The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Statewide High School Football Scores for Friday, Sept. 14, 2018

Written by: on Friday, September 14th, 2018. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

District 1

Abington 41, Bensalem 10
Academy of the New Church 35, Springfield-Montco 21
Academy Park 28, Simon Gratz 8
Berks Catholic 64, Boyertown 6
Central Bucks South 27, Central Bucks West 21
Cheltenham 17, Norristown 7
Chichester 20, Phoenixville 9
Coatesville 49, Bishop Shanahan 0
Council Rock South 20, Harry S. Truman 6
Downingtown East 48, Avon Grove 14
Downingtown West 47, West Chester Henderson 0
Fleetwood 24, Upper Perkiomen 21
Garnet Valley 42, Marple-Newtown 14
Neshaminy 47, Council Rock North 14
New Hope Solebury 21, Bristol 0
North Penn 42, Pennridge 20
Owen J. Roberts 21, Upper Merion 0
Pennsbury 35, Central Bucks East 34
Plymouth-Whitemarsh 28, Wissahickon 14
Pottsgrove 43, Glen Mills 0
Pottstown Area 12, Methacton 6
Radnor 63, Ridley 21
Souderton Area 35, William Tennent 16
Spring-Ford 33, Exeter Township 27
Springfield-Delco 36, Harriton 0
Strath Haven 17, Conestoga 7
Sun Valley 50, West Chester East 49
Unionville 31, Great Valley 14
Upper Darby 64, Penncrest 7
Upper Dublin 34, Hatboro-Horsham 7
Quakertown Community 49, Upper Moreland 14
West Chester Rustin 28, Kennett 7

 

District 2

Berwick Area 40, Wyoming Valley West 24
Dallas 41, Pittston Area 21
Lackawanna Trail 21, Dunmore 15
Lake-Lehman 40, Carbondale Area 0
Northwest Area 48, Holy Cross 6
Pottsville Area 33, Crestwood 6
Riverside 42, Hanover Area 0
Susquehanna Community 21, Mid Valley 0
Tunkhannock 21, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 19
Valley View 27, Scranton Prep 15
Wallenpaupack 30, Scranton 14
West Scranton 28, Lakeland 20
Western Wayne 42, Wilkes-Barre G.A.R. 7
Wilkes-Barre Meyers 60, Montrose Area 0
Williamsport 64, Hazleton Area 63
Wyoming Area 35, Nanticoke 7

 

District 3

Annville-Cleona 62, Northern Lebanon 13
Bermudian Springs 41, Hanover 0
Biglerville 22, Fairfield 21
Bishop McDevitt 49, Red Land 2
Cedar Crest 35, J.P. McCaskey 21
Central Dauphin 37, Cumberland Valley 7
Cocalico 41, Elizabethtown Area 14
Columbia 25, Pequea Valley 13
Conestoga Valley 20, Lampeter-Strasburg 7
Conrad Weiser 42, Daniel Boone 14
Dallastown 35, South Western 7
Delone Catholic 55, York County School of Technology 0
Donegal 34, Lebanon 12
Dover Area 28, Susquehannock 7
ELCO 21, Octorara Area 14
Gettysburg 42, West York 22
Governor Mifflin 41, Muhlenberg 14
Hamburg 28, Minersville Area 19
Hershey 13, Mechanicsburg 0
Jim Thorpe Area 62, Kutztown 0
Kennard-Dale 27, Big Spring 12
Lancaster Catholic 35, Ephrata 12
Manheim Central 20, Wilson West Lawn 10
Manheim Township 41, Penn Manor 0
Middletown Area 63, Camp Hill 0
Milton Hershey 41, Boiling Springs 27
Northeastern 35, Spring Grove 21
Northern York 20, Mifflin County 13
Palmyra 28, East Pennsboro 21
Red Lion Area 56, Central York 28
Shippensburg Area 28, Waynesboro 20
Solanco 48, Garden Spot 21
Steelton-Highspire 35, Trinity 14
Susquehanna Township 34, Lower Dauphin 7
Susquenita 29, Williams Valley 7
Twin Valley 28, Reading 9
Upper Dauphin 29, Newport 26
Warwick 27, Hempfield 0
West Perry 49, Greencastle-Antrim 20
William Penn (3) 71, New Oxford 14
York Catholic 22, Littlestown 19
York Suburban 49, Eastern York 7

 

District 4

Athens 18, Wyalusing Area 16
Bloomsburg 19, Loyalsock Township 8
Canton Area 44, Bucktail 14
Central Columbia 49, Hughesville 24
Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech 24, Cowanesque Valley 6
Danville 31, Mifflinburg 3
Lewisburg 49, Milton Area 7
Line Mountain 27, Juniata 20
Montgomery 26, Sayre 12
Montoursville 47, Warrior Run 0
Mount Carmel Area 47, Jersey Shore 7
Muncy 32, South Williamsport 24
North Penn/Mansfield 34, Troy Area 7
Selinsgrove 35, Shikellamy 0
Southern Columbia 48, Shamokin 0
Wellsboro 30, Towanda 3

 

District 5

Chestnut Ridge 19, Westmont Hilltop 14
Conemaugh Township 42, Meyersdale Area 0
Shade 32, Blacklick Valley 13
Tussey Mountain 14, Northern Bedford 7
Windber 57, North Star 22

 

District 6

Bald Eagle Area 35, Bishop Carroll 6
Bedford 19, Penn Cambria 6
Bellefonte 44, Central Mountain 7
Bellwood-Antis 31, Everett 19
Bishop Guilfoyle 27, Central Cambria 0
Cambria Heights 14, Bishop McCort 13
Cedar Cliff 41, Hollidaysburg 31
Chambersburg 48, Altoona Area 28
Claysburg-Kimmel 26, Moshannon Valley 13
Clearfield Area 42, Huntingdon Area 21
Forest Hills 41, Somerset Area 14
Homer-Center 13, Marion Center 6
Juniata Valley 43, Williamsburg 2
Ligonier Valley 2, Saltsburg 0
Northern Cambria 35, Purchase Line 0
Penns Manor 20, United 9
Penns Valley 31, Central (6) 29
Portage Area 34, Berlin-Brothersvalley 27
Richland Township 64, Greater Johnstown 20
Southern Huntingdon 29, Mount Union Area 7
State College Area 56, Carlisle 17
Tyrone 32, Philipsburg-Osceola 14
West Branch 34, Glendale 14
West Shamokin 32, Blairsville 12

 

District 7

Aliquippa 62, Montour 0
Armstrong 48, Albert Gallatin 0
Avonworth 35, New Brighton 7
Baldwin 48, Moon Area 42
Beaver Area 21, New Castle 13
Beaver Falls 25, Quaker Valley 14
Belle Vernon Area 49, Laurel Highlands 7
Bentworth 24, Chartiers-Houston 21
Bethel Park 42, Shaler Area 7
Bethlehem-Center 52, Southmoreland 26
Bishop Canevin 34, Springdale 14
Blackhawk 48, Ambridge 6
Brentwood 28, Fort Cherry 7
Burgettstown 41, Summit Academy 0
Burrell 61, Uniontown 6
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 14, Central Valley 13
South Side Area 54, Carlynton 33
Charleroi 56, Frazier 7
Chartiers Valley 28, Norwin 24
Connellsville 30, Plum 6
Derry Area 48, Mount Pleasant Area 7
East Allegheny 34, Apollo-Ridge 7
Elizabeth-Forward 27, Freeport 21
Franklin Regional 28, West Mifflin 6
Gateway 53, Greater Latrobe 19
Greensburg Central Catholic 29, Leechburg 0
Hopewell 12, Waynesburg Central 7
Jeannette 55, Avella Area 7
Keystone Oaks 42, South Park 7
Kiski Area 37, Fox Chapel 0
Knoch 28, Highlands 21
Laurel 37, California 14
McGuffey 55, Carmichaels 0
Mohawk Area 27, Freedom 21
Monessen 55, Jefferson-Morgan 0
Neshannock 14, Ellwood City 6
North Allegheny 45, Canon-McMillan 21
North Hills 3, Hampton 0
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 37, Rochester 8
Penn Hills 36, Mars Area 15
Penn-Trafford 20, McKeesport Area 9
Peters Township 42, West Allegheny 28
Pine-Richland 63, Butler 0
Pittsburgh Central Catholic 28, Hempfield (Youngwood) 13
Riverside (Ellwood City) 24, Western Beaver 0
Seneca Valley 17, Mount Lebanon 14
Shady Side Academy 56, Steel Valley 36
Shenango 34, Serra Catholic 33
South Allegheny 21, Seton-LaSalle 7
South Fayette 51, Greensburg-Salem 28
Sto-Rox 58, Cornell 6
Thomas Jefferson 49, Indiana 14
Trinity (7) 47, Ringgold 6
Upper Saint Clair 16, Woodland Hills 14
Washington 55, Brownsville 0
Yough 32, Deer Lakes 13

 

District 8

Linsly Institute (WV) 48, Carrick 7

University Prep 34, Perry Traditional Academy 28

 

District 9

Brockway 28, Kane Area 6
Clarion Area 28, Brookville 15
Clarion-Limestone 34, Coudersport 22
Elk County Catholic 60, Port Allegany 0
Keystone 46, Cameron County 0
Moniteau 20, Karns City 14
Otto-Eldred 47, Union/AC Valley 25
Punxsutawney 24, Saint Marys 21
Ridgway/Johnsonburg 28, Bradford Area 7
Smethport Area 20, Curwensville Area 7

 

District 10

Clarkson North (Canada) 42, Erie HS 28
Conneaut 26, Hickory 10
DuBois Area 28, Franklin 25
Eisenhower 52, Saegertown 6
Farrell 40, West Middlesex 0
Fort LeBoeuf 18, Meadville 12
General McLane 17, Oil City 12
Girard 21, Corry Area 19
Grove City 47, Brashear 31
Harbor Creek 3, Fairview 0
Maplewood 36, Cambridge Springs 0
Northwestern 40, Seneca 13
Reynolds 20, Mercer Area 7
Sharon 30, Slippery Rock 27
Sharpsville 61, Greenville 6
Union City Area 63, Cochranton 36
Warren Area 41, North East 34
Wilmington Area 67, Lakeview 0

 

District 11

Bangor 28, Southern Lehigh 20
Bethlehem Catholic 24, Parkland 16
Bethlehem Freedom 49, Nazareth Area 28
Easton Area 28, Bethlehem Liberty 21
Emmaus 56, Pleasant Valley 0
Lehighton 26, Marian Catholic 6
Mahanoy Area 25, Nativity BVM 24
Midd-West 30, Shenandoah Valley 0
North Schuylkill 54, Schuylkill Haven 0
Northampton 50, East Stroudsburg North 0
Northern Lehigh 14, Pen Argyl 3
Northwestern Lehigh 31, Wilson Area 14
Notre Dame 35, Palmerton Area 20
Palisades 54, Catasauqua 22
Pocono Mountain East 29, Louis E. Dieruff 18
Saucon Valley 41, Salisbury Township 27
Stroudsburg 40, East Stroudsburg South 20
Tamaqua Area 71, Panther Valley 0
Tri-Valley 20, Pine Grove Area 15
Whitehall 75, Allentown Central Catholic 35
Wyomissing Area 28, Blue Mountain 16

 

District 12

Abraham Lincoln 30, Prep Charter 6
Bishop McDevitt 12, Cardinal O’Hara 7
Boys Latin of Philadelphia Charter School 36, South Philadelphia 0
Germantown Academy 31, Father Judge 21
Jules E. Mastbaum 43, Strawberry Mansion 0
Martin Luther King 42, West Philadelphia 8
Roxborough 18, Dobbins Randolph Vo-Tech 6
Saint Joseph’s Prep 34, Our Lady of Good Counsel (MD) 27
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 28, Roman Catholic 14
William Penn Charter 35, Philadelphia Central 6

 

Non-PIAA

Avalon (MD) 35, Episcopal Academy 14

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David