The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com PA HSFB rankings: Oct. 8th, 2019

Written by: on Tuesday, October 8th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 

Pa. Football Rankings (Oct. 8)

CLASS 6A                                 Rec.     Previous
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          3-2       1
2. North Allegheny (7)             7-0       2
3. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)                6-1       3
4. Manheim Township (3)               7-0       4
5. State College (6)                  7-0       5
6. La Salle College HS (12)        5-1       6
7. Downingtown West (1)       7-0       7
8. Pine-Richland (7)                 6-1       8
9. Coatesville (1)                      5-1       NR
10. Nazareth (11)                     6-1       NR
Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 6-1, Central Dauphin (3) 5-2, McDowell (10) 6-1, North Penn (1) 6-1, Wilson (3) 6-1.

CLASS 5A                                 Rec.     Previous
1. Penn-Trafford (7)                 6-1       1
2. Gateway (7)                         6-1       4
3. West Chester East (1)          6-1       5
4. Warwick (3)                          6-1       3
5. Archbishop Wood (12)        4-2       6
6. Academy Park (1)                 6-1       8
7. Penn Hills (7)                        6-1       9
8. Oil City (10)                          7-0       10
9. Manheim Central (3)           5-2       NR
10. Bethel Park (7)                   5-1       NR
Teams to watch: Cocalico (3) 5-2, Moon (7)  5-2, Peters Twp. (7) 6-1, Shippensburg (3) 7-0, Southern Lehigh (11) 6-1, Strath Haven (1) 6-1.

CLASS 4A                                 Rec.     Previous

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)           7-0       1
2. Cathedral Prep (10)             5-2       2
3. Valley View (2)                     7-0       3
4. Bethlehem Catholic (11)      5-2       4
5. Dallas (2)                              7-0       5
6. South Fayette (7)                 6-1       6
7. Northwestern Lehigh (11)   6-1       7
8. Belle Vernon (7)                   5-1       8
9. Berwick (2)                           6-1       9
10. Pottsville (11)                     6-1       NR
Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 6-1, Knoch (7) 5-2, Susquehanna Township (3) 6-1, Milton Hershey (3) 6-1, York Suburban (3) 7-0.

CLASS 3A                                 Rec.     Previous

1. Aliquippa (7)                        7-0       1
2. Wyomissing (3)                    7-0       3
3. Wyoming Area (2)                7-0       4
4. Middletown (3)                    6-1       2
5. Montoursville (4)                 7-0       6
6. Central Valley (7)                 6-1       5
7. North Schuylkill (11)            6-1       7
8. Neumann-Goretti (12)         7-0       9
9. North Catholic (7)                5-1       8
10. Bald Eagle Area (6)             6-1       10
Teams to watch: Jim Thorpe (11) 6-1, Pine Grove (11) 6-1, Pope John Paul II (1) 6-1, Scranton Prep (2) 5-2, Tamaqua (11) 5-2, Western Wayne (2) 6-1.

CLASS 2A                                 Rec.     Previous

1 Southern Columbia (4)        7-0       1
2 Washington (7)                    7-0       2
3 Ligonier Valley (6)                7-0       3
4 Richland (6)                          7-0       4
5 Chestnut Ridge (5)               7-0       5
6 Wilmington (10)                   7-0       6
8 Avonworth (7)                      7-0       7
8 Upper Dauphin (3)               7-0       9
9 Bellwood-Antis (6)               7-0       10
10 Burgettstown (7)                6-0       NR
Teams to watch: McGuffey (7) 7-0, Meyersdale (5) 7-0, Penns Valley (6) 6-1, Ridgway (9) 6-1, Steel-High (3) 6-1.

CLASS 1A                                 Rec.     Result
1. Jeannette (7)                        7-0       1
2. Sto-Rox (7)                           7-0       3
3. Old Forge (2)                        5-1       4
4. Portage (6)                           6-1       5
5. Clairton (7)                           5-2       6
6. Coudersport (9)                   6-0       7
7. Canton (4)                            7-0       8
8. Williams Valley (11)             6-1       2
9. Farrell (10)                           5-2       9
10. Tussey Mountain (5)          7-0       10
Teams to watch: Maplewood (10) 7-0, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 5-2, Redbank Valley (9) 7-0,
Reynolds (10) 6-1, West Greene (7) 7-0.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David