The Coaches Academy Clinic
VSN Photography
Circle W Sports - The NEW name in the game for High School Sports!
EasternPAFootball.com Scoreboard
 
The Funding Zone
National Scouting Report
 

Pennlive.com Pa. High School Football Rankings — Oct. 28

Written by: on Tuesday, October 29th, 2019. Follow David Mika on Twitter.

 
Pa. High School Football Rankings — Oct. 28

CLASS 6A                             Rec.     Previous
1. St. Joseph’s Prep (12)          6-2       1
2. Manheim Twp. (3)               10-0     3
3. Pittsburgh C.C. (7)               9-1       4
4. Pine-Richland (7)                9-1       6
5. Nazareth (11)                       9-1       7
6. Downingtown West (1)       9-1       8
7. North Allegheny (7)            9-1       2
8. Wilson (3)                            9-1       9
9. McDowell (10)                    8-1       10
10. Central Dauphin (3)          8-2       NR
Teams to watch: Bethlehem Freedom (11) 9-1, Central Bucks West (1) 9-1, Coatesville (1) 7-2, Downingtown East (1) 9-1, Garnet Valley (1) 9-1, State College (6) 9-1.

CLASS 5A                             Rec.     Result
1. Penn-Trafford (7)                9-1       1
2. Gateway (7)                         8-2       2
3. Penn Hills (7)                       9-1       3
4. West Chester East (1)          8-2       4
5. Oil City (10)                        10-0     5
6. Warwick (3)                         8-2       6
7. Archbishop Wood (12)        6-3       7
8. Manheim Central (3)           8-2       8
9. Southern Lehigh (11)           9-1       9
10. Peters Twp. (7)                  9-1       10
Teams to watch: Academy Park (1) 8-2, Cedar Cliff (3) 8-2, Cheltenham (1) 9-1, Cocalico (3) 8-2, Moon (7) 8-2, Shippensburg (3) 10-0.

CLASS 4A                          Rec.     Result

1. Thomas Jefferson (7)           10-0     1
2. Cathedral Prep (10)             8-2       2
3. Dallas (2)                             10-0     3
4. South Fayette (7)                 9-1       4
5. Northwestern Lehigh (11)   9-1       5
6. Belle Vernon (7)                  8-1       6
7. Valley View (2)                   9-1       8
8. Berwick (2)                          8-2       10
9. York Suburban (3)              10-0    NR
10. Milton Hershey (3)           9-1       NR
Teams to watch: Allentown C.C. (11) 6-4, Bellefonte (6) 8-2, Berks Catholic (3) 6-4, Bishop McDevitt (3) 7-3, Pottsville (11) 8-2.

CLASS 3A                           Rec.     Result

1. Wyomissing (3)                   10-0     2
2. Central Valley (7)                9-1       4
3. Middletown (3)                    9-1       3
4. Aliquippa (7)                       9-1       1
5. Montoursville (4)                 9-1       5
6. Wyoming Area (2)               9-1       6
7. North Schuylkill (11)           9-1       7
8. Neumann-Goretti (12)         10-0     8
9. North Catholic (7)               8-1       9
10. Lancaster Catholic (3)      9-1       NR
Teams to watch: Derry (7) 8-2, Harbor Creek (10) 9-0, Pope John Paul II (1) 8-2, Scranton Prep (2) 8-2, Tamaqua (11) 8-2.

CLASS 2A                           Rec.     Result

1. Southern Columbia (4)        10-0     1
2. Washington (7)                    10-0     2
3. Ligonier Valley (6)              10-0     3
4. Richland (6)                         10-0     4
5. Wilmington (10)                  9-0       5
6. Avonworth (7)                     10-0     6
7. Upper Dauphin (3)               10-0     7
8. Bellwood-Antis (6)              10-0     8
9. Burgettstown (7)                  9-0       10
10. Penns Valley (6)               9-1       NR
Teams to watch: McGuffey (7) 8-2, Meyersdale (5) 9-1, Mount Carmel (4) 8-2, Ridgway (9) 9-1, Steel-High (3) 8-2, Troy (4) 9-1.

CLASS 1A                               Rec.     Result
1. Clairton (7)                           8-2       4
2. Old Forge (2)                        8-1       2
3. Jeannette (7)                        9-1       1
4. Coudersport (9)                   9-0       5
5. Farrell (10)                           8-2       6
6. Maplewood (10)                  9-0       7
7. West Greene (7)                  9-1       8
8. Sto-Rox (7)                           9-1       10
9. Cornell (7)                              8-1      NR
10. Williams Valley (11)           8-2       NR
Teams to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 8-2, Canton (4) 8-2, Juniata Valley (6) 8-2, Portage (6) 8-2, Tussey Mountain (5) 9-1.

Follow EasternPAFootball.com on Twitter @EPAFootball


Leave a Reply



David