will Blair, Hempfield
82-yards, Zack Erfman, Pittston Area
80-yards, Mason Ryan, Mahanoy Area
80-yards, Dustin Gelbutis, Shenandoah Valley
76-yards, Lukas Cassel, Millersburg
75-yards, Steve Scioscia, Lackawanna Trail
72-yards, Connor Middleton, Great Valley
71-yards, Kyle Emmert, Panther Valley
65-yards, CodyPetcavage, Mid-Valley
64-yards, Pat Vallani, Holy Redeemer
57-yards, Kyle Boney, Emmaus
55-yards, Joe Cross, Norristown
55-yards, Jack Wertz, Wyomissing Area
55-yards, Dylan Harris, Phoenixville
48-yards, Antwon Keenan, Bethlehem Catholic
47-yards, Brad Way, Oxford Area
46-yards, Mike Crawford, Imhotep Charter
46-yards, Donte Johnson, Williamsport
45-yards, Tom Ruzicka, Lehighton
45-yards, Collin “Bear” Shank, Lampeter-Strasburg
44-yards, Victor Pedrazza, Calvary Christian Academy
42-yards, Ryan Quigley, Lansdale Catholic
41-yards, Brae Peck, Greencastle-Antrim
39-yards, Tyler Cyriax, Whitehall
36-yards, Tanner Stokes, Coatesville
36-yards, Sam Miller, Bloomsburg Area
34-yards, Wyatt Schilling, Palisades
34-yards, Liam Grande, Perkiomen Valley
34-yards, James Geiger, Dallas Area
33-yards, Anthony Jimenez, Bristol
30-yards, Thaddeus Cornick, Fleetwood
30-yards, Austin Hoke, Millersburg
27-yards, Jon Moran, Pius X
25-yards, Mason Flickinger, Fairfield
25-yards, Chad Gaudino, Lampeter-Strasburg
23-yards, Vinny Salamone, Bishop McDevitt (3)
23-yards, Danny Matthews, Spring-Ford
20-yards, Dylan Mitchell, Catasauqua
20-yards, Dawson Schwaim, Tri-Valley
19-yards, Robert Wargo, Wyoming Area
19-yards, Ethan Kutza, Jersey Shore
18-yards, Mike Liddy, North Penn (1)
17-yards, Brendan Zimmie, Spring-Ford
16-yards, Mike Didato, Lakeland
14-yards, Jake Faight, Bristol
12-yards, Andrew Swaisgood, Northern York
12-yards, AJ Frazier, Roman Catholic
05-yards, Collin Moyer, Tamaqua
03-yards, Kyle Kelly, Marple-Newtown
03-yards, David Williams, Perkiomen Valley
0-yards, Marquis Braxton, John Bartram
0-yards, Kaine Martin, George Washington
0-yards, Josh Mohr, Southern Lehigh
0-yards, Javon Maldonado, Pen Argyl
0-yards, Jason DePhillips, West Chester
0-yards, Jake Young, Bethlehem Freedom
0-yards, Gunner Renninger, Northern York
0-yards, Connor Guzy, Council Rock North

 

Interception returns for touchdowns

103-yards, Jared Bomba, Lakeland
100-yards, Ramon Fields, Scranton
97-yards, TJ Cistrunk, Wilkes-Barre Meyers
95-yards, Justin Young-Heyward, Morrisville
95-yards, Jaret Horn, Old Forge
94-yards, Austin Rosa, Wilson (3)
92-yards, Dox Aiken, Haverford School
90-yards, Mike Drozda, Wilkes-Barre GAR
90-yards, Brandon Mack, Cheltenham
88-yards, Evan Pollack, Governor Mifflin
86-yards, Jaelen Thompson, Middletown Area
85-yards, Jeremiah Haywood, Britol
85-yards, Jake Hubley, Great Valley
84-yards, Justin Belardi, Scranton Prep
82-yards, Jake Smith, Delone Catholic
80-yards, Jake McGrath, Jenkintown
80-yards, Adam Fox, Annville-Cleona
75-yards, Seifuddin Black, Imhotep Charter
75-yards, Carl Reigle, Palmyra
73-yards, Matt Palubinsky, Phoenixville
72-yards, Tegan Durishin, Lehighton
70-yards, Mark Robinson, Wilkes-Barre Meyers
70-yards, Jamil Myrick, Glen Mills
70-yards, Damian McKinsey, Eastern York
70-yards, Chase Ober, Conrad Weiser
69-yards, Nyiem Nevarez, Pleasant Valley
68-yards, Mike Taylor, Tunkhannock
68-yards, Evan Horn, Cedar Crest
66-yards, Jacob Smith, Delone Catholic
66-yards, Gunnar Renninger, Northern York
65-yards, Wade Mills, Shippensburg
65-yards, Damon Edwards, Cedar Crest
63-yards, Keon Rantin, Delaware Valley Charter
62-yards,Doug Strang, Great Valley
62-yards, Zach Bobb, Line Mountain
62-yards, Devon Delpiano, Cocalico
60-yards, Mike Crawford, Imhotep Charter
59-yards, Pop Lacey, Berks Catholic
55-yards, Rob King, Father Judge
55-yards, Ben Davis, Wellsboro
55- yards, Aidan Coughlin, Britsol
53-yards, Shane Wittman, Salisbury Township
53-yards, Michael Hope, Camp Hill
53-yards, Kevin Kizis, Holy Cross
50-yards, Steve Palis, Garnet Valley
50-yards, Kabir Drummond, John Bartram
50-yards, Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley
48-yards, Brendan Kearns, Pleasant Valley
45-yards, Wyatt Porter, Pottsgrove
45-yards, Qua’Shawn Grooms, York Catholic
45-yards, Colin Holmes, Dunmore
44-yards, Chris Thomas, Interboro
42-yards, Ryan Quigley, Lansdale Catholic
42-yards, John Macri, Crestwood
42-yards, C.J. Young, Northern Lehigh
41-yards, Tom Penko, Father Judge
41-yards, Shaheim Moody-Williams, Steelton-Highspire
40-yards, Robbie Burger, Millersburg
40-yards, Brennan Waltemyer, Bermudian Springs
40-yards, Andrew Chang, Crestwood
39-yards, Ross Fauquier, Lackawanna Trail
37-yards, J.R. Stevens, Neshaminy
37-yards, Eric Gubish, Catasauqua
37-yards, Brett Hepler, Susquehanna Community
37-yards, Andrew Chobany, West Chester Rustin
37-yards, Addison Hurst, Conestoga Valley
36-yards, Nasir Adderley, Great Valley
35-yards, Timothy Spinelli, Cumberland Valley
35-yards, Seifuddin Black, Imhotep Charter
35-yards, Ross Fauquier, Lackawanna Trail
35-yards, Keith Leedy, Lower Dauphin
35-yards, Evan Wlock, West Chester Rustin
35-yards, DaShawn Millington, Carlisle
34-yards, Dajon Rush, Wilkes-Barre GAR
33-yards, Tariq Blankney, Abraham Lincoln
33-yards, Jeff Zebrowski, Bishop Shanahan
33-yards, Jameer Brooks, Frankford
32-yards,Tom Penko, Father Judge
32-yards, Ryan Rolon, ELCO
31-yards, Tim Durant, West Chester Rustin
30-yards, Teddy Dylinski, Spring-Ford
30-yards, Quintin Small, Stroudsburg
30-yards, Neaquean Allen, Morrisville
30-yards, Logan Mirolli, Shamokin
30-yards, Joe Joe Headen, Bishop McDevitt
30-yards, Jake Suveg, Panther Valley
30-yards, Dylan Niedbalski, Southern Lehigh
29-yards, Taylor Breininger, Northwestern Lehigh
29-yards, Kendrick Body-Gillespie, Red Lion
28-yards, Matthew Klusewitz, Governor Mifflin
28-yards, Brendon Bell, Cowanesque Valley
27-yards, Jonathan Vega, Mechanicsburg
26-yards, John Callahan, Bethlehem Freedom
26-yards, Jacob Young, Bethlehem Freedom
25-yards, Tydus Winstead, Wilkes-Barre GAR
25-yards, Isaac Vazquez, Manheim Township
24-yards, Seamus Rother, Crestwood
22-yards, Tyheim Taylor, Hanover Area
21-yards, Tydus Winstead, Wilkes-Barre GAR
18-yards, Ross Fauquier, Lackawanna Trail **Third game in a row
17-yards, Devon Delpiano, Cocalico
15-yards, Kyle Merth, Hanover Area
14-yards, Tydus Winstead, Wilkes-Barre GAR
13-yards, Randolph Speller, J.P. McCaskey
08-yards, Jericho Zemenchick, Tri-Valley
03-yard, Isaiah Samuel, Norristown

 

Blocked punts for touchdowns

85-yards, Chris Sanchez, Pocono Mountain West
46-yards, Brennan Reinert, Bethlehem Freedom
26-yards, Shane Flaherty, Roman Catholic
25-yards, Travis Gates, Northern Lebanon
20-yards, Tyler Lucas, Tri-Valley
16-yards, Micah Parsons, Central Dauphin
15-yards, Austin Cernek, Delaware Valley
10-yards, Jonah Gundrum, Bethlehem Freedom
05-yards, Dylan Wisent, Owen J. Roberts
03-yards, Matt Sheehan, Pleasant Valley
02-yards, Owen Covert, Wellsboro
0-yards, Tom Henning, Upper Dublin
0-yards, Sam McCollum, Bermudian Springs
0-yards, Chris Bashaw, Jersey Shore
0-yards, Caleb Cash, Trinity
0-yards, Aaron Behrndt, Downingtown East

 

Blocked field goals for touchdowns

94-yards, Zach Reed, Garden Spot
92-yards, Evan Culver, Saucon Valley
55-yards, Christian Kelley, Mount Carmel Area

 

If you have a player that isn’t on the list please email us at Dave@easternpafootball.com

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David