2019 Team Previews
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com: Pennsylvania High School Football Rankings (Sept. 7)

Written by: on Wednesday, September 7th, 2016. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

PENNSYLVANIA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS (Sept. 7)

Teams listed with district, record, and previous rank 

 

CLASS 6A

  1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12) — 1-0 — 1
  2. Pittsburgh C.C. (7) — 1-1 — 2
  3. Pine-Richland (7) — 1-1 — 3
  4. North Penn (1) — 2-0 — 5
  5. Neshaminy (1) — 2-0 — 4
  6. Central Dauphin (3) — 1-0 — 6
  7. Parkland (11) — 2-0 — 7
  8. North Allegheny (7) — 1-1 — 8
  9. La Salle College HS (12) — 1-1 — 10
  10. State College (6) — 1-0 — 9

Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 2-0, Cumberland Valley (3) 1-0, McDowell (10) 2-0, Spring-Ford (1) 2-0, Wilson (3) 1-0.

 

CLASS 5A

  1. Archbishop Wood (12) — 0-1 — 1
  2. Upper St. Clair (7) — 1-0 — 2
  3. Woodland Hills (7) — 2-0 — 3
  4. Wyoming Valley West (2) — 2-0 — 4
  5. McKeesport (7) — 1-0 — 5
  6. Academy Park (1) — 2-0 — 6
  7. Penn-Trafford (7) — 2-0 — 7
  8. Manheim Central (3) — 1-0 — 8
  9. Upper Dublin (1) — 2-0 — 10
  10. West Allegheny (7) — 1-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Cedar Cliff (3) 1-0, Conneaut (10) 2-0, Great Valley (1) 2-0, Red Land (3) 2-0, Whitehall (11) 1-1.

 

CLASS 4A

  1. Imhotep Charter (12) — 2-0 — 1
  2. Cathedral Prep (10) — 2-0 — 2
  3. Thomas Jefferson (7) — 1-0 — 3
  4. South Fayette (7) — 2-0 — 4
  5. Belle Vernon (7) — 1-0 — 5
  6. Berks Catholic (3) — 1-0 — 6
  7. Berwick (2) — 2-0 — 7
  8. Bethlehem Catholic (11) — 2-0 — 8
  9. Bishop McDevitt (3) — 1-1 — 10
  10. Greater Johnstown (6) — 2-0 — NR

Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 1-1, Interboro (1) 2-0, New Castle (7) 1-1, North Pocono (2) 2-0, Ringgold (7) 2-0.

 

CLASS 3A

  1. Aliquippa (7) — 2-0 — 1
  2. Hickory (10) — 2-0 — 3
  3. Notre Dame-G (11) — 2-0 — 4
  4. Beaver Falls (7) — 0-1 — 2
  5. Danville (4) — 2-0 — 5
  6. Central Valley (7) — 1-1 — 6
  7. Beaver Area (7) — 1-0 — 7
  8. Central Martinsburg (6) — 2-0 — 8
  9. North Schuylkill (11) — 2-0 — 9
  10. Montoursville (4) — 2-0 — 1

Teams to watch: Karns City (9) 1-1, Loyalsock Twp. (4) 1-1, Middletown (3) 1-0, New Hope-Solebury (1) 2-0, Scranton Prep (2) 1-1.

 

CLASS 2A

  1. Steel Valley (7) — 1-0 1
  2. Dunmore (2) — 2-0 — 2
  3. Southern Columbia (4) — 2-0 — 3
  4. Neshannock (7) — 2-0 — 4
  5. Sharpsville (10) — 2-0 — 6
  6. Berlin Brothersvalley (5) — 2-0 — 8
  7. Ligonier Valley (6) — 2-0 — 10
  8. Schuylkill Haven (11) — 1-0 — NR
  9. West Catholic (12) — 1-1 — 5
  10. Washington (7) — 1-0– NR

Teams to watch: Hughesville (4) 2-0, Lakeland (2) 2-0, North Penn-Mansfield (4) 2-0, Wellsboro (4) 2-0.

 

CLASS 1A

  1. Clairton (7) — 1-0 — 1
  2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) — 2-0 — 2
  3. Jeannette (7) — 2-0 — 3
  4. Moshannon Valley (6) — 2-0 — 7
  5. Conemaugh Twp. (5) — 2-0 — 6
  6. Sto-Rox (7) — 2-0 — 10
  7. Marian Catholic (11) — 1-1 — 4
  8. Rochester (7) — 1-0 — NR
  9. Old Forge (2) — 1-1 — 9
  10. Curwensville (9) — 2— NR

Teams to watch: Farrell (10) 1-1, Greensburg C.C. (7) 1-1, Shenango (7) 0-1, Steel-High (3) 1-1, Williams Valley (11) 1-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David