The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com Pennsylvania High School Football Final 2019 Rankings

Written by: on Wednesday, December 11th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

CLASS 6A                             Rec.     Previous
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          12-2     1
2. Central Dauphin (3)            12-3    2
3. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               12-2     3
4. Downingtown West (1)       13-2     4
5. Nazareth (11)                       12-2     5
6. State College (6)                 11-2    6
7. Pine-Richland (7)                10-2     7
8. Coatesville (1)                     10-3     8
9. Parkland (11)                       10-3     9
10. Manheim Township (3)     11-1     10
Honorable mention:  Delaware Valley (2) 11-2, Garnet Valley (1) 11-2, Harrisburg (3) 9-4, Haverford High (1) 10-3, Northeast (12) 11-2, Wilson (3) 10-2.

CLASS 5A                             Rec.     Previous
1. Archbishop Wood (12)        11-3     1
2. Cheltenham (1)                   14-2    2
3. Gateway (7)                         12-3     3
4. Cocalico (3)                        11-3    4
5. Peters Twp. (7)                    12-2     5
6. Penn-Trafford (7)                11-2     6
7. Academy Park (1)               11-3    7
8. Southern Lehigh (11)           11-2     8
9. Warwick (3)                         10-3     9
10. Cedar Cliff (3)                  10-3    10
Honorable mention: Kennett (1) 11-2, Manheim Central (3) 9-3, McKeesport (7) 9-4, Oil City (10) 12-1, Penn Hills (7) 10-2, West Chester Rustin (1) 9-4.

CLASS 4A                             Rec.     Previous

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)           16-0     1
2. Dallas (2)                             15-1     2
3. Cathedral Prep (10)             11-3     3
4. Jersey Shore (4)                  11-4    4
5. Pottsville (11)                      11-3     6
6. Lampeter-Strasburg (3)      11-4    5
7. Belle Vernon (7)                  10-2     7
8. Valley View (2)                   11-2     8
9. Imhotep Charter (12)          8-5      9
10. Berks Catholic (3)            8-5      10
Honorable mention: Bellefonte (6) 9-3, Berwick (2) 9-3, Bishop McDevitt (3) 8-4, Milton Hershey (3) 10-2, Northwestern Lehigh (11) 10-2, South Fayette (7) 10-2.

CLASS 3A                                 Rec.     Previous

1. Wyoming Area (2)               14-1     2
2. Central Valley (7)                13-2     1
3. Tamaqua (11)                      12-3    3
4. Wyomissing (3)                   12-1     4
5. Montoursville (4)                 12-2     5
6. Bald Eagle Area (6)             11-4     6
7. Middletown (3)                    10-2     7
8. Aliquippa (7)                       11-2     8
9. Bedford (6)                          10-3    9
10. Sharon (10)                        9-4       10
Honorable mention: Grove City (10) 9-3, Neumann-Goretti (12) 11-1, North Schuylkill (11) 10-2, Pope John Paul II (1) 10-3, Scranton Prep (2) 9-3.

CLASS 2A                             Rec.     Previous

1. Southern Columbia (4)        16-0     1
2. Avonworth (7)                      15-1     2
3. Richland (6)                          13-1     3
4. Wilmington (10)                   12-1     4
5. Washington (7)                    13-1     5
6. Upper Dauphin (3)               12-1     6
7. Ridgway (9)                        11-2    7
8. Ligonier Valley (6)                12-1     8
9. Bellwood-Antis (6)               11-1     9
10. Mount Carmel (4)              10-3     10
Honorable mention:  Bishop McDevitt (12) 7-7, Chestnut Ridge (5) 9-3, Clarion (9) 10-2, McGuffey (7) 9-3, Riverside (7) 8-4, Troy (4) 10-2.

CLASS 1A                                 Rec.     Previous
1. Farrell (10)                           14-2     1
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)          12-3    2
3. Clairton (7)                           11-3     3
4. Lackawanna Trail (2)            10-4     4
5. Sto-Rox (7)                           11-2     5
6. Coudersport (9)                   11-1     6
7. Juniata Valley (6)               10-3    7
8. Williams Valley (11)          10-3    8
9. Maplewood (10)                  10-1     9
10. Muncy (4)                         9-5       10
Honorable mention: Canton (4) 9-3, Cornell (7) 9-2, Jeannette (7) 9-2, Redbank Valley (9) 9-3, Tussey Mountain (5) 11-2, West Greene (7) 10-2.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David