The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennsylvania high school football rankings (Aug. 27)

Written by: on Tuesday, August 27th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Class 6A
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) – 0-0 – 1
2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) – 1-0 – 2
3. North Penn (1) – 1-0 – 4
4. Harrisburg (3) – 1-0 – 10
5. Pine-Richland (7) – 1-0 – 5
6. Bethlehem Freedom (11) – 1-0 – 6
7. Manheim Twp. (3) – 1-0 – 7
8. State College (6) – 1-0 – 8
9. Coatesville (1) – 0-1 – 3
10. Downingtown West (1) – 1-0 – 9
Teams to watch: La Salle College HS (12) 1-0, North Allegheny (7) 1-0, Northeast (12) 1-0, Parkland (11) 1-0, Wilson (3) 1-0.

Class 5A
1. Gateway (7) – 1-0 – 1
2. Manheim Central (3) — 1-0 – 2
3. Archbishop Wood (12) – 1-0 – 3
4. Penn-Trafford (7) – 1-0 – 4
5. Upper Dublin (1) – 1-0 – 5
6. Peters Twp. (7) – 1-0 – 6
7. Academy Park (1) – 1-0 – 7
8. Cocalico (3) – 1-0 – 9
9. Warwick (3) – 1-0 – NR
10. East Stroudsburg South (11) – 1-0 – 10
Teams to watch: Bethel Park (7) 0-0, Penn Hills (7) 0-1, Upper St. Clair (7) 1-0, West Allegheny (7) 0-0, West Chester East (1) 1-0.

Class 4A
1. Cathedral Prep (10) – 1-0 – 1
2. Thomas Jefferson (7) – 1-0 – 2
3. Bethlehem Catholic (11) – 1-0 – 4
4. Imhotep Charter (12) – 0-1 – 3
5. Valley View (2) – 1-0 – 7
6. Berks Catholic (3) – 1-0 – 8
7. Dallas (2) – 1-0 – 9
8. South Fayette (7) – 0-1 – 6
9. Bishop McDevitt (3) – 0-1 – 5
10. Clearfield (9) – 1-0 – NR
Teams to watch: Belle Vernon (7) 0-0, Berwick (2) 1-0, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 0-1, Pottsville (11) 1-0, Selinsgrove (4) 1-0.

Class 3A
1. Aliquippa (7) – 1-0 – 1
2. North Catholic (7) – 0-0 – 2
3. Bald Eagle Area (6) – 1-0 – 3
4. Middletown (3) – 1-0 – 4
5. Scranton Prep (2) – 1-0 – 5
6. North Schuylkill (11) – 1-0 – 7
7. Montoursville (4) – 1-0 – 8
8. Conwell-Egan (12) – 1-0 – 10
9. Wyomissing (3) – 1-0 – NR
10. Notre Dame-Green Pond (11) – 1-0 – NR
Teams to watch: Central Valley (7) 1-0, Danville (4) 1-0, Lakeland (2) 1-0, Lancaster Catholic (3) 1-0, Wyoming Area (2) 1-0.

Class 2A
1. Southern Columbia (4) – 1-0 – 1
2. Washington (7) – 1-0 – 2
3. Ligonier Valley (6) – 1-0 – 3
4. West Catholic (12) – 1-0 – 4
5. Chestnut Ridge (5) – 1-0 – 5
6. Bishop McDevitt (12) – 1-0 – 6
7. Richland (6) – 1-0 – 7
8. Wilmington (10) – 1-0 – 8
9. Ridgway (9) – 1-0 – 10
10. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) – 1-0 — NR
Teams to watch: Avonworth (7) 1-0, Dunmore (2) 0-1, Steel-High (3) 1-0, Steel Valley (7) 0-0, Upper Dauphin (3) 1-0.

Class 1A
1. Old Forge (2) – 1-0 – 3
2. Farrell (10) – 0-1 – 1
3. Clairton (7) – 0-1 – 2
4. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7) – 1-0 – 5
5. Portage (6) – 1-0 – 6
6. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) – 1-0 – 7
7. Coudersport (9) – 1-0 – 9
8. Tri-Valley (11) – 1-0 – 10
9. Williams Valley (11) – 1-0 – NR
10. Laurel (7) – 1-0 – NR
Teams to watch: Jeannette (7) 1-0, Juniata Valley (6) 1-0, Lackawanna Trail (2) 0-1, Northwest Area (2) 1-0, South Williamsport (4) 1-0.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David