Player Stats
Position Rankings
EPA Top 5 Players

EPA Statewide Scoreboard
 
 

Statewide Draft of 6 Classes-all 12 Districts

Written by: on Friday, October 9th, 2015. Follow EasternPAFootball.com Staff on Twitter.

 

PIAA-LOGO1(1)

As we all now know the PIAA changed high schools football in Pennsylvania drastically.  The board voted 26-4 in favor of expanding classifications from 4 to 6 classes.  The 6 classification format will take place starting with the 2016-2017 season. The following is a rough draft as to how teams would fall in to each classification this year. Enrollment numbers may change as schools have until Oct. 15 to submit their enrollment numbers to the PIAA for the next two-year cycle (2016-17 and 2017-18). Schools will hear back from the PIAA in mid-November about which class they fall in and then will have until mid-December to decide whether to play up a classification.

DISTRICT 1
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Jenkintown Morrisville Springfield Pope John Paul II Upper Moreland Hatboro Horsham
Delaware County Christian Bristol Lower Moreland Octorara Chichester Penn Wood
Calvary Christian Academy Valley Forge Military Pottstown Radnor Cheltenham
Morrisville New Hope-Solebury Upper Perkiomen Phoenixville Methacton
Bishop Shanahan Harriton Owen J Roberts
Glen Mills Strath Haven Council Rock North
Pottsgrove Marple Newtown Quakertown Community
Sun Valley Springfield (Delco) Haverford
Great Valley Central Bucks West
Interboro Perkiomen Valley
Academy Park Downingtown West
Upper Merion Ridley
Penncrest Conestoga
Oxford Avon Grove
Unionville Council Rock south
West Chester Henderson William Tennent
Lower Merion Norristown
Kennett Central Bucks East
Wissahickon Downingtown East
West Chester Rustin Harry S Truman
Garnet Valley Souderton
West Chester East Pennridge
Upper Dublin Boyertown Area
Chester Bensalem
Plymouth Whitemarsh Abington
Spring-Ford
Coatesville Area
Central Bucks South
NESHAMINY
Upper Darby
Pennsbury
North Penn
DISTRICT 2
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Northwest Holy Redeemer Western Wayne West Scranton Williamsport Hazleton Area
Holy Cross Mid Valley Lake-Lehman North Pocono Wallenpaupack Scranton
Lackawanna Trail Meyers GAR Coughlin Abington Heights Delaware Valley
Old Forge Riverside Nanticoke Crestwood Pittston Area Wyoming Valley West
Susquehanna Carbondale Hanover Area Dallas
Dunmore Lakeland Honesdale
Montrose Tunkhannock
Berwick
Wyoming Area
Valley View
Scranton Prep
DISTRICT 3
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Steel-High Hanover Bishop McDevitt Greencastle-Antrim Fleetwood Reading
Halifax Upper Dauphin Midletown Twin Valley York County Tech J.P. McCaskey
Millersburg Delone Catholic Hamburg Dover Carlisle Chambersburg
Carson Long Military Academy Columbia Bermudian Springs Cocalico Conestoga Valley Cumberland Valley
Fairfield Littlestown Kutztown Cedar Cliff Hempfield
Camp Hill Wyomissing Manheim Central Governor Mifflin Harrisburg
York Catholic Boiling Springs Lampeter-Strasburg Elizabethtown Central Dauphin
Berks Catholic Palmyra Lebanon Red Lion
Annville-Cleona West York Ephrata William Penn
Pequea Valley James Buchanan Waynesboro Wilson
Schuykill Valley Big Spring Lower Dauphin Manheim Township
Trinity Gettysburg South Western Penn Manor
Susquenita Conrad Weiser New Oxford Dallastown
Newport West Perry Mechanicsburg Exeter
Biglerville York Suburban Muhlenberg Central York
Donegal Hershey Warwick
East Pennsboro Solanco Central Dauphin East
Susquehannock Lancaster Catholic Cedar Crest
Susquehanna Twp. Garden Spot
ELCO Red Land
Milton Hershey Daniel Boone
Kennard-Dale Northern York
Northern Lebanon Spring Grove
Eastern York Northeastern
DISTRICT 4
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Bucktail Area Line Mountain Sr Shamokin Area Williamsport  
Montgomery Area East Juniata Mount Carmel Selinsgrove Area  
Canton Area South Williamsport Central Columbia Jersey Shore  
Cowanesque Valley Wyalusing Valley Danville Area Shikellamy  
North Penn-Mansfield Jr/Sr Bloomsburg Montoursville Area  
Sayre Area Wellsboro Area Lewisburg Area  
Muncy High Southern Columbia Milton Area High School  
Hughesville Col/Mont Area Vo Tech  
Loyalsock Township Mifflinburg Area  
Towanda Area Athens Area
Troy Junior / Senior Warrior Run
 Warrior Run
DISTRICT 5
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Berlin Brothersvalley Everett Bedford Somerset
Conemaugh Township Northern Bedfor Chestnut Ridge
Meyersdale
North Star
Rockwood
Shade
Tussey Mountain
Windber
DISTRICT 6
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Bishop Carroll Bishop McCort Bald Eagle Area Bellefonte Central Mountain Altoona
Bisohp Guilfoyle Cambria Heights Central Greater Johnstown Hollidaysburg Mifflin County
Blacklick Valley Marion Center Central Cambria State College
Blairsville Mount Union Forest Hills
Claysburg Kimmel Richland Huntingdon
Conemaugh Valley Southern Huntingdon Juniata
Ferndale West Branch Ligonier Valley
Glendale Westmont Hilltop Penn Cambria
Homer Center Penns Valley
Juniata Valley Philipsburg Osceola
Moshannon Valley Tyrone
Northern Cambria
Penns Manor
Portage
Purchase Line
Saltsburg
St Joseph’s
United
DISTRICT 7
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Avella South Allegheny East Allegheny Belle Vernon Fox Chapel Altoona
Brentworth Sto-Rox Keystone Oaks Elizabeth Forward North Hills Butler
California Carlynton South Park Laurel Highlands Pine Richland Central Catholic
Carmichaels Apollo Steel Valley Ringgold Albert Gallatin North Allegheny
Frazier High Laurel Burrell South Fayette Baldwin Seneca Valley
Jefferson Morgan Seton LaSalle Deer Lakes Thomas Jefferson Peters Township Shaler
Mapletown West Shamokin Freeport Trinity Upper Saint Clair Bethel Park
West Greene Bethlehem Center Shady Side Uniontown Woodland Hills Canon McMillan
Clairton Beaver Falls Summit Academy West Mifflin Moon Mount Lebanon
Greensburg C. C. Freedom Valley Yough Latrobe Penn Hills
Jeannette New Brighton Beaver Ambridge Kiski Connellsville
Leechburg Avonworth Derry Blackhawk McKeesport Hempfield
Monessen Chartiers Houston Ellwood City Hopewell Penn-Trafford Norwin
Riverview Fort Cherry Highlands Montour Plum
Serra Catholic Northgate Mohawk New Castle Chartiers Valley
Springdale Sacred Heart Quaker Valley West Allegheny Franklin Regional
Wilkinsburg Burgettstown Brownsville Armstrong Gateway
Aliquippa Charleroi McGuffey Central Valley Hampton
Bishop Canevin Washington Mount Pleasant Greensburg Salem
Brentwood Neshannock Southmoreland Indiana
North Catholic Riverside Waynesburg Knoch
Rochester South Side Mars
Shenango Vincentian
Union Area
Western Beaver  
DISTRICT 8
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Westinghouse   Carrick Allderdice Brashear
  Perry
  USO
DISTRICT 9
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Cameron County Curwensville Moniteau Bradford DuBois
Union Ridgway Karns City Clearfield
Elk County Catholic Brockway Brookville Punxsutawney
A-C Valley Kane St. Marys
Coudersport
Sheffield
Smethport
Clarion-Limestone
Redbank Valley
Otto-Eldred
Keystone
Port Allegany
Clarion
DISTRICT 10
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
West Middlesex Mercyhurst Grove City Oil City Cathedral Prep McDowell
Eisenhower Seneca Sharon East Central Tech
Mercer Northwestern Harbor Creek General McLane General McLane
Union City Area North East Slippery Rock Meadville
Youngsville Fairview Corry Strong Vincent
Farrell Greenville Hickory Conneaut
Kennedy Catholic Sharpsville Fort LeBoeuf Franklin
Saegertown Titusville Warren
Wilmington Girard
Reynolds
Lakeview
Maplewood
Cambridge Springs
Cochranton
Iroquois
DISTRICT 11
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Mahanoy Area Pine Grove Northwestern Lehigh Pottsville Nazareth Parkland
Schuylkill Haven Catasauqua Bethlehem Catholic Blue Mountain East Stroudsburg South Liberty
Shenandoah Valley Panther Valley Lehighton Central Catholic Whitehall Allen
Williams Valley Minersville Tamaqua Saucon Valley East Stroudsburg North Easton
Tri-Valley Marian Catholic Wilson Notre Dame Bangor Emmaus
Nativity BVM Jim Thorpe Southern Lehigh Dieruff
Palisades Pocono Mountain West
Salisbury Freedom
North Schuylkill Pleasant Valley
Pen Argyl Stroudsburg
Palmerton Northampton
Northern Lehigh Pocono Mountain East
DISTRICT 12
1-A (1-147) 2-A (148-209) 3-A (210-300) 4-A (301-409) 5-A (410-607) 6-A (608+)
Lansdale Catholic Shoemaker Charter Delaware Valley Charter Cardinal O’Hara Fels l Northeast
KIPP Bishop McDevitt Imhotep Charter Msgr Bonner Frankford High School Central
First Phil Prep Charter West Catholic Mastery Charter Mastbaum Bartram George Washington
Conwell-Egan Catholic Archbishop Carroll South Philadelphia La Salle College
Strawberry Mansion Preparatory Charter Dobbins Olney Charter
Roxborough School of the Future Archbishop Ryan Abraham Lincoln
 Neumann-Goretti Archbishop Wood Roman Catholic
West Philadelphia St. Joseph’s Preparatory
Overbrook Father Judge
Boys’ Latin Charter Kensington Multiplex
Thomas A. Edison
Simon Gratz Charter
Benjamin Franklin
Martin Luther King

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply

11 Responses to “Statewide Draft of 6 Classes-all 12 Districts”

  1. Glenn Leslie says:

    Great work. Missing Williamsburg (A) and Bellwood – Antis (2-A) from District 6.

  2. Billy Splain says:

    no, this is for fooball only. the numbers are different for the other three sports

  3. Sean says:

    Excellent column, thanks for the information!Will this be the same for baseball/softball/basketball as well?

  4. Bro47 says:

    Does nothing to solve the private school issue

  5. Billy Splain says:

    like I said, I only used this years enrollment numbers. as for Warrior Run….thanks for catching that..I corrected that

  6. Dan says:

    I’ve read that this could make a fairly large difference in areas with lots of charters or cyber schools. Maybe not rural areas so much, but definitely more urban districts.

    Also, you moved Warrior Run (my kid’s school) up to 3-A but their current male enrollment is 204. Shouldn’t they have stayed 2-A.

  7. Billy Splain says:

    Dan. That information isn’t available to us. As stated I used THIS YEARS enrollment numbers. Some, but very few, will change.

  8. Dan says:

    Did you take into account the change to how cyber/magnet/charter schools will be counted? Before this new vote, schools were “charged” with 100% of the non-traditional schools’ student population. That’s changed to only 10% under the new rules.

  9. Billy Splain says:

    I took the numbers from the PIAA site. These are numbers for the 2015 year. They may change slightly this December.

  10. Chuk says:

    District 12 West Catholic listed Twice and missing Neumann G.

  11. Gridman says:

    Hey Billy,

    Did you get new enrollment numbers from each school? I am just wondering what numbers you based your divisions on. Looks like you did a lot of work. Nice job!

    Gridman



EasternPAFootball.com
The Funding Zone
Small Player - Big Player